List of Latin American Academy Award winners and nominees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

A list of Latin American Academy Award winners and nominees appears below. This account does not include individuals born in the continental United States, and is current as of the 85th Academy Awards ceremony held on February 24, 2013.

Best Actor – Leading Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actors.

Actor
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1950 José Ferrer Puerto Rico Cyrano de Bergerac Won First Hispanic actor to win an Academy Award.
First Hispanic actor to be nominated more than once.
1957 Anthony Quinn Mexico Wild Is the Wind Nominated
1964 Anthony Quinn Mexico Zorba the Greek (Alexis Zorbas) Nominated
1988 Edward James Olmos Mexico Stand & Deliver Nominated
2005 Joaquin Phoenix Puerto Rico Walk the Line Nominated
2011 Demián Bichir Mexico A Better Life Nominated
2012 Joaquin Phoenix Puerto Rico The Master Nominated

Best Actor – Supporting Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actors.

Supporting Actor
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1948 José Ferrer Puerto Rico Joan of Arc Nominated First Hispanic actor to be nominated for an acting Academy Award.
1952 Anthony Quinn Mexico Viva Zapata! Won First Mexican actor to win an Academy Award.
1956 Anthony Quinn Mexico Lust for Life Won First Mexican, and Hispanic, to win two Oscars in the same category.
1990 Andy García Cuba The Godfather: Part III Nominated
2000 Benicio del Toro Puerto Rico Traffic Won First and only actor to win for a Spanish-speaking role.
Joaquin Phoenix Puerto Rico Gladiator Nominated
2003 Benicio del Toro Puerto Rico 21 Grams Nominated

Best Actress – Leading Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actress.

Actress
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1998 Fernanda Montenegro Brazil Central Station Nominated First Latin American to be nominated for Best Actress and first actress to be nominated for a Portuguese-speaking role.
2002 Salma Hayek Mexico Frida Nominated First Mexican Actress to be nominated for Best Actress.
2004 Catalina Sandino Moreno Colombia Maria Full of Grace Nominated First Colombian to be nominated for an Academy Award and first actress to be nominated for a Spanish-speaking role.

Best Actress – Supporting Role

This list focuses on Latin American-born actresses.

Actress
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1954 Katy Jurado Mexico Broken Lance Nominated First Mexican Actress to be nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
1961 Rita Moreno Puerto Rico West Side Story Won First Puerto Rican to be nominated and win for Best Supporting Actress.
1987 Norma Aleandro Argentina Gaby: A True Story Nominated First Argentine Actress to be nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
2011 Bérénice Bejo Argentina The Artist Nominated Second Argentine Actress to be nominated for Best Supporting Actress.
Bejo is an Argentine-born French actress.
2013 Lupita Nyong'o Mexico 12 Years a Slave Won Mexican-born, Kenyan actress.

Best Art Direction

This list focuses on Latin American-born art directors.

Art Direction
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1942 Emile Kuri Mexico Silver Queen Nominated Nominated with Ralph Berger.
1949 Emile Kuri Mexico The Heiress Won Nominated with Harry Horner and John Meehan.
1952 Emile Kuri Mexico Carrie Nominated Nominated with Roland Anderson and Hal Pereira.
1954 Emile Kuri Mexico 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Won Nominated with John Meehan.
Executive Suite Nominated Nominated with Edward C. Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons and Edwin B. Willis.
1961 Emile Kuri Mexico The Absent-Minded Professor Nominated Nominated with Carroll Clark and Hal Gausman.
1964 Emile Kuri Mexico Mary Poppins Nominated Nominated with Carroll Clark, Hal Gausman and William H. Tuntke.
1971 Emile Kuri Mexico Bedknobs and Broomsticks Nominated Nominated with Peter Ellenshaw, Hal Gausman and John B. Mansbridge.
1995 Eugenio Zanetti Argentina Restoration Won
1996 Brigitte Broch Mexico Romeo + Juliet Nominated Broch is a Germany-born Mexican art director.
1998 Eugenio Zanetti Argentina What Dreams May Come Nominated Nominated with Cindy Carr.
2001 Brigitte Broch Mexico Moulin Rouge! Won Nominated with Catherine Martin.
2002 Felipe Fernández del Paso
Hania Robledo
Mexico Frida Nominated
2006 Eugenio Caballero Mexico Pan's Labyrinth Won (original title: El laberinto del fauno)
Nominated with Pilar Revuelta.

Best Cinematography

This list focuses on Latin American-born cinematographers.

Cinematography
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1964 Gabriel Figueroa Mexico The Night of the Iguana Nominated The Academy Award category was "Best Cinematography – Black-and-White".
1995 Emmanuel Lubezki Mexico A Little Princess Nominated
1999 Emmanuel Lubezki Mexico Sleepy Hollow Nominated
2003 César Charlone Brazil City of God Nominated César Charlone is an Argentine-born Brazilian director.
2005 Emmanuel Lubezki Mexico The New World Nominated
Rodrigo Prieto Mexico Brokeback Mountain Nominated
2006 Emmanuel Lubezki Mexico Children of Men Nominated
Guillermo Navarro Mexico Pan's Labyrinth Won (original title: El laberinto del fauno)
2008 Claudio Miranda Chile The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Nominated
2011 Emmanuel Lubezki Mexico The Tree of Life Nominated
2012 Claudio Miranda Chile Life of Pi Won
2013 Emmanuel Lubezki Mexico Gravity Won

Best Director

This list focuses on Latin American-born directors.

