1881–82 FA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
FA Cup 1881–82
Country England
Teams 73
Champions Old Etonians
Runners-up Blackburn Rovers

The Football Association Challenge Cup 1881–82 was the eleventh staging of the FA Cup, England's oldest football tournament. Seventy-three teams entered, eleven more than last season, although five of the seventy-three never actually played a match.

First round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen 3–1 Blackburn Olympic 29 October 1881
Grantham 6–0 Brigg 5 November 1881
Reading 5–0 Hendon 29 October 1881
Sheffield 8–0 Brigg Brittania 5 November 1881
Barnes 3–1 Rochester 5 November 1881
Royal Engineers 6–0 Kildare 5 November 1881
Marlow 3–1 Brentwood 22 October 1881
Upton Park 3–0 St Albans 22 October 1881
Windsor Home Park 0–1 Reading Minster 22 October 1881
Old Etonians 2–2 Clapham Rovers 5 November 1881
Herts Rangers 0–4 Swifts 5 November 1881
Notts County Walkover Calthorpe
Old Foresters 3–0 Morton Rangers 5 November 1881
Wednesbury Strollers 3–1 Stafford Road 5 November 1881
Romford Walkover Rangers
Henley 0–2 Maidenhead 22 October 1881
West End 3–2 Remnants 29 October 1881
Blackburn Rovers 9–1 Blackburn Park Road 29 October 1881
Hanover United Bye
Hotspur 1–0 Highbury Union 5 November 1881
Mosquitos 1–1 Pilgrims 5 November 1881
Aston Villa 4–1 Nottingham Forest 5 November 1881
Acton 0–0 Finchley 29 October 1881
Sheffield Wednesday 2–0 Sheffield Providence 5 November 1881
Astley Bridge 2–2 Turton 29 October 1881
Dreadnought Walkover Caius College
Staveley 5–1 Spilsby 29 October 1881
Esher Leopold 0–5 Old Carthusians 5 November 1881
Olympic 2–4 Old Harrovians 5 November 1881
Woodford Bridge 1–1 Reading Abbey 22 October 1881
Small Heath Alliance 4–1 Derby Town 17 October 1881
Sheffield Heeley 5–1 Lockwood Brothers 17 October 1881
Bootle 2–1 Blackburn Law 5 November 1881
St Bart's Hospital Walkover Wanderers
Bolton Wanderers 5–5 Eagley 22 October 1881
Accrington Walkover Queen's Park
Wednesbury Old Athletic 9–1 Mitchell St George's 5 November 1881

First Round Replays

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Clapham Rovers 0–1 Old Etonians 19 November 1881
Pilgrims 5–0 Mosquitos 12 November 1881
Acton 4–0 Finchley 12 November 1881
Turton 1–1 Astley Bridge 12 November 1881
Astley Bridge 3–3 Turton 19 November 1881
Turton 2–0 Astley Bridge 26 November 1881
Reading Abbey 2–1 Woodford Bridge 12 November 1881
Eagley 0–1 Bolton Wanderers 12 November 1881

Second round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen 3–1 Accrington 26 November 1881
Reading 1–1 West End disqualified West End 26 November 1881
Sheffield 0–4 Sheffield Heeley 26 November 1881
Royal Engineers Bye
Marlow 2–0 St Bart's Hospital 30 November 1881
Maidenhead 2–1 Acton 3 December 1881
Old Etonians Bye
Swifts 7–1 Old Harrovians 19 November 1881
Notts County 5–3 Match void Wednesbury Strollers 24 November 1881
Old Foresters 3–1 Pilgrims 3 December 1881
Blackburn Rovers 6–2 Bolton Wanderers 19 November 1881
Hanover United 1–3 Upton Park 26 November 1881
Aston Villa Bye
Turton 4–0 Bootle 3 December 1881
Old Carthusians 7–1 Barnes 3 December 1881
Sheffield Wednesday Bye
Reading Minster 3–1 Romford 3 December 1881
Reading Abbey 1–4 Hotspur 26 November 1881
Dreadnought Bye
Staveley 3–1 Grantham 28 November 1881
Wednesbury Old Athletic 6–0 Small Heath Alliance 3 December 1881

Second Round Replay

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Notts County 11–1 Wednesbury Strollers 24 November 1881

Third round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen 4–1 Turton 17 December 1881
Reading Bye
Upton Park Bye
Old Etonians 3–0 Swifts 17 December 1881
Old Foresters Bye
Blackburn Rovers Bye
Hotspur 0–0 Reading Minster 17 December 1881
Aston Villa 2–2 Notts County 31 December 1881
Old Carthusians 0–2 Royal Engineers 20 December 1881
Sheffield Wednesday 2–2 Staveley 29 December 1881
Dreadnought 1–2 Marlow 17 December 1881

Third Round Replays

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Hotspur 2–0 Reading Minster 26 December 1881
Notts County 2–2 Aston Villa 7 January 1882
Aston Villa 4–1 Notts County 14 January 1882
Staveley 0–0 Sheffield Wednesday 7 January 1882
Sheffield Wednesday 5–1 Staveley 9 January 1882

Fourth round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Marlow Walkover Reading
Upton Park 5–0 Hotspur 21 January 1882
Old Etonians 6–3 Maidenhead 14 January 1882
Old Foresters 2–1 Royal Engineers 21 January 1882
Blackburn Rovers 5–1 Darwen 30 January 1882
Sheffield Wednesday 3–1 Sheffield Heeley 21 January 1882
Wednesbury Old Athletic 4–2 Aston Villa 21 January 1882

Fifth round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Old Etonians Bye
Old Foresters 0–0 Marlow 14 February 1882
Blackburn Rovers 3–1 Wednesbury Old Athletic 11 February 1882
Sheffield Wednesday 6–0 Upton Park 7 February 1882

Fifth Round Replay

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Marlow 1–0 Old Foresters 18 February 1882

Semi finals

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Old Etonians 5–0 Marlow 4 March 1882
Blackburn Rovers 0–0 Sheffield Wednesday 6 March 1882

Semi Final Replay

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Sheffield Wednesday 1–5 Blackburn Rovers 15 March 1882

Final

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Old Etonians 1–0 Blackburn Rovers 25 March 1882

References








Creative Commons License