Equestrian at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Equestrian events were held at the Georgia International Horse Park in Conyers, United States, (30 miles or 50 km east of Atlanta.)

For the first time in Olympic history, the Three-day Event individual and team events were held as two separate competitions. A rider could compete in both events, provided it was on different horses. This format would continue on to the 2000 Olympics.

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Isabell Werth and Gigolo
Germany (GER)
 Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire
Netherlands (NED)
 Sven Rothenberger and Weyden
Netherlands (NED)
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol and Goldstern
Martin Schaudt and Durgo
Monica Theodorescu and Grunox
Isabell Werth and Gigolo
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels and Barbria
Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire
Sven Rothenberger and Weyden
Gonnelien Rothenberger and Gonnelien
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover and Metallic
Michelle Gibson and Peron
Steffen Peters and Udon
Guenter Seidel and Graf George
Individual eventing
details
 Blyth Tait and Ready Teddy
New Zealand (NZL)
 Sally Clark and Squirrel Hill
New Zealand (NZL)
 Kerry Millikin and Out and About
United States (USA)
Team eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer and Sunburst
Gillian Rolton and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy and Darien Powers
Phillip Dutton and True Blue Girdwood
 United States (USA)
Karen O'Connor and Biko
David O'Connor and Giltedge
Bruce Davidson and Heyday
Jill Henneberg and Nirvana
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait and Chesterfield
Andrew Nicholson and Jaggermeister II
Vaughn Jefferis and Bounce
Victoria Latta and Broadcast News
Individual jumping
details
 Ulrich Kirchhoff and Jus De Pommes
Germany (GER)
 Wilhelm Melliger and Calvaro
Switzerland (SUI)
 Alexandra Ledermann and Rochet M
France (FRA)
Team jumping
details
 Germany (GER)
Franke Sloothaak and Joly Coeur
Lars Nieberg and For Pleasure
Ulrich Kirchhoff and Jus De Pommes
Ludger Beerbaum and Ratina Z
 United States (USA)
Peter Leone and Legato
Leslie Burr-Howard and Extreme
Anne Kursinski and Eros
Michael R. Matz and Rhum
 Brazil (BRA)
Luiz Azevedo and Cassiana
Alvaro Miranda Neto and Aspen
Andre Johannpeter and Calei
Rodrigo Pessoa and Tomboy

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 4 0 0 4
2  New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 1 3
3  Australia (AUS) 1 0 0 1
4  United States (USA) 0 2 2 4
5  Netherlands (NED) 0 2 1 3
6  Switzerland (SUI) 0 1 0 1
7  Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
 France (FRA) 0 0 1 1

References








Creative Commons License