John DiMaggio

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
John DiMaggio
John DiMaggio by Gage Skidmore 2.jpg
John DiMaggio on a panel for Futurama at the 2010 Comic Con in San Diego, California.
Born John William DiMaggio
(1968-09-04) September 4, 1968 (age 45)
North Plainfield, New Jersey, U.S.
Occupation Voice actor, Comedian
Years active 1994–present
Agent Vox inc.

John William DiMaggio (born September 4, 1968) is an American voice actor and comedian, best known for his work as Bender from the television show Futurama, Jake the Dog on Adventure Time, Wakka & Kimahri from Final Fantasy X, Smiling Jack from the Vampire: The Masquerade – Bloodlines game, and Marcus Fenix from the Gears of War video game series.

Personal life

A native of North Plainfield, New Jersey, DiMaggio currently lives in Los Angeles, California.1

Career

He is known for his role as Bender on Futurama, as well as playing such roles as Marcus Fenix in the Gears of War franchise, Dr. Drakken on Kim Possible, Jake the Dog on Adventure Time, and Niblet on Pound Puppies (2010). DiMaggio is a former comedian, appearing on stage as part of a comic duo named "Red Johnny and the Round Guy" and has several on-screen credits, such as Steve Ballmer in Pirates of Silicon Valley (the docudrama about the history of Apple Computers and Microsoft) and as the recurring character Dr. Sean Underhill on Chicago Hope.

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Notes
1996 Eddie Construction worker
Black Mask Ricky Tai Voice only
1997 Princess Mononoke Gonza Voice only
English dub
1998 Golgo 13: Queen Bee Golgo 13/Informant Voice only
Direct-to-video
Frogs for Snakes Jersey kid
1999 Spawn 3: Ultimate Battle Frankie/Sykes/Bone/Cop #2/Sleazeball Voice only
Direct-to-video
2000 Whispers: An Elephant's Tale Tough-Tusk/Fulla Bull Voice only
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust John Elbourne/Nolt/Mashira Voice only
2001 Dr. Dolittle 2 Seeing Eye Dog/Wassup Fish/Mouse Voice only
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within BFW Soldier #1 Voice only
2002 I Lost 20lbs in Two Months, Ask Me How Short film
2003 The Animatrix Crew man/Kaiser Voice only
Kaena: The Prophecy Enode Voice only
English dub
Kim Possible: The Secret Files Dr. Drakken Voice only
Direct-to-video
2004 Van Helsing: The London Assignment Coachman Voice only
Direct-to-video
Short film
Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster Colin Haggart/Volunteer #1 Voice only
Direct-to-video
2005 Extreme Dating AJ
The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper Rico Voice only
Short film
Tom and Jerry: The Fast and the Furry J.W./Spike Voice only
Direct-to-video
Thru the Moebius Strip Bodkus Voice only
Pom Poko Ryutaro Voice only
English dub
2006 Asterix and the Vikings Timandahaf Voice only
English dub
Barnyard Bud the Cow/Officer O'Hanlon Voice only
Tekkonkinkreet The Boss Voice only
English dub
Happily N'Ever After Dwarf 1/Dwarf 2/Giant Voice only
2007 7-10 Split Bobby O'Keefe
TMNT Colonel Santino Voice only
Underdog Supershep/Bulldog Voice only
Superman: Doomsday Toyman Voice only
Direct-to-video
Bee Movie Janitor/Bailiff Voice only
Futurama: Bender's Big Score Bender Rodriguez/Barbados Slim/Robot Santa Voice only
Direct-to-video
2008 Dragon Hunters Fat John Voice only
English dub
Irish Twins Danny Perrino Short film
Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs Bender/Randy Munchnick/URL Voice only
Direct-to-video
Futurama: Bender's Game Bender/Titanius Anglesmith/Igner/Mom Voice only
Direct-to-video
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Furious Five Gorilla/Crocodile Voice only
Direct-to-video
Short film
Bolt Saul Voice only
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Rico Voice only
2009 Danny Greene: The Rise and Fall of the Irishman Narrator Voice only
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder Bender/Joey Mousepad/Elzar Voice only
Direct-to-video
Wonder Woman Deimos Voice only
Direct-to-video
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure Minister of Autumn Voice only
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto Burt the Spurt Voice only
2010 Screwball: The Ted Whitfield Story Kip Caray
Scooby-Doo! Abracadabra-Doo Amos the Groundskeeper Voice only
Direct-to-video
Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back Zartog/Human #1/Human #2 Voice only
Batman: Under the Red Hood The Joker Voice only
Direct-to-video
DC Showcase: Green Arrow Merc Voice only
Direct-to-video
Short film
Little Fockers EMT
2011 All-Star Superman Samson/Ultra-Sphinx Voice only
Direct-to-video
Carl Panzram: The Spirit of Hatred and Revenge Carl Panzram
Mia and the Migoo Jekhide Voice only
English dub
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Leadfoot/Target Voice only
Live Action
Scooby-Doo! Legend of the Phantosaur Friz/GPS/Bikers Voice only
Direct-to-video
DC Showcase: Catwoman Roughcut Voice only
Short film
2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Rico Voice only
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse Little John Voice only
Direct-to-video
Wreck-It Ralph Beard Papa Voice only
2013 Scooby-Doo! Mask of the Blue Falcon Mr. Hyde Voice only
Direct-to-video
Epic Pinecone Jinn Voice only
I Know That Voice Himself Documentary
2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction Cyclonus Voice only

