1931–32 FA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1931–32 FA Cup
Country England
Champions Newcastle United
Runners-up Arsenal

The 1931–32 FA Cup was the 57th season of the world's oldest football cup competition, the Football Association Challenge Cup, commonly known as the FA Cup. Newcastle United won the competition for the third time, beating Arsenal 2–1 in the final at Wembley.

Matches were scheduled to be played at the stadium of the team named first on the date specified for each round, which was always a Saturday. Some matches, however, might be rescheduled for other days if there were clashes with games for other competitions or the weather was inclement. If scores were level after 90 minutes had been played, a replay would take place at the stadium of the second-named team later the same week. If the replayed match was drawn further replays would be held until a winner was determined. If scores were level after 90 minutes had been played in a replay, a 30-minute period of extra time would be played.

Calendar

Round Date
Extra Preliminary Round Saturday 5 September 1931
Preliminary Round Saturday 19 September 1931
First Round Qualifying Saturday 3 October 1931
Second Round Qualifying Saturday 17 October 1931
Third Round Qualifying Saturday 31 October 1931
Fourth Round Qualifying Saturday 13 November 1931
First Round Proper Saturday 28 November 1931
Second Round Proper Saturday 12 December 1931
Third Round Proper Saturday 9 January 1932
Fourth Round Proper Saturday 23 January 1932
Fifth Round Proper Saturday 13 February 1932
Sixth Round Proper Saturday 27 March 1932
Semi-Finals Saturday 12 March 1932
Final Saturday 23 April 1932

First round proper

At this stage 42 clubs from the Football League Third Division North and South joined the 25 non-league clubs having come through the qualifying rounds. Southport and Exeter City were given a bye to the Third Round. To make the number of matches up, non-league Aldershot were given byes to this round. Bath City were also given a bye to the First Round, awarded during the Fourth Qualifying Round, and not as a result of the normal process of the FA Cup. Also notable in this round is the home win awarded to Burton Town, probably given as a result of Wigan Borough folding that year and resigning from the Football League. 34 matches were scheduled to be played on Saturday, 28 November 1931. Eight were drawn and went to replays in the following midweek fixture, of which one went to two more replays.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Chester 4–1 Hartlepools United 28 November 1931
2 Darlington 1–0 Walsall 28 November 1931
3 Darwen 4–1 Peterborough & Fletton United 28 November 1931
4 Bournemouth 1–1 Northfleet United 28 November 1931
Replay Northfleet United 0–1 Bournemouth 2 December 1931
5 Barnet 3–7 Queens Park Rangers 28 November 1931
6 Barrow 3–3 Doncaster Rovers 28 November 1931
Replay Doncaster Rovers 1–1 Barrow 3 December 1931
Replay Barrow 1–1 Doncaster Rovers 7 December 1931
Replay Doncaster Rovers 1–0 Barrow 9 December 1931
7 Bath City 9–0 Nunhead 28 November 1931
8 Reading 0–1 Crystal Palace 28 November 1931
9 Folkestone 2–5 Brighton & Hove Albion 28 November 1931
10 Crewe Alexandra 2–2 Gainsborough Trinity 28 November 1931
Replay Gainsborough Trinity 1–0 Crewe Alexandra 2 December 1931
11 Swindon Town 0–5 Luton Town 28 November 1931
12 Tranmere Rovers 3–0 West Stanley 28 November 1931
13 Fulham 2–0 Guildford City 28 November 1931
14 Crook Town 3–1 Stockport County 28 November 1931
15 Bristol Rovers 5–1 Gillingham 28 November 1931
16 Northampton Town 9–0 Metropolitan Police 28 November 1931
17 Coventry City 2–2 Clapton Orient 28 November 1931
Replay Clapton Orient 2–0 Coventry City 3 December 1931
18 Hull City 4–1 Mansfield Town 28 November 1931
19 Tunbridge Wells Rangers 1–1 Brentford 28 November 1931
Replay Brentford 2–1 Tunbridge Wells Rangers 2 December 1931
20 Wimbledon 1–3 Norwich City 28 November 1931
21 Lancaster Town 0–3 Blyth Spartans 28 November 1931
22 Scunthorpe United 2–1 Rochdale 28 November 1931
23 Cardiff City 8–0 Enfield 28 November 1931
24 Burton Town Walkover -
Home win
Wigan Borough N/A
25 Yeovil & Petter's United 3–1 Hayes 28 November 1931
26 New Brighton 3–1 York City 28 November 1931
27 Torquay United 1–3 Southend United 28 November 1931
28 Newark Town 1–1 Halifax Town 28 November 1931
Replay Halifax Town 2–1 Newark Town 2 December 1931
29 Yorkshire Amateur 1–3 Carlisle United 28 November 1931
30 Rotherham United 0–0 Accrington Stanley 28 November 1931
Replay Accrington Stanley 5–0 Rotherham United 2 December 1931
31 Aldershot 7–0 Chelmsford 28 November 1931
32 Thames 2–2 Watford 28 November 1931
Replay Watford 2–1 Thames 2 December 1931
33 Manchester Central 0–3 Lincoln City 28 November 1931
34 Gateshead 3–2 Wrexham 28 November 1931

