1970 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1970 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 25
Finals site Cole Field House
College Park, Maryland
Champions UCLA (6th title)
Runner-up Jacksonville (1st title game)
Semifinalists New Mexico State (1st Final Four)
St. Bonaventure (1st Final Four)
Winning coach John Wooden (6th title)
MOP Sidney Wicks UCLA
Attendance 146,794
Top scorer Austin Carr Notre Dame
(158 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1969 1971»

The 1970 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 25 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 7, 1970, and ended with the championship game on March 21 in College Park, Maryland. A total of 29 games were played, including a third place game in each region and a national third place game.

UCLA, coached by John Wooden, won the national title with an 80-69 victory in the final game over Jacksonville, coached by Joe Williams. Sidney Wicks of UCLA was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East Columbia, South Carolina Jamaica, New York, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Princeton, New Jersey
Mideast Columbus, Ohio Dayton, Ohio
Midwest Lawrence, Kansas Fort Worth, Texas
West Seattle, Washington Provo, Utah
Finals College Park, Maryland

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East n/a Davidson Terry Holland First round St. Bonaventure L 85-72
East n/a Niagara Frank Layden Regional Fourth Place North Carolina State L 108-88
East n/a North Carolina State Norm Sloan Regional Third Place Niagara W 108-88
East n/a Penn Dick Harter First round Niagara L 79-69
East n/a St. Bonaventure Larry Weise Fourth Place New Mexico State L 79-73
East n/a Temple Harry Litwack First round Villanova L 77-69
East n/a Villanova Jack Kraft Regional Runner-up St. Bonaventure L 97-74
Mideast
Mideast n/a Iowa Ralph Miller Regional Third Place Notre Dame W 121-106
Mideast n/a Jacksonville Joe Williams Runner Up UCLA L 80-69
Mideast n/a Kentucky Adolph Rupp Regional Runner-up Jacksonville L 106-100
Mideast n/a Notre Dame Johnny Dee Regional Fourth Place Iowa L 121-106
Mideast n/a Ohio James Snyder First round Notre Dame L 112-82
Mideast n/a Western Kentucky Johnny Oldham First round Jacksonville L 109-96
Midwest
Midwest n/a Dayton Don Donoher First round Houston L 71-64
Midwest n/a Drake Maury John Regional Runner-up New Mexico State L 87-78
Midwest n/a Houston Guy Lewis Regional Fourth Place Kansas State L 107-98
Midwest n/a Kansas State Cotton Fitzsimmons Regional Third Place Houston W 107-98
Midwest n/a New Mexico State Lou Henson Third Place St. Bonaventure W 79-73
Midwest n/a Rice Don Knodel First round New Mexico State L 101-77
West
West n/a Long Beach State Jerry Tarkanian Regional Fourth Place Santa Clara L 89-86
West n/a Santa Clara Dick Garibaldi Regional Third Place Long Beach State W 89-86
West n/a UTEP Don Haskins First round Utah State L 91-81
West n/a UCLA John Wooden Champion Jacksonville W 80-69
West n/a Utah State LaDell Andersen Regional Runner-up UCLA L 101-79
West n/a Weber State Phil Johnson First round Long Beach State L 92-73

Bracket

East region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     N.C. State 68  
       St. Bonaventure 80  
   St. Bonaventure 85
     Davidson 72  
       St. Bonaventure 97
     Villanova 74
     Villanova 77  
   Temple 69  
   Villanova 98
       Niagara 73  
   Niagara 79
     Pennsylvania 69  


Mideast region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Iowa 103  
       Jacksonville 104  
   Jacksonville 109
     Western Kentucky 96  
       Jacksonville 106
     Kentucky 100
          
        
   Kentucky 109
       Notre Dame 99  
   Notre Dame 112
     Ohio U 82  


Midwest region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Kansas State 66  
       New Mexico State 70  
   New Mexico State 101
     Rice 77  
       New Mexico State 87
     Drake 78
          
        
   Drake 92
       Houston 87  
   Houston 71
     Dayton 64  


West region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     UCLA 88  
       Long Beach State 65  
   Long Beach State 92
     Weber State 73  
       UCLA 101
     Utah State 79
          
        
   Santa Clara 68
       Utah State 69  
   Utah State 91
     UTEP 81  


Final Four

  National Semifinals     National Championship Game
                 
  E  St. Bonaventure 83  
  ME  Jacksonville 91    
      ME  Jacksonville 69
      W  UCLA 80
  MW  New Mexico State 77    
  W  UCLA 93   National Third Place Game
 
MW  New Mexico State 79
  E  St. Bonaventure 73

References








Creative Commons License