List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in athletics.

Current program

100 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Thomas Burke (USA)  Fritz Hofmann (GER)  Francis Lane (USA)
 Alajos Szokolyi (HUN)
1900 Paris
details
 Frank Jarvis (USA)  Walter Tewksbury (USA)  Stan Rowley (AUS)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Archie Hahn (USA)  Nate Cartmell (USA)  William Hogenson (USA)
1908 London
details
 Reggie Walker (RSA)  James Rector (USA)  Robert Kerr (CAN)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Ralph Craig (USA)  Alvah Meyer (USA)  Donald Lippincott (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Charlie Paddock (USA)  Morris Kirksey (USA)  Harry Edward (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Harold Abrahams (GBR)  Jackson Scholz (USA)  Arthur Porritt (NZL)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Percy Williams (CAN)  Jack London (GBR)  Georg Lammers (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Eddie Tolan (USA)  Ralph Metcalfe (USA)  Arthur Jonath (GER)
1936 Berlin
details
 Jesse Owens (USA)  Ralph Metcalfe (USA)  Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1948 London
details
 Harrison Dillard (USA)  Barney Ewell (USA)  Lloyd LaBeach (PAN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Lindy Remigino (USA)  Herb McKenley (JAM)  McDonald Bailey (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Bobby Morrow (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)  Hector Hogan (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Armin Hary (EUA)  Dave Sime (USA)  Peter Radford (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Bob Hayes (USA)  Enrique Figuerola (CUB)  Harry Jerome (CAN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Jim Hines (USA)  Lennox Miller (JAM)  Charles Greene (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Robert Taylor (USA)  Lennox Miller (JAM)
1976 Montreal
details
 Hasely Crawford (TRI)  Don Quarrie (JAM)  Valeriy Borzov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Allan Wells (GBR)  Silvio Leonard (CUB)  Petar Petrov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Sam Graddy (USA)  Ben Johnson (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Linford Christie (GBR)  Calvin Smith (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Donovan Bailey (CAN)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2000 Sydney
details
 Maurice Greene (USA)  Ato Boldon (TRI)  Obadele Thompson (BAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Justin Gatlin (USA)  Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Maurice Greene (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Richard Thompson (TRI)  Walter Dix (USA)
2012 London
details
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Yohan Blake (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Lewis, CarlCarl Lewis  United States (USA) 1984–1988 2 0 0 2
1 Bolt, UsainUsain Bolt  Jamaica (JAM) 2008–2012 2 0 0 2
3 Christie, LinfordLinford Christie  Great Britain (GBR) 1988–1992 1 1 0 2
4 Borzov, ValeriyValeriy Borzov  Soviet Union (URS) 1972–1976 1 0 1 2
4 Greene, MauriceMaurice Greene  United States (USA) 2000–2004 1 0 1 2
4 Gatlin, JustinJustin Gatlin  United States (USA) 2004–2012 1 0 1 2
7 Metcalfe, RalphRalph Metcalfe  United States (USA) 1932–1936 0 2 0 2
7 Fredericks, FrankieFrankie Fredericks  Namibia (NAM) 1992–1996 0 2 0 2
9 Miller, LennoxLennox Miller  Jamaica (JAM) 1968–1972 0 1 1 2
9 Boldon, AtoAto Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1996–2004 0 1 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 5(1932-1956) 16 13 9 38
2  Great Britain (GBR) - 3 2 4 9
3  Jamaica (JAM) 2(2008-2012) 2 4 1 7
4  Canada (CAN) - 2 0 3 5
5  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) - 1 2 1 4
6  Germany (GER) - 1 1 2 4

200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Walter Tewksbury (USA)  Norman Pritchard (IND)  Stan Rowley (AUS)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Archie Hahn (USA)  Nate Cartmell (USA)  William Hogenson (USA)
1908 London
details
 Robert Kerr (CAN)  Robert Cloughen (USA)  Nate Cartmell (USA)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Ralph Craig (USA)  Donald Lippincott (USA)  Willie Applegarth (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Allen Woodring (USA)  Charlie Paddock (USA)  Harry Edward (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Jackson Scholz (USA)  Charlie Paddock (USA)  Eric Liddell (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Percy Williams (CAN)  Walter Rangeley (GBR)  Helmut Körnig (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Eddie Tolan (USA)  George Simpson (USA)  Ralph Metcalfe (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Jesse Owens (USA)  Mack Robinson (USA)  Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1948 London
details
 Mel Patton (USA)  Barney Ewell (USA)  Lloyd LaBeach (PAN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Andy Stanfield (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)  James Gathers (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Bobby Morrow (USA)  Andy Stanfield (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Livio Berruti (ITA)  Lester Carney (USA)  Abdoulaye Seye (FRA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Henry Carr (USA)  Paul Drayton (USA)  Edwin Roberts (TRI)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Tommie Smith (USA)  Peter Norman (AUS)  John Carlos (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Larry Black (USA)  Pietro Mennea (ITA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Don Quarrie (JAM)  Millard Hampton (USA)  Dwayne Evans (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Allan Wells (GBR)  Don Quarrie (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Kirk Baptiste (USA)  Thomas Jefferson (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Joe DeLoach (USA)  Carl Lewis (USA)  Robson da Silva (BRA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Michael Marsh (USA)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Michael Bates (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2000 Sydney
details
 Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE)  Darren Campbell (GBR)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2004 Athens
details
 Shawn Crawford (USA)  Bernard Williams (USA)  Justin Gatlin (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Shawn Crawford (USA)  Walter Dix (USA)
2012 London
details
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Yohan Blake (JAM)  Warren Weir (JAM)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Bolt, UsainUsain Bolt  Jamaica (JAM) 2008–2012 2 0 0 2
2 Stanfield, AndyAndy Stanfield  United States (USA) 1952–1956 1 1 0 2
2 Lewis, CarlCarl Lewis  United States (USA) 1984–1988 1 1 0 2
2 Crawford, ShawnShawn Crawford  United States (USA) 2004–2008 1 1 0 2
5 Quarrie, DonDon Quarrie  Jamaica (JAM) 1976–1980 1 0 1 2
5 Mennea, PietroPietro Mennea  Italy (ITA) 1972–1980 1 0 1 2
7 Paddock, CharlieCharlie Paddock  United States (USA) 1920–1924 0 2 0 2
7 Fredericks, FrankieFrankie Fredericks  Namibia (NAM) 1992–1996 0 2 0 2
9 Cartmell, NateNate Cartmell  United States (USA) 1904–1908 0 1 1 2
9 Baker, ThaneThane Baker  United States (USA) 1952–1956 0 1 1 2
11 Boldon, AtoAto Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 1996–2000 0 0 2 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 5(1932-1956) 17 18 11 46
2  Jamaica (JAM) 2(2008-2012) 3 1 2 6
3  Great Britain (GBR) - 0 3 3 6
4  Italy (ITA) - 2 0 1 3
5  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) - 0 0 3 3

