List of Olympic medalists in boxing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing.

Current Program

Men's

Light flyweight

  • 1968–2008: up to 48 kg.
  • 2012 - : up to 49 kg.
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico City
details
 Francisco Rodríguez (VEN)  Jee Yong-Ju (KOR)  Harlan Marbley (USA)
 Hubert Skrzypczak (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 György Gedó (HUN)  Kim U-Gil (PRK)  Ralph Evans (GBR)
 Enrique Rodríguez (ESP)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jorge Hernández (CUB)  Lee Byong-Uk (PRK)  Orlando Maldonado (PUR)
 Payao Pooltarat (THA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Shamil Sabirov (URS)  Hipólito Ramos (CUB)  Ismail Mustafov (BUL)
 Lee Byong-Uk (PRK)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Paul Gonzales (USA)  Salvatore Todisco (ITA)  Marcelino Bolivar (VEN)
 Keith Mwila (ZAM)
1988 Seoul
details
 Ivailo Marinov (BUL)  Michael Carbajal (USA)  Róbert Isaszegi (HUN)
 Leopoldo Serrantes (PHI)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB)  Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Jan Quast (GER)
 Roel Velasco (PHI)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Mansueto Velasco (PHI)  Oleg Kiryukhin (UKR)
 Rafael Lozano (ESP)
2000 Sydney
details
 Brahim Asloum (FRA)  Rafael Lozano (ESP)  Kim Un-Chol (PRK)
 Maikro Romero (CUB)
2004 Athens
details
 Yan Bartelemí Varela (CUB)  Atagün Yalçinkaya (TUR)  Zou Shiming (CHN)
 Sergey Kazakov (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Zou Shiming (CHN)  Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL)  Paddy Barnes (IRL)
 Yampier Hernández (CUB)
2012 London
details
 Zou Shiming (CHN)  Kaeo Pongprayoon (THA)  Paddy Barnes (IRL)
 David Ayrapetyan (RUS)

Flyweight

  • 1904: up to 105 lb (47.6 kg)
  • 1920–1936: up to 112 lb (50.8 kg)
  • 1948–1964: up to 51 kg
  • 1968–2008 : 48–51 kg
  • 2012 -  : 49–52 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 George Finnegan (USA)  Miles Burke (USA) None awarded
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Frankie Genaro (USA)  Anders Petersen (DEN)  William Cuthbertson (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Fidel LaBarba (USA)  James McKenzie (GBR)  Raymond Fee (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Antal Kocsis (HUN)  Armand Apell (FRA)  Carlo Cavagnoli (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 István Énekes (HUN)  Francisco Cabañas (MEX)  Louis Salica (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Willy Kaiser (GER)  Gavino Matta (ITA)  Louis Laurie (USA)
1948 London
details
 Pascual Pérez (ARG)  Spartaco Bandinelli (ITA)  Han Soo-Ann (KOR)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Nate Brooks (USA)  Edgar Basel (GER)  Anatoli Bulakov (URS)
 Willie Toweel (RSA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Terence Spinks (GBR)  Mircea Dobrescu (ROU)  John Caldwell (IRL)
 René Libeer (FRA)
1960 Rome
details
 Gyula Török (HUN)  Sergei Sivko (URS)  Abdel Moneim El-Guindi (EGY)
 Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Fernando Atzori (ITA)  Artur Olech (POL)  Robert Carmody (USA)
 Stanislav Sorokin (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ricardo Delgado (MEX)  Artur Olech (POL)  Servílio de Oliveira (BRA)
 Leo Rwabwogo (UGA)
1972 Munich
details
 Georgi Kostadinov (BUL)  Leo Rwabwogo (UGA)  Leszek Blazynski (POL)
 Douglas Rodríguez (CUB)
1976 Montreal
details
 Leo Randolph (USA)  Ramón Duvalón (CUB)  Leszek Blazynski (POL)
 David Torosyan (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Petar Lesov (BUL)  Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS)  Hugh Russell (IRL)
 János Váradi (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Steve McCrory (USA)  Redzep Redzepovski (YUG)  Ibrahim Bilali (KEN)
 Eyüp Can (TUR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR)  Andreas Tews (GDR)  Mario González (MEX)
 Timofey Skryabin (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Choi Chol-Su (PRK)  Raúl González (CUB)  Tim Austin (USA)
 István Kovács (HUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Maikro Romero (CUB)  Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)  Zoltan Lunka (GER)
 Albert Pakeyev (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Wijan Ponlid (THA)  Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)  Wladimir Sidorenko (UKR)
 Jérôme Thomas (FRA)
2004 Athens
details
 Yuriorkis Gamboa (CUB)  Jérôme Thomas (FRA)  Rustamhodza Rahimov (GER)
 Fuad Aslanov (AZE)
2008 Beijing
details
 Somjit Jongjohor (THA)  Andry Laffita (CUB)  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA)
 Georgy Balakshin (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Robeisy Ramírez (CUB)  Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL)  Misha Aloyan (RUS)
 Michael Conlan (IRL)

