Ireland at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ireland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Ireland
IOC code  IRL
NOC Olympic Council of Ireland
Website www.olympicsport.ie
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 78 (62 men and 16 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Francie Barrett
Medals
Rank: 28
Gold
3
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Great Britain (1896–1920)

Ireland competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists

Ireland won three gold and one bronze medal at the 1996 Olympics, the highest number ever, and was placed 28th in the medals table. Sonia O'Sullivan, who was seen as the best medal chance prior to the competition, did not win a medal.

Michelle Smith was accused of doping, though the accusations were not substantiated at the time. Two years after the Atlanta Games, FINA banned Smith for four years for tampering with her urine sample using alcohol; the testers also found traces of a metabolic precursor of testosterone, Androstenedione.12 Smith was not stripped of her medals, as the test upon which the ban was based was conducted well after the Games.

Gold medal.svg Gold

  • Michelle SmithSwimming, Women's 400 metres Freestyle
  • Michelle Smith — Swimming, Women's 200 metres Individual Medley
  • Michelle Smith — Swimming, Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

  • Michelle Smith — Swimming, Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Results by event

Archery

Ireland again sent only one archer to the Olympics. Keith Hanlon won his first match, but was defeated in the second round.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Keith Hanlon Individual 650 34  Koprivnikar (SLO) (31)
W 155–151
 Jang (KOR) (2)
L 159–165
Did not advance

Athletics

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Neil Ryan 100 m 10.78 7 Did not advance
Gary Ryan 200 m 20.78 3 Q 20.89 8 Did not advance
Eugene Farrell 400 m 47.18 6 Did not advance
David Matthews 800 m 1:46.76 4 Q N/A 1:47.83 5 Did not advance
Niall Bruton 1500 m 3:37.42 3 Q N/A 3:42.88 12 Did not advance
Shane Healy 1500 m 3:37.28 5 Q N/A 3:39.81 11 Did not advance
Marcus O'Sullivan 1500 m 3:38.16 6 N/A Did not advance
Cormac Finnerty 5000 m 13:54.01 10 Q N/A 14:08.88 10 Did not advance
Sean Dollman 10000 m 29:19.03 19 N/A Did not advance
Sean Cahill 110 m hurdles 14.28 7 Did not advance
T. J. Kearns 110 m hurdles 13.67 3 Q 13.55 5 Did not advance
Tom McGuirk 400 m hurdles 50.76 5 N/A Did not advance
Jimmy McDonald 20 km walk N/A 1:32:11 51
Mark Mandy High jump 2.20 11 N/A Did not advance
Nick Sweeney Discus throw 62.04 13 N/A Did not advance
Terry McHugh Javelin throw 72.84 15 N/A Did not advance
Roman Linscheid Hammer throw 68.14 33 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sinead Delahunty 1500 m 4:10.20 5 Q N/A 4:12.52 9 Did not advance
Sonia O'Sullivan 1500 m 4:19.77 10 N/A did not advance
5000 m 15:15.80 1 Q N/A DNF -
Katy McCandless 5000 m 15:55.56 10 N/A did not advance
Marie Davenport 5000 m 15:59.12 14 N/A did not advance
Catherina McKiernan 10000 m 32:32.10 6 Q N/A 32:00.38 11
Susan Smith 400 m hurdles 55.22 3 Q N/A 54.93 5 did not advance
Deirdre Gallagher 10 km walk N/A 45:47 23

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Damaen Kelly Flyweight  Strogov (BUL)
W 12–11
 Hussein (AUS)
W 27–20
 Jumadilov (KAZ)
L 6–13
Did not advance
Francis Barrett Light welterweight  Ferreria (BRA)
W 32–7
 Missaoui (TUN)
L 6–18
Did not advance
Brian Magee Middleweight  Thompson (CAN)
W 13–5
 Tietsia (CMR)
W 11–6
 Bahari (ALG)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Cathal O'Grady Heavyweight  da Silva (NZL)
L RSC 1
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Mike Corcoran Men's C-1 162.90 8 173.61 13 162.90 10
Stephen O'Flaherty Men's C-1 188.75 21 220.73 23 188.75 25
Ian Wiley Men's K-1 145.21 3 207.26 35 145.21 5
Andrew Boland Men's K-1 201.92 34 184.51 31 184.51 40

Flatwater

Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Conor Maloney
Gary Mawer
Men's K-2 500 m 1:43.074 7 1:44.375 7 did not advance
Men's K-2 1000 m 4:03.432 6 3:40.656 6 did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
David McCann Road race 4:56:49 72

Track

Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Phillip Collins Men's pursuit 4:41.207 16 did not advance
Points races
Athlete Event Points Rank
Declan Lonergan Men's points race 0 22

Mountain Bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Martin Earley Men's cross-country 2:43:56 25
Alastair Martin Men's cross-country 2:47:46 32

Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
David Foster Tilt 'n' Turn Individual 54.60 20 DNF - - Eliminated -

Shooting

Rifle
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Gary Duff Men's 50 m prone rifle 580 52 Did not advance
Rhona Barry Women's 10 m air rifle 382 43 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Nicholas O'Hare 50 m freestyle 24.03 48 Did not advance
Earl McCarthy 100 m freestyle 50.99 27 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:53.67 29 Did not advance
Adrian O'Connor 100 m backstroke 58.56 41 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:08.90 35 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marion Madine 200 m freestyle 2:04.92 27 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:03.80 31 Did not advance
Michelle Smith 400 m freestyle 4:09.00 2 Q 4:07.25 Gold medal icon.svg
200 m butterfly 2:10.03 2 Q 2:09.91 Bronze medal icon.svg
200 m individual medley 2:16.35 7 Q 2:13.93 Gold medal icon.svg
400 m individual medley 4:43.79 3 Q 4:39.18 Gold medal icon.svg

References

  1. ^ De Bruin banned
  2. ^ Morrisey, Rick (14 August 2000). "The Tarnished Golden Girl". The Seattle Times. 







Creative Commons License