Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Bulgaria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Bulgaria
IOC code  BUL
NOC Bulgarian Olympic Committee
Website www.bgolympic.org (Bulgarian) (English)
At the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow
Competitors 271 (183 men and 88 women) in 20 sports
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
8
Silver
16
Bronze
17
Total
41
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Bulgaria competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 271 competitors, 183 men and 88 women, took part in 151 events in 20 sports.1

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Archery

In its first appearance in Olympic archery, Bulgaria entered one man and one woman.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

  • Petar Petrov
    • Heat — 10.32
    • Quarterfinals — 10.13
    • Semifinals — 10.39
    • Final — 10.39 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Men's 800 metres

  • Binko Kolev
    • Heat — 1:48.7
    • Semifinals — 1:47.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's 110 m Hurdles

  • Plamen Krastev
    • Heat — 13.95
    • Semifinals — 13.99 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Yanko Bratanov
    • Heat — 50.56
    • Semifinals — 50.17
    • Final — 56.35 (→ 8th place)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Stanimir Nenov
    • Heat — 8:43.8
    • Semifinals — 8:50.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

Men's Long Jump

  • Yordan Yanev
    • Qualification — 7.84 m
    • Final — 8.02 m (→ 8th place)
  • Ivan Tuparov
    • Qualification — 7.46 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Atanas Chochev
    • Qualification — 16.42 m
    • Final — 16.56 m (→ 6th place)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Atanas Tarev
    • Qualification — 5.25 m (→ did not advance)
  • Ivo Yanchev
    • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Emanuil Dyulgerov
    • Qualification — 70.60 m
    • Final Round — 74.04 m (→ 6th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Emil Vladimirov
    • Qualification — 62.50 m
    • Final — 63.18 m (→ 7th place)
  • Velko Velev
    • Qualification — 61.32 m
    • Final — 63.04 m (→ 8th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Stefan Stoykov
    • Qualification — 78.74 m
    • Final — 79.04 m (→ 11th place)

Men's Shot Put

  • Nikola Hristov
    • Qualification — 19.01 m (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Valcho Stoyev
    • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's Decathlon


Women's 100 metres

  • Mariya Shishkova
    • Heat — 11.57
    • Quarterfinals — 11.47
    • Semifinals — 11.65 (→ did not advance)
  • Sofka Popova
    • Heat — 11.35
    • Quarterfinals — 11.42
    • Semifinals — 11.40 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Nikolina Shtereva
    • Heat — 1:58.9
    • Semifinals — 1:58.9
    • Final — 1:58.8 (→ 7th place)
  • Totka Petrova
    • Heat — 2:00.6
    • Semifinals — 2:00.0 (→ did not advance)

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 m Hurdles

Women's Long Jump

  • Lidiya Gusheva
    • Qualification — 6.56 m
    • Final — 6.24 m (→ 12th place)
  • Ekaterina Nedeva
    • Qualifying Round — 5.83 m (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's High Jump

Women's Discus Throw

  • Mariya Petkova
    • Qualification — 65.02 m
    • Final — 67.90 m (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)
  • Svetla Bozhkova
    • Qualification — 60.84 m
    • Final — 63.14 m (→ 8th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Ivanka Vancheva
    • Qualification — 61.16 m
    • Final — 65.38 m (→ 5th place)
  • Tsvetana Ralinska
    • Qualification — did not start (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Women's Shot Put

Women's Pentathlon

  • Valentina Dimitrova — 4458 points (→ 7th place)
    • 100 metres — 14.39s
    • Shot Put — 15.65m
    • High Jump — 1.74m
    • Long Jump — 5.91m
    • 800 metres — 2:15.50
  • Emilia Kunova — 4431 points (→ 8th place)
    • 100 metres — 13.72s
    • Shot Put — 11.98m
    • High Jump — 1.74m
    • Long Jump — 6.10m
    • 800 metres — 2:11.10

Basketball

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Diving

Men's Springboard

  • Petr Georgiev
    • Preliminary Round — 504.33 points (→ 13th place, did not advance)

Men's Platform

  • Petr Georgiev
    • Preliminary Round — 391.32 points (→ 18th place, did not advance)
  • Radoslav Radev
    • Preliminary Round — 406.89 points (→ 17th place, did not advance)

Equestrianism

Fencing

Four fencers, all men, represented Bulgaria in 1980.

Men's sabre
Men's team sabre

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented Bulgaria in 1980.

Men's Individual Competition:


Men's Team Competition:

  • Monev, Nikolov, and Batikov — 14545 pts (→ 10th place)

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle


Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
    • Defeated Romania (3-1)
    • Defeated Brazil (3-0)
    • Lost to Hungary (1-3)
  • Semi Finals
    • Lost to East Germany (2-3)
  • Bronze Medal Game
    • Defeated Hungary (3-2) → Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal

Water polo

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
    • Lost to Australia (5-9)
    • Lost to Yugoslavia (2-9)
    • Lost to Cuba (1-7)
  • Final Round (Group B)
    • Lost to Australia (5-8)
    • Lost to Greece (4-6)
    • Lost to Italy (4-5)
    • Lost to Romania (6-10)
    • Lost to Sweden (6-8) → 12th place

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-04-18. 







Creative Commons License