400 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Thomas Burke (USA)  Herbert Jamison (USA)  Charles Gmelin (GBR)
1900 Paris
details
 Maxie Long (USA)  William Holland (USA)  Ernst Schultz (DEN)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Harry Hillman (USA)  Frank Waller (USA)  Herman Groman (USA)
1908 London
details
 Wyndham Halswelle (GBR) None awarded None awarded
1912 Stockholm
details
 Charles Reidpath (USA)  Hanns Braun (GER)  Edward Lindberg (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Bevil Rudd (RSA)  Guy Butler (GBR)  Nils Engdahl (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Eric Liddell (GBR)  Horatio Fitch (USA)  Guy Butler (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Ray Barbuti (USA)  James Ball (CAN)  Joachim Büchner (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Bill Carr (USA)  Ben Eastman (USA)  Alex Wilson (CAN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Archie Williams (USA)  Godfrey Brown (GBR)  James LuValle (USA)
1948 London
details
 Arthur Wint (JAM)  Herb McKenley (JAM)  Mal Whitfield (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 George Rhoden (JAM)  Herb McKenley (JAM)  Ollie Matson (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Charles Jenkins (USA)  Karl-Friedrich Haas (EUA)  Voitto Hellstén (FIN)
 Ardalion Ignatyev (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Otis Davis (USA)  Carl Kaufmann (EUA)  Malcolm Spence (RSA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mike Larrabee (USA)  Wendell Mottley (TRI)  Andrzej Badeński (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Lee Evans (USA)  Larry James (USA)  Ron Freeman (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Vincent Matthews (USA)  Wayne Collett (USA)  Julius Sang (KEN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Alberto Juantorena (CUB)  Fred Newhouse (USA)  Herman Frazier (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Viktor Markin (URS)  Rick Mitchell (AUS)  Frank Schaffer (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Alonzo Babers (USA)  Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV)  Antonio McKay (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Steve Lewis (USA)  Butch Reynolds (USA)  Danny Everett (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Quincy Watts (USA)  Steve Lewis (USA)  Samson Kitur (KEN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Roger Black (GBR)  Davis Kamoga (UGA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Alvin Harrison (USA)  Greg Haughton (JAM)
2004 Athens
details
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)  Otis Harris (USA)  Derrick Brew (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Jeremy Wariner (USA)  David Neville (USA)
2012 London
details
 Kirani James (GRN)  Luguelín Santos (DOM)  Lalonde Gordon (TRI)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Johnson, MichaelMichael Johnson  United States (USA) 1996–2000 2 0 0 2
2 Lewis, SteveSteve Lewis  United States (USA) 1988–1992 1 1 0 2
2 Wariner, JeremyJeremy Wariner  United States (USA) 2004–2008 1 1 0 2
4 McKenley, HerbHerb McKenley  Jamaica (JAM) 1948–1952 0 2 0 2
5 Butler, GuyGuy Butler  Great Britain (GBR) 1920–1924 0 1 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 7(1984-2008) 19 13 11 38
2  Great Britain (GBR) - 2 3 2 7
3  Jamaica (JAM) - 2 2 1 5
4  Germany (GER) - 0 3 1 4

