Festival Interceltique de Lorient

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Festival Interceltique de Lorient
FIL2009-010 KevrennAlre.jpg
Kevrenn Alre, a Breton musical group
Location(s) Lorient, France
Years active 1970 – present
Date(s) August first week
Genre Celtic
Website http://www.festival-interceltique.com/

The Festival Interceltique de Lorient (French), Gouelioù Etrekeltiek An Oriant (Breton) or Inter-Celtic Festival of Lorient in English, is an annual Celtic festival, located in the city of Lorient, Brittany, France. It was founded in 1971 by Polig Montjarret.

This annual festival takes place in the heart of the city every August and is dedicated to the cultural traditions of the Celtic nations (pays celtes in Brittany), highlighting celtic music and dance and also including other arts such as painting, photography, theatre, sculpture, traditional artisan as well as sport and gastronomy.

Participants come from Brittany, Ireland, Scotland, Cornwall, Wales, Cumbria, the Isle of Man, Cape Breton Island, Galicia, Asturias, Acadia, and the entire Celtic diaspora.

Anoriant1.jpg
Anoriant2.jpg
Dances
Anoriant3.jpg

Introduction

The main festival sites are located throughout the city. The more formal events take place at the Palais des Congrès, Grand Théâtre or Église Saint Louis. The larger events take place at the Parc du Moustoir (the home of Lorient Football Club which can hold up to 10,000 spectators), the Port de Pêche or in grand marquees.

The festival begins with the Cotriade (fr) or Kaoteriad (br), a traditional Breton seafood supper, which takes place in the Port de Pêche (fr) or Porzh Pesketa (br) harbour district accompanied by sea shanties and traditional Breton marine music.

On Sunday morning the spectacular Grand Parade of Celtic Nations takes place with over 3,500 musicians, singers, pipebands and dancers from all over the Celtic world parading through the city streets in national costume.

The finals of the National Bagadoù Championship takes place at the Parc de Moustoir during the first weekend of the festival, with strong competition between Brittany’s finest pipebands. In addition individual competitions take place for pipers.

For those early risers, Master classes take place each morning with some of the world’s premier harpists, accordionists, fiddlers and pipers.

Every afternoon hundreds of performers appear in folk and traditional music concerts and dance displays, and again in the evening there is a choice of several major events, including orchestral concerts, rock concerts and the not to be missed “Nuits Magiques”, spectacular displays of pipe bands, dancers, choirs and fireworks!

Throughout the festival the “Village Celtique” (fr) or “Marc’had Etrekeltiek” (br) is open in the centre of the city offering food, music and literature, clothing and crafts.

On the final Saturday of the festival the focus again returns to the fishing harbour for the Nuit de Port de Pêche, featuring the best of Brittany’s folk and rock musicians.

There is, of course, much activity on the festival fringe, with musicians giving free performances in many of the city’s bars and pubs every evening until late.

The festival organisers have more recently embarked on similar ventures such as the St Patrick's Day concert in Paris, France which attracts a crowd of 70,000 spectators and the Celtica concert in Nantes, Brittany.

History

Programmes

2010

Brittany was the honoured country, for the 40th year of the festival. The Irish group The Cranberries played at the opening concert at the fishing port. Auckland & District Pipe Band (New Zealand), Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre Pipe Band (Scotland) De La Salle Scout Group Pipe Band (Ireland)

