1998 NHL Entry Draft

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1998 NHL Draft
1998NHLDraft.gif
General information
Date(s) June 27, 1998
Location Buffalo, New York
First selection Canada Vincent Lecavalier
Selected by: Tampa Bay Lightning
NHL Entry Draft
 < 1997 1999 > 

The 1998 NHL Entry Draft was held on June 27 at the Marine Midland Arena (now First Niagara Center) in Buffalo, New York. A total of 258 players were drafted.

Selections by round

  = NHL All-Star Team ·   = NHL All-Star1 ·   = NHL All-Star1 and NHL All-Star Team ·


Club teams are located in North America unless otherwise noted.

Round one

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Vincent Lecavalier (Center)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Florida via San Jose) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
2 David Legwand (Center)  United States Nashville Predators (from Tampa Bay via San Jose) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
3 Brad Stuart (Defense)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Nashville) Regina Pats (WHL)
4 Bryan Allen (Defense)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Oshawa Generals (OHL)
5 Vitali Vishnevski (Defense)  Russia Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
6 Rico Fata (Right Wing)  Canada Calgary Flames London Knights (OHL)
7 Manny Malhotra (Center)  Canada New York Rangers Guelph Storm (OHL)
8 Mark Bell (Center)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Toronto) Ottawa 67s (OHL)
9 Michael Rupp (Left Wing)  United States New York Islanders Erie Otters (OHL)
10 Nikolai Antropov (Center)  Kazakhstan Toronto Maple Leafs (from Chicago) Ust-Kamenogorsk (Kazakhstan)
11 Jeff Heerema (Right Wing)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Sarnia Sting (OHL)
12 Alex Tanguay (Center)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from San Jose) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
13 Michael Henrich (Right Wing)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Barrie Colts (OHL)
14 Patrick DesRochers (Goaltender)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Sarnia Sting (OHL)
15 Mathieu Chouinard (Goaltender)  Canada Ottawa Senators Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
16 Eric Chouinard (Center)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
17 Martin Skoula (Defense)  Czech Republic Colorado Avalanche (from Los Angeles) Barrie Colts (OHL)
18 Dmitri Kalinin (Defense)  Russia Buffalo Sabres Traktor Chelyabinsk (Russia)
19 Robyn Regehr (Defense)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Boston) Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
20 Scott Parker (Right Wing)  United States Colorado Avalanche (from Washington) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
21 Mathieu Biron (Defense)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Colorado) Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
22 Simon Gagne (Center)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Philadelphia via Tampa Bay) Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
23 Milan Kraft (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Pittsburgh Penguins Keramika Plzeň (Czech Republic)
24 Christian Backman (Defense)  Sweden St. Louis Blues Frölunda HC (Sweden)
25 Jiri Fischer (Defense)  Czech Republic Detroit Red Wings Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
26 Mike Van Ryn (Defense)  Canada New Jersey Devils University of Michigan (CCHA)
27 Scott Gomez (Center)  United States New Jersey Devils (from Dallas) Tri-City Americans (WHL)

