1884–85 FA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
FA Cup 1884–85
Country  England
 Scotland
 Wales
Teams 114
Champions Blackburn Rovers
Runners-up Queen's Park

The Football Association Challenge Cup 1884–85 was the fourteenth staging of the FA Cup, England's oldest football tournament. 114 teams entered, 14 more than the previous season, although 9 of these never actually played a match.

First round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen 11–0 Bradshaw 11 October 1884
Dulwich 3–2 Pilgrims 8 November 1884
Grantham 1–1 Grimsby Town 25 October 1884
Reading 2–0 Rochester 8 November 1884
Marlow 10–1 Royal Engineers 8 November 1884
Maidenhead 0–3 Old Wykehamists 8 November 1884
Clapham Rovers 3–3 Hendon 8 November 1884
Queen's Park Walkover Stoke
Uxbridge 1–3 Hotspur 8 November 1884
Swifts 3–0 Old Brightonians 8 November 1884
Druids 6–1 Liverpool Ramblers 8 November 1884
Notts County 2–0 Notts Olympic 8 November 1884
Old Foresters 8–0 Hoddesdon Town 1 November 1884
Nottingham Forest 5–0 Rotherham Town 8 November 1884
Romford 3–2 Clapton 1 November 1884
Brentwood 2–0 Barnes 8 November 1884
Henley Bye
West End 3–3 Upton Park 8 November 1884
Blackburn Rovers 11–0 Rossendale 11 October 1884
Hanover United 1–0 Reading Minster 8 November 1884
Aston Villa 4–1 Wednesbury Town 1 November 1884
Acton 1–7 Old Carthusians 8 November 1884
Blackburn Olympic 12–0 Oswaldtwistle Rovers 11 October 1884
Staveley 4–1 Notts Rangers 8 November 1884
Sheffield Heeley 1–0 Notts Wanderers 8 November 1884
Accrington 3–0 Accrington disqualified Southport Central 11 October 1884
Lockwood Brothers 0–3 Sheffield 8 November 1884
Darwen Ramblers 1–2 Fishwick Ramblers 1 November 1884
Chatham Walkover Windsor Home Park
South Shore Walkover Rawtenstall
Chesterfield Spital Bye
Aston Unity 0–5 Mitchell St George's 1 November 1884
Macclesfield Town 9–0 Hartford St John's 8 November 1884
South Reading 4–1 Casuals 8 November 1884
Walsall Swifts 0–0 Stafford Road 8 November 1884
Lower Darwen 4–1 Halliwell 11 October 1884
Old Westminsters 6–0 Bournemouth Rovers 1 November 1884
Redcar 3–1 Sunderland 8 November 1884
Wrexham Olympic 1–0 Goldenhill 18 October 1884
Bolton Association Walkover Astley Bridge
Hull Town 1–5 Lincoln City 1 November 1884
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0–0 Derby St Luke's 8 November 1884
Derby Midland 1–2 Wednesbury Old Athletic 8 November 1884
Hurst 2–3 Church 18 October 1884
Crewe Alexandra 2–1 Oswestry 8 November 1884
Long Eaton Rangers 0–1 Sheffield Wednesday 8 November 1884
Middlesbrough Walkover Grimsby District
Clitheroe Low Moor Walkover Blackburn Park Road
Birmingham Excelsior 2–0 Small Heath Alliance 8 November 1884
Leek 4–3 Northwich Victoria 8 November 1884
Newark 7–3 Spilsby 8 November 1884
Witton Walkover Clitheroe
Derby County 0–7 Walsall Town 8 November 1884
Derby Junction 1–7 West Bromwich Albion 25 October 1884
Newtown Walkover Stafford Rangers
Luton Wanderers 1–3 Old Etonians 8 November 1884
Chirk 4–2 Davenham 25 October 1884
Higher Walton 1–1 Darwen Old Wanderers 11 October 1884

First Round Replays

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Grimsby Town 1–0 Grantham 8 November 1884
Hendon 6–0 Clapham Rovers 22 November 1884
Upton Park Walkover West End
Walsall Swifts 2–1 Stafford Road 17 November 1884
Derby St Luke's 4–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 22 November 1884
Darwen Old Wanderers 4–1 Higher Walton 8 November 1884

