Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page shows the final results of the Judo Competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta.

Kye Sun-Hui surprised spectators by winning gold in the women's extra-lightweight event. She had obtained a wildcard entry to the Games.1

Judo

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra Lightweight
60 kg
details
 Tadahiro Nomura
Japan (JPN)
 Girolamo Giovinazzo
Italy (ITA)
 Richard Trautmann
Germany (GER)
 Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh
Mongolia (MGL)
Half Lightweight
65 kg
details
 Udo Quellmalz
Germany (GER)
 Yukimasa Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
 Israel Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
 Henrique Guimarães
Brazil (BRA)
Lightweight
71 kg
details
 Kenzo Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
 Kwak Dae-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
 Christophe Gagliano
France (FRA)
 Jimmy Pedro
United States (USA)
Half Middleweight
78 kg
details
 Djamel Bouras
France (FRA)
 Toshihiko Koga
Japan (JPN)
 Soso Liparteliani
Georgia (GEO)
 Cho In-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
Middleweight
86 kg
details
 Jeon Ki-Young
South Korea (KOR)
 Armen Bagdasarov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Marko Spittka
Germany (GER)
 Mark Huizinga
Netherlands (NED)
Half Heavyweight
95 kg
details
 Paweł Nastula
Poland (POL)
 Min Soo Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Stéphane Traineau
France (FRA)
 Aurélio Miguel
Brazil (BRA)
Heavyweight
+95 kg
details
 David Douillet
France (FRA)
 Ernesto Pérez
Spain (ESP)
 Frank Möller
Germany (GER)
 Harry Van Barneveld
Belgium (BEL)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra Lightweight
48 kg
details
 Kye Sun-Hi
North Korea (PRK)
 Ryoko Tamura
Japan (JPN)
 Yolanda Soler
Spain (ESP)
 Amarilis Savon
Cuba (CUB)
Half Lightweight
52 kg
details
 Marie-Claire Restoux
France (FRA)
 Hyun Sook-Hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Noriko Sugawara
Japan (JPN)
 Legna Verdecia
Cuba (CUB)
Lightweight
56 kg
details
 Driulis González
Cuba (CUB)
 Jung Sun-Yong
South Korea (KOR)
 Isabel Fernández
Spain (ESP)
 Marisbel Lomba
Belgium (BEL)
Half Middleweight
61 kg
details
 Yuko Emoto
Japan (JPN)
 Gella Vandecaveye
Belgium (BEL)
 Jenny Gal
Netherlands (NED)
 Jung Sung-Sook
South Korea (KOR)
Middleweight
66 kg
details
 Cho Min-Sun
South Korea (KOR)
 Aneta Szczepańska
Poland (POL)
 Wang Xianbo
China (CHN)
 Claudia Zwiers
Netherlands (NED)
Half Heavyweight
72 kg
details
 Ulla Werbrouck
Belgium (BEL)
 Yoko Tanabe
Japan (JPN)
 Ylenia Scapin
Italy (ITA)
 Diadenis Luna
Cuba (CUB)
Heavyweight
+72 kg
details
 Sun Fuming
China (CHN)
 Estela Rodríguez
Cuba (CUB)
 Johanna Hagn
Germany (GER)
 Christine Cicot
France (FRA)

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Japan 3 4 1 8
2 France 3 0 3 6
3 South Korea 2 4 2 8
4 Cuba 1 1 4 6
5 Belgium 1 1 2 4
6 Poland 1 1 0 2
7 Germany 1 0 4 5
8 China 1 0 1 2
9 North Korea 1 0 0 1
10 Spain 0 1 2 3
11 Italy 0 1 1 2
12 Uzbekistan 0 1 0 1
13 Netherlands 0 0 3 3
14 Brazil 0 0 2 2
15 Georgia 0 0 1 1
Mongolia 0 0 1 1
United States 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 28 56

References








Creative Commons License