Goya Award for Best Spanish Language Foreign Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
National origin of Goya Award winners and nominees for Best Spanish Language Foreign Film
  Won the award
  Nominated for the award
  Spain (ineligible for competition)

The Goya Award for Best Spanish Language Foreign Film (Spanish: Goya a la Mejor Película Hispanoamericana) is one of the Goya Awards, Spain's principal national film awards.

Winners and nominees

1980s

Year English title Original title Country
1986
(1st)
A King and His Movie La película del rey  Argentina
Little Revenge Pequeña revancha  Venezuela
A Time to Die Tiempo de morir  Colombia
1987
(2nd)
Life is Most Important Lo que importa es vivir  Mexico
Man Facing Southeast Hombre mirando al sudeste  Argentina
A Successful Man Un hombre de éxito  Cuba
1988
(3rd)
Not awarded
1989
(4th)
The Beauty of the Alhambra La Bella del Alhambra  Cuba
Aventurera  Venezuela

1990s

Year English title Original title Country
1990
(5th)
Fallen from Heaven Caídos del cielo  Peru
Candy or Mint Caluga o menta  Chile
María Antonia  Cuba
1991
(6th)
The Frontier La frontera  Chile
Hello Hemingway  Cuba
Jericó  Venezuela
A Matter of Honour Técnicas de duelo  Colombia
1992
(7th)
A Place in the World
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film)
Un lugar en el mundo  Argentina
Like Water for Chocolate Como agua para chocolate  Mexico
Shoot to Kill Disparen a matar  Venezuela
1993
(8th)
Gatica, el Mono  Argentina
Knocks at My Door Golpes a mi puerta  Venezuela
Johnny cien pesos  Chile
1994
(9th)
Strawberry and Chocolate
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film)
Fresa y chocolate  Cuba
The Strategy of the Snail La estrategia del caracol  Colombia
Without Compassion Sin compasión  Peru
1995
(10th)
Midaq Alley El callejón de los milagros  Mexico
The Elephant and the Bicycle El elefante y la bicicleta  Cuba
Sicario  Venezuela
1996
(11th)
Autumn Sun Sol de otoño  Argentina
Think of Me Pon tu pensamiento en mí  Cuba
No Return Address Sin remitente  Mexico
1997
(12th)
Ashes of Paradise Cenizas del Paraíso  Argentina
The Last Call Última llamada  Mexico
Vertical Love Amor tropical  Cuba
1998
(13th)
The Lighthouse El faro del sur  Argentina/ Spain
Amaneció de golpe  Venezuela
Esmeralda Comes by Night De noche vienes, Esmeralda  Mexico
Little Tropikana Kleines Tropikana  Cuba
1999
(14th)
Life Is to Whistle La vida es silbar  Cuba/ Spain
Crane World Mundo grúa  Argentina
Juan, I Forgot I Don't Remember Del olvido al no me acuerdo  Mexico
Time Out Golpe de estadio  Colombia/ Spain

2000s

Year English title Original title Country
2000
(15th)
Burnt Money Plata quemada  Argentina
Captain Pantoja and the Special Services Pantaleón y las visitadoras  Peru
Rodents Ratas, ratones, rateros  Ecuador
The Waiting List Lista de espera  Cuba
2001
(16th)
The Escape La fuga  Argentina
A Cab for Three Taxi para tres  Chile
Honey for Oshun Miel para Oshún  Cuba
Violet Perfume: Nobody Hears You Nadie te oye: Perfume de violetas  Mexico
2002
(17th)
The Last Train El último tren  Uruguay
The Crime of Father Amaro
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film)
El crimen del padre Amaro  Mexico
A Lucky Day Un día de suerte  Argentina
Nothing More Nada  Cuba
2003
(18th)
Intimate Stories Historias mínimas  Argentina
The Mystery of the Trinity El misterio del Trinidad  Mexico
Suite Habana  Cuba
A Trip to the Seaside El viaje hacia el mar  Uruguay
2004
(19th)
Wisky  Uruguay
The King El rey  Colombia
Machuca  Chile
Moon of Avellaneda Luna de Avellaneda  Argentina
2005
(20th)
Blessed by Fire Iluminados por el fuego  Argentina
Alma mater  Uruguay
My Best Enemy Mi mejor enemigo  Chile
Rosario Tijeras  Colombia
2006
(21st)
The Hands Las manos  Argentina
American Visa  Bolivia
In Bed En la cama  Chile
A Ton of Luck Soñar no cuesta nada  Colombia
2007
(22nd)
XXY  Argentina
Black Butterfly Mariposa negra  Peru
Padre nuestro  Chile
The Silly Age La edad de la peseta  Cuba
2008
(23rd)
The Good Life La buena vida  Chile
Acné  Uruguay
Dog Eat Dog Perro come perro  Colombia
Lake Tahoe  Mexico
2009
(24th)
The Secret in Their Eyes
(won the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film)
El secreto de sus ojos  Argentina
Dawson Isla 10  Chile
Gigante  Uruguay
The Milk of Sorrow
(nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film)
La teta asustada  Peru

2010s

Year English title Original title Country
2010
(25th)
The Life of Fish La vida de los peces  Chile
El Infierno El Infierno  Mexico
The Man Next Door El hombre de al lado  Argentina
Undertow Contracorriente  Peru
2011
(26th)
Chinese Take-Away Un cuento chino  Argentina
Boleto al Paraíso  Cuba
Miss Bala  Mexico
Violeta Violeta se fue a los cielos  Chile
2012
(27th)
Juan of the Dead Juan de los Muertos  Cuba
7 Boxes 7 Cajas  Paraguay
After Lucia Después de Lucía  Mexico
Clandestine Childhood Infancia clandestina  Argentina
2013
(28th)
Blue and Not So Pink Azul y no tan rosa  Venezuela
The German Doctor Wakolda  Argentina
Gloria  Chile
The Golden Dream La jaula de oro  Mexico

Awards by nation

Country Awards Nominations
 Argentina 14 21
 Cuba 4 17
 Chile 3 13
 Mexico 2 15
 Uruguay 2 6
 Venezuela 1 8
 Peru 1 6
 Colombia 0 8
 Bolivia 0 1
 Ecuador 0 1
 Paraguay 0 1

References








Creative Commons License