800 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Edwin Flack (AUS)  Nándor Dáni (HUN)  Dimitrios Golemis (GRE)
1900 Paris
details
 Alfred Tysoe (GBR)  John Cregan (USA)  David Hall (USA)
1904 St. Louis
details
 James Lightbody (USA)  Howard Valentine (USA)  Emil Breitkreutz (USA)
1908 London
details
 Mel Sheppard (USA)  Emilio Lunghi (ITA)  Hanns Braun (GER)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Ted Meredith (USA)  Mel Sheppard (USA)  Ira Davenport (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Albert Hill (GBR)  Earl Eby (USA)  Bevil Rudd (RSA)
1924 Paris
details
 Douglas Lowe (GBR)  Paul Martin (SUI)  Schuyler Enck (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Douglas Lowe (GBR)  Erik Byléhn (SWE)  Hermann Engelhard (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Tommy Hampson (GBR)  Alex Wilson (CAN)  Phil Edwards (CAN)
1936 Berlin
details
 John Woodruff (USA)  Mario Lanzi (ITA)  Phil Edwards (CAN)
1948 London
details
 Mal Whitfield (USA)  Arthur Wint (JAM)  Marcel Hansenne (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Mal Whitfield (USA)  Arthur Wint (JAM)  Heinz Ulzheimer (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Tom Courtney (USA)  Derek Johnson (GBR)  Audun Boysen (NOR)
1960 Rome
details
 Peter Snell (NZL)  Roger Moens (BEL)  George Kerr (BWI)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Peter Snell (NZL)  Bill Crothers (CAN)  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ralph Doubell (AUS)  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)  Tom Farrell (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Dave Wottle (USA)  Yevgeniy Arzhanov (URS)  Mike Boit (KEN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Alberto Juantorena (CUB)  Ivo Van Damme (BEL)  Rick Wohlhuter (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Steve Ovett (GBR)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Nikolay Kirov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Joaquim Cruz (BRA)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Earl Jones (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  Joaquim Cruz (BRA)  Saïd Aouita (MAR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 William Tanui (KEN)  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN)  Johnny Gray (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)  Fred Onyancha (KEN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Nils Schumann (GER)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2004 Athens
details
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD)  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)
2012 London
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Nigel Amos (BOT)  Timothy Kitum (KEN)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Lowe, DouglasDouglas Lowe  Great Britain (GBR) 1924–1928 2 0 0 2
1 Whitfield, MalMal Whitfield  United States (USA) 1948–1952 2 0 0 2
1 Snell, PeterPeter Snell  New Zealand (NZL) 1964–1968 2 0 0 2
4 Sheppard, MelMel Sheppard  United States (USA) 1908–1912 1 1 0 2
4 Cruz, JoaquimJoaquim Cruz  Brazil (BRA) 1984–1988 1 1 0 2
6 Wint, ArthurArthur Wint  Jamaica (JAM) 1948–1952 0 2 0 2
6 Coe, SebastianSebastian Coe  Great Britain (GBR) 1980–1984 0 2 0 2
8 Kiprugut, WilsonWilson Kiprugut  Kenya (KEN) 1964–1968 0 1 1 2
8 Kipketer, WilsonWilson Kipketer  Denmark (DEN) 2000–2004 0 1 1 2
10 Edwards, PhilPhil Edwards  Canada (CAN) 1932–1936 0 0 2 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 4(1936-1956) 8 4 8 20
2  Kenya (KEN) 2(1988-1992, 2008-2012) 4 2 5 11
3  Great Britain (GBR) 4(1920-1932) 6 3 0 9
4  Germany (GER) - 1 0 3 4
5  Canada (CAN) - 0 2 2 4
6  South Africa (RSA) - 0 2 1 3

1500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Edwin Flack (AUS)  Arthur Blake (USA)  Albin Lermusiaux (FRA)
1900 Paris
details
 Charles Bennett (GBR)  Henri Deloge (FRA)  John Bray (USA)
1904 St. Louis
details
 James Lightbody (USA)  Frank Verner (USA)  Lacey Hearn (USA)
1908 London
details
 Mel Sheppard (USA)  Harold Wilson (GBR)  Norman Hallows (GBR)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Arnold Jackson (GBR)  Abel Kiviat (USA)  Norman Taber (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Albert Hill (GBR)  Philip Baker (GBR)  Lawrence Shields (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Willy Schärer (SUI)  Henry Stallard (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Harri Larva (FIN)  Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)  Eino Purje (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Luigi Beccali (ITA)  Jerry Cornes (GBR)  Phil Edwards (CAN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Jack Lovelock (NZL)  Glenn Cunningham (USA)  Luigi Beccali (ITA)
1948 London
details
 Henry Eriksson (SWE)  Lennart Strand (SWE)  Wim Slijkhuis (NED)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Josy Barthel (LUX)  Bob McMillen (USA)  Werner Lueg (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Ron Delany (IRL)  Klaus Richtzenhain (EUA)  John Landy (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Herb Elliott (AUS)  Michel Jazy (FRA)  István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Peter Snell (NZL)  Josef Odložil (TCH)  John Davies (NZL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Jim Ryun (USA)  Bodo Tümmler (FRG)
1972 Munich
details
 Pekka Vasala (FIN)  Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Rod Dixon (NZL)
1976 Montreal
details
 John Walker (NZL)  Ivo van Damme (BEL)  Paul-Heinz Wellmann (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Jürgen Straub (GDR)  Steve Ovett (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Steve Cram (GBR)  José Manuel Abascal (ESP)
1988 Seoul
details
 Peter Rono (KEN)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  Jens-Peter Herold (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Rachid El Basir (MAR)  Mohammed Suleiman (QAT)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Stephen Kipkorir (KEN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Noah Ngeny (KEN)  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)
2004 Athens
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)  Rui Silva (POR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Nick Willis (NZL)  Mehdi Baala (FRA)
2012 London
details
 Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG)  Leonel Manzano (USA)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Coe, SebastianSebastian Coe  Great Britain (GBR) 1980–1984 2 0 0 2
2 Keino, KipchogeKipchoge Keino  Kenya (KEN) 1968–1972 1 1 0 2
2 Cacho, FerminFermin Cacho  Spain (ESP) 1992–1996 1 1 0 2
2 El Guerrouj, HichamHicham El Guerrouj  Morocco (MAR) 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
4 Beccali, LuigiLuigi Beccali  Italy (ITA) 1932–1936 1 0 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  Great Britain (GBR) 2(1912-1920, 1980-1984)) 5 5 3 13
2  United States (USA) 2(1904-1908) 2 7 4 13
3  Kenya (KEN) - 4 2 2 8
4  New Zealand (NZL) - 3 1 2 6
5  France (FRA) - 0 3 2 5
6  Finland (FIN) 2(1924-1928) 3 0 1 4
7  Australia (AUS) - 2 0 1 3
8  Spain (ESP) - 1 1 1 3

