Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
5th Basketball Olympic Tournament
Rome 1960
Tournament details
Olympics 1960 Summer Olympics
Host nation  Italy
City Rome
Duration August 26 – September 10
Men's teams 16
Men's medals:
Gold medal.svg Gold medalists  United States
Silver medal.svg Silver medalists  Soviet Union
Bronze medal.svg Bronze medalists  Brazil

Basketball at the 1960 Summer Olympics was the fifth appearance of the sport in Olympic competition. 16 nations were admitted into the Olympic tournament, with many others being eliminated in a pre-Olympic tournament held earlier in the year from 13 to 20 August 1960 at the Sports Palace at Bologna. 64 games of basketball were played in the Olympic tournament that was held at the Sports arena and Sports Palace, both in Rome.1

The 16 teams were split up into four groups for the preliminary round. Each team played every other team in its group once. The top two teams in each group advanced to the semifinals in two pools of four, while the lower two teams were sent to a consolation semifinal for 9th through 16th place.

In the semifinal, each team again played every other team in its pool, none of which it had played against previously. The top two teams in each of the two semifinals moved on to the final, with the lower two teams in each playing in a classification for 5th through 8th place. The consolation semifinal worked the same way, with the top two teams moving into a classification for 9th through 12th place and the lower two playing in classification for 13th through 16th places.

For the final, each of the four teams had already played against one of the other three in the semifinal. The results of those games carried over into the final and each team played the remaining two finalists once (even though the teams may have played each other in the preliminary round, those results were not carried over). The results of that pool determined final ranking. Each of the classifications worked identically to the final.

Medallists

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 United States (USA)
Jay Hoyland Arnette
Walter Jones Bellamy, Jr.
Robert Lewis Boozer
Terence Gilbert Dischinger
Burdette Haldorson
Darrall Tucker Imhoff
Allen Earl Kelley
Lester E. Lane
Jerry Ray Lucas
Oscar Palmer Robertson
Adrian Howard Smith
Jerome Alan West
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Korneev
Jānis Krūmiņš
Guram Minashvili
Valdis Muižnieks
Cesars Ozers
Aleksandr Petrov
Mikhail Semyonov
Vladimir Ugrekhelidze
Maigonis Valdmanis
Albert Valtin
Gennadi Volnov
Viktor Zubkov
 Brazil (BRA)
Edson Bispo dos Santos
Moyses Blas
Waldemar Blatkauskas
Algodão
Carmo de Souza
Carlos Domingos Massoni
Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo
Wlamir Marques
Amaury Antônio Pasos
Fernando Pereira De Freitas
Antonio Salvador Sucar
Eduardo Schall Jatyr

Final ranking

  1.  United States
  2.  Soviet Union
  3.  Brazil
  4.  Italy
  5.  Czechoslovakia
  6.  Yugoslavia
  7.  Poland
  8.  Uruguay
  9.  Hungary
  10.  France
  11.  Philippines
  12.  Mexico
  13.  Puerto Rico
  14.  Spain
  15.  Japan
  16.  Bulgaria

Pre-Olympic Qualifier

Five teams were given a spot in the 1960 Olympic Games via a tournament held on August:

Results

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 320 183 +137 6
 Italy 3 2 1 226 247 −21 5
 Hungary 3 1 2 223 245 −22 4
 Japan 3 0 3 224 318 −94 3
August 26
9:00
Hungary  93–66  Japan
Scoring by half: 43–28, 53–38
Pts: Bencze (25) Pts: Ohshima (14)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: J. Sanchez Padilla Uruguay
S. Siniakov Soviet Union
August 26
21:30
United States  88–54  Italy
Scoring by half: 42–17, 46–37
Pts: Smith (18) Pts: Lombardi (17)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Weber Switzerland
B. Takev Bulgaria
August 27
16:00
United States  125–66  Japan
Scoring by half: 65–36, 60–30
Pts: Lucas (28) Pts: Shoji (13)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Righetto Brazil
B. Harvey New Zealand
August 27
23:00
Italy  72–67  Hungary
Scoring by half: 40–37, 32–30
Pts: Pieri (15) Pts: Gabányi (15)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: K. Klima Czechoslovakia
J. Sanchez Padilla Uruguay
August 29
9:00
United States  107–63  Hungary
Scoring by half: 48–34, 59–29
Pts: Robertson (22) Pts: Bánhegyi, Temesvári (22)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Weber Switzerland
Azuar Spain
August 29
17:30
Japan  92–100  Italy
Scoring by half: 43–59, 49–41
Pts: Riminucci, Gavagnin (16) Pts: Suigyama, Nara (12)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: N. Charganov Soviet Union
Bilek Turkey

