Florida House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Florida House of Representatives
Florida State Legislature
Florida House Seal.jpg
Type
Type Lower House
Term limits 4 terms (8 years)
History
New session started March 5, 2013
Leadership
Speaker of the House Will Weatherford, (R)
Since November 20, 2012
Speaker pro tempore Marti Coley, (R)
Since November 20, 2012
Majority Leader Steve Precourt, (R)
Since November 20, 2012
Minority Leader Perry E. Thurston, Jr., (D)
Since November 20, 2012
Structure
Seats 120
Political groups Republican Party (75)
Democratic Party (45)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article I, Section 1, Florida Constitution
Salary $29,697/year + per diem
Elections
Last election November 6, 2012
(120 seats)
Next election November 4, 2014
(120 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Motto
In God We Trust
Meeting place
House of Representatives Chamber
Florida State Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida
Website
Florida House of Representatives
Seal of Florida.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Florida

The Florida House of Representatives is the lower house of the Florida Legislature, the state legislature of the US state of Florida. The House is composed of 120 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 156,677.

The House convenes at the State Capitol in Tallahassee. Representatives serve two-year terms, and are restricted by term limits, confining them to four two-year terms (eight years).

Terms and qualifications

State representatives are elected to two-year terms during even-numbered years. A representative must be at least 21 years of age, a resident of the district in which he or she will serve, and a resident of Florida for at least two years before being qualified to run for election.1 Once elected, representatives are limited to four consecutive terms but can run again after sitting out one election.1

Session

The entire Florida Legislature meets every year in a session beginning on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March and lasting 60 calendar days.2 Special sessions may be called either by the Governor or by the leaders of both chambers acting jointly. The Speaker of the House is elected by the representatives for a two-year term. The Speaker has the power to preside over the chamber during a session, to appoint committee members and chairs of committees, to influence the placement of bills on the calendar, and to rule on procedural motions. The Speaker pro tempore presides if the Speaker leaves the Chair or if there is a vacancy.

Composition

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
End of previous legislature 80 39 119 1
Begin (November 2012) 76 44 120 0
March 18, 20133 75 119 1
June 11, 20134 76 120 0
August 7, 20135 75 119 1
October 15, 20136 45 120 0
January 9, 2014 74 45 119 1
Latest voting share 62% 38%

Leadership

Position Name Party District
Speaker of the House Will Weatherford Republican 38
Speaker pro tempore Marti Coley Republican 5
Majority Leader Steve Crisafulli Republican 51
Minority Leader Perry E. Thurston, Jr. Democratic 94
Minority Leader pro tempore Mia L. Jones Democratic 14

