Ice hockey at the 1988 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ice hockey
at the XV Olympic Winter Games
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Venues Olympic Saddledome
Stampede Corral
Father David Bauer Olympic Arena
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«1984 1992»

At the 1988 Winter Olympics one ice hockey event was held, men's ice hockey. Games were played at the Olympic Saddledome, the Stampede Corral, and Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
 Soviet Union (URS)

Evgeny Belosheikin
Ilya Byakin
Vyacheslav Bykov
Viacheslav Fetisov
Alexei Gusarov
Sergei Yashin
Valeri Kamensky
Alexei Kasatonov
Andrei Khomutov
Vladimir Krutov
Igor Larionov
Aleksandr Kozhevnikov
Igor Kravchuk
Andrei Lomakin
Sergei Makarov
Alexander Mogilny
Sergei Mylnikov
Vitali Samoilov
Anatoly Semenov
Sergei Starikov
Igor Stelnov
Sergei Svetlov
Aleksandr Chernykh

 Finland (FIN)

Jarmo Myllys
Jukka Tammi
Timo Blomqvist
Kari Eloranta
Jyrki Lumme
Teppo Numminen
Arto Ruotanen
Reijo Ruotsalainen
Simo Saarinen
Jukka Virtanen
Raimo Helminen
Iiro Järvi
Esa Keskinen
Erkki Laine
Kari Laitinen
Erkki Lehtonen
Reijo Mikkolainen
Janne Ojanen
Kai Suikkanen
Timo Susi
Jari Torkki
Pekka Tuomisto

 Sweden (SWE)

Peter Andersson
Anders Eldebrink
Lars Ivarsson
Lars Karlsson
Mats Kihlström
Tommy Samuelsson
Mikael Andersson
Bo Berglund
Jonas Bergqvist
Peter Eriksson
Michael Hjälm
Mikael Johansson
Lars Molin
Lars-Gunnar Pettersson
Thomas Rundqvist
Ulf Sandström
Karl Håkan Södergren
Jens Öhling
Thomas Eriksson
Thomas Eklund
Peter Åslin
Peter Lindmark

Source:

Qualification

The top eleven nations from the 1987 World Championships (eight from pool A, top three from pool B) qualified directly, while the twelfth ranked nation had to play off against the winner of that year's pool C. France beat Japan 8 goals to 6.1

  • April 6, 1987, West Germany
    • France 7-3 Japan
  • April 7, 1987, West Germany
    • France 1-3 Japan

First round

Group A

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Finland 5 3 1 1 22 8 7
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 23 10 7
 Canada 5 3 1 1 17 12 7
  Switzerland 5 3 2 0 19 10 6
 Poland 5 1 3 1 9 13 3
 France 5 0 5 0 10 47 0
  • February 14
    • Canada 1-0 Poland
    • Sweden 13-2 France
    • Switzerland 2-1 Finland
  • February 16
    • Canada 4-2 Switzerland
    • Sweden 1-1 Poland
    • Finland 10-1 France
  • February 18
    • Finland 3-1 Canada
    • Poland 6-2 France*
    • Sweden 4-2 Switzerland
  • February 20
    • Canada 9-5 France
    • Finland 3-3 Sweden
    • Switzerland 4-1 Poland
  • February 22
    • Canada 2-2 Sweden
    • Finland 5-1 Poland
    • Switzerland 9-0 France

* The Polish team was stripped of its victory after Jarosław Morawiecki tested positive for testosterone. France was recorded as having a 2-nil win, but received no points in the standings.

Group B

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 32 10 10
 West Germany 5 4 1 0 19 12 8
 Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 23 14 6
 United States 5 2 3 0 27 27 4
 Austria 5 0 4 1 12 29 1
 Norway 5 0 4 1 11 32 1
  • February 13
    • West Germany 2-1 Czechoslovakia
    • Soviet Union 5-0 Norway
    • USA 10-6 Austria
  • February 15
    • West Germany 7-3 Norway
    • Soviet Union 8-1 Austria
    • Czechoslovakia 7-5 USA
  • February 17
    • Austria 1-3 West Germany
    • Czechoslovakia 10-1 Norway
    • Soviet Union 7-5 USA
  • February 19
    • Austria 0-4 Czechoslovakia
    • West Germany 3-6 Soviet Union
    • USA 6-3 Norway
  • February 21
    • Soviet Union 6-1 Czechoslovakia
    • Austria 4-4 Norway
    • West Germany 4-1 USA

Final round

The top three teams from each group play the top three teams from the other group once. Points from previous games against their own group carry over, excluding teams who failed to make the medal round. First place team wins gold, second silver and third bronze.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 4 1 0 25 7 8
 Finland 5 3 1 1 18 10 7
 Sweden 5 2 1 2 15 16 6
 Canada 5 2 2 1 17 14 5
 West Germany 5 1 4 0 8 26 2
 Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 12 22 2
  • February 24
    • Soviet Union 5-0 Canada
    • Sweden 6-2 Czechoslovakia
    • Finland 8-0 West Germany
  • February 26
    • Canada 8-1 West Germany
    • Czechoslovakia 5-2 Finland
    • Soviet Union 7-1 Sweden
  • February 27
    • Canada 6-3 Czechoslovakia
  • February 28
    • Sweden 3-2 West Germany
    • Finland 2-1 Soviet Union

11th place game

  • February 23
    • France 7-6(SO) Norway

9th place game

  • February 23
    • Austria 3-2 Poland

7th place game

  • February 25
    • United States 8-4 Switzerland

Leading scorers

Rk GP G A Pts PIM
1 Soviet Union Vladimir Krutov 8 6 9 15 0
2 Soviet Union Igor Larionov 8 4 9 13 4
3 Soviet Union Vyacheslav Fetisov 8 4 9 13 6
4 United States Corey Millen 8 6 5 11 4
5 Czechoslovakia Dusan Pasek 8 6 5 11 8
6 Soviet Union Sergei Makarov 8 3 8 11 10
7 Finland Erkki Lehtonen 8 4 6 10 2
8 Sweden Anders Eldebrink 8 4 6 10 4
9 Czech Republic Igor Liba 8 4 6 10 8
10 West Germany Gerd Truntschka 8 3 7 10 10

Final ranking

  1.  Soviet Union
  2.  Finland
  3.  Sweden
  4.  Canada
  5.  West Germany
  6.  Czechoslovakia
  7.  United States
  8.   Switzerland
  9.  Austria
  10.  Poland
  11.  France
  12.  Norway

See also

References








Creative Commons License