5000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Jean Bouin (FRA)  George Hutson (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Joseph Guillemot (FRA)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Eric Backman (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)  Ralph Hill (USA)  Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Gunnar Höckert (FIN)  Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)  Henry Jonsson (SWE)
1948 London
details
 Gaston Reiff (BEL)  Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Wim Slijkhuis (NED)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Herbert Schade (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Vladimir Kuts (URS)  Gordon Pirie (GBR)  Derek Ibbotson (GBR)
1960 Rome
details
 Murray Halberg (NZL)  Hans Grodotzki (EUA)  Kazimierz Zimny (POL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Bob Schul (USA)  Harald Norpoth (EUA)  Bill Dellinger (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Naftali Temu (KEN)
1972 Munich
details
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Ian Stewart (GBR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Dick Quax (NZL)  Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Suleiman Nyambui (TAN)  Kaarlo Maaninka (FIN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Saïd Aouita (MAR)  Markus Ryffel (SUI)  António Leitão (POR)
1988 Seoul
details
 John Ngugi (KEN)  Dieter Baumann (FRG)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Dieter Baumann (GER)  Paul Bitok (KEN)  Fita Bayisa (ETH)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI)  Paul Bitok (KEN)  Khalid Boulami (MAR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Million Wolde (ETH)  Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG)  Brahim Lahlafi (MAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)  Edwin Soi (KEN)
2012 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)  Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Nurmi, PaavoPaavo Nurmi  Finland (FIN) 1920–1928 1 2 0 3
2 Viren, LasseLasse Viren  Finland (FIN) 1972–1976 2 0 0 2
3 Ritola, VilleVille Ritola  Finland (FIN) 1924–1928 1 1 0 2
3 Lehtinen, LauriLauri Lehtinen  Finland (FIN) 1932–1936 1 1 0 2
3 Zátopek, EmilEmil Zátopek  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1948–1952 1 1 0 2
3 Gammoudi, MohammedMohammed Gammoudi  Tunisia (TUN) 1968–1972 1 1 0 2
3 Baumann, DieterDieter Baumann  Germany (GER) 1988–1992 1 1 0 2
3 Bekele, KenenisaKenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia (ETH) 2004–2008 1 1 0 2
9 Bitok, PaulPaul Bitok  Kenya (KEN) 1992–1996 0 2 0 2
10 Kipchoge, EliudEliud Kipchoge  Kenya (KEN) 2004–2008 0 1 1 2
11 Wide, EdvinEdvin Wide  Sweden (SWE) 1924–1928 0 0 2 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  Finland (FIN) 4(1924-1936) 6 4 2 12
2  Kenya (KEN) - 1 4 4 9
3  Ethiopia (ETH) - 3 2 1 6
4  Great Britain (GBR) - 1 1 3 5
5  Morocco (MAR) - 2 0 2 4
6  Sweden (SWE) - 0 0 4 4
7  France (FRA) - 1 2 0 3
8  United States (USA) - 1 1 1 3

10,000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Lewis Tewanima (USA)  Albin Stenroos (FIN)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Joseph Guillemot (FRA)  James Wilson (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)  Eero Berg (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Janusz Kusociński (POL)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Lasse Virtanen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ilmari Salminen (FIN)  Arvo Askola (FIN)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
1948 London
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Bertil Albertsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Vladimir Kuts (URS)  József Kovács (HUN)  Allan Lawrence (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)  Hans Grodotzki (EUA)  Dave Power (AUS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Billy Mills (USA)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Ron Clarke (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Naftali Temu (KEN)  Mamo Wolde (ETH)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1976 Montreal
details
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Carlos Lopes (POR)  Brendan Foster (GBR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Kaarlo Maaninka (FIN)  Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Mike McLeod (GBR)  Michael Musyoki (KEN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Brahim Boutayeb (MAR)  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)  Kipkemboi Kimeli (KEN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Khalid Skah (MAR)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Addis Abebe (ETH)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Saleh Hissou (MAR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2004 Athens
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)
2008 Beijing
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Micah Kogo (KEN)
2012 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Galen Rupp (USA)  Tariku Bekele (ETH)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Nurmi, PaavoPaavo Nurmi  Finland (FIN) 1920–1928 2 0 0 2
1 Zátopek, EmilEmil Zátopek  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1948–1952 2 0 0 2
1 Viren, LasseLasse Viren  Finland (FIN) 1972–1976 2 0 0 2
1 Gebrselassie, HaileHaile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia (ETH) 1996–2000 2 0 0 2
1 Bekele, KenenisaKenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia (ETH) 2004–2008 2 0 0 2
6 Ritola, VilleVille Ritola  Finland (FIN) 1924–1928 1 1 0 2
7 Yifter, MirutsMiruts Yifter  Ethiopia (ETH) 1972–1980 1 0 1 2
8 Mimoun, AlainAlain Mimoun  France (FRA) 1948–1952 0 2 0 2
8 Tergat, PaulPaul Tergat  Kenya (KEN) 1996–2000 0 2 0 2
8 Sihine, SileshiSileshi Sihine  Ethiopia (ETH) 2004–2008 0 2 0 2
11 Wide, EdvinEdvin Wide  Sweden (SWE) 1924–1928 0 1 1 2
11 Iso-Hollo, VolmariVolmari Iso-Hollo  Finland (FIN) 1932–1936 0 1 1 2
11 Gammoudi, MohammedMohammed Gammoudi  Tunisia (TUN) 1968–1972 0 1 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  Finland (FIN) 3(1920-1928) 6 4 3 13
2  Ethiopia (ETH) 4(1996-2008) 5 3 5 13
3  Kenya (KEN) - 1 3 3 7
4  Great Britain (GBR) - 1 1 2 4
5  Soviet Union (URS) 2(1956-1960) 2 0 1 3
5  Morocco (MAR) 2(1988-1992) 2 0 1 3
7  United States (USA) - 1 2 0 3
8  France (FRA) - 0 3 0 3
9  Sweden (SWE) - 0 1 2 3
10  Australia (AUS) - 0 0 3 3

Marathon

The marathon was invented for the 1896 Olympics, and has been contested at all Olympics since. Generally, in the Summer Olympics, the women's marathon marks the midway point of the games, while the men's marathon is the final event and is incorporated into the Closing Ceremonies. The distance of the marathon at the Olympics has varied in the early years, before being standardized at 42,195 m in 1924, the distance that was run at the 1908 Olympics. In other years, the distances have been:

  • 1896: 40,000 m (approximately)
  • 1900: 40,260 m (25.02 mi)
  • 1904: 40,000 m (24.85 mi)
  • 1912: 40,200 m (24.98 mi)
  • 1920: 40,750 m (25.32 mi)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Spiridon Louis (GRE)  Kharilaos Vasilakos (GRE)  Gyula Kellner (HUN)
1900 Paris
details
 Michel Théato (FRA)1  Émile Champion (FRA)  Ernst Fast (SWE)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Thomas Hicks (USA)  Albert Corey (USA)2  Arthur Newton (USA)
1908 London
details
 Johnny Hayes (USA)  Charles Hefferon (RSA)  Joseph Forshaw (USA)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Ken McArthur (RSA)  Christian Gitsham (RSA)  Gaston Strobino (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Jüri Lossmann (EST)  Valerio Arri (ITA)
1924 Paris
details
 Albin Stenroos (FIN)  Romeo Bertini (ITA)  Clarence DeMar (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)  Manuel Plaza Reyes (CHI)  Martti Marttelin (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG)  Sam Ferris (GBR)  Armas Toivonen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Sohn Kee-chung (JPN)3  Ernest Harper (GBR)  Nan Shoryu (JPN)3
1948 London
details
 Delfo Cabrera (ARG)  Tom Richards (GBR)  Etienne Gailly (BEL)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Reinaldo Gorno (ARG)  Gustaf Jansson (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Franjo Mihalić (YUG)  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
1960 Rome
details
 Abebe Bikila (ETH)  Rhadi Ben Abdesselam (MAR)  Barry Magee (NZL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Abebe Bikila (ETH)  Basil Heatley (GBR)  Kokichi Tsuburaya (JPN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Mamo Wolde (ETH)  Kenji Kimihara (JPN)  Mike Ryan (NZL)
1972 Munich
details
 Frank Shorter (USA)  Karel Lismont (BEL)  Mamo Wolde (ETH)
1976 Montreal
details
 Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)  Frank Shorter (USA)  Karel Lismont (BEL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)  Gerard Nijboer (NED)  Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Carlos Lopes (POR)  John Treacy (IRL)  Charlie Spedding (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Gelindo Bordin (ITA)  Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN)  Ahmed Salah (DJI)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Hwang Young-cho (KOR)  Koichi Morishita (JPN)  Stephan Freigang (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Josia Thugwane (RSA)  Lee Bong-ju (KOR)  Erick Wainaina (KEN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Gezahegne Abera (ETH)  Erick Wainaina (KEN)  Tesfaye Tola (ETH)
2004 Athens
details
 Stefano Baldini (ITA)  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA)  Vanderlei de Lima (BRA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)  Jaouad Gharib (MAR)  Tsegay Kebede (ETH)
2012 London
details
 Stephen Kiprotich (UGA)  Abel Kirui (KEN)  Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN)
  1. ^ The IOC attributes Théato's medal to France, despite later sources finding that his nationality was Luxembourgish.
  2. ^ Corey is described in the 1904 Games report as a "Frenchman wearing the colors of the Chicago Athletic Association", but the IOC attributes his medal to the United States.
  3. ^ a b Both Sohn Kee-chung (Son Kitei) and Nam Sung-yong (Nan Shoryu) were from Korea. The IOC attributes both medals to Japan due to Korea being a Japanese colony at the time. All Korean Olympians during the Japanese colonial rule could only participate in the games as a representative of Japan and had to compete with Japanese names instead of their original Korean names. However, some sources still refer Son Kitei as the first Korean to win an Olympic marathon today.

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Bikila, AbebeAbebe Bikila  Ethiopia (ETH) 1960–1964 2 0 0 2
1 Cierpinski, WaldemarWaldemar Cierpinski  East Germany (GDR) 1976–1980 2 0 0 2
3 Shorter, FrankFrank Shorter  United States (USA) 1972–1976 1 1 0 2
4 Wolde, MamoMamo Wolde  Ethiopia (ETH) 1968–1972 1 0 1 2
5 Lismont, KarelKarel Lismont  Belgium (BEL) 1972–1976 0 1 1 2
5 Wainaina, ErickErick Wainaina  Kenya (KEN) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 2(1904-1908) 3 3 4 10
2  Ethiopia (ETH) 3(1960-1968) 4 0 3 7
3  Kenya (KEN) - 1 3 2 6
4  Finland (FIN) 2(1920-1924) 2 0 3 5
5  Japan (JPN) - 1 2 2 5
6  Great Britain (GBR) - 0 4 1 5
7  France (FRA) - 3 1 0 4
8  South Africa (RSA) - 2 2 0 4
9  Italy (ITA) - 2 1 1 4
10  Argentina (ARG) - 2 1 0 3
11  Belgium (BEL) - 0 1 2 3

