Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's road race

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's road race
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Venue Atlanta
Date July 21
Competitors 58 from TBD nations
Winning time 02:36:13
Medalists
Gold medal    France
Silver medal    Italy
Bronze medal    Canada
«1992 2000»
Cycling at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Road cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Road race   men   women
Time trial   men   women
Track cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
1000 m time trial men
Individual pursuit men women
Points race men women
Sprint men women
Team pursuit men
Mountain bike
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cross-country men women

These are the official results of the Women's Individual Road Race at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, held on July 21, 1996. There were 58 participants in the race over 104 km, with fifteen cyclists who did not finish.

Final classification

RANK NAME CYCLIST NOC TIME
Med 1.png Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli France 02:36:13
Med 2.png Imelda Chiappa Italy 02:36:38
Med 3.png Clara Hughes Canada 02:36:44
4. Vera Hohfeld Germany 02:37:06
5. Jolanta Polikevičiūtė Lithuania
6. Zulfiya Zabirova Russia
7. Alessandra Cappellotto Italy
8. Barbara Heeb Switzerland
9. Kathryn Watt Australia
10. Susan Palmer Canada
11. Marie Purvis Great Britain
12. Rasa Polikevičiūtė Lithuania
13. Yvonne Schnorf Switzerland
14. Zinaida Stagurskaya Belarus
15. Diana Rast Switzerland
16. Catherine Marsal France
17. Anna Wilson Australia
18. Ragnhild Kostoll Norway
19. Sarah Phillips Great Britain
20. Heidi Van de Vijver Belgium
21. Joane Somarriba Spain
22. Tanja Klein Austria
23. Ana Barros Portugal
24. Lenka Ilavská Slovakia
25. Susanne Ljungskog Sweden
26. Yvonne Brunen Netherlands
27. Eva Orvošová Slovakia
28. Elsbeth Vink Netherlands
29. Jeanne Golay United States
30. Natalya Kishchuk Ukraine
31. Susannah Pryde New Zealand
32. Roberta Bonanomi Italy
33. Rebecca Bailey New Zealand
34. Tea Vikstedt-Nyman Finland
35. Erica Green South Africa 02:37.21
36. Linda Brenneman United States 02:40.27
37. Alison Dunlap United States 02:41.21
38. Marion Clignet France 02:41.50
39. Tracey Watson Australia 02:42.35
40. Fatima Blazquez Spain 02:46.27
41. Guo Xinghong China 02:49.47
42. Jacqueline Martin South Africa 02:53.12
43. Caroline Alexander Great Britain 02:53.47
Linda Jackson Canada DNF
Zhao Haijuan China DNF
Dania Pérez Cuba DNF
Camille Solis Belize DNF
Svetlana Samokhvalova Russia DNF
Ingunn Bollerud Norway DNF
Alla Vasilenko Kazakhstan DNF
Diana Žiliūtė Lithuania DNF
Jacqueline Nelson New Zealand DNF
Maureen Kaila El Salvador DNF
Maritza Corredor Colombia DNF
Ingrid Haringa Netherlands DNF
Kim Yong-Mi South Korea DNF
Svetlana Bubnenkova Russia DNF
Izaskun Bengoa Spain DNF

See also

References








Creative Commons License