1986 FIBA World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1986 FIBA World Championship
10th FIBA World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  Spain
Dates July 5–20
Teams 24
Venues (in 7 host cities)
Champions  United States (2nd title)
MVP Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dražen Petrović
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Greece Nikos Galis (33.5)  Soviet Union (104.4)
1982
1990 >

The 1986 FIBA World Championship was an international basketball competition hosted by Spain from July 5 to 19, 1986. The Final phase of the tournament was held at the Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad, Madrid.1 They were classified as the official men's basketball event of the 1986 Goodwill Games, held simultaneously in Moscow.

Venues

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F Classification and Final phase
Zaragoza Ferrol Málaga Tenerife Barcelona Oviedo Madrid
Palacio de los Deportes Estadio de A Malata Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife Sports Palace of Barcelona Palacio Municipal de Deportes Community of Madrid Sports Palace
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 6,000 Capacity: 8,000 Capacity: 6,000 Capacity: 12,000
Barcelona Teatre Musical - (Catalonia).jpg Palacio de Deportes (Madrid) 02.jpg

Competing nations

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Brazil
 France
 Greece
 South Korea
 Panama
 Spain

 Angola
 Australia
 Cuba
 Israel
 Soviet Union
 Uruguay

 China
 Ivory Coast
 Italy
 Puerto Rico
 United States
 West Germany

 Argentina
 Canada
 Malaysia
 Netherlands
 New Zealand
 Yugoslavia

Preliminary round

Qualified for the semifinal round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Brazil 5 4 1 478 419 +59 9 1–0
 Spain 5 4 1 488 395 +93 9 0–1
 Greece 5 3 2 476 447 +29 8 1–0
 France 5 3 2 449 428 +21 8 0–1
 Panama 5 1 4 425 517 −92 6
 South Korea 5 0 5 414 534 −120 5
5 July
Spain  84–80  France
5 July
Brazil  104–74  South Korea
5 July
Panama  81–110  Greece
6 July
Spain  120–73  South Korea
6 July
France  84–87  Greece
7 July
Spain  87–86  Greece
7 July
Brazil  88–85 OT  Panama
8 July
France  93–85  Brazil
8 July
South Korea  103–111  Panama
9 July
Greece  95–115  Brazil
9 July
Spain  125–70  Panama
9 July
South Korea  84–101  France
10 July
Panama  88–91  France
10 July
Spain  72–86  Brazil
10 July
Greece  98–80  South Korea

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 565 369 +196 10
 Israel 5 3 2 435 444 −9 8
 Cuba 5 2 3 399 418 −19 7 1–1; 1.034
 Australia 5 2 3 405 430 −25 7 1–1; 1.021
 Uruguay 5 2 3 377 437 −60 7 1–1; 0.950
 Angola 5 1 4 334 417 −83 6
5 July
Australia  72–66  Cuba
5 July
Uruguay  79–84  Israel
5 July
Soviet Union  89–51  Angola
6 July
Angola  75–95  Israel
6 July
Soviet Union  129–89  Cuba
7 July
Soviet Union  114–77  Israel
7 July
Australia  74–77  Uruguay
8 July
Cuba  87–76  Uruguay
8 July
Angola  74–69  Australia
9 July
Cuba  81–53  Angola
9 July
Soviet Union  111–62  Uruguay
9 July
Israel  91–98  Australia
10 July
Uruguay  83–81 OT  Angola
10 July
Soviet Union  122–92  Cuba
10 July
Israel  88–78  Cuba

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 5 0 446 348 +98 10
 Italy 5 4 1 423 366 +57 9
 China 5 2 3 430 442 −12 7 1–1; 1.079
 Puerto Rico 5 2 3 383 373 +10 7 1–1; 0.988
 West Germany 5 2 3 382 397 −15 7 1–1; 0.932
 Ivory Coast 5 0 5 322 460 −138 5
5 July
Italy  98–87  China
5 July
United States  99–63  Ivory Coast
5 July
Puerto Rico  81–69  West Germany
6 July
Ivory Coast  70–88  West Germany
6 July
United States  107–81  China
7 July
United States  81–68  West Germany
7 July
Italy  78–55  Puerto Rico
8 July
China  98–84  Puerto Rico
8 July
Ivory Coast  62–98  Italy
9 July
China  84–72  Ivory Coast
9 July
West Germany  76–85  Italy
9 July
United States  73–72  Puerto Rico
10 July
Puerto Rico  91–55  Ivory Coast
10 July
West Germany  81–80  China
10 July
United States  86–64  Italy