110 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Thomas Curtis (USA)  Grantley Goulding (GBR) none awarded
1900 Paris
details
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)  John McLean (USA)  Fred Moloney (USA)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Fred Schule (USA)  Thaddeus Shideler (USA)  Lesley Ashburner (USA)
1908 London
details
 Forrest Smithson (USA)  John Garrels (USA)  Arthur Shaw (USA)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Fred Kelly (USA)  James Wendell (USA)  Martin Hawkins (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Earl Thomson (CAN)  Harold Barron (USA)  Feg Murray (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Daniel Kinsey (USA)  Sydney Atkinson (RSA)  Sten Pettersson (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Sydney Atkinson (RSA)  Steve Anderson (USA)  John Collier (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 George Saling (USA)  Percy Beard (USA)  Don Finlay (GBR)
1936 Berlin
details
 Forrest Towns (USA)  Don Finlay (GBR)  Fritz Pollard (USA)
1948 London
details
 William Porter (USA)  Clyde Scott (USA)  Craig Dixon (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Harrison Dillard (USA)  Jack Davis (USA)  Arthur Barnard (USA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Lee Calhoun (USA)  Jack Davis (USA)  Joel Shankle (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Lee Calhoun (USA)  Willie May (USA)  Hayes Jones (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Hayes Jones (USA)  Blaine Lindgren (USA)  Anatoly Mikhailov (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Willie Davenport (USA)  Ervin Hall (USA)  Eddy Ottoz (ITA)
1972 Munich
details
 Rod Milburn (USA)  Guy Drut (FRA)  Thomas Hill (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Guy Drut (FRA)  Alejandro Casañas (CUB)  Willie Davenport (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Alejandro Casañas (CUB)  Aleksandr Puchkov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Roger Kingdom (USA)  Greg Foster (USA)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Roger Kingdom (USA)  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Tonie Campbell (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Mark McKoy (CAN)  Tony Dees (USA)  Jack Pierce (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Allen Johnson (USA)  Mark Crear (USA)  Florian Schwarthoff (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
 Anier García (CUB)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  Mark Crear (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Liu Xiang (CHN)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  Anier García (CUB)
2008 Beijing
details
 Dayron Robles (CUB)  David Payne (USA)  David Oliver (USA)
2012 London
details
 Aries Merritt (USA)  Jason Richardson (USA)  Hansle Parchment (JAM)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Calhoun, LeeLee Calhoun  United States (USA) 1952–1956 2 0 0 2
1 Kingdom, RogerRoger Kingdom  United States (USA) 1984–1988 2 0 0 2
3 Atkinson, SydneySydney Atkinson  South Africa (RSA) 1924–1928 1 1 0 2
3 Drut, GuyGuy Drut  France (FRA) 1972–1976 1 1 0 2
5 Jones, HayesHayes Jones  United States (USA) 1960–1964 1 0 1 2
5 Davenport, WillieWillie Davenport  United States (USA) 1968–1976 1 0 1 2
5 Garcia, AnierAnier Garcia  Cuba (CUB) 2000–2004 1 0 1 2
8 Davis, JackJack Davis  United States (USA) 1952–1956 0 2 0 2
8 Casanas, AlejandroAlejandro Casanas  Cuba (CUB) 1976–1980 0 2 0 2
8 Trammell, TerrenceTerrence Trammell  United States (USA) 2000–2004 0 2 0 2
11 Finlay, DonDon Finlay  Great Britain (GBR) 1932–1936 0 1 1 2
11 Crear, MarkMark Crear  United States (USA) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 9(1932-1972) 19 20 17 56
2  Cuba (CUB) - 2 2 1 5
3  Great Britain (GBR) - 0 3 1 4

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Walter Tewksbury (USA)  Henri Tauzin (FRA)  George Orton (CAN)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Harry Hillman (USA)  Frank Waller (USA)  George Poage (USA)
1908 London
details
 Charles Bacon (USA)  Harry Hillman (USA)  Jimmy Tremeer (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Frank Loomis (USA)  John Norton (USA)  August Desch (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Morgan Taylor (USA)  Erik Wilén (FIN)  Ivan Riley (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 David Burghley (GBR)  Frank Cuhel (USA)  Morgan Taylor (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Bob Tisdall (IRL)  Glenn Hardin (USA)  Morgan Taylor (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Glenn Hardin (USA)  John Loaring (CAN)  Miguel White (PHI)
1948 London
details
 Roy Cochran (USA)  Duncan White (CEY)  Rune Larsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Charles Moore (USA)  Yuriy Lituyev (URS)  John Holland (NZL)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Glenn Davis (USA)  Eddie Southern (USA)  Josh Culbreath (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Glenn Davis (USA)  Clifton Cushman (USA)  Dick Howard (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Rex Cawley (USA)  John Cooper (GBR)  Salvatore Morale (ITA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 David Hemery (GBR)  Gerhard Hennige (FRG)  John Sherwood (GBR)
1972 Munich
details
 John Akii-Bua (UGA)  Ralph Mann (USA)  David Hemery (GBR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Edwin Moses (USA)  Michael Shine (USA)  Yevgeniy Gavrilenko (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Volker Beck (GDR)  Vasyl Arkhypenko (URS)  Gary Oakes (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Edwin Moses (USA)  Danny Harris (USA)  Harald Schmid (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 André Phillips (USA)  Amadou Dia Ba (SEN)  Edwin Moses (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Kevin Young (USA)  Winthrop Graham (JAM)  Kriss Akabusi (GBR)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Derrick Adkins (USA)  Samuel Matete (ZAM)  Calvin Davis (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Angelo Taylor (USA)  Hadi Al-Somaily (KSA)  Llewellyn Herbert (RSA)
2004 Athens
details
 Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Danny McFarlane (JAM)  Naman Keïta (FRA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Angelo Taylor (USA)  Kerron Clement (USA)  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
2012 London
details
 Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Michael Tinsley (USA)  Javier Culson (PUR)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Moses, EdwinEdwin Moses  United States (USA) 1976–1988 2 0 1 3
2 Taylor, MorganMorgan Taylor  United States (USA) 1924–1932 1 0 2 3
3 Davis, GlennGlenn Davis  United States (USA) 1956–1960 2 0 0 2
3 Taylor, AngeloAngelo Taylor  United States (USA) 2000–2008 2 0 0 2
3 Sanchez, FelixFelix Sanchez  Dominican Republic (DOM) 2004–2012 2 0 0 2
6 Hillman, HarryHarry Hillman  United States (USA) 1904–1908 1 1 0 2
6 Hardin, GlennGlenn Hardin  United States (USA) 1932–1936 1 1 0 2
8 Hemery, DavidDavid Hemery  Great Britain (GBR) 1968–1972 1 0 1 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 6(1936-1964) 18 12 10 40
2  Great Britain (GBR) - 2 1 5 8
3  Soviet Union (URS) - 0 2 1 3