Television

Year Title Role Notes
1996 Law & Order Bartender
Common Law Francis Quazzo
1996–1997 Chicago Hope Dr. Sean Underhill
1997 Reign: The Conqueror King Philip
Johnny Bravo G.I. Jeremy Voice only
Cracker: Mind Over Murder Simon
1999–2003, 2008–2013 Futurama Bender/Sal/URL/Various Voice only
1999 Spawn Bone/Cop #2/Frankie Voice only
Pirates of Silicon Valley Steve Ballmer Television film
2000 NYPD Blue Gary Laird
The Pooch and the Pauper Bucky Television film
The Darkling Darkling voice Voice only
Television film
Rude Awakening Graham Sheridan
Becker Mr. Thalasinos
2001–2003 Samurai Jack The Scotsman/Alien Guard/Clansman #3 Voice only
2001–2005 Jackie Chan Adventures Hak Foo/Additional voices/Doctor Voice only
2001 Felicity
The Legend of Tarzan Gozan Voice only
Dead Last Stalker
Taking Back Our Town Television film
2002–2005 What's New, Scooby-Doo? Dragon/Judge/Malachi Crunch Voice only
Codename: Kids Next Door Big Brother/Emperor Dave Voice only
2002–2007 Kim Possible Dr. Drakken/Motor Ed/Heinrich Voice only
2003–2005 Duck Dodgers The Crusher/Alien Hermit Crab/Frankenstein Voice only
2003 Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time Dr. Drakken Voice only
Television film
The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai Shape Shifter/Tiger-Man Voice only
2004–2005 Teen Titans Brother Blood/Spike Voice only
2004–2005 The Batman Mugsy/Rhino Voice only
2004 Without a Trace Reese Randall
Static Shock Tarmac Voice only
Star Wars: Clone Wars General Grievous/Padawan Sha'A Gi Voice only
ER Narcotics Cop
CSI: NY Mike Donelly
Less than Perfect Bartender
Father of the Pride Rabbit/Snout Brothers/Rabbits Gary & Lamont Voice only
The Powerpuff Girls Captain Craig McGraigen In the episode "Mizzen in Action"
2005–2007 American Dragon: Jake Long Fu Dog/Ogre Voice only
2005 Grown Men Television film
Kim Possible: So the Drama Dr. Drakken Voice only
Catscratch Chumpy Chump Brother #1/Chumpy Chump Brother #3/Tad Voice only
Lilo & Stitch: The Series Dr. Drakken/Fu Dog Voice only
Justice League Alexi Nikolai/Dreamslayer/Lord Havok Voice only
2006–2007 Shorty McShorts' Shorts Jimbob/Mr. Hoffenfoffer Voice only
Ben 10 Baron/Vulkanus Voice only
American Dad! Bouncer/Brad/Dove Voice only
2006–2009 The Replacements Buck Spikes/Buford Joe/Coach Goodchild Voice only
2006 My Name Is Earl Officer Ross
Korgoth the Barbarian Henchman #4/Scrotus/Stink Voice only
The Disney Channel Games Dr. Drakken/ FuDog Voice only
Mini-series
Celebrity Deathmatch Chris Farley/Don Vito/Paul Teutul Sr/Carlos Mencia. Voice only
Where My Dogs At? Dogcatcher Voice only
The Emperor's New School Mr. Notaempa Voice only
Casper's Scare School Stinkie/Frankengymteacher Voice only
Television film
2007–2008 Tak and the Power of Juju Keeko/Repulsive Juju/Husband Stone Head Voice only
2007–2009 Back at the Barnyard Anchorman/Cop/Horse Voice only
2007–2010 Chowder Shnitzel/Pate/Guy Voice only
2007 Afro Samurai Brother #2/Giant Voice only
Mini-series
Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue! Bruce Voice only
The Disney Channel Games FuDog Voice only
Mini-series
El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera El Oso/General Chapuzo/Municipal President Rodriguez Voice only