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 201 192 +9 5
 Yugoslavia 3 2 1 193 199 −6 5
 France 3 1 2 187 190 −3 4
 Bulgaria 3 1 2 209 209 0 4
August 26
16:00
Bulgaria  62–67  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 30–35, 32–32
Pts: Mirtchev (14) Pts: Djuric (23)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Alvarez Frausto Mexico
C. Sien Singapore
August 26
17:30
France  53–56  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 22–26, 31–30
Pts: Dorigo (17) Pts: Tomasek (16)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Righetto Brazil
N. Charganov Soviet Union
August 27
9:00
France  61–62  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 35–32, 26–30
Pts: Dorigo (15) Pts: Korac (23)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: N. Charganov Soviet Union
P. Reverberi Italy
August 27
10:30
Czechoslovakia  69–75  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 43–39, 26–36
Pts: Pieri (15) Pts: Gabanyi (15)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Weber Switzerland
S. Siniakov Soviet Union
August 29
10:30
Yugoslavia  64–76  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 35–40, 29–36
Pts: Korac (25) Pts: Baumruk (27)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Sussi Italy
S. Siniakov Soviet Union
August 29
20:00
France  73–72  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 32–30, 41–42
Pts: Grange (21) Pts: Mirtchev (22)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: D. Shirley United States
Bilek Japan

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 213 198 +15 6
 Soviet Union 3 2 1 220 170 +50 5
 Mexico 3 1 2 189 210 −21 4
 Puerto Rico 3 0 3 199 243 −44 3
August 26
10:30
Soviet Union  66–49  Mexico
Scoring by half: 28–17, 38–32
Pts: Valdman (13) Pts: Almanza (15)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Follati Italy
T. Hata Japan
August 26
20:00
Puerto Rico  72–75  Brazil
Scoring by half: 35–33, 37–42
Pts: Walle (22) Pts: Pasos (18)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: P. Reverberi Italy
K. Klima Czechoslovakia
August 27
14:30
Mexico  68–64  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 34–26, 34–38
Pts: A. Herrera (27) Pts: Vicens (15)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Sussi Italy
B. Takev Bulgaria
August 27
21:30
Soviet Union  54–58  Brazil
Scoring by half: 23–28, 31–30
Pts: Blatkauskas, Pasos (14) Pts: Muzhniek (14)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: D. Shirley United States
E. Kassai Hungary
August 29
21:30
Brazil  80–72 OT  Mexico
Scoring by half: 29–32, 32–29 OT: 19–11
Pts: Pasos (19) Pts: A. Herrera (22)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Luglini Italy
C. Sien Singapore
August 29
23:00
Soviet Union  100–63  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 36–29, 64–35
Pts: Korneev (18) Pts: Vicens (14)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: P. Reverberi Italy
Skyloyannis Greece

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Uruguay 3 2 1 228 225 +3 5
 Poland 3 2 1 233 207 +26 5
 Philippines 3 1 2 228 248 −20 4
 Spain 3 1 2 222 231 −9 4
August 26
14:30
Philippines  68–86  Poland
Scoring by half: 31–44, 37–42
Pts: Badion (17) Pts: Nartowski (29)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: V. Pinto Italy
E. Kassai Hungary
August 26
23:00
Uruguay  72–77  Spain
Scoring by half: 30–41, 42–36
Pts: Mera (16) Pts: E. Rodriguez (18)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: D. Shirley United States
G. Sussi Italy
August 27
17:30
Spain  82–84  Philippines
Scoring by half: 33–35, 49–49
Pts: Luis (20) Pts: Yburan (16)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Follati Italy
M. Minic Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
August 27
20:00
Uruguay  76–72  Poland
Scoring by half: 39–38, 37–34
Pts: Poyet (15) Pts: Wichowski (29)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Alvarez Frausto Mexico
E. Luglini Italy
August 29
14:30
Uruguay  80–76  Philippines
Scoring by half: 38–37, 42–39
Pts: Blixen (23) Pts: Bernardo (29)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Luglini Italy
C. Sien Singapore
August 29
16:00
Poland  100–63  Spain
Scoring by half: 36–29, 64–35
Pts: Korneev (18) Pts: Vicens (14)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Kassai Hungary
V. Pinto Italy