Round two

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
28 Ramzi Abid (Left Wing)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Tampa Bay) Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
29 Jonathan Cheechoo (Right Wing)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Nashville) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
30 Kyle Rossiter (Defense)  Canada Florida Panthers Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
31 Artem Chubarov (Center)  Russia Vancouver Canucks HC Dynamo Moscow (Russia)
32 Stephen Peat (Right Wing)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
33 Blair Betts (Center)  Canada Calgary Flames Prince George Cougars (WHL)
34 Andrew Peters (Left Wing)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (from New York Rangers) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
35 Petr Svoboda (Defense)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs HC Havlickuv Brod (Czech Republic)
36 Chris Nielsen (Center)  Canada New York Islanders Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
37 Christian Berglund (Center)  Sweden New Jersey Devils (compensatory) Färjestad BK (Sweden)
38 Philippe Sauve (Goaltender)  United States Colorado Avalanche (from Chicago) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
39 John Erskine (Defense)  Canada Dallas Stars (from Carolina via New Jersey) London Knights (OHL)
40 Randy Copley (Left Wing)  Canada New York Rangers (compensatory) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
41 Maxim Linnik (Defense)  Ukraine St. Louis Blues (from San Jose via Detroit) St. Thomas Stars (GOJHL)
42 Jason Beckett (Defense)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Edmonton) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
43 Ossi Vaananen (Defense)  Finland Phoenix Coyotes Jokerit (Finland)
44 Mike Fisher (Center)  Canada Ottawa Senators Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
45 Mike Ribeiro (Center)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
46 Justin Papineau (Center)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Belleville Bulls (OHL)
47 Norm Milley (Right Wing)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
48 Jonathan Girard (Defense)  Canada Boston Bruins Laval Titan Collège Français (QMJHL)
49 Jomar Cruz (Goaltender)  Canada Washington Capitals Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
50 Jaroslav Kristek (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres (from Colorado via San Jose) HC Zlín (Czech Republic)
51 Ian Forbes (Defense)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Guelph Storm (OHL)
52 Bobby Allen (Defense)  United States Boston Bruins (from Washington; compensatory) Boston College (Hockey East)
53 Steve Moore (Center)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (compensatory) Harvard University (ECAC)
54 Alexander Zevakhin (Left Wing)  Russia Pittsburgh Penguins CSKA Moscow (Russia)
55 Ryan Barnes (Left Wing)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (from St. Louis) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
56 Tomek Valtonen (Left Wing)  Finland Detroit Red Wings Ilves (Finland)
57 Tyler Bouck (Right Wing)  Canada Dallas Stars (from New Jersey) Prince George Cougars (WHL)
58 Chris Bala (Left Wing)  United States Ottawa Senators (from Dallas via Philadelphia) Harvard University (ECAC)

Round three

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
59 Todd Hornung (Center)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Tampa Bay) Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
60 Denis Arkhipov (Center)  Russia Nashville Predators Ak Bars Kazan (Russia)
61 Joe DiPenta (Defense)  Canada Florida Panthers Boston University (Hockey East)
62 Paul Manning (Defense)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Vancouver via Carolina) Colorado College (WCHA)
63 Lance Ward (Defense)  Canada Florida Panthers (from Anaheim via Colorado) Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
64 Brad Richards (Center)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Calgary) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
65 Eric Laplante (Left Wing)  Canada San Jose Sharks (compensatory) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
66 Jason LaBarbera (Goaltender)  Canada New York Rangers Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
67 Alex Henry (Defense)  Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Toronto via Tampa Bay) London Knights (OHL)
68 Jarkko Ruutu (Left Wing)  Finland Vancouver Canucks (from New York Islanders) HIFK (Finland)
69 Jamie Hodson (Goaltender)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Chicago) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
70 Kevin Holdridge (Defense)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
71 Erik Cole (Left Wing)  United States Carolina Hurricanes (from San Jose) Clarkson University (ECAC)
72 Dmitry Afanasenkov (Left Wing)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Edmonton) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
73 Pat O'Leary (Center)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Robbinsdale High School (USHS-Minnesota)
74 Julien Vauclair (Defense)   Switzerland Ottawa Senators HC Lugano (Switzerland)
75 Francois Beauchemin (Defense)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Laval Titan Collège Français (QMJHL)
76 Alexei Volkov (Goaltender)  Russia Los Angeles Kings Krylja-2 Sovetov (Russia)
77 Mike Pandolfo (Right Wing)  United States Buffalo Sabres St. Sebastian's School (USHS-Massachusetts)
78 Peter Nordstrom (Left Wing)  Sweden Boston Bruins Färjestad BK (Sweden)
79 Evgeny Lazarev (Left Wing)  Russia Colorado Avalanche (from Washington) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
80 David Cameron (Center)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins (from Colorado) Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
81 Justin Morrison (Right Wing)  United States Vancouver Canucks (from Philadelphia) Colorado College (WCHA)
82 Brian Gionta (Right Wing)  United States New Jersey Devils (from Pittsburgh via Edmonton) Boston College (Hockey East)
83 Matt Walker (Defense)  Canada St. Louis Blues Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
84 Jake McCracken (Goaltender)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
85 Geoff Koch (Left Wing)  United States Nashville Predators (from New Jersey via San Jose) University of Michigan (CCHA)
86 Gabriel Karlsson (Center)  Sweden Dallas Stars HV71 (Sweden)