2009

Airinos de Fene | Al Wasan | Alain Le Goff | Alain Pennec | Andy Irvine | Anna Massie | Annie Ebrel | Askol | Bagad Bro Kemperle | Bagad de Lann-Bihoué | Bagad de Lorient | Bagad de Ploemeur | Bagad de Roñsed Mor | Bagad Kerne | Banda de Gaita Fuzileiros Navais do Brasil | Banda de Gaitas Xácara | Beaton Sister's band | Benjamin Flao | Berrogüetto | Boukalafonsnoz | Breabac'h | Brian Mc Alpine | Bruce Molsky et co | Canto Antico | Capstern | Carlos Núñez | Cibeal | Crema de Gaita | Dalla | Dam Vat | Darhaou | De la Salle Scout Pipe Band | Delyth Jenkins | Didier Squiban | Dixebra | Djiboudjep | Dom Duff | Duo Alain Léon Sofi Le Hunsec | Duo Bothuha Quillay | Duo Bouchaud Honoré | Duo Gloaguen Soubigou | Duo Irvoas Moign | Duo Moisson/Tiger | Duo Robic Guillarme | Duo Tobbie et Sérot | Erik Marchand | Felpeyu | Fiàin | Fred Morrison | FullSet | Gérard Blanchard (Invité Red Cardell) | Gerry O'Connor | Gilles Le Bigot | Gilles Servat (Invité Ronsed Mor) | Goran Bregovic | Groove Boy's | Grupo de Baile Filandón | Gwennyn | IMG | Imosima | Jacky Molard (Invité) | Jacques Pellen | Jean-Michel Veillon (Invité) | Jimme O'Neill ( Invité Red Cardell) | Karan Casey | Kekezza | Keltika Highland Dancers | Kendirvi | Keyvan Cheminari | K'Vell | La Bandina | La Dame Blanche | Le Bour Bodros | Le Vent du Nord | Les Calfats | Les Frères Guichen ( Invité Red Cardell) | Louise Ebrel | Maggie Mc Innes | Mariannig Larc'hantec | Merzhin Moon Orchestra | Methil Pipe Band | Misìa | Morgan Creze | Moxenas Musical Galego | New Ross Pipe Band | Ny Fennee (Isle of Man)| Orchestre de Jazz de Bretagne | Ozan Trio | Paddy Keenan | Pascal Lamour (Invité Ronsed Mor) | Pennou Skoulm | Pierre Sangra ( Invité Red Cardell) | Pradairo | Rag Foundation | Ramoneurs de Menhirs | Red Cardell | Régis Huiban Quartet | Ronan Pellen | Saint Patrick's Pipe Band | Saltfishforty | Samuel Le Henanff (Invité Ronsed Mor) | Skeeal (Isle of Man)| SonDeSeu | Stockbridge Pipe Band | Susana Seivane | Tailteann | Talar | Tan Ban'Ty | Taran | Thomas Fersen (Invité Red Cardell) | Tommy O'Sullivan | Toronto Police Pipe Band | Tradition | Trio Enora | Trio Landat/Moisson/Conq | Wipidoup | Xacarandaina | Yann Fanch Kemener | Yann Raoul | Yudal Combo

2008

Alain Pennec | Alambig Electrik | Ampouailh | Arvest | Bagad Brieg | Bagad de Lann Bihoué | Bagad de Lorient | Bagad de Saint Nazaire | Banda de Gaitas Xarabal | Bleizi Ruz | Calan | Capstern | Carré Manchot | Carreg Lafar | Catrin Finch | Celtas Cortos | Clerorfa | Crasdant | Daimh | Dam Vat | Djiboudjep | Dominique Dupuis | Dowlais Male Voice Choir | Dulcamara | Erik Marchand | Escontra'l Raigañu | Esquisse | Finlay McDonald Band | Hen Wlad Fy Mamau | HiKs | Idir | IMG | Iwan B | Karigosse | Kekezza | Keltika Highland Dancers | King Chiaullee | La Godinette | La Virée | Le Big Stal | Leilia | Les Baragouineurs | Les Fileuses de Nuit | Lily Neill | Lleuwen Steffan | Loreena McKennitt | Los Ciquitrinos | Mc Mabon | Mc Neillstown Pipe Band | Meinir Heulyn | Michel Tonnerre | Moving Hearts | Mutenrohi | Nolwenn Korbell | Oktopus Kafé | Papi Touchek | Penn Gollo | Perree T | Pevar Den | Pick of the Litter | Pitlochry and Blair Atholl | Queensland Irish Association Pipe Band | Quempallou | Raggalendo | Red Hot Chilli Pipers | Sibrydion | Soïg Siberil | Soldat Louis | St Colman's Pipe Band | Startijenn | Sylbat | The Chieftains | Theresa Kavanagh | Toreth | Toud' Sames | Vale of Clyde Pipe Band | Xera

2007

Donaire (Galice) | Arvest (Brittany) | Dan Ar Braz (Brittany) | Capercaillie (Scotland) | The Dubliners (Ireland) | Dom Duff (Brittany) | Dominique Dupuis (Acadia) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | Frizbee (Wales) | Gwennyn (Brittany) | Delyth Jenkins (Wales) | Karma (Brittany) | Theresa Kavanagh (Ireland) | Luar na Lubre (Galicia) | The Mahones (Canada) | Y Moniars (Wales) | Fred Morrison (Scotland) | Lily Neill (USA) | Sinéad O'Connor (Ireland) |St Colman's Pipe Band (Ireland) Oi Polloi (Scotland) | Alain Pennec (Brittany) | Red Cardell (Brittany) | Red Hot Chilli Pipers (Scotland) | Sharon Shannon (Ireland) | Solas (USA) | Didier Squiban (Brittany) | Sron (Ireland) | Storvan (Brittany) | Tejedor (Asturias) | The Unusual Suspects (Scotland) | Whistlebinkies (Scotland) | Keltika Dancers (Scotland)[1] Pick of the Litter (Ireland) | Vale of Clyde Pipe Band (Scotland), Kintyre Schools Pipe Band (Scotland)