Classification 9–16

Pool C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Hungary 3 3 0 167 150 +17 6
 Philippines 3 2 1 154 161 −7 5
 Puerto Rico 3 1 2 162 166 −4 4
 Bulgaria 3 0 3 0 6 −6 0
September 1
14:30
Hungary  2–0 (forfeit)  Bulgaria
September 1
16:00
Philippines  82–80  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 41–42, 41–38
Pts: Ortiz (21) Pts: Valle (28)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Follati Italy
M. Minic Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
September 2
9:00
Hungary  84–80 OT  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 39–37, 35–37 OT: 10–6
Pts: Gabányi (23) Pts: Vicens (28)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Sussi Italy
Nikou Iran
September 2
10:30
Bulgaria  0–2 (forfeit)  Philippines
September 3
14:30
Puerto Rico  2–0 (forfeit)  Bulgaria
September 3
16:00
Hungary  81–70  Philippines
Scoring by half: 35–28, 46–42
Pts: Gabányi (25) Pts: Ortiz (16)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Righetto Brazil
E. Luglini Italy

Pool D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 France 3 3 0 270 173 +97 6
 Mexico 3 2 1 218 214 +4 5
 Spain 3 1 2 180 222 −42 4
 Japan 3 0 3 184 243 −59 3
September 1
9:00
Spain  66–80  Mexico
Scoring by half: 32–31, 44–49
Pts: E. Rodriguez (22) Pts: Almanza (28)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: K. Klima Czechoslovakia
J. Sanchez Padilla Uruguay
September 1
10:30
France  101–63  Japan
Scoring by half: 34–30, 67–33
Pts: Beugnot (23) Pts: Itoyama, Sugiyama (10)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Righetto Brazil
E. Luglini Italy
September 2
14:30
Japan  57–76  Mexico
Scoring by half: 30–34, 27–43
Pts: Itoyama (12) Pts: Almanza (21)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: P. Reverberi Italy
N. Charganov Soviet Union
September 2
16:00
France  78–48  Spain
Scoring by half: 39–18, 39–30
Pts: Beugnot (18) Pts: Martinez (24)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: G. Follati Italy
S. Siniakov Soviet Union
September 3
9:00
Spain  66–64  Japan
Scoring by half: 32–34, 34–30
Pts: E. Rodriguez (24) Pts: Nara (15)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: V. Pinto Italy
N. Charganov Soviet Union
September 3
10:00
France  91–62  Mexico
Scoring by half: 41–33, 50–29
Pts: Antoine, Dorigo (19) Pts: Almanza (17)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: J. Sanchez Padilla Uruguay
P. Reverberi Italy

Classification 13–16

  • Spain's victory over Japan carried over, as did Puerto Rico's win in Bulgaria's forfeit.
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Puerto Rico 3 3 0 168 138 +30 6
 Spain 3 2 1 131 139 −8 5
 Japan 3 1 2 137 159 −22 4
September 7
10:00
Puerto Rico  75–65  Spain
Scoring by half: 39–27, 36–38
Pts: Walle (23) Pts: Martinez (23)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: K. Klima Czechoslovakia
C. Sien Singapore
September 9
10:00
Puerto Rico  93–73  Japan
Scoring by half: 46–32, 47–41
Pts: T. Cruz (23) Pts: Shoji (16)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: E. Luglini Italy
E. Kassai Hungary

Classification 9–12

France's victory over Mexico and Hungary's over the Philippines carried over.

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Hungary 3 2 1 212 209 +3 5
 France 3 2 1 283 211 +72 5
 Philippines 3 1 2 210 267 −57 4
 Mexico 3 1 2 195 213 −18 4
September 8
10:00
Hungary  57–69  Mexico
Scoring by half: 28–39, 29–30
Pts: Gabányi (16) Pts: Almanza (27)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: V. Pinto Italy
Perazzo Australia
September 8
11:30
France  122–75  Philippines
Scoring by half: 59–32, 63–43
Pts: Dorigo (23) Pts: Ortiz (16)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: P. Reverberi Italy
N. Charganov Soviet Union
September 10
10:00
Philippines  65–64  Mexico
Scoring by half: 37–31, 28–33
Pts: Bernardo (26) Pts: Almanza (26)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: J. Sanchez Padilla Uruguay
Harvey New Zealand
September 10
11:30
Hungary  74–70  France
Scoring by half: 40–28, 34–42
Pts: Gabányi (21) Pts: Beugnot (16)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: M. Minic Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Saltiel Israel

