Germany at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Germany at the Olympic Games

Flag of Germany
IOC code  GER
NOC German Olympic Sports Confederation
Website www.dosb.de (German) (English) (French)
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 465 (278 men, 187 women) in 26 sports
Flag bearer Arnd Schmitt (fencing)
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
20
Silver
18
Bronze
27
Total
65
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
Other related appearances
Unified Team of Germany (1956–1964)
West Germany (1968–1988)
East Germany (1968–1988)
Saar (1952)

Germany competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 465 competitors, 278 men and 187 women, took part in 234 events in 26 sports.1

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Archery

In Germany's sixth archery competition, the German women's team won the silver medal. Germany's highest placing individual was Barbara Mensing, who advanced to the quarterfinal before being defeated. No Germany men competed in Atlanta.

Women's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

  • Mensing, Wagner, and Pfohl → Final, Med 2.png Silver Medal (3-1)

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Qualification — 3:56.46 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Qualification — 13:52.00
  • Semifinal — 14:03.75
  • Final — 13:08.81 (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 14:06.34
  • Semifinal — 13:40.94
  • Final — 13:44.64 (→ 14th place)

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:31.18
  • Semifinals — 8:19.11
  • Final — 8:18.52 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 8:32.76
  • Semifinals — 8:27.99
  • Final — 8:30.31 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat — 8:36.86
  • Semifinals — 8:51.83 (→ did not advance)

Men's 110m Hurdles

Men's 4x100m Relay

Men's 4x400m Relay

  • Heat — 3:05.16 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 7.86m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Shot Put

Men's Decathlon

  • Final Result — 8706 points (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Final Result — 8253 points (→ 14th place)
  • Final Result — 8045 points (→ 20th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 64.66m
  • Final — 69.40m (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 62.58m
  • Final — 64.62m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 55.18m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 77.84m
  • Final — 79.78m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 74.60m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 74.20m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw


Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Qualification — 33:31.67 (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Women's 100m Hurdles

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Qualification — 55.05
  • Semifinals — 54.27
  • Final — 54.03 (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 55.33
  • Semifinals — 54.27
  • Final — 54.57 (→ 8th place)

Women's 4x100m Relay

Women's 4x400m Relay

  • Qualification — 3:24.08
  • Final — 3:21.14 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 60.84m
  • Final — 64.18m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 60.98m
  • Final — 60.20m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 59.70m (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.93m
  • Final — 1.96m (→ 6th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 66.78m
  • Final — 69.66m (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 63.94m
  • Final — 65.48m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 63.80m
  • Final — 61.16m (→ 11th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 19.93m
  • Final — 20.56m (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 19.29m
  • Final — 19.06m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 19.02m
  • Final — 18.92m (→ 7th place)

Women's Heptathlon

Badminton

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Beach volleyball

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Boxing

Canoeing

Men's Flatwater Competition

Women's Flatwater Competition

Men's Slalom Competition

Women's Slalom Competition

Cycling

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial

  • Final — 1:07:08 (→ 10th place)
  • Final — 1:07:33 (→ 12th place)

Women's Individual Road Race

  • Final — 02:37:06 (→ 4th place)

Track Competition

Men's Points Race

  • Final — 8 points (→ 9th place)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country

  • Final — 2:27:45 (→ 10th place)

Women's Cross Country

  • Final — 1:57.21 (→ 7th place)

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Heat — 358.26
  • Semi Final — 219.99
  • Final — 402.33 (→ 7th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 405.33
  • Semi Final — 207.21
  • Final — 376.35 (→ 12th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Heat — 281.31
  • Semi Final — 200.19
  • Final — 255.51 (→ 11th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 239.91
  • Semi Final — 204.99 (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Heat — 298.11
  • Semi Final — 166.14
  • Final — 313.08 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Preliminary Heat — 258.93
  • Semi Final — 151.44
  • Final — 215.91 (→ 12th place)

Equestrianism

Dressage

Jumping

Eventing

Fencing

15 fencers, 9 men and 6 women, represented Germany in 1996.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Football

Women's Team Competition

  • Team Roster

Gymnastics

Artistic Gymnastics

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Handball

Men's Team Competition

Women's Team Competition

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Semi Finals
  • Bronze Medal Game
  • Germany — Australia 2—3 → Fourth place
  • Team Roster

Head Coach: Paul Lissek

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round Robin
  • Team Roster

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Sailing

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Shooting

Rifle

Pistol

Running Target

Trap and Skeet

Swimming

Men's Competition

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 22.68
  • Swim-off — DSQ
  • B-Final — 22.73 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat — 23.06 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 50.06
  • B-Final — 49.90 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat — 50.38
  • B-Final — 49.91 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:49.57
  • B-Final — 1:48.81 (→ 9th place)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 3:51.26
  • Final — 3:52.15 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 3:53.65
  • B-Final — 3:52.37 (→ 10th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 15:18.61
  • Final — 15:18.86 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 15:21.65 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 55.73
  • Final — 55.56 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat — 56.26
  • B-Final — 56.63 (→ 14th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:01.50
  • B-Final — scratched

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 1:01.79
  • Final — 1:01.33 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 54.56 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 1:59.87
  • B-Final — 2:00.08 (→ 12th place)
  • Heat — 2:00.48
  • B-Final — 2:01.62 (→ 16th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:03.82
  • B-Final — 2:02.90 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat — 2:04.23
  • B-Final — 2:03.94 (→ 12th place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:19.27
  • Final — 3:17.20 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 7:22.17
  • Final — 7:17.71 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 3:41.30
  • Final — 3:39.64 (→ 4th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 25.45
  • Final — 25.14 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 26.00
  • B-Final — 26.16 (→ 14th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 55.55
  • Final — 54.88 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 55.80
  • Final — 55.59 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 1:59.40
  • Final — 1:58.57 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 2:00.38
  • Final — 1:59.56 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 4:11.17
  • Final — 4:08.30 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 4:08.99
  • Final — 4:09.83 (→ 4th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Heat — 8:33.55
  • Final — 8:29.91 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 8:36.33
  • Final — 8:31.06 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 1:02.68
  • Final — 1:02.52 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 1:03.05
  • B-Final — 1:02.85 (→ 10th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Heat — 2:13.58
  • Final — 2:12.06 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat — 2:12.73
  • B-Final — 2:12.90 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 1:11.92 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Heat — 2:37.07 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 1:01.47
  • B-Final — 1:01.14 (→ 12th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Heat — 2:16.66 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 2:18.00
  • B-Final — 2:16.68 (→ 11th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Heat — 4:45.36
  • Final — 4:43.78 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 4:55.30 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 3:44.17
  • Final — 3:41.48 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat — 8:08.58
  • Final — 8:01.55 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat — 4:08.95
  • Final — 4:09.22 (→ 6th place)

Table tennis

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Men's Doubles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Men's Light-Heavyweight (— 83 kg)

  • Final — 170.0 + 212.5 = 382.5 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

Men's Heavyweight (108 kg)

  • Snatch — 177.5 kg
  • Clean & Jerk — 212.5 kg
  • Total — 390.0 kg (→ 9th place)
  • Snatch — 175.0 kg
  • Clean & Jerk — 215.0 kg
  • Total — 390.0 kg (→ 11th place)

Wrestling

Greco-Roman

Freestyle

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Germany at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-11. 







Creative Commons License