2006

Gilles le Bigot (Brittany) | Robin Huw Bowen (Wales) | Carreg Lafar (Wales) | Claymore (Australia) | Crasdant (Wales) | Daimh (Scotland) | Dominique Dupuis (Acadia) | Gwenan Gibbard (Wales) | Deborah Henson-Conant (USA) | Tuenda (Asturias) | I Muvrini (Corsica) | Gerry O'Connor (Ireland) | Merzhin (Brittany) | Carlos Núñez (Galicia) | Susana Seivane (Galicia) | The Tannahill Weavers (Scotland) | Michel Tonnerre (Brittany) | City of Adelaide Pipe Band (Australia) | Queensland Irish Association Pipe Band (Australia)[2] | Murphy's Pigs (Australia) | Ipswich Thistle Pipe Band (Australia) | John Williamson (Australia) | Christina Sonnemann (Tasmania, Australia)[3] | Keltika Dancers (Scotland)[4] | Claymore (Australia)[5]

2005

Bates Motel (Cornwall) | Rory Campbell (Scotland) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | Dominique Dupuis (Canada) | Annie Ebrel (Brittany) | Delyth Jenkins (Wales) | Keltika Dancers (Scotland) | Nolwenn Korbell (Brittany) | Llan de Cubel (Asturias) | Lúnasa (Ireland) | Carlos Núñez (Galicia) | Pat O'May (Brittany) | Denez Prigent (Brittany) | Nóirín Ní Riain (Ireland) | Susana Seivane (Galicia) | The Silencers (Scotland) | Soldat Louis (Brittany) | John Spillane (Ireland) | Didier Squiban (Brittany) | Téada (Ireland) | Yann Tiersen (Brittany) | Ny Fennee (Isle of Man)Youghal pipe band (IRELAND)

2004

Christine Collister (Isle of Man) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | Dominique Dupuis (Acadia) | Ronnie Drew (Ireland) | Paddy Glackin (Ireland) | Meinir Heulyn (Wales) | Nolwenn Korbell (Brittany) | Mairi MacInnes (Scotland) | Maggie MacInnes (Scotland) | Carre Manchot (Brittany) | Merzhin (Brittany) | Cass Meurig (Wales) | Ramon Prada (Asturias) | Skolvan (Brittany) | Sonerien Du (Brittany) | Susana Seivane (Galicia) | Gilles Servat (Brittany) | Kathryn Tickell (Northumbria) | Triskell (Brittany) |Kilsyth Thistle Pipe Band (Scotland) Youghal pipe band (Ireland)

2003

Back of the Moon (Scotland) | Blazin' Fiddles (Scotland) | I Muvrini (Corsica) | Meinir Heulyn (Wales) | José Angel Hevia (Asturias) | Eilieen Ivers (USA) | Mairi MacInnes (Scotland) | Maggie MacInnes (Scotland) | Tony MacManus (Scotland) | Karen Matheson (Scotland) | Merzhin (Brittany) | Mercedes Péon (Galicia) | Denez Prigent (Brittany) | Sharon Shannon (Ireland) | Skolvan (Brittany) | Soldat Louis (Brittany) | Tejedor (Asturias) | Toreth (Wales) | Tri Yann (Brittany) | Amy Wadge (Wales) | The Chivas Regal Pipe Band (Scotland) | Ny Fennee (Isle of Man)

2002

Vale of Clyde Pipe Band (Lanark, Scotland) | Armens (Brittany) | Back of the Moon (Scotland) | Celtitude (Canada) | Cormac de Barra (Ireland) | Roland Becker (Brittany) | Robin Huw Bowen (Wales) | Cajuns Denbo (Wales) | Carreg Lafar (Wales) | Clandestine (USA) | Claymore (Australia) [6]| Crasdant (Wales) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | E.V. (Brittany) | Liam O'Flynn (Ireland) | Alasdair Fraser (Scotland) | The Hennessys (Wales) | Siân James (Wales) | Yann-Fañch Kemener (Brittany) | John Kenny (Scotland) | Kohan (Brittany) | Erik Marchand (Brittany) | Merzhin (Brittany) | Miosecc (Brittany) | Naked Feet (Cornwall) | Mercedes Péon (Galicia) | Carlos Núñez (Galicia) | Skolvan (Brittany) | Gilles Servat (Brittany) | Didier Squiban (Brittany) | Katherine Thomas (Wales) | Amy Wadge (Wales) | The Waterboys (Ireland)