Bantamweight

  • 1904: 105-115 lb (47.6-52.2 kg)
  • 1908: up to 116 lb (52.6 kg)
  • 1920–1928: 112-118 lb (50.8-53.5 kg)
  • 1932–1936: 112-119 lb (50.8-54.0 kg)
  • 1948–2008 : 51–54 kg
  • 2012 - : 52–56 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Oliver Kirk (USA)  George Finnegan (USA) None awarded
1908 London
details
 Henry Thomas (GBR)  John Condon (GBR)  William Webb (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Clarence Walker (RSA)  Clifford Graham (CAN)  George McKenzie (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 William Smith (RSA)  Salvatore Tripoli (USA)  Jean Ces (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Vittorio Tamagnini (ITA)  John Daley (USA)  Harry Isaacs (RSA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Horace Gwynne (CAN)  Hans Ziglarski (GER)  José Villanueva (PHI)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ulderico Sergo (ITA)  Jack Wilson (USA)  Fidel Ortiz (MEX)
1948 London
details
 Tibor Csík (HUN)  Giovanni Battista Zuddas (ITA)  Juan Venegas (PUR)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN)  John McNally (IRL)  Gennady Garbuzov (URS)
 Kang Joon-Ho (KOR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Wolfgang Behrendt (EUA)  Song Soon-Chun (KOR)  Claudio Barrientos (CHI)
 Frederick Gilroy (IRL)
1960 Rome
details
 Oleg Grigoryev (URS)  Primo Zamparini (ITA)  Brunon Bendig (POL)
 Oliver Taylor (AUS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Takao Sakurai (JPN)  Chung Shin-Cho (KOR)  Juan Fabila Mendoza (MEX)
 Washington Rodríguez (URU)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Valerian Sokolov (URS)  Eridari Mukwanga (UGA)  Chang Kyou-Chul (KOR)
 Eiji Morioka (JPN)
1972 Munich
details
 Orlando Martínez (CUB)  Alfonso Zamora (MEX)  Ricardo Carreras (USA)
 George Turpin (GBR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Gu Yong-Ju (PRK)  Charles Mooney (USA)  Patrick Cowdell (GBR)
 Viktor Rybakov (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Juan Bautista Hernández Pérez (CUB)  Bernardo José Pinango (VEN)  Michael Anthony (GUY)
 Dumitru Cipere (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Maurizio Stecca (ITA)  Héctor López (MEX)  Pedro Nolasco (DOM)
 Dale Walters (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Kennedy McKinney (USA)  Aleksandar Khristov (BUL)  Phajol Moolsan (THA)
 Jorge Julio Rocha (COL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Joel Casamayor (CUB)  Wayne McCullough (IRL)  Mohammed Achik (MAR)
 Li Gwang-Sik (PRK)
1996 Atlanta
details
 István Kovács (HUN)  Arnaldo Mesa (CUB)  Vichairachanon Khadpo (THA)
 Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)  Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS)  Sergey Danilchenko (UKR)
 Clarence Vinson (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)  Worapoj Petchkoom (THA)  Aghasi Mammadov (AZE)
 Bahodirjon Sooltonov (UZB)
2008 Beijing
details
 Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL)  Yankiel León Alarcón (CUB)  Bruno Julie (MRI)
 Veaceslav Gojan (MDA)
2012 London
details
 Luke Campbell (GBR)  John Joe Nevin (IRL)  Lázaro Álvarez (CUB)
 Satoshi Shimizu (JPN)