Second round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Sheffield 4–1 Chesterfield Spital 6 December 1884
Queen's Park 2–1 Crewe Alexandra 6 December 1884
Upton Park 3–1 Reading 6 December 1884
Swifts 3–2 South Reading 6 December 1884
Nottingham Forest 4–1 Sheffield Heeley 6 December 1884
Romford 3–0 Dulwich 6 December 1884
Brentwood 2–2 Old Etonians 6 December 1884
Blackburn Rovers 3–2 Blackburn Olympic 6 December 1884
Hanover United 2–1 Old Foresters 29 November 1884
Hotspur 1–2 Old Wykehamists 6 December 1884
Old Carthusians 5–3 Marlow 6 December 1884
Sheffield Wednesday Bye
Staveley 0–2 Notts County 6 December 1884
Mitchell St George's 2–2 Birmingham Excelsior 6 December 1884
Chatham 1–0 Hendon 6 December 1884
Grimsby Town 3–1 Redcar 6 December 1884
Walsall Town 0–2 Aston Villa 6 December 1884
South Shore 2–3 Church 6 December 1884
Macclesfield Town 1–5 Leek 6 December 1884
Lower Darwen Bye
Old Westminsters 7–0 Henley 6 December 1884
Southport Central 3–1 Clitheroe Low Moor 22 November 1884
Middlesbrough 4–1 Newark 6 December 1884
West Bromwich Albion 4–2 Wednesbury Old Athletic 6 December 1884
Witton Bye
Derby St Luke's 0–1 Walsall Swifts 6 December 1884
Darwen Old Wanderers 7–2 Bolton Association 29 November 1884
Fishwick Ramblers 0–2 Darwen 22 November 1884
Newtown 1–1 Druids 20 December 1884
Lincoln City Bye
Chirk 4–1 Wrexham Olympic 29 November 1884

Second Round Replays

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Old Etonians 6–1 Brentwood 20 December 1884
Mitchell St George's 2–0 Birmingham Excelsior 20 December 1884
Druids 6–0 Newtown 27 December 1884

Third round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Darwen Bye
Old Etonians Bye
Swifts 1–1 Old Westminsters 3 January 1885
Druids 4–1 Chirk 10 January 1885
Old Wykehamists 2–1 Upton Park 3 January 1885
Notts County 5–0 Sheffield 3 January 1885
Romford Bye
Blackburn Rovers 5–0 Witton 22 December 1884
Hanover United 0–2 Chatham 3 January 1885
Aston Villa 0–0 West Bromwich Albion 3 January 1885
Old Carthusians Bye
Sheffield Wednesday 1–2 Nottingham Forest 3 January 1885
Mitchell St George's 2–3 Walsall Swifts 10 January 1885
Grimsby Town 1–0 Lincoln City 3 January 1885
Church 10–0 Southport Central 3 January 1885
Lower Darwen 4–2 Darwen Old Wanderers 20 December 1884
Middlesbrough Bye
Leek 2–3 Queen's Park 3 January 1885

Third Round Replays

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Old Westminsters 2–2 Swifts 14 January 1885
Swifts 2–1 Old Westminsters 21 January 1885
West Bromwich Albion 3–0 Aston Villa 10 January 1885

Fourth round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Queen's Park 7–0 Old Wykehamists 17 January 1885
Old Etonians 5–2 Middlesbrough 24 January 1885
Swifts 0–1 Nottingham Forest 24 January 1885
Blackburn Rovers 8–0 Romford 17 January 1885
Old Carthusians 3–0 Grimsby Town 24 January 1885
Chatham 1–0 Lower Darwen 24 January 1885
Church 3–0 Darwen 17 January 1885
Walsall Swifts 1–4 Notts County 24 January 1885
West Bromwich Albion 1–0 Druids 24 January 1885

Fifth round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Queen's Park Bye
Old Etonians Bye
Notts County Bye
Nottingham Forest Bye
Blackburn Rovers Bye
Chatham 0–3 Old Carthusians 7 February 1885
Church Bye
West Bromwich Albion Bye

Sixth Round

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Old Etonians 0–2 Nottingham Forest 21 February 1885
Notts County 2–2 Queen's Park 21 February 1885
Church 0–1 Old Carthusians 14 February 1885
West Bromwich Albion 0–2 Blackburn Rovers 21 February 1885

Sixth Round Replay

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Queen's Park 2–1 Notts County 28 February 1885

Semi finals

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Nottingham Forest 1–1 Queen's Park 14 March 1885
Blackburn Rovers 5–1 Old Carthusians 7 March 1885

Semi Final Replay

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Queen's Park 3–0 Nottingham Forest 28 March 1885

Final

Home Club Score Away Club Date
Blackburn Rovers 2–0 Queen's Park 4 April 1885

References








Creative Commons License