2001

Big Leaves (Wales) | Xose Manuel Budiño (Galicia) | Rita Connolly (Ireland) | Carré Manchot (Brittany) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | E.V. (Brittany) | Liam O'Flynn (Ireland) | Gwerinos (Wales) | Hoogie (Scotland) | Karma (Brittany) | Yann-Fañch Kemener (Brittany) | King Chiaullee (Isle of Man) | Luar na Lubre (Galicia) | Murry the Hump (Wales) | Patrick Mollard (Brittany) | Alain Pennec (Brittany) | Denez Prigent (Brittany) | Rag Foundation (Wales) | Gilles Servat (Brittany) | Alan Stivell (Brittany) | Tartan Amoebas (Scotland) | Yann Tiersen (Brittany) | Tri Yann (Brittany) |Queensland Highlanders (Australia) Baron of Lee Pipe Band (Scotland) | The Pilgrim - Shaun Davey (Ireland)

2000

Ronan Le Bars (Brittany) | Dan Ar Braz (Brittany) | Arz Nevez (Brittany) | Avalon (Scotland) | Robin Huw Bowen (Wales) | Cajuns Denbo (Wales) | Capercaillie (Scotland) | Carré Manchot (Brittany) | The Chieftains (Ireland) | Clandestine (USA) | Rita Connolly (Ireland) | Diwall (Brittany) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | Liam O'Flynn (Ireland) | Alasdair Fraser (Scotland) | Gaelic Storm (USA) | Deborah Henson-Conant (USA) | José Angel Hevia (Asturias) | Yann-Fañch Kemener (Brittany) | Manu Lann Huel (Brittany) | Donal Lunny (Ireland) | Eileen Ivers (USA) | Erik Marchand (Brittany) | Karen Matheson (Scotland) | Merzhin (Brittany) | The Mollag Band (Isle of Man) | Elaine Morgan (Wales) | Carlos Núñez (Galicia) | Rag Foundation (Wales) | Red Cardell (Brittany) | Melanie O'Reilly (Ireland) | Sacred Turf (Cornwall) | Tan Ha Dowr (Cornwall) | Gilles Servat (Brittany) | Skyedance (Scotland) | Sharon Shannon (Ireland) | The Silencers (Scotland) | Soldat Louis (Brittany) | Sonerien Du (Brittany) | Telenn Du (Brittany) | Michel Tonnerre (Brittany) |Kilsyth Thistle Pipe Band (Scotland) | The Pilgrim - Shaun Davey (Ireland)

1999

Altan (Ireland) | Armens (Brittany) | Bernard Benoit (Brittany) | Black Label Zone (Brittany) | Dan Ar Braz (Brittany) | Carré Manchot (Brittany) | Carreg Lafar (Wales) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | Annie Ebrell (Brittany) | Alasdair Fraser (Scotland) | Galldubh (Ireland) | Iron Horse (Scotland) | Karma (Brittany) | King Chiaullee (Isle of Man) | Gaelic Storm (USA) | Melaine Favennec (Brittany) | Yann-Fañch Kemener (Brittany) | Dougie MacLean (Scotland) | Michael McGoldrick (Ireland) | Pat O'May (Brittany) | Malinky (Scotland) | Carlos Núñez (Galicia) | Denez Prigent (Brittany) | Sacred Turf (Corwall) | Gilles Servat (Brittany) | Skeduz (Brittany) | Skolvan (Brittany) | Skyedance (Scotland) | Sonerien Du (Brittany) | Didier Squiban (Brittany) | Stone Age (Brittany) | Tejedor (Asturias) | Telenn Du (Brittany) | Tri Yann (Brittany) | Xeliba (Asturias) [Deirdre Ní Bhuachalla (Ireland)]

1998

Armens (Brittany) | Avalon (Scotland) | Elinor Bennett (Wales) | Martyn Bennett (Scotland) | Black Label Zone (Brittany) | Dan Ar Braz (Brittany) | The Bolingey Troyl Band (Cornwall) | Nollaig Casey (Ireland) | Emma Christian (Isle of Man) | De Dannan (Ireland) | Djiboudjep (Brittany) | Liam O'Flynn (Ireland) | Albert Fry (Ireland) | Gaelic Café (Ireland) | Galldubh (Ireland) | Anne-Lorne Gillies (Scotland) | Deborah Henson-Conant (USA) | Karma (Brittany) | Kate Me (Brittany) | Lia Luachra (Ireland) | Llan de Cubel (Asturias) | Mabon (Wales) | Karen Matheson (Scotland) | Natalie MacMaster (Cape Breton) | Rhona MacKay (Scotland) | Elaine Morgan (Wales) | The Picts (Scotland) | Ramón Prada (Asturias) | Gilles Servat (Brittany) | Soldat Louis (Brittany) | Didier Squiban (Brittany) | Alan Stivell (Brittany) | The Tholtan Builders (Isle of Man) | Kathryn Tickell (Northumbria) | Whistlebinkies (Scotland) | Wolfstone (Scotland) |Kirkintilloch RBLS Pipe Band (Scotland) [Deirdre Ní Bhuachalla (Ireland)]

Impact

Gallery

See also

External links








Creative Commons License