Round four

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
87 Alexei Ponikarovsky (Center)  Ukraine Toronto Maple Leafs (from Tampa Bay via Detroit) Dynamo-2 Moscow (Russia)
88 Kent Sauer (Defense)  United States Nashville Predators North Iowa Huskies (USHL)
89 Ryan Jardine (Right Wing)  Canada Florida Panthers Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
90 Regan Darby (Defense)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Tri-City Americans (WHL)
91 Josef Vasicek (Center)  Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes (from Anaheim) HC Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
92 Eric Beaudoin (Left Wing)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Calgary) Guelph Storm (OHL)
93 Tommy Westlund (Right Wing)  Sweden Carolina Hurricanes (from New York Rangers) Brynäs IF (Sweden)
94 Matthias Trattnig (Center)  Austria Chicago Blackhawks (from Toronto) University of Maine (Hockey East)
95 Andy Burnham (Right Wing)  Canada New York Islanders Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
96 Mikko Jokela (Defense)  Finland New Jersey Devils (from Chicago) HIFK (Finland)
97 Chris Madden (Goaltender)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Guelph Storm (OHL)
98 Rob Davison (Defense)  Canada San Jose Sharks North Bay Centennials (OHL)
99 Shawn Horcoff (Center)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Michigan State University (CCHA)
100 Ryan Van Buskirk (Defense)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Sarnia Sting (OHL)
101 Petr Schastlivy (Left Wing)  Russia Ottawa Senators Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
102 Shaun Sutter (Right Wing)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Montreal) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
103 Kip Brennan (Left Wing)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
104 Miroslav Zalesak (Right Wing)  Slovakia San Jose Sharks (from Buffalo) HC Plastika Nitra (Slovakia)
105 Pierre Dagenais (Left Wing)  Canada New Jersey Devils (from Boston via Los Angeles) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
106 Krys Barch (Right Wing)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Washington via Colorado) London Knights (OHL)
107 Chris Corrinet (Left Wing)  United States Washington Capitals (from Colorado) Princeton University (ECAC)
108 Dany Sabourin (Goaltender)  Canada Calgary Flames (compensatory) Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
109 J. P. Morin (Defense)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
110 Scott Myers (Goaltender)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Prince George Cougars (WHL)
111 Brent Hobday (Left Wing)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (from St. Louis) Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
112 Viktor Wallin (Defense)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (from Detroit) HV71 (Sweden)
113 Kristian Antila (Goaltender)  Finland Edmonton Oilers (from New Jersey) Ilves Jr. (Finland)
114 Boyd Kane (Left Wing)  Canada New York Rangers (from Dallas) Regina Pats (OHL)