Second Round Proper

The matches were played on Saturday, 12 December 1931. Three matches were drawn, with replays taking place in the following midweek fixture.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Darwen 2–1 Chester 12 December 1931
2 Bournemouth 1–0 Blyth Spartans 12 December 1931
3 Bath City 2–1 Crystal Palace 12 December 1931
4 Lincoln City 2–2 Luton Town 12 December 1931
Replay Luton Town 4–1 Lincoln City 16 December 1931
5 Gainsborough Trinity 2–5 Watford 12 December 1931
6 Tranmere Rovers 2–0 Bristol Rovers 12 December 1931
7 Fulham 0–0 Yeovil & Petter's United 12 December 1931
Replay Yeovil & Petter's United 2–5 Fulham 17 December 1931
8 Brentford 4–1 Norwich City 12 December 1931
9 Northampton Town 3–0 Southend United 12 December 1931
10 Brighton & Hove Albion 5–0 Doncaster Rovers 12 December 1931
11 Carlisle United 0–2 Darlington 12 December 1931
12 Scunthorpe United 1–4 Queens Park Rangers 12 December 1931
13 Cardiff City 4–0 Clapton Orient 12 December 1931
14 Burton Town 4–1 Gateshead 12 December 1931
15 Halifax Town 3–0 Accrington Stanley 12 December 1931
16 New Brighton 0–4 Hull City 12 December 1931
17 Aldershot 1–1 Crook Town 12 December 1931
Replay Crook Town 1–0 Aldershot 16 December 1931

Third round proper

The 44 First and Second Division clubs entered the competition at this stage, along with Third Division Southport and Exeter City. Also entered at this stage, to make up the numbers, were Corinthian, who were a famous amateur side. The matches were scheduled for Saturday, 9 January 1932. Twelve matches were drawn and went to replays in the following midweek fixture.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Birmingham 1–0 Bradford City 9 January 1932
2 Blackpool 1–1 Newcastle United 9 January 1932
Replay Newcastle United 1–0 Blackpool 13 January 1932
3 Chesterfield 5–2 Nottingham Forest 9 January 1932
4 Darlington 1–1 Northampton Town 9 January 1932
Replay Northampton Town 2–0 Darlington 14 January 1932
5 Burnley 0–4 Derby County 9 January 1932
6 Bury 2–1 Swansea Town 9 January 1932
7 Preston North End 0–0 Bolton Wanderers 9 January 1932
Replay Bolton Wanderers 2–5 Preston North End 13 January 1932
8 Watford 1–1 Fulham 9 January 1932
Replay Fulham 0–3 Watford 14 January 1932
9 Leicester City 7–0 Crook Town 9 January 1932
10 Notts County 2–2 Bristol City 9 January 1932
Replay Bristol City 3–2 Notts County 13 January 1932
11 Grimsby Town 4–1 Exeter City 9 January 1932
12 Middlesbrough 1–1 Portsmouth 9 January 1932
Replay Portsmouth 3–0 Middlesbrough 13 January 1932
13 West Bromwich Albion 1–2 Aston Villa 9 January 1932
14 Sunderland 0–0 Southampton 9 January 1932
Replay Southampton 2–4 Sunderland 13 January 1932
15 Luton Town 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 9 January 1932
16 Everton 1–2 Liverpool 9 January 1932
17 Sheffield United 2–1 Corinthian 9 January 1932
18 Tranmere Rovers 2–2 Chelsea 9 January 1932
Replay Chelsea 5–3 Tranmere Rovers 13 January 1932
19 Tottenham Hotspur 2–2 Sheffield Wednesday 9 January 1932
Replay Sheffield Wednesday 3–1 Tottenham Hotspur 13 January 1932
20 Queens Park Rangers 3–1 Leeds United 9 January 1932
21 Barnsley 0–0 Southport 9 January 1932
Replay Southport 4–1 Barnsley 12 January 1932
22 Brentford 2–0 Bath City 9 January 1932
23 Brighton & Hove Albion 1–2 Port Vale 9 January 1932
24 Plymouth Argyle 4–1 Manchester United 9 January 1932
25 Millwall 2–3 Manchester City 9 January 1932
26 Oldham Athletic 1–1 Huddersfield Town 9 January 1932
Replay Huddersfield Town 6–0 Oldham Athletic 13 January 1932
27 Bradford Park Avenue 2–0 Cardiff City 9 January 1932
28 Burton Town 0–4 Blackburn Rovers 9 January 1932
29 Halifax Town 1–3 Bournemouth 9 January 1932
30 Charlton Athletic 1–2 West Ham United 9 January 1932
31 Arsenal 11–1 Darwen 9 January 1932
32 Stoke City 3–0 Hull City 9 January 1932

