Cross-country skiing at the 1980 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1980 Winter Olympics results in cross-country skiing.

Men's events

15 km

February 17, 1980

Pos. Athlete Time
1  Thomas Wassberg
Sweden (SWE)
41:57.63
2  Juha Mieto
Finland (FIN)
41:57.64
3  Ove Aunli
Norway (NOR)
42:28.62
4  Nikolay Zimyatov (URS) 42:33.96
5  Yevgeniy Belyayev (URS) 42:46.02
6  Józef Łuszczek (POL) 42:59.03
7  Alexander Zavyalov (URS) 43:00.81
8  Harri Kirvesniemi (FIN) 43:02.01

This extremely close race in electronic timing led to the International Ski Federation having all cross-country competitions being timed to the 1/10 second in future.

30 km

February 14, 1980

Pos. Athlete Time
1  Nikolay Zimyatov
Soviet Union (URS)
1:27:02.80
2  Vasily Rochev
Soviet Union (URS)
1:27:34.22
3  Ivan Lebanov
Bulgaria (BUL)
1:28:03.87
4  Thomas Wassberg (SWE) 1:28:40.35
5  Józef Łuszczek (POL) 1:29:03.64
6  Matti Pitkänen (FIN) 1:29:35.03
7  Juha Mieto (FIN) 1:29:45.08
8  Ove Aunli (NOR) 1:29:54.02

Lebanov was the first Bulgarian to win a Winter Olympics Medal.

50 km

February 23, 1980

Pos. Athlete Time
1  Nikolay Zimyatov
Soviet Union (URS)
2:27:24.60
2  Juha Mieto
Finland (FIN)
2:30:20.52
3  Alexander Zavyalov
Soviet Union (URS)
2:30:51.52
4  Lars-Erik Eriksen (NOR) 2:30:53.02
5  Sergey Savelyev (URS) 2:31:15.85
6  Yevgeniy Belyayev (URS) 2:31:21.19
7  Oddvar Brå (NOR) 2:31:46.83
8  Sven-Åke Lundbäck (SWE) 2:31:59.65

4 x 10 km relay

February 20, 1980

Pos. Athlete Time
1 Soviet Union (Vasily Rochev, Nikolay Bazhukov, Yevgeny Belyayev, Nikolay Zimyatov) 1:57:03.46
2 Norway (Lars-Erik Eriksen, Per Knut Aaland, Ove Aunli, Oddvar Brå) 1:58:45.77
3 Finland (Harri Kirvesniemi, Pertti Teurajärvi, Matti Pitkänen, Juha Mieto) 2:00:00.18
4 West Germany (Peter Zipfel, Wolfgang Müller, Dieter Notz, Jochen Behle) 2:00:22.74
5 Sweden (Sven-Åke Lundbäck, Thomas Eriksson, Benny Kohlberg, Thomas Wassberg) 2:00:42.71
6 Italy (Maurilio De Zolt, Benedetto Carrara, Giulio Capitanio, Giorgio Vanzetta) 2:01:09.93
7 Switzerland (Hansüli Kreutzer, Konrad Hallenbarter, Eduard Hauser, Gaudenz Ambühl) 2:03:36.57
8 United States (Bill Koch, Tim Caldwell, James Galanes, Stan Ducklee) 2:04:12.17

Women's events

5 km

February 15, 1980

Medal Athlete Time
1  Raisa Smetanina
Soviet Union (URS)
15:06.92
2  Hilkka Riihivuori
Finland (FIN)
15:11.96
3  Květa Jeriová
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
15:23.44
4  Barbara Petzold (GDR) 15:23.62
5  Nina Baldycheva (URS) 15:29.03
6  Galina Kulakova (URS) 15:29.58
7  Veronika Hesse (GDR) 15:31.83
8  Helena Takalo (FIN) 15:32.12

10 km

February 18, 1980

Medal Athlete Time
1  Barbara Petzold
East Germany (GDR)
30:31.54
2  Hilkka Riihivuori
Finland (FIN)
30:35.05
3  Helena Takalo
Finland (FIN)
30:45.25
4  Raisa Smetanina (URS) 30:54.48
5  Galina Kulakova (URS) 30:58.46
6  Nina Baldycheva (URS) 31:22.93
7  Marlies Rostock (GDR) 31:28.79
8  Veronika Hesse (GDR) 31:29.14

4 x 5 km relay

February 21, 1980

Medal Athlete Time
1 East Germany (Marlies Rostock, Carola Anding, Veronika Hesse, Barbara Petzold) 1:02:11.10
2 Soviet Union (Nina Fyodorova, Nina Rocheva, Galina Kulakova, Raisa Smetanina) 1:03:18.30
3 Norway (Britt Pettersen, Anette Bøe, Marit Myrmæl, Berit Aunli) 1:04:13.50
4 Czechoslovakia (Dagmar Palečková, Gabriela Svobodová, Blanka Paulů, Květa Jeriová) 1:04:31.39
5 Finland (Marja Auroma, Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen, Helena Takalo, Hilkka Riihivuori) 1:04:41.28
6 Sweden (Marie Johansson, Karin Lamberg, Eva Olsson, Lena Carlzon) 1:05:16.32
7 United States (Allison Owen-Spencer, Beth Paxson, Leslie Bancroft, Lynn Spencer) 1:06:55.41
8  Canada (CAN) (Angela Schmidt, Shirley Firth, Esther Miller, Joan Groothuysen) 1:07:45.75

See also

References

External links








Creative Commons License