Lightweight

  • 1904: 125-135 lb (56.7-61.2 kg)
  • 1908: 126-140 lb (57.2-63.5 kg)
  • 1920–1936: 126-135 lb (57.2-61.2 kg)
  • 1948: 58–62 kg
  • 1952–2008 : 57–60 kg
  • 2012 -  : 56–60 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Harry Spanjer (USA)  Russell van Horn (USA)  Peter Sturholdt (USA)
1908 London
details
 Frederick Grace (GBR)  Frederick Spiller (GBR)  Harry Johnson (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Samuel Mosberg (USA)  Gotfred Johansen (DEN)  Clarence Newton (CAN)
1924 Paris
details
 Hans Jacob Nielsen (DEN)  Alfredo Copello (ARG)  Frederick Boylstein (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Carlo Orlandi (ITA)  Stephen Halaiko (USA)  Gunnar Berggren (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Lawrence Stevens (RSA)  Thure Ahlqvist (SWE)  Nathan Bor (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Imre Harangi (HUN)  Nikolai Stepulov (EST)  Erik Ågren (SWE)
1948 London
details
 Gerald Dreyer (RSA)  Joseph Vissers (BEL)  Svend Wad (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Aureliano Bolognesi (ITA)  Aleksy Antkiewicz (POL)  Gheorghe Fiat (ROU)
 Erkki Pakkanen (FIN)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Dick McTaggart (GBR)  Harry Kurschat (EUA)  Anthony Byrne (IRL)
 Anatoly Lagetko (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Kazimierz Paździor (POL)  Sandro Lopopolo (ITA)  Abel Laudonio (ARG)
 Dick McTaggart (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Józef Grudzień (POL)  Velikton Barannikov (URS)  Ronald Allen Harris (USA)
 Jim McCourt (IRL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ronnie Harris (USA)  Józef Grudzień (POL)  Calistrat Cuţov (ROU)
 Zvonimir Vujin (YUG)
1972 Munich
details
 Jan Szczepański (POL)  László Orbán (HUN)  Samuel Mbugua (KEN)
 Alfonso Pérez (COL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Howard Davis (USA)  Simion Cuţov (ROU)  Ace Rusevski (YUG)
 Vassily Solomin (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Ángel Herrera (CUB)  Viktor Demyanenko (URS)  Kazimierz Adach (POL)
 Richard Nowakowski (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Pernell Whitaker (USA)  Luis Ortiz (PUR)  Chun Chil-Sung (KOR)
 Martin Ndongo-Ebanga (CMR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Andreas Zülow (GDR)  George Cramne (SWE)  Romallis Ellis (USA)
 Nergüin Enkhbat (MGL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Oscar De La Hoya (USA)  Marco Rudolph (GER)  Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan (MGL)
 Hong Sung-Sik (KOR)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Hocine Soltani (ALG)  Tontcho Tontchev (BUL)  Terrance Cauthen (USA)
 Leonard Doroftei (ROU)
2000 Sydney
details
 Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Andreas Kotelnik (UKR)  Cristián Bejarano (MEX)
 Alexander Maletin (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Amir Khan (GBR)  Murat Khrachev (RUS)
 Serik Yeleuov (KAZ)
2008 Beijing
details
 Aleksei Tishchenko (RUS)  Daouda Sow (FRA)  Hrachik Javakhyan (ARM)
 Yordenis Ugás (CUB)
2012 London
details
 Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Han Soon-Chul (KOR)  Evaldas Petrauskas (LTU)
 Yasniel Toledo (CUB)