Friday: The Animated Series Mr. Jones Voice only
SpongeBob SquarePants Blackjack Voice only
My Gym Partner's a Monkey Mr. Cheetah Voice only
2008–2009 The Spectacular Spider-Man Hammerhead/Flint Marko/Sandman Voice only
Random! Cartoons Ice Clops/Jake/Mumpy Voice only
2008–2010 Ben 10: Alien Force Rath/Octagon Vreedle/Vulcanus Voice only
2008–2011 Batman: The Brave and the Bold Aquaman/Gorilla Grodd/Faceless Hunter/Mr. Freeze/Black Mask/Taboo Voice only
2008–present The Penguins of Madagascar Rico/Burt/Bada/Hans Voice only
2008 Bones Jim Dodd
Phineas and Ferb Pinhead Pierre/Conk Voice only
2009 Popzilla Various Voice only
Fanboy and Chum Chum Yum Yum Voice only
2010–present Fish Hooks Jocktopus Voice only
Pound Puppies Niblet/Mutt/Tiny/additional voices Voice only
Adventure Time Jake/Bellamy Bug/Business Man #4/Muscle Princess/Jermaine Voice only
Ben 10: Ultimate Alien Aggregor/Rath/Colonel Rozum/Octagon Vreedle/Vulcanus Voice only
Generator Rex Bobo Haha/Skalamander/Providence Agent Voice only
2010 Glenn Martin, DDS Russ Nero Voice only
The Sarah Silverman Program Trent
Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated Delivery Guy/Grady Gator Voice only
Planet Sheen Guard #2 Voice only
Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon Gobber's Father Voice only
Short film
Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil Mr. Vickle Voice only
That's Our Joe Nonners Voice only
Recurring role
Sym-Bionic Titan King/General Julius Steel/Adnon Voice only
2011–present Dan Vs. Barber/Chad/Police Officer Voice only
2011 The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes Dum Dum Dugan/Eitri Voice only
The Problem Solverz Narrator/Tux Dog/Teacher Voice only
The Amazing World of Gumball Anais Watterson as an adult Voice only
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Fung/Anvil of Heaven Guard/Croc Bandit #1 Voice only
2012 Modern Family Boat Captain Episode: "Leap Day"
Green Lantern: The Animated Series Kothack Voice only
The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange The Rock Candy Monster, Sweet Cookie, Organic Mango, Squashie #1 Voice only
MAD Aquaman / Al / Yo-yo Master / Jake Voice only
Transformers: Prime Vogel Voice only
Ben 10: Omniverse Zombozo, Rath, Four Arms, Humungousaur, Armodrillo, Bullfrag Voice only
Ultimate Spider-Man The Wrecker2 Voice only
Kaijudo: Rise of the Duel Masters Nigel Brightmore, Heller, Toji, Lord Skycrusher, Vorg, Fire Mystic Voice only
Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja Hannibal McFist Voice only
Gravity Falls Manly Dan Voice only
2012–2013 Brickleberry Rick, Duke Dick, Ghost, Magnus Blickensterfer, John Radcliffe, Silly Willie (Fake Carruthers), Joe Wolf, Todd Rowland (Mall Cop), Astronaut, Additional voices Voice only
2013 Aqua TV Show Show Shake's Muscles Voice only
Episode: "Muscles"
Credited as "Johnny Dee"
Transformers: Rescue Bots TBA Voice only
Sanjay and Craig Penny Pepper Voice only
Out There Wayne Stevens Voice only
The Newsroom Police Sergeant
Avengers Assemble Wrecker/Galactus Voice only
2014 The Fairly OddParents TBA Voice only
Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H. Galactus Voice only
The Simpsons Bender Rodriguez Voice only
Episode: "Simpsorama", a crossover with Futurama