Semifinals

Pool A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 240 221 +19 6
 Italy 3 2 1 226 216 −10 5
 Czechoslovakia 3 1 2 236 237 −1 4
 Poland 3 0 3 211 239 −28 3
September 1
21:30
Brazil  78–75 OT  Italy
Scoring by half: 29–39, 41–31 OT: 8–5
Pts: Marques, Pasos (18) Pts: Alesini (18)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Klima Switzerland
B. Takev Bulgaria
September 1
23:00
Czechoslovakia  88–75  Poland
Scoring by half: 44–30, 44–45
Pts: Baumruk (18) Pts: Wichowski (24)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Kassai Hungary
Aznar Spain
September 2
20:00
Brazil  77–68  Poland
Scoring by half: 39–46, 38–22
Pts: Baumruk, Konecny (18) Pts: Wichowski (24)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: B. Takev Bulgaria
Harvey New Zealand
September 2
23:00
Czechoslovakia  70–77  Italy
Scoring by half: 34–37, 36–40
Pts: Tomasek (14) Pts: Alesini (12)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: Skyloyannis Greece
Bilek Turkey
September 3
20:00
Italy  74–68  Poland
Scoring by half: 40–32, 34–36
Pts: Alesini (12) Pts: Wichowski (16)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: Bilek Turkey
T. Hata Japan
September 3
21:30
Czechoslovakia  78–85  Brazil
Scoring by half: 30–43, 48–42
Pts: Baumruk (23) Pts: Pasos (25)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Alvarez Frausto Mexico
E. Kassai Hungary

Pool B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 293 144 +97 6
 Soviet Union 3 2 1 234 195 +39 5
 Yugoslavia 3 1 2 197 275 −78 4
 Uruguay 3 0 3 186 291 −105 3
September 1
17:30
Yugoslavia  42–104  United States
Scoring by half: 16–63, 26–41
Pts: Korac (16) Pts: Robertson (16)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Alvarez Frausto Mexico
T. Hata Japan
September 1
20:00
Uruguay  53–89  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 22–42, 31–47
Pts: Scaron (11) Pts: Ugrekhilidze (16)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: Skyloyannis Greece
Bilek Turkey
September 2
17:30
Soviet Union  88–61  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 44–30, 44–31
Pts: Semenov (19) Pts: Petricevic (11)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: P. Reverberi Italy
N. Charganov Soviet Union
September 2
21:30
Uruguay  50–108  United States
Scoring by half: 19–65, 31–43
Pts: Chelle (12) Pts: Smith (15)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: E. Alvarez Frausto Mexico
C. Sien Singapore
September 3
17:30
Uruguay  83–94  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 35–43, 48–51
Pts: Blixen (21) Pts: Korac (38)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: V. Pinto Italy
N. Charganov Soviet Union
September 3
23:00
United States  81–57  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35–28, 46–29
Pts: West (19) Pts: Zubkov (13)
Palazzetto dello sport, Rome
Referees: R. Weber Switzerland
B. Takev Bulgaria

Classification 5–8

Czechoslovakia's victory over Poland and Yugoslavia's win over Uruguay carried over to this round.

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Czechoslovakia 3 3 0 284 240 +44 6
 Yugoslavia 3 2 1 282 262 +20 5
 Poland 3 1 2 220 245 −25 4
 Uruguay 3 0 3 217 256 −39 3
September 7
21:00
Czechoslovakia  98–72  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 42–36, 56–36
Pts: Baumruk (28) Pts: Blixen (25)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: G. Sussi Italy
T. Hata Japan
September 7
23:30
Yugoslavia  95–81  Poland
Scoring by half: 55–44, 40–37
Pts: Korac (33) Pts: Wichowski (24)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: R. Righetto Brazil
G. Follati Italy
September 9
21:00
Poland  64–62  Uruguay
Scoring by half: 35–31, 29–31
Pts: Sitkowski (14) Pts: Blixen (18)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: R. Weber Switzerland
B. Takev Bulgaria
September 9
22:30
Czechoslovakia  98–93  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 38–45, 60–48
Pts: Baumruk (32) Pts: Korac (29)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: R. Righetto Brazil
N. Charganov Soviet Union

Final

The United States' win over the Soviet Union and Brazil's victory over Italy carried over.

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 283 201 +82 6
 Soviet Union 3 2 1 199 213 −14 5
 Brazil 3 1 2 203 229 −26 4
 Italy 3 0 3 226 268 −42 3
September 8
21:00
Brazil  62–64  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 32–28, 30–36
Pts: Marques (25) Pts: Voljnov (19)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: R. Weber Switzerland
Bilek Turkey
September 8
22:30
United States  112–81  Italy
Scoring by half: 56–48, 56–33
Pts: Robertson (22) Pts: Lombardi (23)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: J. Sanchez Padilla Uruguay
M. Minic Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
September 10
21:00
Italy  70–78  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 32–34, 38–44
Pts: Alesini (19) Pts: Petrov (20)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: K. Klima Czechoslovakia
Skyloyannis Greece
September 10
22:30
Brazil  63–90  United States
Scoring by half: 24–50, 39–40
Pts: Marques (19) Pts: Lucas (23)
Palazzo dello Sport, Rome
Referees: E. Alvarez Frausto Mexico
E. Kassai Hungary

References








Creative Commons License