List of Olympic medalists in field hockey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in field hockey.

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
England
Louis Baillon
Harry Freeman
Eric Green
Gerald Logan
Alan Noble
Edgar Page
Reggie Pridmore
Percy Rees
John Yate Robinson
Stanley Shoveller
Harvey Wood
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ireland
Edward Allman-Smith
Henry Brown
Walter Campbell
William Graham
Richard Gregg
Edward Holmes
Robert Kennedy
Henry Murphy
Walter Peterson
Charles Power
Frank Robinson
 Great Britain (GBR)
Scotland
Alexander Burt
John Burt
Alastair Denniston
Charles Foulkes
Hew Fraser
James Harper-Orr
Ivan Laing
Hugh Neilson
William Orchardson
Norman Stevenson
Hugh Walker
 Great Britain (GBR)
Wales
Frank Connah
Llewellyn Evans
Arthur Law
Richard Lyne
Wilfred Pallott
Frederick Phillips
Edward Richards
Charles Shephard
Bertrand Turnbull
Philip Turnbull
James Williams
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Atkin
John Bennett
Colin Campbell1
Harold Cassels
Harold Cooke1
Eric Crockford
Reginald Crummack
Harry Haslam
Arthur Leighton
Charles Marcon
John McBryan
George McGrath
Stanley Shoveller
William Smith
Cyril Wilkinson
 Denmark (DEN)
Hans Bjerrum
Ejvind Blach
Niels Blach
Steen Due
Thorvald Eigenbrod
Frands Faber
Hans Jørgen Hansen
Hans Herlak
Henning Holst
Erik Husted
Paul Metz
Andreas Rasmussen
 Belgium (BEL)
André Becquet
Pierre Chibert
Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie
Fernand de Montigny
Charles Delelienne
Louis Diercxsens
Robert Gevers
Adolphe Goemaere
Charles Gniette
Raymond Keppens
René Strauwen
Pierre Valcke
Maurice van den Bemden
Jean van Nerom
1924 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1928 Amsterdam
details
 India (IND)
Richard Allen
Dhyan Chand
Maurice Gateley
William Goodsir-Cullen
Leslie Hammond
Feroze Khan
George Marthins
Rex Norris
Broome Pinniger
Michael Rocque
Frederic Seaman
Ali Shaukat
Jaipal Singh
Sayed Yusuf
Kher Singh Gill2
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Ankerman
Jan Brand
Rein de Waal
Emile Duson
Gerrit Jannink
Adriaan Katte
August Kop
Ab Tresling
Paul van de Rovaart
Robert van der Veen
Haas Visser 't Hooft
C. J. J. Hardebeck2
T. F. Hubrecht
G. Leembruggen
H. J. L. Mangelaar Meertens
Otto Muller von Czernicki
W. J. van Citters
C. J. van der Hagen
Tonny van Lierop
J. J. van Tienhoven van den Bogaard
J. M. van Voorst van Beest
N. Wenholt
 Germany (GER)
Bruno Boche
Georg Brunner
Heinz Förstendorf
Erwin Franzkowiak
Werner Freyberg
Theodor Haag
Hans Haußmann
Kurt Haverbeck
Aribert Heymann
Herbert Hobein
Fritz Horn
Karl-Heinz Irmer
Herbert Kemmer
Herbert Müller
Werner Proft
Gerd Strantzen
Rolf Wollner
Heinz Wöltje
Erich Zander
Fritz Lincke2
Heinz Schäfer
Kurt Weiß
1932 Los Angeles
details
 India (IND)
Richard Allen
Muhammad Aslam
Lal Bokhari
Frank Brewin
Richard Carr
Dhyan Chand
Leslie Hammond