Round five

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
115 Jay Leach (Defense)  United States Phoenix Coyotes (from Tampa Bay) Providence College (Hockey East)
116 Josh Blackburn (Goaltender)  United States Phoenix Coyotes (from Nashville via San Jose) Lincoln Stars (USHL)
117 Jaroslav Spacek (Defense)  Czech Republic Florida Panthers (from Florida via San Jose) Färjestad BK (Sweden)
118 Mike Siklenka (Defense)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Colorado; compensatory) Lloydminster Blazers (AJHL)
119 Anton But (Forward)  Russia New Jersey Devils (from Vancouver) Torpedo-2 Yaroslavl (Russia)
120 Brent Gauvreau (Center)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Anaheim) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
121 Curtis Rich (Defense)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Calgary) Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
122 Pat Leahy (Right Wing)  United States New York Rangers Miami University (NCAA)
123 Jiri Dopita (Center)  Czech Republic New York Islanders (from Toronto) HC Petra Vsetin (Czech Republic)
124 Francis Belanger (Left Wing)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from New York Islanders via Chicago) Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
125 Erik Wendell (Forward)  United States Washington Capitals (from Chicago) Maple Grove High School (USHS-Minnesota)
126 Morgan Warren (Right Wing)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Carolina via Chicago) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
127 Brandon Coalter (Left Wing)  Canada San Jose Sharks Oshawa Generals (OHL)
128 Paul Elliott (Defense)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
129 Robert Schnabel (Defense)  Czech Republic Phoenix Coyotes Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
130 Gavin McLeod (Defense)  Canada Ottawa Senators Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
131 Tomas Kloucek (Defense)  Czech Republic New York Rangers (compensatory) HC Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
132 Andrei Bashkirov (Left Wing)  Russia Montreal Canadiens Fort Wayne Komets (IHL)
133 Joe Rullier (Defense)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
134 Rob Scuderi (Defense)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins (from Buffalo) Boston College (NCAA)
135 Andrew Raycroft (Goaltender)  Canada Boston Bruins Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
136 David Jonsson (Defense)  Sweden Vancouver Canucks (from Washington) Leksands IF (Sweden)
137 Aaron Goldade (Center)  Canada Buffalo Sabres (compensatory) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
138 Martin Beauchesne (Defense)  Canada Nashville Predators (from Colorado) Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
139 Garrett Prosofsky (Center)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Philadelphia via Vancouver) Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
140 Rick Bertran (Defense)  Canada Vancouver Canucks (from Pittsburgh) Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
141 K.C. Timmons (Left Wing)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from St. Louis) Tri-City Americans (WHL)
142 Calle Steen (Forward)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Hammarby IF (Sweden)
143 Ryan Flinn (Left Wing)  Canada New Jersey Devils (compensatory) Laval Titan Collège Français (QMJHL)
144 Oleg Smirnov (Left Wing)  Russia Edmonton Oilers (from New Jersey) Elektrostal Kristall (WPHL)
145 Mikael Samuelsson (Right Wing)  Sweden San Jose Sharks (from Dallas) Södertälje SK (Sweden)

Round six

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
146 Sergei Kuznetsov (Center)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Torpedo Yaroslavl 2 (Russia)
147 Craig Brunel (Right Wing)  United States Nashville Predators Prince Albert Raiders(WHL)
148 Chris Ovington (Defense)  Canada Florida Panthers Red Deer Rebels(WHL)
149 Paul Cabana (Forward)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL)
150 Trent Hunter (Right Wing)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Prince George Cougars (WHL)
151 Adam Deleeuw (Left Wing)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (compensatory) Barrie Colts (OHL)
152 Gordie Dwyer (Left Wing)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Calgary) Beauport Harfangs (QMJHL)
153 Pavel Patera (Left Wing)  Czech Republic Dallas Stars (from New York Rangers) AIK (Sweden)
154 Allan Rourke (Defense)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
155 Kevin Clauson (Defense)  United States New York Islanders Western Michigan University (CCHA)
156 Kent Huskins (Defense)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Clarkson University (ECAC)
157 Brad Voth (Defense)  Canada St. Louis Blues (from Carolina) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
158 Jari Viuhkola (Center)  Finland Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose) Kärpät Oulu (Finland)
159 Trevor Ettinger (Defense)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QHL)
160 Rickard Wallin (Center)  Sweden Phoenix Coyotes Farjestad Karlstad Jr. (Sweden)
161 Chris Neil (Right Wing)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from Ottawa via Chicago) North Bay Centennials (OHL)
162 Andrei Markov (Defense)  Russia Montreal Canadiens Khimik Voskresensk (Russia)
163 Tomas Zizka (Defense)  Czech Republic Los Angeles Kings ZPS Zlín (Czech Republic)
164 Ales Kotalik (Forward)  Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres České Budějovice Jr. (Czech Republic)
165 Ryan Milanovic (Left Wing)  Canada Boston Bruins Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
166 Jonathan Pelletier (Goaltender)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Washington) Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
167 Alex Riazantsev (Defense)  Russia Colorado Avalanche Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
168 Antero Niittymaki (Goaltender)  Finland Philadelphia Flyers TPS Turku Jr. (Finland)
169 Jan Fadrny (Center)  Czech Republic Pittsburgh Penguins Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
170 Andrei Troschinsky (Center)  Kazakhstan St. Louis Blues Ust-Kamenogorsk (Kazakhstan)
171 Pavel Datsyuk (Center)  Russia Detroit Red Wings Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (Russia)
172 Jacques Lariviere (Left Wing)  Canada New Jersey Devils Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
173 Niko Kapanen (Center)  Finland Dallas Stars HPK Hameelinna (Finland)

