Canada at the 1980 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada at the Olympic Games

Flag of Canada
IOC code  CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
At the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid
Competitors 59 (41 men, 18 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Ken Read (alpine skiing)
Medals
Rank: 14
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Canada competed at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, United States. Canada has competed at every Winter Olympic Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Boucher, GaétanGaétan Boucher Speed skating Men's 1000m
 Bronze Podborski, SteveSteve Podborski Alpine skiing Men's downhill

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Ken Read Downhill DNF
Dave Irwin 1:48.12 11
Dave Murray 1:47.95 10
Steve Podborski 1:46.62 3
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Loni Klettl Downhill 1:40.95 13
Laurie Graham 1:40.74 11
Kathy Kreiner 1:39.53 5
Kathy Kreiner Giant Slalom 1:17.19 11 1:28.56 9 2:45.75 9
Kathy Kreiner Slalom 48.06 21 46.72 15 1:34.78 15

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
CAN-1 Joey Kilburn
Robert Wilson
Two-man 1:04.07 14 1:04.27 12 1:03.96 14 1:03.91 11 4:16.21 13
CAN-2 Brian Vachon
Serge Cantin
Two-man 1:04.66 18 1:04.67 16 1:04.38 17 1:05.05 19 4:18.76 20
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
CAN-1 Martin Glynn
Alan MacLachlan
Serge Cantin
Robert Wilson
Four-man 1:01.76 15 1:02.25 17 DNF DNF

Cross-country skiing

Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Sharon Firth 16:54.66 35
Angela Schmidt-Foster 16:28.87 29
Shirley Firth 16:23.40 28
Joan Groothuysen 16:23.25 27
10 km Joan Groothuysen 33:31.99 34
Esther Miller 33:29.03 33
Shirley Firth 32:56.87 24
Angela Schmidt-Foster 32:56.13 23
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Angela Schmidt-Foster
Shirley Firth
Esther Miller
Joan Groothuysen
1'07:45.75 8

Figure skating

Men
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Brian Pockar 12 12 12 16326 107 12
Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Heather Kemkaran 16 12 15 164.64 128 15
Pairs
Athletes SP FS Points Places Rank
Barbara Underhill
Paul Martini
9 9 129.36 78 9
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD FD Points Places Rank
Lorna Wighton
John Dowding
6 6 193.80 54 6

Ice hockey

First Round - Red Division

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team advanced to Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 51 11 10
 Finland 5 3 2 0 26 18 6
 Canada 5 3 2 0 28 12 6
 Poland 5 2 3 0 15 23 4
 Netherlands 5 1 3 1 16 43 3
 Japan 5 0 4 1 7 36 1

All times are local (UTC-5).

12 February 1980
13:30
Netherlands  1 – 10
(1–2, 0–2, 0–6)
 Canada Olympic Fieldhouse, [[Lake Pkjjhjk


lacid, New York|Lake Placid]]

14 February 1980
17:00
Poland  1 – 5
(0–1, 1–2, 0–2)
 Canada Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
16 February 1980
20:30
Canada  3 – 4
(1–2, 0–1, 2–1)
 Finland Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
18 February 1980
13:00
Canada  6 – 0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 Japan Olympic Arena, Lake Placid
20 February 1980
17:00
Soviet Union  6 – 4
(1–1, 1–2, 4–1)
 Canada Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid

Consolation round

The third-placed teams in each division, Czechoslovakia and Canada, played each other to determine fifth place.

22 February 1980
13:30
Czechoslovakia  6 – 1
(5–0, 0–1, 1–0)
 Canada Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid

Final Rank: 6th place

  • Team Roster

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bruce Smith 45.442 23 45.305 12 45.479 15 44.848 10 3:01.074 11
Mark Jensen 45.150 16 46.218 21 45.363 13 46.079 19 3:02.810 17
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Danielle Nadeau 40.782 20 40.968 19 41.770 23 41.101 20 2:44.621 22
Carole Keyes 40.616 18 40.658 15 41.567 22 41.058 19 2:43.899 18

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Horst Bulau Normal hill 64.5 79.4 75.0 100.7 180.1 41
Tauno Käyhkö 78.5 108.8 71.5 96.6 205.4 30
Steve Collins 81.0 111.8 72.0 95.9 207.7 28
Tauno Käyhkö Large hill 98.0 104.4 97.5 104.2 208.6 26
Horst Bulau 100.5 106.9 95.0 98.2 205.1 29
Steve Collins 112.5 126.7 102.5 111.7 238.4 9

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Jacques Thibault 40.11 26
Gaétan Boucher 38.90 8
1000 m Craig Webster 1:21.47 27
Jacques Thibault 1:19.79 20
Gaétan Boucher 1:16.68 2
1500 m Jacques Thibault 2:06.79 27
Craig Webster 2:02.41 23
Gaétan Boucher 2:00.15 15
5000 m Craig Webster 7:28.94 20
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Sylvie Daigle 44.16 19
Kathy Vogt 44.15 18
Sylvia Burka 43.43 9
1000 m Kathy Vogt 1:30.33 24
Brenda Webster 1:29.84 19
Sylvia Burka 1:27.50 7
1500 m Kathy Vogt 2:16.09 16
Brenda Webster 2:14.73 11
Sylvia Burka 2:14.65 10
3000 m Pat Durnin 4:58.42 23
Sylvia Burka 4:44.22 12
Brenda Webster 4:43.67 11

References








Creative Commons License