Director
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
1985 Héctor Babenco Brazil Kiss of the Spider Woman Nominated Babenco is an Argentine-born Brazilian director.
2003 Fernando Meirelles Brazil City of God Nominated
2006 Alejandro González Iñárritu Mexico Babel Nominated
2013 Alfonso Cuarón Mexico Gravity Won First Latin American director to win Best Director

Best Documentary Feature

This list focuses on documentaries features directed by Mexican-born filmmakers.

Best Documentary Feature
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
1969 The Olympics in Mexico Mexico Alberto Isaac Nominated
1985 The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo Argentina Susana Blaustein Muñoz Lourdes Portillo Nominated
2001 Promises Mexico Carlos Bolado Nominated
2011 Waste Land Brazil João Jardim
Lucy Walker
Karen Harley
Nominated

Best Documentary Short Subject

This list focuses on documentaries short subject directed by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Best Documentary Short Subject
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
1971 Sentinels of Silence Mexico Robert Amram Won (original title: Centinelas del silencio)
This was the only time that a short film won the Academy Award in two categories.
1980 Luther Metke at 94 Argentina Jorge Preloran Nominated
2007 The Crown Colombia Isabel Vega Nominated (original title: La corona)

Best Film Editing

This list focuses on Latin American-born film editors.

Film Editing
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone
2003 Daniel Rezende Brazil City of God (Cidade de Deus) Nominated
2006 Alfonso Cuarón
Alex Rodriguez
Mexico
Mexico
Children of Men Nominated Rodriguez is a French-born Mexican editor.
2013 Alfonso Cuarón Mexico Gravity Won Shared with Mark Sanger

Best Foreign Language Film

This list focuses on films produced in Latin America.

Best Foreign Language Film
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
1960 Macario Mexico Roberto Gavaldón Nominated First Latin American film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
1961 The Important Man Mexico Ismael Rodríguez Nominated (original title: Ánimas Trujano)
1962 Keeper of Promises Brazil Anselmo Duarte Nominated (original title: O Pagador de Promessas)
The Pearl of Tlayucan Mexico Luis Alcoriza Nominated (original title: Tlayucan)
1974 The Truce Argentina Sergio Renán Nominated (original title: La tregua)
1975 Letters from Marusia Mexico Miguel Littín Nominated (original title: Actas de Marusia)
1982 Alsino and the Condor Nicaragua Miguel Littín Nominated (original title: Alsino y el Cóndor)
Second nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by Miguel Littín.
Only Latin American Director to receive nominations for films directed in two different countries.
1984 Camila Argentina María Luisa Bemberg Nominated First nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by a Latin American woman director.
1985 The Official Story Argentina Luis Puenzo Won (original title: La historia oficial)
First Latin American film to win for Best Foreign Language Film.
The film was also nominated for Best Original Screenplay.
1989 Santiago, the Story of his New Life Puerto Rico Jacobo Morales Nominated (original title: Lo que le pasó a Santiago)
1992 A Place in the World Uruguay Adolfo Aristarain Nominated (original title: Un lugar en el mundo)
After nominations were announced, information came to light that showed that the film was wholly produced in Argentina, and had insufficient Uruguayan artistic control. The film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.
1994 Strawberry and Chocolate Cuba Tomás Gutiérrez Alea and Juan Carlos Tabío Nominated (original title: Fresa y chocolate)
First and only Cuban film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
1995 O Quatrilho Brazil Fábio Barreto Nominated Second Brazilian film nominated to the award in over 30 years.
1997 Four Days in September Brazil Bruno Barreto Nominated (original title: O Que É Isso Companheiro?)
1998 Central Station Brazil Walter Salles Nominated (original title: Central do Brasil)
The film was also nominated for Best Actress.
Tango Argentina Carlos Saura Nominated (original title: Tango, no me dejes nunca)
2000 Love's a Bitch Mexico Alejandro González Iñárritu Nominated (original title: Amores perros)
2001 Son of the Bride Argentina Juan José Campanella Nominated (original title: El hijo de la novia)
2002 The Crime of Father Amaro Mexico Carlos Carrera Nominated (original title: El crimen del Padre Amaro)
2006 Pan's Labyrinth Mexico Guillermo del Toro Nominated (original title: El laberinto del fauno)
The film was nominated for other five Academy Awards: Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography and Best Makeup, and won the last three of them.
2009 The Milk of Sorrow Peru Claudia Llosa Nominated (original title: La teta asustada)
First, and only, Peruvian Film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.
The Secret in Their Eyes Argentina Juan José Campanella Won (original title: El secreto de sus ojos)
Second nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by Juan José Campanella, and first to win. Second Argentine, and Latin American, film to win for Best Foreign Language Film.
2010 Biutiful Mexico Alejandro González Iñárritu Nominated Second nomination for Best Foreign Language Film to a film directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu.
The film was also nominated for Best Actor.
2012 No Chile Pablo Larraín Nominated First, and only, Chilean Film to be nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.