Arthur Hind
Sayed Jaffar
Masud Minhas
Broome Pinniger
Gurmit Singh Kullar
Roop Singh
William Sullivan
Carlyle Tapsell
 Japan (JPN)
Shunkichi Hamada
Junzo Inohara
Sadayoshi Kobayashi
Haruhiko Kon
Kenichi Konishi
Hiroshi Nagata
Eiichi Nakamura
Yoshio Sakai
Katsumi Shibata
Akio Sohda
Toshio Usami
 United States (USA)
William Boddington
Harold Brewster
Roy Coffin
Amos Deacon
Horace Disston
Samuel Ewing
James Gentle
Henry Greer
Lawrence Knapp
David McMullin
Leonard O'Brien
Charles Sheaffer
Frederick Wolters
1936 Berlin
details
 India (IND)
Richard Allen
Dhyan Chand
Ali Dara
Lionel Emmett
Peter Fernandes
Joseph Galibardy
Earnest Goodsir-Cullen
Mohammed Hussain
Sayed Jaffar
Ahmed Khan
Ahsan Khan
Mirza Masood
Cyril Michie
Baboo Nimal
Joseph Phillips
Shabban Shahab-ud-Din
G.S.Garewal
Roop Singh
Carlyle Tapsell
 Germany (GER)
Hermann auf der Heide
Ludwig Beisiegel
Erich Cuntz
Karl Dröse
Alfred Gerdes
Werner Hamel
Harald Huffmann
Erwin Keller
Herbert Kemmer
Werner Kubitzki
Paul Mehlitz
Karl Menke
Fritz Messner
Detlef Okrent
Heinrich Peter
Heinz Raack
Carl Ruck
Hans Scherbart
Heinz Schmalix
Tito Warnholtz
Kurt Weiß
Erich Zander
 Netherlands (NED)
Henk de Looper
Jan de Looper
Aat de Roos
Rein de Waal
Piet Gunning
Inge Heybroek
Hans Schnitger
René Sparenberg
Ernst van den Berg
Ru van der Haar
Tonny van Lierop
Max Westerkamp
1948 London
details
 India (IND)
Leslie Claudius
Keshav Dutt
Walter D'Souza
Lawrie Fernandes
Ranganathan Francis
Gerry Glacken
Akhtar Hussain
Patrick Jansen
Amir Kumar
Kishan Lal
Leo Pinto
Jaswant Singh Rajput
Latif-ur-Rehman
Reginald Rodrigues
Balbir Singh, Sr.
Randhir Singh Gentle
Grahanandan Singh
K. D. Singh
Trilochan Singh
Maxie Vaz
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Adlard
Norman Borrett
David Brodie
Ronald Davis
William Griffiths
Frederick Lindsay
William Lindsay
John Peake
Frank Reynolds
George Sime
Michael Walford
William White
 Netherlands (NED)
André Boerstra
Henk Bouwman
Piet Bromberg
Harry Derckx
Han Drijver
Dick Esser
Roepie Kruize
Jenne Langhout
Dick Loggere
Ton Richter
Eddy Tiel
Wim van Heel
1952 Helsinki
details
 India (IND)
Leslie Claudius
Meldric Daluz
Keshav Dutt
Chinadorai Deshmutu
Ranganathan Francis
Raghbir Lal
Govind Perumal
Muniswamy Rajgopal
Balbir Singh, Sr.
Randhir Singh Gentle
Udham Singh
Dharam Singh
Grahanandan Singh
K. D. Singh
 Netherlands (NED)
Jules Ancion
André Boerstra
Harry Derckx
Han Drijver
Dick Esser
Roepie Kruize
Dick Loggere
Lau Mulder
Eddy Tiel
Wim van Heel
Leonard Wery
 Great Britain (GBR)
Denys Carnill
John Cockett
John Conroy
Graham Dadds
Derek Day
Dennis Eagan
Robin Fletcher
Roger Midgley
Richard Norris
Neil Nugent
Anthony Nunn
Anthony John Robinson
John Paskin Taylor
1956 Melbourne
details
 India (IND)
Leslie Claudius
Ranganathan Francis
Haripal Kaushik
Amir Kumar
Raghbir Lal
Shankar Lakshman
Govind Perumal
Amit Singh Bakshi
Raghbir Singh Bhola
Balbir Singh, Sr.