Members, 2012–2014

District Name Party Residence Counties represented First Elected
1 Clay Ingram Rep Pensacola Part of Escambia 2010
2 Mike Hill Rep Midway Parts of Escambia and Santa Rosa 2013
3 Doug Broxson Rep Midway Parts of Okaloosa and Santa Rosa 2010
4 Matt Gaetz Rep Fort Walton Beach Part of Okaloosa 2010
5 Marti Coley Rep Marianna Holmes, Jackson, Walton, Washington, part of Bay 2005
6 Jimmy Patronis Rep Panama City Part of Bay 2006
7 Halsey Beshears Rep Monticello Calhoun, Franklin, Gulf, Jefferson, Lafayette, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, Wakulla, part of Leon 2012
8 Alan Williams Dem Tallahassee Gadsden, part of Leon 2008
9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Dem Tallahassee Part of Leon 2008
10 Elizabeth W. Porter Rep Lake City Baker, Columbia, Hamilton, Suwannee, part of Alachua 2010
11 Janet H. Adkins Rep Fernandina Beach Nassau, part of Duval 2008
12 Lake Ray Rep Jacksonville Part of Duval 2008
13 Reggie Fullwood Dem Jacksonville Part of Duval 2010
14 Mia L. Jones Dem Jacksonville Part of Duval 2008
15 Daniel Davis Rep Jacksonville Part of Duval 2010
16 Charles McBurney Rep Jacksonville Part of Duval 2007
17 Doc Renuart Rep Ponte Vedra Beach Part of St. Johns 2008
18 Travis Cummings Rep Orange Park Part of Clay 2012
19 Charles Van Zant Rep Keystone Heights Bradford, Putnam, Union, part of Clay 2008
20 Clovis Watson, Jr. Dem Alachua Parts of Alachua and Marion 2012
21 Keith Perry Rep Gainesville Dixie, Gilchrist, part of Alachua 2010
22 Charlie Stone Rep Ocala Levy, part of Marion 2012
23 Dennis Baxley Rep Ocala Part of Marion 2010
24 Travis Hutson Rep Elkton Flagler, parts of St. Johns and Volusia 2012
25 Dave Hood, Jr. Rep Daytona Beach Shores Part of Volusia 2012
26 Dwayne L. Taylor Dem Daytona Beach Part of Volusia 2008
27 David Santiago Rep Deltona Part of Volusia 2012
28 Jason Brodeur Rep Sanford Part of Seminole 2010
29 Mike Clelland Dem Lake Mary Part of Seminole 2012
30 Karen Castor Dentel Dem Maitland Parts of Orange and Seminole 2012
31 Bryan Nelson Rep Apopka Parts of Lake and Orange 2006
32 Larry Metz Rep Yalaha Part of Lake 2010
33 H. Marlene O'Toole Rep Lady Lake Sumter, parts of Lake and Marion 2008
34 Jimmie Todd Smith Rep Inverness Citrus, part of Hernando 2010
35 Robert C. Schenck Rep Spring Hill Part of Hernando 2006
36 Amanda Murphy Dem New Port Richey Part of Pasco 2013
37 Richard Corcoran Rep Land O' Lakes Part of Pasco 2010
38 Will Weatherford Rep Wesley Chapel Part of Pasco 2006
39 Neil Combee Rep Polk City Parts of Osceola and Polk 2012
40 Seth McKeel Rep Lakeland Part of Polk 2006
41 John Wood Rep Winter Haven Part of Polk 2008
42 Mike La Rosa Rep St. Cloud Parts of Osceola and Polk 2012
43 Ricardo Rangel Dem Kissimmee Part of Osceola 2012
44 Vacant N/A Part of Orange
45 Randolph Bracy Dem Orlando Part of Orange 2012
46 Bruce Antone Dem Orlando Part of Orange 2012
47 Linda Stewart Dem Orlando Part of Orange 2012
48 Victor M. Torres, Jr. Dem Orlando Part of Orange 2012
49 Joe Saunders Dem Orlando Part of Orange 2012
50 Tom Goodson Rep Titusville Parts of Brevard and Orange 2010
51 Steve Crisafulli Rep Merritt Island Part of Brevard 2008
52 Ritch Workman Rep Melbourne Part of Brevard 2008
53 John Tobia Rep Melbourne Beach Part of Brevard 2008
54 Debbie Mayfield Rep Vero Beach Indian River, part of St. Lucie 2008
55 Cary Pigman Rep Avon Park Glades, Highlands, Okeechobee, part of St. Lucie 2012
56 Ben Albritton Rep Wauchula DeSoto, Hardee, part of Polk 2010
57 Jake Raburn Rep Lithia Part of Hillsborough 2012
58 Dan Raulerson Rep Plant City Part of Hillsborough 2012
59 Ross Spano Rep Dover Part of Hillsborough 2012
60 Dana Young Rep Tampa Part of Hillsborough 2010
61 Betty Reed Dem Tampa Part of Hillsborough 2006
62 Janet Cruz Dem Tampa Part of Hillsborough 2010
63 Mark Danish Dem Tampa Part of Hillsborough 2012
64 J. W. Grant Rep Tampa Parts of Hillsborough and Pinellas 2010
65 Carl Zimmermann Dem Palm Harbor Part of Pinellas 2012
66 Larry Ahern Rep Seminole Part of Pinellas 2010