Fourth round proper

The matches were scheduled for Saturday, 23 January 1932. Three games were drawn and went to replays in the following midweek fixture, of which two went to second replays.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Chesterfield 2–4 Liverpool 23 January 1932
2 Bury 3–1 Sheffield United 23 January 1932
3 Preston North End 2–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 23 January 1932
4 Watford 2–1 Bristol City 23 January 1932
5 Sheffield Wednesday 7–0 Bournemouth 23 January 1932
6 Grimsby Town 2–1 Birmingham 23 January 1932
7 Sunderland 1–1 Stoke City 23 January 1932
Replay Stoke City 1–1 Sunderland 28 January 1932
Replay Stoke City 2–1 Sunderland 1 February 1932
8 Derby County 3–2 Blackburn Rovers 23 January 1932
9 Newcastle United 1–1 Southport 23 January 1932
Replay Southport 1–1 Newcastle United 26 January 1932
Replay Newcastle United 9–0 Southport 1 February 1932
10 Manchester City 6–1 Brentford 23 January 1932
11 Portsmouth 1–1 Aston Villa 23 January 1932
Replay Aston Villa 0–1 Portsmouth 27 January 1932
12 Chelsea 3–1 West Ham United 23 January 1932
13 Bradford Park Avenue 4–2 Northampton Town 23 January 1932
14 Huddersfield Town 5–0 Queens Park Rangers 23 January 1932
15 Port Vale 1–2 Leicester City 23 January 1932
16 Arsenal 4–2 Plymouth Argyle 23 January 1932

Fifth round proper

The matches were scheduled for Saturday, 13 February 1932. There was one replay, between Chelsea and Sheffield Wednesday, played in the next midweek fixture.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Bury 3–0 Stoke City 13 February 1932
2 Liverpool 1–0 Grimsby Town 13 February 1932
3 Watford 1–0 Bradford Park Avenue 13 February 1932
4 Sheffield Wednesday 1–1 Chelsea 13 February 1932
Replay Chelsea 2–0 Sheffield Wednesday 17 February 1932
5 Newcastle United 3–1 Leicester City 13 February 1932
6 Manchester City 3–0 Derby County 13 February 1932
7 Portsmouth 0–2 Arsenal 13 February 1932
8 Huddersfield Town 4–0 Preston North End 13 February 1932

Sixth round proper

The four Sixth Round ties were scheduled to be played on Saturday, 27 February 1932. There were no replays.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Date
1 Bury 3–4 Manchester City 27 February 1932
2 Liverpool 0–2 Chelsea 27 February 1932
3 Newcastle United 5–0 Watford 27 February 1932
4 Huddersfield Town 0–1 Arsenal 27 February 1932

Semi-Finals

The semi-final matches were played on Saturday, 12 March 1932. Newcastle United and Arsenal won their matches to meet in the final at Wembley.

12 March 1932
15:00
Newcastle United 2–1 Chelsea

12 March 1932
15:00
Arsenal 1–0 Manchester City

Final

The 1932 FA Cup Final was contested by Newcastle United and Arsenal at Wembley in what became known as the "Over The Line" final. Newcastle won 2–1, both of their goals scored by Jack Allen.

Match details

23 April 1932
15:00 BST
Newcastle United 2 – 1 Arsenal
Allen Goal 38'Goal 72' (Report) John Goal 15'
Wembley, London
Attendance: 92,298
Referee: W. P. Harper
Newcastle United
Arsenal

See also

References

General
Specific







Creative Commons License