Estonia at the 2006 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Estonia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Estonia
IOC code  EST
NOC Estonian Olympic Committee
Website www.eok.ee (Estonian)
At the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin
Competitors 26 (17 men, 9 women) in 6 sports
Flag bearer Eveli Saue (opening)1
Kristina Šmigun (closing)2
Medals
Rank: 12
Gold
3
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1908–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Estonia sent 28 athletes to the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy.3 Half of them competed in cross-country skiing, where Estonia won all of their three Turin Olympic medals.4 Olympic champion Andrus Veerpalu participated on his 5th Winter Olympics.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Veerpalu, AndrusAndrus Veerpalu Cross country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Gold Šmigun, KristinaKristina Šmigun Cross country skiing Women's 15 km pursuit
 Gold Šmigun, KristinaKristina Šmigun Cross country skiing Women's 10 km classical

At the 1968 Winter Olympics, Italy won 4 gold medals and no silver or bronze medals. Estonia was one gold medal away from matching the record with the 3 gold medals won in cross country.

Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Tiiu Nurmberg Women's giant slalom 1:08.39 1:16.70 2:58.09 34
Women's slalom 48.77 54.21 1:42.98 44
Deyvid Oprja Men's giant slalom 1:40.49 DNF Did Not Finish
Men's slalom DNS Did Not Start

Note: In the men's combined, run 1 is the downhill, and runs 2 and 3 are the slalom. In the women's combined, run 1 and 2 are the slalom, and run 3 the downhill.

Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon

Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Dimitri Borovik Men's sprint 30:31.6 4 73
Men's individual 1:03:25.8 5 70
Roland Lessing Men's sprint 29:30.7 2 58
Men's pursuit 41:53.47 6 51
Men's individual 1:02:31.2 5 62
Janno Prants Men's sprint 30:41.0 2 75
Eveli Saue Women's sprint 24:55.4 1 47
Women's pursuit Lapped
Women's individual 1:00:53.6 5 73
Indrek Tobreluts Men's sprint 28:47.5 1 40
Men's pursuit 40:25.80 4 43
Men's individual 1:02:43.6 5 66
Priit Viks Men's individual 1:04:08.1 5 75
Dimitri Borovik
Indrek Tobreluts
Roland Lessing
Priit Viks
Men's relay 1:27:48.9 2+16 15

Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing

Distance
Men
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Kaspar Kokk 15 km classical 40:51.7 35
30 km pursuit 1:17:50.8 19
Jaak Mae 15 km classical 38:35.2 5
Priit Narusk 15 km classical 41:35.8 45
Aivar Rehemaa 30 km pursuit 1:19:51.4 32
50 km classical 2:08:00.8 35
Andrus Veerpalu 15 km classical 38:01.3 Gold medal icon.svg
Aivar Rehemaa
Andrus Veerpalu
Jaak Mae
Kaspar Kokk
4 x 10 km relay 1:45:23.8 8
Women
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Tatjana Mannima 10 km classical 31:46.8 51
30 km freestyle 1:30:42.1 41
Kaili Sirge 10 km classical 32:06.6 56
30 km freestyle Did not finish
Kristina Šmigun 10 km classical 27:51.4 Gold medal icon.svg
15 km pursuit 42:48.7 Gold medal icon.svg
30 km freestyle 1:23:22.5 8
Silja Suija 10 km classical 31:40.9 49
Piret Pormeister
Silja Suija
Kaili Sirge
Tatjana Mannima
4 x 5 km 1:00:24.4 17
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Peeter Kümmel Men's sprint 2:21.60 38 Did not advance 38
Tatjana Mannima Women's sprint 2:20.44 41 Did not advance 41
Priit Narusk Men's sprint 2:22.19 41 Did not advance 41
Piret Pormeister Women's sprint 2:24.67 54 Did not advance 54
Aivar Rehemaa Men's sprint 2:26.09 54 Did not advance 54
Anti Saarepuu Men's sprint 2:17.75 14 Q 2:20.7 2 Q 2:34.8 4 Final B
2:27.9
8
Kaili Sirge Women's sprint 2:22.42 47 Did not advance 47
Priit Narusk
Anti Saarepuu
Men's team sprint n/a 18:07.4 7 Did not advance 14
Piret Pormeister
Kaili Sirge
Women's team sprint n/a 19:13.6 8 Did not advance 15
  • Raul Olle was a reserve for the men's relay team, but did not race in any events at the Games.

Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating

Athlete Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jelena Glebova Ladies' n/a 38.47 28 Did not advance 28
Diana Rennik
Aleksei Saks
Pairs n/a 39.72 18 78.41 15 118.13 17

Key: CD = Compulsory Dance, FD = Free Dance, FS = Free Skate, OD = Original Dance, SP = Short Program

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-Country
Points Rank Deficit Time Rank
Tambet Pikkor Sprint 95.9 38 1:59 20:14.1
+1:45.1
32
Individual Gundersen 1:88.5 42 4:56 44:39.9
+4:55.3
33

Note: 'Deficit' refers to the amount of time behind the leader a competitor began the cross-country portion of the event. Italicized numbers show the final deficit from the winner's finishing time.

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping

Athlete Event Qualifying First Round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Jaan Jüris Normal hill 107.0 32 Q 88.5 50 Did not advance 50
Large hill 52.5 48 Did not advance
Jens Salumäe Normal hill 117.5 15 Q 112.0 32 Did not advance 32
Large hill 80.3 28 Q 99.4 24 Q 104.4 203.8 23

The Estonian Delegation

The Estonian Olympic Committee sent 28 athletes and 30 representatives to those games.

Representatives

NOC representatives were president Mart Siimann and secretary Toomas Tõnise. Estonian team representatives were delegation head: Martti Raju, press attaché Sven Sommer, Kristjan Oja in biathlon, Tiit Pekk in cross-country skiing and Gunnar Kuura in figure skating.

Team coaches

Kenneth Ellis – alpine skiing, Raini Pohlak and Hillar Zahkna – biathlon, Mati Alaver and Anatoli Šmigun – cross country skiing, Anna Levandi and Ardo Rennik – figure skating, Toomas Nurmsalu – Nordic combined, Hillar Hein – ski jumping.

Biathlon team: Egert Ispert and Tiit Orlovski biathlon service team, Margo Ool – biathlon massage therapist.

Cross-country skiing team: medical doctors and therapists (Tarvo Kiudma, Mihkel Mardna, Lauri Rannama, Meelis Albert) and service team (Margo Pulles, Peep Koidu, Kristjan-Thor Vähi, Are Mets, Magne Myrmo, Eero Bergman, Michael Hasler, Urmas Välbe, Oleg Ragilo, Raul Seema, Assar Jõepera).

VIP guests
Judges

Kalju Valgus in biathlon.

Press

Gunnar Press, Jaan Martinson, Tarmo Paju, Mati Hiis (SL Õhtuleht), Andrus Nilk, Risto Berendsen, Tiit Lääne, Marko Mumm (Eesti Päevaleht), Veiko Visnapuu, Deivil Tserp, Priit Pullerits, Raigo Pajula (Postimees), Raul Ranne (Eesti Ekspress), Enn Hallik (Pärnu Postimees), Sulev Oll (Maaleht), Marko Kaljuveer, Lembitu Kuuse, Ivar Jurtšenko, Helar Osila, Anu Säärits, Tauno Peit, Teet Konksi, Valeri Tiivas (Eesti Televisioon), Tiit Karuks, Tarmo Tiisler, Erik Lillo, Hanno Tomber (Eesti Raadio), Margus Uba (European Broadcasting Union).

Estonian team at the opening ceremony

Flag bearer: Eveli Saue (biathlon)

  • Athletes: Eveli Saue – biathlon and Tiiu Nurmberg – alpine skiing
  • Representatives: Hillar Zahkna, Raini Pohlak, Egert Ispert, Margo Ool, Gunnar Kuura, Ardo Rennik, Kenneth Ellis, Mart Siimann, Toomas Tõnise and Sven Sommer.

Estonian 2006 Olympic Books

  • Indrek Schwede – XX taliolümpiamängud. Torino 2006. Tallinn, Inreko Press, 2006.(ISBN 9985-9666-0-0) (Estonian)
  • Gunnar Press – Torino 2006. XX taliolümpiamängud. Tallinn, Ajakirjade Kirjastus, EOK, Postimees, SL Õhtuleht, 2006 (Estonian)

References

  1. ^ "Flagbearers for the Opening Ceremony". Retrieved Feb 22, 2009. 
  2. ^ "Flagbearers for the Closing Ceremony". Retrieved Feb 22, 2009. 
  3. ^ Yahoo! Sports – 2006 Winter Olympics – Athletes – Estonia at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ NBC Olympics – Country Detail – Estonia

External links








Creative Commons License