Cameroon at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cameroon at the Olympic Games

Flag of Cameroon
IOC code  CMR
NOC Comité National Olympique et Sportif du Cameroun
Website www.cnosc.com (French)
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 15 (11 men and 4 women) in 5 sports
Flag bearer Georgette N'Koma
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
  • 2002
  • 2006
  • 2010
  • 2014

Cameroon competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Results by Event

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benjamin Sirimou 100 metres 10.58 59 Did not advance
200 metres 21.00 52 Did not advance
Alfred Moussambani
Benjamin Sirimou
Aimé-Issa Nthépé
Claude Toukéné-Guébogo
4 x 100 metres relay 39.81 20 N/A Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Myriam Mani 100 metres 11.76 42 Did not advance
Georgette N'Koma 200 metres 23.68 37 Did not advance
Myriam Mani
Georgette N'Koma
Edwige Abéna Fouda
Sylvie Mballa Eloundou
4 x 100 metres relay Did not finish N/A Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elvis Konamegui Featherweight  Gevorgyan (ARM)
L 10-3
Did not advance
Ernest Atangana Mboa Welterweight  Santos (PUR)
L (RSC-1)
Did not advance
Bertrand Tietsia Middleweight  Mun (KOR)
W 12-2
 Magee (IRL)
L 11-6
Did not advance
Paul Mbongo Light-Heavyweight  Odhiambo (KEN)
W 15-6
 Amos-Ross (CAN)
L 7-3
Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Result
Serge Biwole Abolo Middleweight 13

Weightlifting

Athletes Events Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Samson N'Dicka-Matam -64 kg 125 =19 155 =22 280 25

Wrestling

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Round 3
Repechage
Round 4
Repechage
Round 5
Bronze Medal
Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Anthony Avon Blume -74 kg  Paskalev (BUL)
L 10-0
Did not advance bye  Hohl (CAN)
L 10-0
Did not advance

References









Creative Commons License