Best Animated Feature

This list focuses on animated feature directed by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Best Animated Feature
Year Film Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
2002 Ice Age Brazil Carlos Saldanha
Chris Wedge
Nominated Carlos Saldanha is Brazilian.

Best Live Action Short Film

This list focuses on live action short films directed/produced by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Best Live Action Short Film
Year Film Country Name Status Milestone/Notes
1971 Sentinels of Silence Mexico Robert Amram Won (original title: Centinelas del silencio)
This was the only time that a short film won the Academy Award in two categories.
1976 In the Region of Ice El Salvador André Gutffreund Won Guttfreund was the producer of the short film but he received the award with director Peter Werner.
1996 De tripas, corazón Mexico Antonio Urrutia Nominated
2001 Uma História de Futebol Brazil Paulo Machline Nominated

Best Animated Short Film

This list focuses on animated short films directed by Latin American-born filmmakers.

Animated Short Film
Year Name Country Director Status Milestone/Notes
2003 Gone Nutty Brazil Carlos Saldanha Nominated First animated short film directed by a Latin-American director to be nominated to the award.

Best Makeup

This list focuses on Latin American-born makeup artists.

Makeup
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2002 Beatrice De Alba Mexico Frida Won
2006 Mike Elizalde Mexico Hellboy II: The Golden Army Nominated

Best Music – Original Score

This list focuses on Latin American-born composers.

Original Score
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1966 Luis Bacalov Argentina The Gospel According to St. Matthew Nominated (original title: Il Vangelo secondo Matteo)
1968 Lalo Schifrin Argentina Cool Hand Luke Nominated
1969 Lalo Schifrin Argentina The Fox Nominated The Academy Award category was "Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)".
1977 Lalo Schifrin Argentina Voyage of the Damned Nominated
1980 Lalo Schifrin Argentina The Amityville Horror Nominated
1984 Lalo Schifrin Argentina The Sting II Nominated The Academy Award category was "Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score".
1985 Jorge Calandrelli Argentina The Color Purple Nominated Nominated with eleven other composers.
1995 Luis Bacalov Argentina The Postman Won (original title: Il Postino)
2005 Gustavo Santaolalla Argentina Brokeback Mountain Won
2006 Gustavo Santaolalla Argentina Babel Won Fourth composer to win two years in a row.

Best Music – Original Song

This list focuses on Latin American-born composers.

Original Song
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1945 Ary Barroso Brazil Brazil Nominated First Brazilian and Latin-American songwriter to be nominated
Nominated with Ned Washington.
1981 Lalo Schifrin Argentina The Competition Nominated Nominated with Will Jennings.
2000 Jorge Calandrelli Argentina Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Nominated (original title: Wo hu cang long)
Nominated with Tan Dun and James Schamus.
2004 Jorge Drexler Uruguay The Motorcycle Diaries Won (original title: Diarios de motocicleta)
First Uruguayan to be nominated and win an Academy Award.
2011 Sergio Mendes
Carlinhos Brown
Brazil Rio Nominated First two Brazilian songwriters to be nominated together.
Brown is the first Latin songwriter of African descent to be nominated.
Nominated with Siedah Garrett.

Best Picture

This list focuses on Latin American-born producers.

Picture
Year Film Country Producer Status Milestone
1985 Kiss of the Spider Woman Brazil Francisco Ramalho Jr.
David Weisman
Nominated First Latin-American and Brazilian film nominated for the Best Picture.
2006 Babel Mexico Alejandro González Iñárritu Nominated
2013 Gravity Mexico Alfonso Cuaron Nominated

Best Sound or Sound Mixing

This list focuses on Latin American-born sound engineers.

Best Sound Mixing
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2006 Fernando Cámara Mexico Apocalypto Nominated
2012 José Antonio Garcia Mexico Argo Nominated Nominated with John Reitz and Gregg Rudloff.

Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2002 Pablo Helman Argentina Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones Nominated
2005 Pablo Helman Argentina War of the Worlds Nominated

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

This list focuses on Latin American-born screenplay writers.

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
2003 Bráulio Mantovani Brazil City of God Nominated
2006 Alfonso Cuarón Mexico Children of Men Nominated

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

This list focuses on Latin American-born screenplay writers.

Original Screenplay
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1985 Aída Bortnik
Luis Puenzo
Argentina The Official Story (La historia oficial) Nominated
2002 Alfonso Cuarón
Carlos Cuarón
Mexico And Your Mother Too (Y tu mamá también) Nominated
2006 Guillermo Arriaga Mexico Babel Nominated
Guillermo del Toro Mexico Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) Nominated

Best Story

This list focuses on Latin American-born screenplay writers.

Writing-Story
Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes
1930/1931 Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast Argentina Laughter Nominated Nomination shared with Douglas Z. Doty and Donald Ogden Stewart, Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast was a Argentinean born French screenwriter.

See also








Creative Commons License