Light welterweight

  • 1952–2000: 60-63.5 kg
  • 2004-: 60–64 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 Charles Adkins (USA)  Viktor Mednov (URS)  Erkki Mallenius (FIN)
 Bruno Visintin (ITA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Vladimir Yengibaryan (URS)  Franco Nenci (ITA)  Constantin Dumitrescu (ROU)
 Henry Loubscher (RSA)
1960 Rome
details
 Bohumil Němeček (TCH)  Clement Quartey (GHA)  Quincey Daniels (USA)
 Marian Kasprzyk (POL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Jerzy Kulej (POL)  Yevgeni Frolov (URS)  Eddie Blay (GHA)
 Habib Galhia (TUN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Jerzy Kulej (POL)  Enrique Requeiferos (CUB)  Arto Nilsson (FIN)
 James Wallington (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Ray Seales (USA)  Angel Angelov (BUL)  Issaka Daborg (NIG)
 Zvonimir Vujin (YUG)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ray Leonard (USA)  Andrés Aldama (CUB)  Vladimir Kolev (BUL)
 Kazimierz Szczerba (POL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Patrizio Oliva (ITA)  Serik Konakbayev (URS)  José Aguilar (CUB)
 Tony Willis (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Jerry Page (USA)  Dhawee Umponmaha (THA)  Mircea Fulger (ROU)
 Mirko Puzović (YUG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Vyacheslav Yanovskiy (URS)  Grahame Cheney (AUS)  Reiner Gies (FRG)
 Lars Myrberg (SWE)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Héctor Vinent (CUB)  Mark Leduc (CAN)  Leonard Doroftei (ROU)
 Jyri Kjäll (FIN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Héctor Vinent (CUB)  Oktay Urkal (GER)  Fethi Missaoui (TUN)
 Bolat Niyazymbetov (KAZ)
2000 Sydney
details
 Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev (UZB)  Ricardo Williams (USA)  Mohamed Allalou (ALG)
 Diógenes Luña (CUB)
2004 Athens
details
 Manus Boonjumnong (THA)  Yudel Johnson Cedeno (CUB)  Boris Georgiev (BUL)
 Ionuţ Gheorghe (ROU)
2008 Beijing
details
 Manuel Félix Díaz (DOM)  Manus Boonjumnong (THA)  Roniel Iglesias (CUB)
 Alexis Vastine (FRA)
2012 London
details
 Roniel Iglesias (CUB)  Denys Berinchyk (UKR)  Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA)
 Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene (MGL)

Welterweight

  • 1904: 135-145 lb (61.2-65.8 kg)
  • 1920–1936: 135-147 lb (61.2-66.7 kg)
  • 1948: 62–67 kg
  • 1952–2000: 63.5–67 kg
  • 2004 - : 64–69 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Albert Young (USA)  Harry Spanjer (USA)  Joseph Lydon (USA)
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Bert Schneider (CAN)  Alexander Ireland (GBR)  Frederick Colberg (USA)
1924 Paris
details
 Jean Delarge (BEL)  Héctor Méndez (ARG)  Douglas Lewis (CAN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Ted Morgan (NZL)  Raúl Landini (ARG)  Raymond Smillie (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Edward Flynn (USA)  Erich Campe (GER)  Bruno Ahlberg (FIN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Sten Suvio (FIN)  Michael Murach (GER)  Gerhard Pedersen (DEN)
1948 London
details
 Július Torma (TCH)  Hank Herring (USA)  Alessandro D'Ottavio (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Zygmunt Chychła (POL)  Sergei Scherbakov (URS)  Günther Heidemann (GER)
 Victor Jörgensen (DEN)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Nicolae Linca (ROU)  Frederick Tiedt (IRL)  Nicholas Gargano (GBR)
 Kevin Hogarth (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Giovanni Benvenuti (ITA)  Yuri Radonyak (URS)  Leszek Drogosz (POL)
 Jimmy Lloyd (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Marian Kasprzyk (POL)  Ričardas Tamulis (URS)  Silvano Bertini (ITA)
 Pertti Purhonen (FIN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Manfred Wolke (GDR)  Joseph Bessala (CMR)  Mario Guilloti (ARG)
 Vladimir Musalimov (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Emilio Correa (CUB)  János Kajdi (HUN)  Dick Murunga (KEN)
 Jesse Valdez (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jochen Bachfeld (GDR)  Pedro Gamarro (VEN)  Reinhard Skricek (FRG)
 Victor Zilberman (ROU)
1980 Moscow
details
 Andrés Aldama (CUB)  John Mugabi (UGA)  Karl-Heinz Krüger (GDR)
 Kazimierz Szczerba (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Mark Breland (USA)  An Young-Su (KOR)  Luciano Bruno (ITA)
 Joni Nyman (FIN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Robert Wangila (KEN)  Laurent Boudouani (FRA)  Jan Dydak (POL)
 Kenneth Gould (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Michael Carruth (IRL)  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Aníbal Acevedo (PUR)
 Arkhom Chenglai (THA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Oleg Saitov (RUS)  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Daniel Santos (PUR)
 Marian Simion (ROU)
2000 Sydney
details
 Oleg Saitov (RUS)  Sergey Dotsenko (UKR)  Vitalie Gruşac (MDA)
 Dorel Simion (ROU)
2004 Athens
details
 Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ)  Lorenzo Aragón (CUB)  Kim Jung-Joo (KOR)
 Oleg Saitov (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (KAZ)  Carlos Banteaux (CUB)  Hanati Silamu (CHN)
 Kim Jung-Joo (KOR)
2012 London
details
 Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)  Fred Evans (GBR)  Taras Shelestyuk (UKR)
 Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS)

