1998 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
1997
1999

The 1998 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships was the 63rd such event hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation.

World Championship Group A

The Championship took place between sixteen teams in Switzerland.

World Championship Group B (Slovenia)

Played April 15–26 in Ljubljana and Jesenice. Norway, as the next year's host, had already been awarded a spot in Group A. In addition, the top three other finishers advanced to qualifying tournaments for inclusion in Group A. The Estonians came into the final game knowing they could lose by four and still advance. Trailing by three after two, they hung on to edge the Danish team in the standings.1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
17  Ukraine 7 7 0 0 38 - 13 14
18  Slovenia 7 5 1 1 28 - 15 11
19  Estonia 7 3 1 3 15 - 19 7
20  Denmark 7 2 3 2 18 - 24 7
21  Norway 7 3 0 4 21 - 19 6
22  Great Britain 7 3 0 4 32 - 27 6
23  Poland 7 2 1 4 21 - 28 5
24  Netherlands 7 0 0 7 12 - 40 0

The Ukraine, Slovenia, and Estonia all advanced to qualifiers for Group A, the Netherlands was relegated to Group C. Norway was promoted to Group A as hosts.

15 April Estonia  2-1
 Norway
15 April Slovenia  3-0
 Poland
15 April Great Britain  1-6
 Ukraine
15 April Netherlands  0-1
 Denmark
16 April Netherlands  2-4
 Estonia
16 April Denmark  1-7
 Great Britain
17 April Ukraine  6-3
 Poland
17 April Slovenia  4-3
 Norway
18 April Poland  5-5
 Denmark
18 April Norway  2-5
 Ukraine
19 April Slovenia  6-1
 Netherlands
19 April Great Britain  4-5
 Estonia
20 April Ukraine  10-1
 Netherlands
20 April Denmark  2-1
 Norway
21 April Poland  3-0
 Estonia
21 April Slovenia  5-3
 Great Britain
22 April Estonia  3-3
 Denmark
22 April Poland  3-4
 Great Britain
23 April Slovenia  3-4
 Ukraine
23 April Norway  4-1
 Netherlands
24 April Great Britain  3-4
 Norway
24 April Estonia  1-3
 Ukraine
25 April Slovenia  4-4
 Denmark
25 April Netherlands  4-5
 Poland
26 April Great Britain  10-3
 Netherlands
26 April Denmark  2-4
 Ukraine
26 April Norway  6-2
 Poland
26 April Slovenia  3-0
 Estonia

World Championship Group C (Hungary)

Played March 22–28 in Budapest, Székesfehérvár and Dunaújváros.

First Round

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Romania 3 3 0 0 20 - 07 6
2  Lithuania 3 2 0 1 08 - 11 4
3  Yugoslavia 3 0 1 2 04 - 08 1
4  Croatia 3 0 1 2 04 - 10 1
22 March Romania  5-3
 Yugoslavia
22 March Lithuania  3-2
 Croatia
23 March Lithuania  2-0
 Yugoslavia
23 March Croatia  1-6
 Romania
25 March Croatia  1-1
 Yugoslavia
25 March Lithuania  3-9
 Romania

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Hungary 3 3 0 0 19 - 02 6
2  China 3 2 0 1 14 - 11 4
3  South Korea 3 1 0 2 01 - 12 2
4  Spain 3 0 0 3 05 - 14 0
22 March Hungary  7-1
 China
22 March Spain  0-1
 South Korea
23 March Hungary  6-1
 Spain
23 March China  6-0
 South Korea
25 March Hungary  6-0
 South Korea
25 March China  7-4
 Spain

Final Round 25-28 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
25  Hungary 3 3 0 0 24 - 03 6
26  Romania 3 2 0 1 20 - 09 4
27  Lithuania 3 1 0 2 08 - 27 2
28  China 3 0 0 3 08 - 21 0

Hungary was promoted to Group B.

27 March Romania  9-3
 China
27 March Hungary  14-0
 Lithuania
28 March China  4-5
 Lithuania
28 March Hungary  3-2
 Romania

Consolation Round 29-32 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
29  Croatia 3 1 2 0 08 - 06 4
30  Yugoslavia 3 1 2 0 07 - 06 4
31  South Korea 3 1 0 2 04 - 06 2
32  Spain 3 0 2 1 07 - 08 2

Spain was relegated to Group D. The Spanish led by two in both their final games, but tied them, and their earlier loss to South Korea sealed their fate.1

27 March South Korea  1-3
 Croatia
27 March Yugoslavia  3-3
 Spain
28 March Spain  4-4
 Croatia
28 March Yugoslavia  3-2
 South Korea

World Championship Group D (South Africa)

Played March 27 to April 2 in Krugersdorp and Pretoria.

First Round

Group 1

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Israel 3 3 0 0 29 - 06 6
2  Belgium 3 2 0 1 22 - 10 4
3  South Africa 3 1 0 2 15 - 15 2
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 06 - 41 0
27 March Israel  16-2
 Greece
27 March South Africa  3-5
 Belgium
28 March Belgium  14-2
 Greece
28 March South Africa  1-8
 Israel
30 March Israel  5-3
 Belgium
30 March South Africa  11-2
 Greece

Group 2

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1  Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 42 - 05 5
2  Australia 3 2 1 0 28 - 06 5
3  Turkey 3 1 0 2 05 - 37 2
4  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 05 - 32 0
27 March Australia  14-1
 Turkey
27 March Bulgaria  18-1
 New Zealand
28 March Bulgaria  20-0
 Turkey
28 March New Zealand  1-10
 Australia
30 March Turkey  4-3
 New Zealand
30 March Australia  4-4
 Bulgaria

Final Round 33-36 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
33  Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 12 - 06 5
34  Australia 3 1 1 1 11 - 13 3
35  Israel 3 1 0 2 10 - 13 2
36  Belgium 3 1 0 2 09 - 10 2

Bulgaria was promoted to Group C.

1 April Bulgaria  4-0
 Belgium
1 April Israel  3-6
 Australia
2 April Australia  1-6
 Belgium
2 April Israel  2-4
 Bulgaria

Consolation Round 37-40 Place

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
37  South Africa 3 3 0 0 28 - 07 6
38  New Zealand 3 1 0 2 13 - 11 2
39  Turkey 3 1 0 2 11 - 22 2
40  Greece 3 1 0 2 11 - 23 2
1 April South Africa  5-2
 New Zealand
1 April Turkey  4-7
 Greece
2 April Greece  2-8
 New Zealand
2 April South Africa  12-3
 Turkey

Citations

References

See also








Creative Commons License