1960 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1960 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 25
Finals site Cow Palace
Daly City, California
Champions Ohio State (1st title)
Runner-up California (2nd title game)
Semifinalists Cincinnati (2nd Final Four)
NYU (2nd Final Four)
Winning coach Fred Taylor (1st title)
MOP Jerry Lucas Ohio State
Attendance 155,491
Top scorer Oscar Robertson Cincinnati
(122 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1959 1961»

The 1960 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 25 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball in the United States. It began on March 7, 1960, and ended with the championship game on March 19 in Daly City, California (immediately south of San Francisco). A total of 29 games were played, including a third place game in each region and a national third place game.

Ohio State, coached by Fred Taylor, won the national title with a 75-55 victory in the final game over California, coached by Pete Newell. Jerry Lucas of Ohio State was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East Charlotte, North Carolina New York City, New York
Mideast Louisville, Kentucky Lexington, Kentucky
Midwest Manhattan, Kansas Chicago, Illinois
West Seattle, Washington Corvallis, Oregon, Provo, Utah
Finals Daly City, California

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East n/a Connecticut Hugh Greer First round NYU L 78-59
East n/a Duke Vic Bubas Regional Runner-up NYU L 74-59
East n/a Navy Ben Carnevale First round West Virginia L 94-86
East n/a NYU Lou Rossini Fourth Place Cincinnati L 95-71
East n/a Princeton Franklin Cappon First round Duke L 84-60
East n/a Saint Joseph's Jack Ramsay Regional Fourth Place West Virginia L 106-100
East n/a West Virginia Fred Schaus Regional Third Place Saint Joseph's W 106-100
Mideast
Mideast n/a Georgia Tech Whack Hyder Regional Runner-up Ohio State L 86-69
Mideast n/a Miami, Florida Bruce Hale First round Western Kentucky L 107-84
Mideast n/a Notre Dame John Jordan Round of 32 Ohio L 74-66
Mideast n/a Ohio James Snyder Regional Fourth Place Western Kentucky L 97-87
Mideast n/a Ohio State Fred Taylor Champion California W 75-55
Mideast n/a Western Kentucky Ed Diddle Regional Third Place Ohio W 97-87
Midwest
Midwest n/a Air Force Bob Spear First round DePaul L 69-63
Midwest n/a Cincinnati George Smith Third Place NYU W 95-71
Midwest n/a DePaul Ray Meyer Regional Third Place Texas W 67-61
Midwest n/a Kansas Dick Harp Regional Runner-up Cincinnati L 82-71
Midwest n/a Texas Harold Bradley Regional Fourth Place DePaul L 67-61
West
West n/a California Pete Newell Runner Up Ohio State L 75-55
West n/a Idaho State John Evans First round California L 71-44
West n/a New Mexico State Presley Askew First round Oregon L 68-60
West n/a Oregon Steve Belko Regional Runner-up California L 70-49
West n/a Santa Clara Bob Feerick Regional Fourth Place Utah L 89-81
West n/a USC Forrest Twogood First round Utah L 80-73
West n/a Utah Jack Gardner Regional Third Place Santa Clara W 89-81

Bracket

* – Denotes overtime period

East region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
     Duke 84  
   Princeton 60  
     Duke 58  
       St. Joseph's 56  
      
          
       Duke 59
     NYU 74
     West Virginia 94  
   Navy 86  
   West Virginia 81*
       NYU 82  
   NYU 78
     Connecticut 59  


Mideast region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Georgia Tech 57  
       Ohio 54  
   Ohio 74
     Notre Dame 66  
       Georgia Tech 69
     Ohio St. 86
          
        
   Ohio St. 98
       Western Kentucky 79  
   Western Kentucky 107
     Miami (FL) 84  


Midwest region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Cincinnati 99  
       DePaul 59  
   DePaul 69
     Air Force 63  
       Cincinnati 82
     Kansas 71
          
        
   Kansas 90
       Texas 81  
      


West region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Santa Clara 49  
       California 69  
   California 71
     Idaho St 44  
       California 70
     Oregon 49
     Oregon 68  
   New Mexico St. 60  
   Oregon 65
       Utah 54  
   Utah 80
     Southern California 73  


Final Four

National Semifinals National Championship Game
           
E NYU 54
ME Ohio St. 76
ME Ohio St. 75
W California 55
MW Cincinnati 69
W California 77

See also








Creative Commons License