Round seven

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
174 Brett Allan (Forward)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
175 Cam Ondrik (Goaltender)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Nashville) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
176 B. J. Ketcheson (Defense)  Canada Florida Panthers Peterborough Petes (OHL)
177 Vincent Malts (Right Wing)  United States Vancouver Canucks Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
178 Jesse Fibiger (Defense)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim University of Minnesota Duluth (WCHA)
179 Nathan Foster (Defense)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Calgary) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
180 Stefan Lundqvist (Right Wing)  Sweden New York Rangers Brynäs Gävle (Sweden)
181 Jonathan Gagnon (Center)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
182 Evgeny Korolev (Defense)  Russia New York Islanders London Knights (OHL)
183 Tyler Arnason (Center)  United States Chicago Blackhawks St. Cloud State University (WCHA)
184 Donald Smith (Center)  United States Carolina Hurricanes Clarkson University (ECAC)
185 Robert Mulick (Defense)  Canada San Jose Sharks Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
186 Mike Morrison (Goaltender)  United States Edmonton Oilers University of Maine (Hockey East)
187 Erik Westrum (Center)  United States Phoenix Coyotes University of Minnesota (WCHA)
188 Michel Periard (Defense)  Canada Ottawa Senators Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
189 Andrei Kruchinin (Defense)  Russia Montreal Canadiens Lada Togliatti (Russia)
190 Tommi Hannus (Center)  Finland Los Angeles Kings TPS Turku Jr. (Finland)
191 Brad Moran (Center)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Calgary Hitmen(WHL)
192 Radek Duda (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Calgary Flames (from Boston) Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)
193 Rastislav Stana (Goaltender)  Slovakia Washington Capitals HC Košice (Slovakia)
194 Oak Hewer (Center)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Colorado) North Bay Centennials (OHL)
195 Tomas Divisek (Forward)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
196 Joel Scherban (Center)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins London Knights (OHL)
197 Brad Twordik (Center)  Canada St. Louis Blues Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
198 Jeremy Goetzinger (Defense)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
199 Erik Jensen (Forward)  United States New Jersey Devils Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
200 Scott Perry (Center)  United States Dallas Stars Boston University (Hockey East)

Round eight

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
201 Craig Murray (Center)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Tampa Bay) University of Michigan (CCHA)
202 Martin Bartek (Left Wing)  Slovakia Nashville Predators Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
203 Ian Jacobs (Right Wing)  Canada Florida Panthers Ottawa 67's (OHL)
204 Craig Mischler (Center)  United States Vancouver Canucks Northeastern University (Hockey East)
205 David Bernier (Right Wing)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Quebec Ramparts (QMJHL)
206 Jonas Frogren (Defense)  Sweden Calgary Flames Farjestad (Sweden)
207 Johan Witehall (Left Wing)  Sweden New York Rangers Leksand (Sweden)
208 Jaroslav Svoboda (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes (from Toronto) HC Olomouc (Czech Republic)
209 Frederik Brind'Amour (Goaltender)  Canada New York Islanders Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
210 Sean Griffin (Defense)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
211 Mark Kosick (Center)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes University of Michigan (CCHA)
212 Jim Fahey (Defense)  United States San Jose Sharks Northeastern University (Hockey East)
213 Christian Lefebvre (Defense)  Canada Edmonton Oilers Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
214 Justin Hansen (Right Wing)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes Prince George Cougars (WHL)
215 Dwight Wolfe (Defense)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Ottawa) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
216 Michael Ryder (Right Wing)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
217 Jim Henkel (Center)  United States Los Angeles Kings Ottawa 67's (OHL)
218 David Moravec (Left Wing)  Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres HC Vitkovice (Czech Republic)
219 Curtis Valentine (Left Wing)  Canada Vancouver Canucks (from Boston) Bowling Green University (CCHA)
220 Mike Farrell (Defense)  United States Washington Capitals Providence College (Hockey East)
221 Daniel Hulak (Defense)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Colorado) Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
222 Lubomir Pistek (Right Wing)  Slovakia Philadelphia Flyers Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
223 Sergey Verenkin (Right Wing)  Russia Ottawa Senators (from San Jose; compensatory) Torpedo Yaroslavl (Russia)
224 Mika Lehto (Goaltender)  Finland Pittsburgh Penguins Assat Pori (Finland)
225 Yevgeny Pastukh (Left Wing)  Ukraine St. Louis Blues Khimik Voskresensk (Russia)
226 David Petrasek (Defense)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings HV 71 (Sweden)
227 Marko Ahosilta (Center)  Finland New Jersey Devils KalPa Kuopio (Finland)
228 Mikhail Travnicek (Forward)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs (from Dallas) Chemopetrol Litvinov (Czech Republic)