Middleweight

  • 1904: 145-158 lb (65.8-71.7 kg)
  • 1908: 140-158 lb (63.5-71.7 kg)
  • 1920–1936: 147-160 lb (66.7-72.6 kg)
  • 1948: 67–73 kg
  • 1952–2000: 71–75 kg
  • 2004 - : 69–75 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Charles Mayer (USA)  Benjamin Spradley (USA) None awarded
1908 London
details
 John Douglas (GBR)  Reginald Baker (ANZ)  William Philo (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Harry Mallin (GBR)  Georges Prud'Homme (CAN)  Moe Herscovitch (CAN)
1924 Paris
details
 Harry Mallin (GBR)  John Elliott (GBR)  Joseph Jules Beecken (BEL)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Piero Toscani (ITA)  Jan Heřmánek (TCH)  Leonard Steyaert (BEL)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Carmen Barth (USA)  Amado Azar (ARG)  Ernest Peirce (RSA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Jean Despeaux (FRA)  Henry Tiller (NOR)  Raúl Villarreal (ARG)
1948 London
details
 László Papp (HUN)  John Wright (GBR)  Ivano Fontana (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Floyd Patterson (USA)  Vasile Tiţǎ (ROU)  Boris Nikolov (BUL)
 Stig Sjölin (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Gennadiy Shatkov (URS)  Ramón Tapia (CHI)  Gilbert Chapron (FRA)
 Víctor Zalazar (ARG)
1960 Rome
details
 Eddie Crook, Jr. (USA)  Tadeusz Walasek (POL)  Yevgeny Feofanov (URS)
 Ion Monea (ROU)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Valeri Popenchenko (URS)  Emil Schulz (EUA)  Franco Valle (ITA)
 Tadeusz Walasek (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Chris Finnegan (GBR)  Aleksei Kiselyov (URS)  Alfred Jones (USA)
 Agustín Zaragoza (MEX)
1972 Munich
details
 Vyacheslav Lemeshev (URS)  Reima Virtanen (FIN)  Prince Amartey (GHA)
 Marvin Johnson (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Michael Spinks (USA)  Rufat Riskiyev (URS)  Luis Martínez (CUB)
 Alec Năstac (ROU)
1980 Moscow
details
 José Gómez (CUB)  Viktor Savchenko (URS)  Jerzy Rybicki (POL)
 Valentin Silaghi (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Shin Joon-Sup (KOR)  Virgil Hill (USA)  Aristides González (PUR)
 Mohamed Zaoui (ALG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Henry Maske (GDR)  Egerton Marcus (CAN)  Chris Sande (KEN)
 Hussain Shah Syed (PAK)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Chris Byrd (USA)  Chris Johnson (CAN)
 Lee Seung-Bae (KOR)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Malik Beyleroğlu (TUR)  Mohamed Bahari (ALG)
 Rhoshii Wells (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Jorge Gutiérrez (CUB)  Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (RUS)  Vugar Alakbarov (AZE)
 Zsolt Erdei (HUN)
2004 Athens
details
 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (RUS)  Gennady Golovkin (KAZ)  Prasathinphimai Suriya (THA)
 Andre Dirrell (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 James DeGale (GBR)  Emilio Correa (CUB)  Darren Sutherland (IRL)
 Vijender Singh (IND)
2012 London
details
 Ryota Murata (JPN)  Esquiva Florentino (BRA)  Anthony Ogogo (GBR)
 Abbos Atoev (UZB)

