Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The canoeing competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics was composed of 16 events (12 for men and 4 for women) in two disciplines, slalom and sprint. Timing in 1/1000ths of a second began at these games for the sprint events.

Medal summary

Slalom

Slalom events took place at Ocoee Whitewater Center near Ducktown, Tennessee.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1  Michal Martikán (SVK)  Lukáš Pollert (CZE)  Patrice Estanguet (FRA)
Men's C-2  Frank Adisson
and Wilfrid Forgues (FRA)
 Jiří Rohan
and Miroslav Šimek (CZE)
 Andre Ehrenberg
and Michael Senft (GER)
Men's K-1  Oliver Fix (GER)  Andraž Vehovar (SLO)  Thomas Becker (GER)
Women's K-1  Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE)  Dana Chladek (USA)  Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi (FRA)

Sprint

2010 picture of the finish tower at Lake Lanier where the canoe sprint and rowing competitions for the 1996 Summer Olympics took place.

Sprint events were held at Lake Lanier, Georgia.

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Slavomír Kňazovický (SVK)  Imre Pulai (HUN)
C-1 1000 metres  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Ivans Klementjevs (LAT)  György Zala (HUN)
C-2 500 metres  György Kolonics
and Csaba Horváth (HUN)
 Viktor Reneysky
and Nicolae Juravschi (MDA)
 Gheorghe Andriev
and Grigore Obreja (ROU)
C-2 1000 metres  Andreas Dittmer
and Gunar Kirchbach (GER)
 Marcel Glavan
and Antonel Borsan (ROU)
 Csaba Horváth
and György Kolonics (HUN)
K-1 500 metres  Antonio Rossi (ITA)  Knut Holmann (NOR)  Piotr Markiewicz (POL)
K-1 1000 metres  Knut Holmann (NOR)  Beniamino Bonomi (ITA)  Clint Robinson (AUS)
K-2 500 metres  Kay Bluhm
and Torsten Gutsche (GER)
 Beniamino Bonomi
and Daniele Scarpa (ITA)
 Daniel Collins
and Andrew Trim (AUS)
K-2 metres  Antonio Rossi
and Daniele Scarpa (ITA)
 Kay Bluhm
and Torsten Gutsche (GER)
 Andrian Dushev
and Milko Kazanov (BUL)
K-4 1000 metres  Germany (GER)
Thomas Reineck
Olaf Winter
Detlef Hofmann
Mark Zabel
 Hungary (HUN)
András Rajna
Gábor Horváth
Ferenc Csipes
Attila Adrovicz
 Russia (RUS)
Oleg Gorobiy
Sergey Verlin
Georgiy Tsybulnikov
Anatoli Tishchenko

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres  Rita Kőbán (HUN)  Caroline Brunet (CAN)  Josefa Idem (ITA)
K-2 500 metres  Agneta Andersson
and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)
 Birgit Fischer
and Ramona Portwich (GER)
 Anna Wood
and Katrin Borchert (AUS)
K-4 500 metres  Germany (GER)
Anett Schuck
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Ramona Portwich
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gabi Müller
Ingrid Haralamow
Sabine Eichenberger
Daniela Baumer
 Sweden (SWE)
Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Ingela Ericsson
Agneta Andersson

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 5 2 2 9
2  Czech Republic (CZE) 3 2 0 5
3  Italy (ITA) 2 2 1 5
4  Hungary (HUN) 2 1 3 6
5  Norway (NOR) 1 1 0 2
 Slovakia (SVK) 1 1 0 2
7  France (FRA) 1 0 2 3
8  Sweden (SWE) 1 0 1 2
9  Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
10  Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1
 Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1
 Moldova (MDA) 0 1 0 1
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 1 0 1
 Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 0 1
 United States (USA) 0 1 0 1
16  Australia (AUS) 0 0 3 3
17  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1

References








Creative Commons License