67 Ed Hooper Rep Clearwater Part of Pinellas 2006
68 Dwight Dudley Dem St. Petersburg Part of Pinellas 2012
69 Kathleen Mick Peters Rep South Pasadena Part of Pinellas 2012
70 Darryl Rouson Dem St. Petersburg Parts of Hillsborough, Manatee, Pinellas, Sarasota 2008
71 Jim Boyd Rep Bradenton Parts of Manatee and Sarasota 2010
72 Ray Pilon Rep Sarasota Part of Sarasota 2010
73 Greg Steube Rep Sarasota Parts of Manatee and Sarasota 2010
74 Doug Holder Rep Venice Part of Sarasota 2006
75 Ken Roberson Rep Port Charlotte Charlotte 2008
76 Ray Rodrigues Rep Estero Part of Lee 2012
77 Dane Eagle Rep Cape Coral Part of Lee 2012
78 Heather Fitzenhagen Rep Fort Myers Part of Lee 2012
79 Matt Caldwell Rep Lehigh Acres Part of Lee 2010
80 Matt Hudson Rep Naples Hendry, part of Collier 2007
81 Kevin J. Rader Dem Delray Beach Part of Palm Beach 2012
82 MaryLynn Magar Rep Tequesta Parts of Martin and Palm Beach 2012
83 Gayle Harrell Rep Stuart Parts of Martin and St. Lucie 2010
84 Larry Lee, Jr. Dem Port St. Lucie Part of St. Lucie 2012
85 Patrick Rooney, Jr. Rep West Palm Beach Part of Palm Beach 2010
86 Mark S. Pafford Dem West Palm Beach Part of Palm Beach 2008
87 Dave Kerner Dem Lake Worth Part of Palm Beach 2012
88 Bobby Powell Dem Riviera Beach Part of Palm Beach 2012
89 Bill Hager Rep Delray Beach Part of Palm Beach 2010
90 Lori Berman Dem Lantana Part of Palm Beach 2010
91 Irving Slosberg Dem Boca Raton Part of Palm Beach 2010
92 Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed Dem Deerfield Beach Part of Broward 2008
93 George Moraitis Rep Fort Lauderdale Part of Broward 2010
94 Perry E. Thurston, Jr. Dem Fort Lauderdale Part of Broward 2006
95 Hazelle P. Rogers Dem Lauderdale Lakes Part of Broward 2008
96 Jim Waldman Dem Coconut Creek Part of Broward 2006
97 Jared Moskowitz Dem Coral Springs Part of Broward 2012
98 Katie Edwards Dem Plantation Part of Broward 2012
99 Elaine Schwartz Dem Hollywood Part of Broward 2006
100 Joseph Gibbons Dem Hallandale Beach Parts of Broward and Miami-Dade 2006
101 Shevrin D. Jones Dem West Park Part of Broward 2012
102 Sharon Pritchett Dem Miami Gardens Parts of Broward and Miami-Dade 2012
103 Manny Díaz, Jr. Rep Hialeah Parts of Broward and Miami-Dade 2010
104 Richard Stark Dem Weston Part of Broward 2012
105 Carlos Trujillo Rep Miami Parts of Broward, Collier, and Miami-Dade 2010
106 Kathleen Passidomo Rep Naples Part of Collier 2010
107 Barbara Watson Dem Miami Gardens Part of Miami-Dade 2011
108 Daphne Campbell Dem Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2010
109 Cynthia Stafford Dem Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2010
110 José R. Oliva Rep Miami Lakes Part of Miami-Dade 2011
111 Eduardo González Rep Hialeah Part of Miami-Dade 2006
112 José Javier Rodríguez Dem Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2012
113 David Richardson Dem Miami Beach Part of Miami-Dade 2012
114 Erik Fresen Rep Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2008
115 Michael Bileca Rep Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2010
116 José Félix Díaz Rep Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2010
117 Kionne L. McGhee Dem Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2012
118 Frank Artiles Rep Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2010
119 Jeanette Núñez Rep Miami Part of Miami-Dade 2010
120 Holly Merrill Raschein Rep Key Largo Monroe and part of Miami-Dade 2012

District map

Current districts and party composition of the Florida House of Representatives

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Florida Constitution Online (accessed May 22, 2013)
  2. ^ http://www.flsenate.gov/Session/
  3. ^ Republican C.V. "Clay" Ford (District 2) died.
  4. ^ Republican Mike Hill (District 2) elected to succeed Clay Ford.
  5. ^ Republican Mike Fasano (District 36) resigned. [1]
  6. ^ Democrat Amanda Murphy (District 36) elected to succeed Fasano. [2]
  7. ^ Republican Steven Precourt (District 44) resigns

External links








Creative Commons License