3000 metres steeplechase

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Percy Hodge (GBR)  Patrick Flynn (USA)  Ernesto Ambrosini (ITA)
1924 Paris
details
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Elias Katz (FIN)  Paul Bontemps (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Toivo Loukola (FIN)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ove Andersen (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Thomas Evenson (GBR)  Joe McCluskey (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Kalle Tuominen (FIN)  Alfred Dompert (GER)
1948 London
details
 Tore Sjöstrand (SWE)  Erik Elmsäter (SWE)  Göte Hagström (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Horace Ashenfelter (USA)  Vladimir Kazantsev (URS)  John Disley (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Chris Brasher (GBR)  Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN)  Ernst Larsen (NOR)
1960 Rome
details
 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak (POL)  Nikolay Sokolov (URS)  Semyon Rzhishchin (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Gaston Roelants (BEL)  Maurice Herriott (GBR)  Ivan Belyayev (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Amos Biwott (KEN)  Benjamin Kogo (KEN)  George Young (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)  Tapio Kantanen (FIN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Anders Gärderud (SWE)  Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Frank Baumgartl (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Filbert Bayi (TAN)  Eshetu Tura (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Julius Korir (KEN)  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA)  Brian Diemer (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Julius Kariuki (KEN)  Peter Koech (KEN)  Mark Rowland (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Matthew Birir (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  William Mutwol (KEN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Joseph Keter (KEN)  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Reuben Kosgei (KEN)  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (KEN)
2012 London
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Abel Mutai (KEN)

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  Kenya (KEN) 8(1984-2012) 10 7 4 21
2  Finland (FIN) 4(1924-1936) 4 3 2 9
3  Great Britain (GBR) - 2 2 2 6
4  United States (USA) - 1 1 3 5
5  Sweden (SWE) - 2 1 1 4
6  France (FRA) - 0 3 1 4
7  Soviet Union (URS) - 0 2 2 4
8  Poland (POL) - 2 1 0 3

4 x 100 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
David Jacobs
Henry Macintosh
Victor d'Arcy
Willie Applegarth
 Sweden (SWE)
Ivan Möller
Charles Luther
Ture Person
Knut Lindberg
none awarded
1920 Antwerp
details
 United States (USA)
Charlie Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey
 France (FRA)
René Lorain
René Tirard
René Mourlon
Émile Ali-Khan
 Sweden (SWE)
Agne Holmström
William Petersson
Sven Malm
Nils Sandström
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Loren Murchison
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harold Abrahams
Walter Rangeley
William Nichol
Lancelot Royle
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan de Vries
Jacob Boot
Harry Broos
Marinus van den Berge
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Wykoff
James Quinn
Charles Borah
Henry Russell
 Germany (GER)
Georg Lammers
Richard Corts
Hubert Houben
Helmut Körnig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cyril Gill
Edward Smouha
Walter Rangeley
Jack London
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Bob Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
Hector Dyer
Frank Wykoff
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Körnig
Friedrich Hendrix
Erich Borchmeyer
Arthur Jonath
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Castelli
Ruggero Maregatti
Gabriele Salviati
Edgardo Toetti
1936 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Foy Draper
Frank Wykoff
 Italy (ITA)
Orazio Mariani
Gianni Caldana
Elio Ragni
Tullio Gonnelli
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Leichum
Erich Borchmeyer
Erwin Gillmeister
Gerd Hornberger
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Barney Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Mel Patton
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Archer
John Gregory
Alastair McCorquodale
Kenneth Jones
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Tito
Enrico Perucconi
Antonio Siddi
Carlo Monti
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andy Stanfield
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Tokarev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
 Hungary (HUN)
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Ira Murchison
Leamon King
Thane Baker
Bobby Morrow
 Soviet Union (URS)
Leonid Bartenev
Boris Tokarev
Yuriy Konovalov
Vladimir Sukharev
 Germany (EUA)
Lothar Knörzer
Leonhard Pohl
Heinz Fütterer
Manfred Germar
1960 Rome
details
 Germany (EUA)
Bernd Cullmann
Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Martin Lauer
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gusman Kosanov
Leonid Bartenev
Yuriy Konovalov
Edvin Ozolin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Radford
David Jones
David Segal
Nick Whitehead
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Paul Drayton
Gerry Ashworth
Richard Stebbins
Bob Hayes
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zieliński
Wiesław Maniak
Marian Foik
Marian Dudziak
 France (FRA)
Paul Genevay
Bernard Laidebeur
Claude Piquemal
Jocelyn Delecour
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Charles Greene
Mel Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
Jim Hines
 Cuba (CUB)
Hermes Ramírez
Juan Morales
Pablo Montes
Enrique Figuerola
 France (FRA)
Gérard Fenouil
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
1972 Munich
details
 United States (USA)
Larry Black
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
Eddie Hart
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Vladimir Lovetskiy
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
 West Germany (FRG)
Jobst Hirscht
Karlheinz Klotz
Gerhard Wucherer
Klaus Ehl
1976 Montreal
details
 United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Johnny Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
 East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Muravyov
Nikolay Sidorov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrey Prokofyev
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Zwoliński
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
 France (FRA)
Antoine Richard
Pascal Barré
Patrick Barré
Hermann Panzo
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Sam Graddy
Ron Brown
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis
 Jamaica (JAM)
Albert Lawrence
Greg Meghoo
Don Quarrie
Ray Stewart
 Canada (CAN)
Ben Johnson
Tony Sharpe
Desai Williams
Sterling Hinds
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bryzhin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaliy Savin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Elliot Bunney
John Regis
Mike McFarlane
Linford Christie
 France (FRA)
Bruno Marie-Rose
Daniel Sangouma
Gilles Quenehervé
Max Morinière
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
 Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
1996 Atlanta
details
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery
 Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery
Kenneth Brokenburr
 Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Cláudio Souza
 Cuba (CUB)
José Ángel César
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan García
Freddy Mayola
2004 Athens
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
 United States (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton
 Nigeria (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
2008 Beijing
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Dwight Thomas
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong
Marc Burns
Keston Bledman
 Japan (JPN)
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
2012 London
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Yohan Blake
Usain Bolt
Kemar Bailey-Cole
 United States (USA)
Trell Kimmons
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Ryan Bailey
Jeff Demps
Darvis Patton
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Richard Thompson
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Keston Bledman