Video games

Year Title Role Notes
1995 Playtoons No. 5: The Stone of Wakan Officer Pat Voice only
1999 T'ai Fu: Wrath of the Tiger T'ai Fu English dub
2001 Final Fantasy X Wakka, Kimahri Ronso English dub
2002 Earth & Beyond Loric
Kim Possible: Revenge of Monkey Fist Dr. Drakken
2003 Final Fantasy X-2 Wakka, Kimahri Ronso English dub
Futurama Bender, Sal, Igner
Crash Nitro Kart Tiny Tiger
Spawn: Armageddon Redeemer, Space Station Crew
2004 Samurai Jack: The Shadow of Aku The Scotsman, The King, The Tree Spirit
The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay Guard
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus APC Driver
Spider-Man 2 Rhino
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone Thibbledorf/Troll King
X-Men Legends Juggernaut, General Kincaid
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines Smiling Jack
2005 Shadow of Rome English dub
The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction Destroyer
X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse Juggernaut
Ultimate Spider-Man Additional Voices
50 Cent: Bulletproof
Yakuza Osamu Kashiwagi English Dub
Kingdom Hearts II Jacoby (Undead Pirate C)
2006 Final Fantasy XII Migelo, Gilgamesh English dub
Gears of War Marcus Fenix
Superman Returns Bizarro
2007 Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ Jacoby (Undead Pirate C) English dub
Halo 3 Brute Chieftain
Spider-Man: Friend or Foe Rhino
Crash of the Titans Uka-Uka
Looney Tunes: Duck Amuck Microphone Archive footage, including some from Law & Order
The Simpsons Game Bender Rodriguez
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Uncredited
2008 Kingdom Under Fire: Circle of Doom Regnier
Turning Point: Fall of Liberty Angelo
Valkyria Chronicles Gen. Georg von Damon/Jann Walker English dub
Crash: Mind Over Mutant Uka-Uka
Tak and the Guardians of Gross Keeko
Gears of War 2 Marcus Fenix/Franklin
2009 Afro Samurai Brother 2/Giant
Ninja Blade Michael Wilson English dub
MadWorld Kreese Kreely English dub
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Sideways, William Lennox
Real Heroes: Firefighter Captain Tomihiro Kotaka
Marvel: Ultimate Alliance 2 Juggernaut/Magneto
Halo 3: ODST Brute
Ben 10 Alien Force: Vilgax Attacks Vilgax/Octagon Vreedle
Tekken 6 Craig Marduk Uncredited
Theater Ending
Final Fantasy XIII Cocoon Inhabitants English dub
2010 Valkyria Chronicles II Calvaro Rodriguez - Drill Instructor/Jann Walker English dub
Batman: The Brave and the Bold - The Videogame Aquaman, Gorilla Grodd, Prison Warden
Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions Noir Hammerhead
Ben 10 Ultimate Alien: Cosmic Destruction Octagon Vreedle, Will Harangue, Zombozo
2011 Gears of War 3 Marcus Fenix/Minion
Ben 10: Galactic Racing Octagon Vreedle/Rath/Vilgax
Star Wars: The Old Republic Nico Okarr
2012 Final Fantasy XIII-2 Gilgamesh English dub
Cartoon Network Universe: FusionFall The Scotsman, Schnitzel, Bobo Haha, Jake
2013 Gears of War: Judgment Marcus Fenix Voice only
Lego Marvel Super Heroes Galactus, Mandarin, Absorbing Man, Colossus, Ultimate Green Goblin, J. Jonah Jameson, Kingpin, Laufey, Odin, Rocket Raccoon, Ronan the Accuser, Super-Skrull, Thanos, Thunderbolt Ross, Whiplash
Skylanders: Swap Force Wash Buckler

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Film/TV show Results
2001 Annie Awards Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production Futurama Won
2011 Golden Raspberry Awards Worst Screen Ensemble (shared with the entire cast) Transformers: Dark of the Moon Nominated

References

  1. ^ John DiMaggio profile, Disney Channel. Accessed October 20, 2007. "A native of North Plainfield, New Jersey, DiMaggio celebrates his birthday September 4 and resides in Los Angeles."dead link
  2. ^ "Damage". Ultimate Spider-Man. Season 1. Episode 18. August 19, 2012. Disney XD.

External links








Creative Commons License