List of Olympic medalists in fencing (women)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in Fencing.

Foil, Individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
details
 Ellen Osiier (DEN)  Gladys Davies (GBR)  Grete Heckscher (DEN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Helene Mayer (GER)  Muriel Freeman (GBR)  Olga Oelkers (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Ellen Preis (AUT)  Judy Guinness (GBR)  Erna Bogen-Bogáti (HUN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ilona Elek (HUN)  Helene Mayer (GER)  Ellen Preis (AUT)
1948 London
details
 Ilona Elek (HUN)  Karen Lachmann (DEN)  Ellen Mueller (AUT)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Irene Camber (ITA)  Ilona Elek (HUN)  Karen Lachmann (DEN)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Gillian Sheen (GBR)  Olga Orbán (ROU)  Renée Garilhe (FRA)
1960 Rome
details
 Heidi Schmid (EUA)  Valentina Rastvorova (URS)  Maria Vicol (ROU)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő (HUN)  Helga Mees (EUA)  Antonella Ragno (ITA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Elena Novikova-Belova (URS)  Pilar Roldán (MEX)  Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi (ITA)  Ildikó Bóbis (HUN)  Galina Gorokhova (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ildikó Schwarczenberger (HUN)  Maria Consolata Collino (ITA)  Elena Novikova-Belova (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Pascale Trinquet (FRA)  Magda Maros (HUN)  Barbara Wysoczańska (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Luan Jujie (CHN)  Cornelia Hanisch (FRG)  Dorina Vaccaroni (ITA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Anja Fichtel (FRG)  Sabine Bau (FRG)  Zita Funkenhauser (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Giovanna Trillini (ITA)  Wang Huifeng (CHN)  Tatyana Sadovskaya (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Laura Badea (ROU)  Valentina Vezzali (ITA)  Giovanna Trillini (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Valentina Vezzali (ITA)  Rita Koenig (GER)  Giovanna Trillini (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
 Valentina Vezzali (ITA)  Giovanna Trillini (ITA)  Sylwia Gruchała (POL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Valentina Vezzali (ITA)  Nam Hyun-Hee (KOR)  Margherita Granbassi (ITA)
2012 London
details
 Elisa Di Francisca (ITA)  Arianna Errigo (ITA)  Valentina Vezzali (ITA)

Foil, Team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Prudskova
Alexandra Zabelina
Lyudmila Shishova
Tatyana Petrenko
Galina Gorokhova
Valentina Rastvorova
 Hungary (HUN)
Györgyi Marvalics
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Magdolna Nyári
Katalin Juhász
Lídia Dömölky
 Italy (ITA)
Bruna Colombetti
Velleda Cesari
Claudia Pasini
Irene Camber
Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
1964 Tokyo
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Paula Marosi
Katalin Juhász
Judit Ágoston
Lídia Dömölky
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Shishova
Valentina Prudskova
Valentina Rastvorova
Tatyana Samusenko
Galina Gorokhova
 Germany (EUA)
Heidi Schmid
Helga Mees
Rosemarie Scherberger
Gudrun Theuerkauff
1968 Mexico City
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandra Zabelina
Tatyana Samusenko
Elena Novikova-Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Svetlana Tširkova
 Hungary (HUN)
Lídia Dömölky
Ildikó Bóbis
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Mária Gulácsy
Paula Marosi
 Romania (ROU)
Ecaterina Iencic-Stahl
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba-Jenei
Maria Vicol
Olga Orban-Szabo
Ana Dersidan-Ene-Pascu
1972 Munich
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Novikova-Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Aleksandra Zabelina
Svetlana Tširkova
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Bóbis
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Mária Szolnoki
Ildikó Rónay
 Romania (ROU)
Ileana Gyulai-Drimba-Jenei
Ana Dersidan-Ene-Pascu
Ecaterina Iencic-Stahl
Olga Orban-Szabo
1976 Montreal
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Elena Novikova-Belova
Olga Knyazeva
Valentina Sidorova
Nailia Gilizova
Valentina Nikonova
 France (FRA)
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Brigitte Gapais-Dumont
Christine Muzio
Veronique Trinquet
Claudette Herbster-Josland
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Edit Kovács
Magda Maros
Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő
Ildikó Bóbis
1980 Moscow
details
 France (FRA)
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Pascale Trinquet
Isabelle Begard
Veronique Brouquier
Christine Muzio
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentina Sidorova
Nailia Giliazova
Elena Novikova-Belova
Irina Ushakova
Larisa Tsagaraeva
 Hungary (HUN)
Ildikó Schwarczenberger
Magda Maros
Gertrúd Stefanek
Zsuzsanna Szőcs
Edit Kovács
1984 Los Angeles
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Ute Kircheis-Wessel
Christiane Weber
Cornelia Hanisch
Sabine Bischoff
Zita Funkenhauser
 Romania (ROU)
Aurora Dan
Monika Weber-Koszto
Rozalia Oros
Marcela Moldovan-Zsak
Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan
 France (FRA)
Laurence Modaine
Pascale Trinquet-Hachin
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Veronique Brouquier
Anne Meygret
1988 Seoul
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Sabine Bau
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Zita Funkenhauser
Anette Klug
Christiane Weber
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Annapia Gandolfi
Lucia Traversa
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
 Hungary (HUN)
Zsuzsa Jánosi
Edit Kovács
Gertrúd Stefanek
Zsuzsanna Szőcs
Katalin Tuschák
1992 Barcelona
details
 Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Dorina Vaccaroni
Margherita Zalaffi
 Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Zita Funkenhauser
Annette Dobmeier
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
Monika Weber-Koszto
 Romania (ROU)
Reka Szabo-Lazar
Claudia Grigorescu
Elisabeta Tufan
Laura Badea
Roxana Dumitrescu
1996 Atlanta
details
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Romania (ROU)
Laura Badea
Reka Szabo
Roxana Scarlat
 Germany (GER)
Anja Fichtel Mauritz
Sabine Bau
Monika Weber-Koszto
2000 Sydney
details
 Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Poland (POL)
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka
 Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Rita Koenig
Monika Weber
2004 Athens not included in the Olympic program
2008 Beijing
details
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Boiko
Aida Shanayeva
Viktoria Nikishina
Yevgeniya Lamonova
 United States (USA)
Emily Cross
Hanna Thompson
Erinn Smart
 Italy (ITA)
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Granbassi
Ilaria Salvatori
2012 London
details
 Italy (ITA)
Valentina Vezzali
Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Ilaria Salvatori
 Russia (RUS)
Aida Shanayeva
Larisa Korobeynikova
Inna Deriglazova
Kamila Gafurzyanova
 South Korea (KOR)
Nam Hyun-Hee
Jeon Hee-Sook
Jung Gil-Ok
Oh Ha-Na