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Yugoslavia 5 5 0 514 364 +150 10
 Canada 5 4 1 510 356 +154 9
 Argentina 5 3 2 414 395 +19 8
 Netherlands 5 2 3 422 405 +17 7
 New Zealand 5 1 4 362 476 −114 6
 Malaysia 5 0 5 313 539 −226 5
5 July
Argentina  82–75 OT  Netherlands
5 July
Yugoslavia  118–81  New Zealand
5 July
Canada  128–38  Malaysia
6 July
New Zealand  66–84  Netherlands
6 July
Yugoslavia  131–61  Malaysia
7 July
Canada  96–82  Argentina
7 July
Yugoslavia  95–74  Netherlands
8 July
New Zealand  74–110  Canada
8 July
Malaysia  73–93  Argentina
9 July
Yugoslavia  87–68  Argentina
9 July
Netherlands  79–96  Canada
9 July
Malaysia  75–77  New Zealand
10 July
Netherlands  110–66  Malaysia
10 July
Yugoslavia  83–80  Canada
10 July
Argentina  89–64  New Zealand

Semifinal round

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the 5th place classification
Qualified for the 9th place classification

Group 1

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 546 441 +105 10
 Brazil 5 4 1 491 435 +56 9
 Spain 5 3 2 414 402 +12 8
 Israel 5 2 3 387 455 −68 7
 Cuba 5 1 4 399 460 −61 6
 Greece 5 0 5 419 463 −44 5
13 July
Brazil  99–83  Cuba
13 July
Spain  94–65  Israel
13 July
Greece  93–105  Soviet Union
14 July
Greece  66–74  Cuba
14 July
Spain  83–88  Soviet Union
14 July
Brazil  90–75  Israel
15 July
Greece  79–82  Israel
15 July
Spain  78–77  Cuba
15 July
Brazil  101–110  Soviet Union

Group 2

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States 5 4 1 409 344 +65 9 1–0
 Yugoslavia 5 4 1 438 375 +63 9 0–1
 Italy 5 3 2 405 431 −26 8
 Canada 5 2 3 422 412 +10 7 1–0
 Argentina 5 2 3 391 411 −20 7 0–1
 China 5 0 5 411 503 −92 5
13 July
United States  70–74  Argentina
13 July
Italy  89–86  Canada
13 July
China  82–106  Yugoslavia
14 July
Italy  76–102  Yugoslavia
14 July
United States  77–65  Canada
14 July
China  80–97  Argentina
15 July
Italy  78–70  Argentina
15 July
United States  69–60  Yugoslavia
15 July
China  81–95  Canada

9th–12th classification

Semifinals 9th place game
  Greece  102  
  Argentina  88  
 
      Greece  111
    China  112
11th place game
  China  93   Argentina  81
  Cuba  78     Cuba  85

Semifinals

18 July
Cuba  78–93  China
18 July
Argentina  88–102  Greece

11th place playoff

19 July
Cuba  85–81  Argentina

9th place playoff

20 July
China  112–111  Greece

5th–8th classification

Semifinals 5th place game
  Spain  100  
  Canada  80  
 
      Spain  87
    Italy  69
7th place game
  Italy  100   Canada  84
  Israel  78     Israel  97

Semifinals

17 July
Spain  100–80  Canada
18 July
Italy  100–78  Israel

7th place playoff

19 July
Canada  84–97  Israel

5th place playoff

20 July
Spain  87–69  Italy

Final round

Semifinals Gold medal game
  United States  96  
  Brazil  80  
 
      United States  87
    Soviet Union  85
Bronze medal game
  Soviet Union  91   Brazil  91
  Yugoslavia (OT)  90     Yugoslavia  117

Semifinals

17 July
Soviet Union  91–90 OT  Yugoslavia
17 July
United States  96–80  Brazil

3rd place playoff

19 July
Yugoslavia  117–91  Brazil

Final

20 July
Soviet Union  85–87  United States

Final ranking

All-Tournament Team

Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Nikos Galis (Greece) 33.5
  2. Oscar Schmidt (Brazil) 31
  3. Dražen Petrović (Yugoslavia) 24.8
  4. Antonello Riva (Italy) 19
  5. Juan Antonio San Epifanio (Spain) 18.8
  6. Valeri Tikhonenko (USSR) 18
  7. Leonardo Perez (Cuba) 17.9
  8. Panagiotis Giannakis (Greece) 17.5
  9. Jay Triano (Canada) 17.1
  10. Daniel Scott (basketball) (Cuba) 17

Notes








Creative Commons License