Round nine

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
229 Chris Lyness (Defense)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
230 Karlis Skrastins (Defense)  Latvia Nashville Predators TPS Turku (Finland)
231 Adrian Wichser (Center)   Switzerland Florida Panthers EHC Kloten (Switzerland)
232 Jason Metcalfe (Defense)  Canada Vancouver Canucks London Knights (OHL)
233 Pelle Prestberg (Left Wing)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Farjestad Karlstad (Sweden)
234 Kevin Mitchell (Defense)  United States Calgary Flames Guelph Storm (OHL)
235 Jan Mertzig (Defense)  Sweden New York Rangers Luleå (Sweden)
236 Sergei Rostov (Goaltender)  Russia Toronto Maple Leafs Dynamo-2 Moscow (Russia)
237 Ben Blais (Defense)  United States New York Islanders Walpole High School (USHS-Massachusetts)
238 Alexandre Couture (Left Wing)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Sherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
239 Brent McDonald (Center)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Prince George Cougars (WHL)
240 Andrei Yershov (Defense)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks (from San Jose) Khimik Voskresensk (Russia)
241 Maxim Spiridonov (Right Wing)  Russia Edmonton Oilers London Knights (OHL)
242 Jason Doyle (Right Wing)  Canada New York Islanders (from Phoenix) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
243 Petr Hubacek (Center)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers (compensatory) Kometa Brno (Czech Republic)
244 Toby Petersen (Center)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins (compensatory) Colorado College (WCHA)
245 Andreas Andersson (Goaltender)  Sweden Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (compensatory) HV 71 Jönköping (Sweden)
246 Rastislav Pavlikovsky (Center)  Slovakia Ottawa Senators Dukla Trenčín (Slovakia)
247 Darcy Harris (Right Wing)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
248 Matthew Yeats (Goaltender)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)
249 Edo Terglav (Right Wing)  Slovenia Buffalo Sabres Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
250 Radek Matejovsky (Right Wing)  Czech Republic New York Islanders (from Boston) Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)
251 Blake Evans (Center)  Canada Washington Capitals Tri-Cities Americans (WHL)
252 Martin Cibak (Center)  Slovakia Tampa Bay Lighting (from Colorado) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
253 Bruno St. Jacques (Defense)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
254 Matt Hussey (Center)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Avon Old Farms High School (USHS-Connecticut)
255 Johnny Pohl (Center)  United States St. Louis Blues University of Minnesota (CCHA)
256 Petja Pietilainen (Center)  Finland Detroit Red Wings Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
257 Ryan Held (Center)  Canada New Jersey Devils Kitchener Rangers(OHL)
258 Sergei Skrobot (Defense)  Russia Philadelphia Flyers (from Dallas) Dynamo-2 Moscow (Russia)

Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Amount
North America 171
1  Canada 133
2  United States 38
Europe 87
3  Russia 22
4  Czech Republic 21
5  Sweden 17
6  Finland 12
7  Slovakia 6
8  Kazakhstan 2
8  Ukraine 2
8   Switzerland 2
11  Austria 1
11  Latvia 1
11  Slovenia 1

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Players are identified as an All-Star if they were selected for the All-Star game at any time in their career.

External links








Creative Commons License