Épée, Individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Laura Flessel (FRA)  Valerie Barlois (FRA)  Györgyi Szalay (HUN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tímea Nagy (HUN)  Gianna Hablützel-Bürki (SUI)  Laura Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
2004 Athens
details
 Tímea Nagy (HUN)  Laura Flessel-Colovic (FRA)  Maureen Nisima (FRA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Britta Heidemann (GER)  Ana Maria Brânză (ROU)  Ildikó Mincza-Nébald (HUN)
2012 London
details
 Yana Shemyakina (UKR)  Britta Heidemann (GER)  Sun Yujie (CHN)

Épée, Team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 France (FRA)
Laura Flessel
Sophie Moresee-Pichot
Valerie Barlois
 Italy (ITA)
Laura Chiesa
Elisa Uga
Margherita Zalaffi
 Russia (RUS)
Maria Mazina
Yuliya Garayeva
Karina Aznavourian
2000 Sydney
details
 Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Maria Mazina
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
 China (CHN)
Li Na
Liang Qin
Yang Shaoqi
2004 Athens
details
 Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Anna Sivkova
 Germany (GER)
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
 France (FRA)
Sarah Daninthe
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot
Maureen Nisima
2008 Beijing not included in the Olympic program
2012 London
details
 China (CHN)
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
Li Na
Luo Xiaojuan
 South Korea (KOR)
Shin A-Lam
Choi In-Jeong
Jung Hyo-Jung
Choi Eun-Sook
 United States (USA)
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Maya Lawrence
Susie Scanlan

Sabre, Individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens
details
 Mariel Zagunis (USA)  Tan Xue (CHN)  Sada Jacobson (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Mariel Zagunis (USA)  Sada Jacobson (USA)  Rebecca Ward (USA)
2012 London
details
 Kim Jiyeon (KOR)  Sofya Velikaya (RUS)  Olga Kharlan (UKR)

Sabre, Team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olha Zhovnir
Olga Kharlan
Halyna Pundyk
Olena Khomrova
 China (CHN)
Bao Yingying
Huang Haiyang
Ni Hong
Tan Xue
 United States (USA)
Sada Jacobson
Becca Ward
Mariel Zagunis
2012 London not included in the Olympic program

All-time medal table - Women's - 1924-2012

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy (ITA) 11 6 8 25
2  Hungary (HUN) 7 6 7 20
3  Soviet Union (URS) 5 3 2 10
4  France (FRA) 4 3 5 12
5  West Germany (FRG) 3 2 1 6
6  Russia (RUS) 3 2 1 6
7  Germany (GER) 2 5 3 10
8  China (CHN) 2 3 2 7
9  United States (USA) 2 2 4 8
10  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 1 3
11  Romania (ROU) 1 4 4 9
12  Great Britain (GBR) 1 3 0 4
13  South Korea (KOR) 1 2 1 4
14  Denmark (DEN) 1 1 2 4
15  Unified Team of Germany (EUA) 1 1 1 3
16  Austria (AUT) 1 0 2 3
17  Switzerland (SUI) 0 2 0 2
18  Poland (POL) 0 1 2 3
19  Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
20  Unified Team (EUN) 0 0 1 1
Total 47 47 47 141

References








Creative Commons License