Athlete medal leaders

Rank Athlete Nation Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 2 medals)
1 Wykoff, FrankFrank Wykoff  United States (USA) 1928–1936 3 0 0 3
2 Murchison, LorenLoren Murchison  United States (USA) 1920-1924 2 0 0 2
2 Dillard, HarrisonHarrison Dillard  United States (USA) 1948–1952 2 0 0 2
2 Muravyov, VladimirVladimir Muravyov  Soviet Union (URS) 1980–1988 2 0 0 2
2 Lewis, CarlCarl Lewis  United States (USA) 1984–1992 2 0 0 2
2 Bolt, UsainUsain Bolt  Jamaica (JAM) 2008–2012 2 0 0 2
2 Carter, NestaNesta Carter  Jamaica (JAM) 2008–2012 2 0 0 2
2 Frater, MichaelMichael Frater  Jamaica (JAM) 2008–2012 2 0 0 2
9 Marsh, MichaelMichael Marsh  United States (USA) 1992–1996 1 1 0 2
9 Mitchell, DennisDennis Mitchell  United States (USA) 1992–1996 1 1 0 2
9 Drummond, JonJon Drummond  United States (USA) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
9 Montgomery, TimTim Montgomery  United States (USA) 1996–2000 1 1 0 2
9 Greene, MauriceMaurice Greene  United States (USA) 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
14 Aksinin, AleksandrAleksandr Aksinin  Soviet Union (URS) 1976–1980 1 0 1 2
15 Körnig, HelmutHelmut Körnig  Germany (GER) 1928–1932 0 2 0 2
15 Tokarev, BorisBoris Tokarev  Soviet Union (URS) 1952–1956 0 2 0 2
15 Sukharev, VladimirVladimir Sukharev  Soviet Union (URS) 1952–1956 0 2 0 2
15 Bartenev, LeonidLeonid Bartenev  Soviet Union (URS) 1956–1960 0 2 0 2
15 Konovalov, YuriyYuriy Konovalov  Soviet Union (URS) 1956–1960 0 2 0 2
15 Gatlin, JustinJustin Gatlin  United States (USA) 2004–2012 0 2 0 2
15 Patton, DarvisDarvis Patton  United States (USA) 2004–2012 0 2 0 2
22 Rangeley, WalterWalter Rangeley  Great Britain (GBR) 1924–1928 0 1 1 2
22 Borchmeyer, ErichErich Borchmeyer  Germany (GER) 1932–196 0 1 1 2
22 Silovs, JurisJuris Silovs  Soviet Union (URS) 1972–1976 0 1 1 2
22 Borzov, ValeriyValeriy Borzov  Soviet Union (URS) 1972–1976 0 1 1 2
22 Ribeiro, EdsonEdson Ribeiro  Brazil (BRA) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2
22 da Silva, AndreAndre da Silva  Brazil (BRA) 1996–2000 0 1 1 2
22 Callender, EmmanuelEmmanuel Callender  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 0 1 1 2
22 Thomson, RichardRichard Thomson  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 0 1 1 2
22 Burns, MarcMarc Burns  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 0 1 1 2
22 Bledman, KestonKeston Bledman  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2008–2012 0 1 1 2
32 Piquemal, ClaudeClaude Piquemal  France (FRA) 1964–1968 0 0 2 2
32 Delecour, JocelynJocelyn Delecour  France (FRA) 1964–1968 0 0 2 2

Countries medal leaders

Rank Nation Winning Streak Gold Silver Bronze Total(min. 3 medals)
1  United States (USA) 8(1920-1956) 15 3 0 18
2  Soviet Union (URS) - 2 4 1 7
3  Great Britain (GBR) - 2 3 2 7
4  France (FRA) - 0 1 4 5
5  Italy (ITA) - 0 1 3 4
6  Jamaica (JAM) 2(2008-2012) 2 1 0 3
7  Germany (GER) - 0 2 1 3
8  Cuba (CUB) - 0 1 2 3

4 x 400 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 United States (USA)
Mel Sheppard
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath
 France (FRA)
Charles Lelong
Robert Schurrer
Pierre Failliot
Charles Poulenard
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Nicol
Ernest Henley
James Soutter
Cyril Seedhouse
1920 Antwerp
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cecil Griffiths
Robert Lindsay
John Ainsworth-Davis
Guy Butler
 South Africa (RSA)
Henry Dafel
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
Bevil Rudd
 France (FRA)
Géo André
Gaston Féry
Maurice Delvart
André Devaux
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
 Sweden (SWE)
Artur Svensson
Erik Byléhn
Gustaf Weijnarth
Nils Engdahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Toms
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Guy Butler
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
George Baird
Emerson Spencer
Fred Alderman
Ray Barbuti
 Germany (GER)
Otto Neumann
Harry Werner Storz
Richard Krebs
Hermann Engelhard
 Canada (CAN)
Alex Wilson
Phil Edwards
Stanley Glover
James Ball
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Ivan Fuqua
Edgar Ablowich
Karl Warner
Bill Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Crew Stoneley
Tommy Hampson
David Burghley
Godfrey Rampling
 Canada (CAN)
Ray Lewis
James Ball
Phil Edwards
Alex Wilson
1936 Berlin
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Freddie Wolff
Godfrey Rampling
Bill Roberts
Godfrey Brown
 United States (USA)
Harold Cagle
Robert Young
Edward O’Brien
Alfred Fitch
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Hamann
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Harry Voigt
Rudolf Harbig