Light heavyweight

  • 1920–1936: 160-175 lb (72.6-79.4 kg)
  • 1948: 73–80 kg
  • 1952 - : 75–81 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Eddie Eagan (USA)  Sverre Sørsdal (NOR)  Harold Franks (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Harry Mitchell (GBR)  Thyge Petersen (DEN)  Sverre Sørsdal (NOR)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Víctor Avendaño (ARG)  Ernst Pistulla (GER)  Karel Miljon (NED)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 David Carstens (RSA)  Gino Rossi (ITA)  Peter Jørgensen (DEN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Roger Michelot (FRA)  Richard Vogt (GER)  Francisco Risiglione (ARG)
1948 London
details
 George Hunter (RSA)  Don Scott (GBR)  Mauro Cía (ARG)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Norvel Lee (USA)  Antonio Pacenza (ARG)  Anatoly Perov (URS)
 Harry Siljander (FIN)
1956 Melbourne
details
 James Boyd (USA)  Gheorghe Negrea (ROU)  Carlos Lucas (CHI)
 Romualdas Murauskas (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Cassius Clay (USA)  Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL)  Anthony Madigan (AUS)
 Giulio Saraudi (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Cosimo Pinto (ITA)  Aleksei Kiselyov (URS)  Alexander Nikolov (BUL)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Danas Pozniakas (URS)  Ion Monea (ROU)  Stanisław Dragan (POL)
 Georgi Stankov (BUL)
1972 Munich
details
 Mate Parlov (YUG)  Gilberto Carrillo (CUB)  Janusz Gortat (POL)
 Isaac Ikhouria (NGR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Leon Spinks (USA)  Sixto Soria (CUB)  Kostica Dafinoiu (ROU)
 Janusz Gortat (POL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Slobodan Kačar (YUG)  Paweł Skrzecz (POL)  Herbert Bauch (GDR)
 Ricardo Rojas (CUB)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Anton Josipović (YUG)  Kevin Barry (NZL)  Evander Holyfield (USA)
 Mustapha Moussa (ALG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Andrew Maynard (USA)  Nurmagomed Shanavazov (URS)  Henryk Petrich (POL)
 Damir Škaro (YUG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Torsten May (GER)  Rostyslav Zaulychnyi (EUN)  Wojciech Bartnik (POL)
 Zoltán Béres (HUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Vassiliy Jirov (KAZ)  Lee Seung-Bae (KOR)  Antonio Tarver (USA)
 Thomas Ulrich (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
 Aleksandr Lebziak (RUS)  Rudolf Kraj (CZE)  Andriy Fedchuk (UKR)
 Sergey Mihaylov (UZB)
2004 Athens
details
 Andre Ward (USA)  Magomed Aripgadjiev (BLR)  Utkirbek Haydarov (UZB)
 Ahmed Ismail (EGY)
2008 Beijing
details
 Zhang Xiaoping (CHN)  Kenneth Egan (IRL)  Tony Jeffries (GBR)
 Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (KAZ)
2012 London
details
 Egor Mekhontsev (RUS)  Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ)  Yamaguchi Falcão (BRA)
 Oleksandr Hvozdyk (UKR)

Heavyweight

  • 1904–1908: over 158 lb (71.7 kg)
  • 1920–1936: over 175 lb (79.4 kg)
  • 1948: over 80 kg
  • 1952–1980: over 81 kg
  • 1984 - : 81–91 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Samuel Berger (USA)  Charles Mayer (USA)  William Michaels (USA)
1908 London
details
 Albert Oldman (GBR)  Sydney Evans (GBR)  Frederick Parks (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Ronald Rawson (GBR)  Søren Petersen (DEN)  Albert Eluère (FRA)
1924 Paris
details
 Otto von Porat (NOR)  Søren Petersen (DEN)  Alfredo Porzio (ARG)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Arturo Rodríguez (ARG)  Nils Ramm (SWE)  Michael Michaelsen (DEN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Santiago Lovell (ARG)  Luigi Rovati (ITA)  Frederick Feary (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Herbert Runge (GER)  Guillermo Lovell (ARG)  Erling Nilsen (NOR)
1948 London
details
 Rafael Iglesias (ARG)  Gunnar Nilsson (SWE)  John Arthur (RSA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Ed Sanders (USA)  Ingemar Johansson (SWE)  Ilkka Koski (FIN)
 Andries Nieman (RSA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Peter Rademacher (USA)  Lev Mukhin (URS)  Daniel Bekker (RSA)
 Giacomo Bozzano (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Franco De Piccoli (ITA)  Daniel Bekker (RSA)  Josef Němec (TCH)
 Günter Siegmund (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Joe Frazier (USA)  Hans Huber (EUA)  Giuseppe Ros (ITA)
 Vadim Yemelyanov (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 George Foreman (USA)  Jonas Čepulis (URS)  Giorgio Bambini (ITA)
 Joaquín Rocha (MEX)
1972 Munich
details
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Ion Alexe (ROU)  Peter Hussing (FRG)
 Hasse Thomsén (SWE)
1976 Montreal
details
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Mircea Şimon (ROU)  Clarence Hill (BER)
 John Tate (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Pyotr Zayev (URS)  Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR)
 István Lévai (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Henry Tillman (USA)  Willie DeWit (CAN)  Angelo Musone (ITA)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
1988 Seoul
details
 Ray Mercer (USA)  Baik Hyun-Man (KOR)  Andrzej Gołota (POL)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Félix Savón (CUB)  David Izonritei (NGR)  David Tua (NZL)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Félix Savón (CUB)  David Defiagbon (CAN)  Nate Jones (USA)
 Luan Krasniqi (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
 Félix Savón (CUB)  Sultan Ibragimov (RUS)  Vladimer Chanturia (GEO)
 Sebastian Köber (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Odlanier Solís (CUB)  Viktor Zuyev (BLR)  Mohamed Elsayed (EGY)
 Naser Al Shami (SYR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Rakhim Chakhkiev (RUS)  Clemente Russo (ITA)  Osmay Acosta (CUB)
 Deontay Wilder (USA)
2012 London
details
 Oleksandr Usyk (UKR)  Clemente Russo (ITA)  Tervel Pulev (BUL)
 Teymur Mammadov (AZE)

Super heavyweight

  • 1984 - : over 91 kg
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Tyrell Biggs (USA)  Francesco Damiani (ITA)  Aziz Salihu (YUG)
 Robert Wells (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Lennox Lewis (CAN)  Riddick Bowe (USA)  Janusz Zarenkiewicz (POL)
 Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Roberto Balado (CUB)  Richard Igbineghu (NGR)  Svilen Rusinov (BUL)
 Brian Nielsen (DEN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Wladimir Klitschko (UKR)  Paea Wolfgram (TGA)  Alexei Lezin (RUS)
 Duncan Dokiwari (NGR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Audley Harrison (GBR)  Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KAZ)  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)
 Rustam Saidov (UZB)
2004 Athens
details
 Aleksandr Povetkin (RUS)  Mohamed Aly (EGY)  Michel Lopez Nuñez (CUB)
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  Zhang Zhilei (CHN)  Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR)
 David Price (GBR)
2012 London
details
 Anthony Joshua (GBR)  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  Magomedrasul Majidov (AZE)
 Ivan Dychko (KAZ)

Women's

Flyweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London
details
 Nicola Adams (GBR)  Ren Cancan (CHN)  Marlen Esparza (USA)
 Mary Kom (IND)

Lightweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London
details
 Katie Taylor (IRL)  Sofya Ochigava (RUS)  Mavzuna Chorieva (TJK)
 Adriana Araujo (BRA)

Middleweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London
details
 Claressa Shields (USA)  Nadezda Torlopova (RUS)  Marina Volnova (KAZ)
 Li Jinzi (CHN)

Discontinued Events

Men's

Featherweight

  • 1904: 115-125 lb (52.2-56.7 kg)
  • 1908: 116-126 lb (52.6-57.2 kg)
  • 1920–1928: 118-126 lb (53.5-57.2 kg)
  • 1932–1936: 119-126 lb (54.0-57.2 kg)
  • 1948: 54–58 kg
  • 1952–2008: 54–57 kg

No longer included in the Olympic program.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Oliver Kirk (USA)  Frank Haller (USA)  Frederick Gilmore (USA)
1908 London
details
 Richard Gunn (GBR)  Charles Morris (GBR)  Hugh Roddin (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Paul Fritsch (FRA)  Jean Gachet (FRA)  Edoardo Garzena (ITA)
1924 Paris
details
 Jackie Fields (USA)  Joseph Salas (USA)  Pedro Quartucci (ARG)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Bep van Klaveren (NED)  Víctor Peralta (ARG)  Harold Devine (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Carmelo Robledo (ARG)  Josef Schleinkofer (GER)  Allan Carlsson (SWE)
1936 Berlin
details
 Oscar Casanovas (ARG)  Charles Catterall (RSA)  Josef Miner (GER)
1948 London
details
 Ernesto Formenti (ITA)  Dennis Shepherd (RSA)  Aleksy Antkiewicz (POL)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Ján Zachara (TCH)  Sergio Caprari (ITA)  Leonard Leisching (RSA)
 Joseph Ventaja (FRA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Vladimir Safronov (URS)  Thomas Nicholls (GBR)  Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN)
 Henryk Niedžwiedzki (POL)
1960 Rome
details
 Francesco Musso (ITA)  Jerzy Adamski (POL)  Jorma Limmonen (FIN)
 William Meyers (RSA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Stanislav Stepashkin (URS)  Anthony Villanueva (PHI)  Charles Brown (USA)
 Heinz Schulz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Antonio Roldán (MEX)  Alberto Robinson (USA)  Ivan Mihailov (BUL)
 Philip Waruinge (KEN)
1972 Munich
details
 Boris Kuznetsov (URS)  Philip Waruinge (KEN)  András Botos (HUN)
 Clemente Rojas (COL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ángel Herrera (CUB)  Richard Nowakowski (GDR)  Leszek Kosedowski (POL)
 Juan Paredes (MEX)
1980 Moscow
details
 Rudi Fink (GDR)  Adolfo Horta (CUB)  Krzysztof Kosedowski (POL)
 Viktor Rybakov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Meldrick Taylor (USA)  Peter Konyegwachie (NGR)  Türgüt Aykaç (TUR)
 Omar Catari (VEN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Giovanni Parisi (ITA)  Daniel Dumitrescu (ROU)  Abdelhak Achik (MAR)
 Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Andreas Tews (GER)  Faustino Reyes (ESP)  Ramaz Paliani (EUN)
 Hocine Soltani (ALG)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Somluck Kamsing (THA)  Serafim Todorov (BUL)  Pablo Chacón (ARG)
 Floyd Mayweather, Jr. (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Bekzat Sattarkhanov (KAZ)  Ricardo Juarez (USA)  Kamil Djamaloudinov (RUS)
 Tahar Tamsamani (MAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Aleksei Tishchenko (RUS)  Kim Song-Guk (PRK)  Jo Seok-Hwan (KOR)
 Vitali Tajbert (GER)
2008 Beijing
details
 Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA)  Yakup Kılıç (TUR)
 Shahin Imranov (AZE)

Light middleweight

  • 1952–2000: 67–71 kg

No longer included in the Olympic program.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 László Papp (HUN)  Theunis van Schalkwyk (RSA)  Eladio Herrera (ARG)
 Boris Tishin (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 László Papp (HUN)  José Torres (USA)  John McCormack (GBR)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL)
1960 Rome
details
 Wilbert McClure (USA)  Carmelo Bossi (ITA)  William Fisher (GBR)
 Boris Lagutin (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Boris Lagutin (URS)  Joseph Gonzales (FRA)  Józef Grzesiak (POL)
 Nojim Maiyegun (NGR)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Boris Lagutin (URS)  Rolando Garbey (CUB)  John Baldwin (USA)
 Günther Meier (FRG)
1972 Munich
details
 Dieter Kottysch (FRG)  Wiesław Rudkowski (POL)  Alan Minter (GBR)
 Peter Tiepold (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jerzy Rybicki (POL)  Tadija Kačar (YUG)  Rolando Garbey (CUB)
 Viktor Savchenko (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Armando Martínez (CUB)  Aleksandr Koshkyn (URS)  Ján Franek (TCH)
 Detlef Kästner (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Frank Tate (USA)  Shawn O'Sullivan (CAN)  Christophe Tiozzo (FRA)
 Manfred Zielonka (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Park Si-Hun (KOR)  Roy Jones, Jr. (USA)  Ray Downey (CAN)
 Richie Woodhall (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Juan Carlos Lemus (CUB)  Orhan Delibaş (NED)  György Mizsei (HUN)
 Robin Reid (GBR)
1996 Atlanta
details
 David Reid (USA)  Alfredo Duvergal (CUB)  Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ)
 Karim Tulaganov (UZB)
2000 Sydney
details
 Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ)  Marian Simion (ROU)  Jermain Taylor (USA)
 Pornchai Thongburan (THA)

References








Creative Commons License