Hardyal Singh Garchey
Randhir Singh Gentle
Balkishan Singh Grewal
Gurdev Singh Kullar
Udham Singh Kullar
Bakshish Singh
Charles Stephen
 Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Rashid
Akhtar Hussain
Munir Dar
Ghulam Rasul
Anwar Khan
Habib Ali Kiddie
Latif-ur-Rehman
Manzoor Hussain Atif
Motiullah
Naseer Bunda
Noor Alam
Khursheed Aslam
Abdul Waheed
Mushtaq Ahmad
Zakir Hussain
 Germany (EUA)
Günther Brennecke
Hugo Budinger
Werner Delmes
Hugo Dollheiser
Eberhard Ferstl
Alfred Lücker
Helmut Nonn
Wolfgang Nonn
Heinz Radzikowski
Werner Rosenbaum
Günther Ullerich
1960 Rome
details
 Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Hamid
Rashid Abdul
Abdul Waheed
Bashir Ahmad
Ghulam Rasul
Anwar Khan
Khursheed Aslam
Habib Ali Kiddie
Manzoor Hussain Atif
Mushtaq Ahmad
Motiullah
Naseer Bunda
Noor Alam
Munir Dar
 India (IND)
Joseph Antic
Leslie Claudius
Jaman Lal Sharma
Mohinder Lal
Shankar Lakshman
John Peter
Govind Sawant
Raghbir Singh Bhola
Udham Singh Kullar
Charanjit Singh
Jaswant Singh
Joginder Singh
Prithipal Singh
 Spain (ESP)
Pedro Amat
Francisco Caballer
Juan Calzado
José Colomer
Carlos del Coso
José Dinarés
Eduardo Dualde
Joaquín Dualde
Rafael Egusquiza
Ignacio Macaya
Pedro Murúa
Pedro Roig
Luis Usoz
Narciso Ventalló
1964 Tokyo
details
 India (IND)
Haripal Kaushik
Mohinder Lal
Shankar Lakshman
Bandu Patil
John Peter
Ali Sayed
Udham Singh Kullar
Charanjit Singh
Darshan Singh
Dharam Singh
Gurbux Singh
Harbinder Singh
Jagjit Singh
Joginder Singh
Prithipal Singh
 Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Hamid
Mohammad Asad Malik
Munir Dar
Mahmood Khalid
Anwar Khan
Nawaz Khizar
Azam Khurshid
Muhammad Manna
Manzoor Hussain Atif
Mohammed Rashid
Motiullah
Tariq Niazi
Saeed Anwar
Aziz Tariq
Hayat Zafar
Uddin Zaka
 Australia (AUS)
Mervyn Crossman
Paul Dearing
Raymond Evans
Brian Glencross
Robin Hodder
John McBryde
Donald McWatters
Patrick Nilan
Eric Pearce
Julian Pearce
Desmond Piper
Donald Smart
Anthony Waters
Graham Wood
1968 Mexico City
details
 Pakistan (PAK)
Abdul Rasheed
Jahangir Butt
Tanvir Dar
Gulraiz Akhtar
Khalid Mahmood
Mohammad Asad Malik
Mohammad Ashfaq
Tariq Niazi
Riaz Ahmad
Riazuddin
Saeed Anwar
Tariq Aziz
Zakir Hussain
 Australia (AUS)
Paul Dearing
Raymond Evans
Brian Glencross
Robert Haigh
Donald Martin
James Mason
Patrick Nilan
Eric Pearce
Gordon Pearce
Julian Pearce
Desmond Piper
Fred Quine
Ronald Riley
Donald Smart
 India (IND)
Rajendra Christy
Krishnamurty Perumal
John Peter
Inamur Rehaman
Munir Sait
Ajitpal Singh
Balbir Singh (I)
Balbir Singh (II)
Balbir Singh (III)
Gurbux Singh
Harbinder Singh
Harmik Singh
Inder Singh
Prithipal Singh
Tarsem Singh
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Wolfgang Baumgart
Horst Drose
Dieter Freise
Werner Kaessmann
Carsten Keller
Detlev Kittstein
Ulrich Klaes
Peter Kraus
Michael Krause
Michael Peter
Wolfgang Rott
Fritz Schmidt
Rainer Seifert
Wolfgang Strodter
Eckart Suhl
Eduard Thelen
Peter Trump
Ulrich Vos
 Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul
Akhtar Rasool
Ul Akhtar
Jahangir Butt
Ur Fazal
Islahuddin Siddique
Mohammad Asad Malik
Shahnaz Sheikh
Munawwaruz Zaman
Ahmad Riaz
Saeed Anwar
Saleem Sherwani
Iftikar Syed
Mudassar Syed
Zahid Sheikh
 India (IND)
B. P. Govinda
Charles Cornelius
Manuel Frederick
Michael Kindo
Ashok Kumar
M. P. Ganesh
Krishnamurty Perumal
Ajitpal Singh
Harbinder Singh
Harcharan Singh
Harmik Singh
Kulwant Singh
Mukhbain Singh
Virinder Singh
1976 Montreal
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Paul Ackerley
Jeff Archibald
Arthur Borren
Alan Chesney
John Christensen
Greg Dayman
Tony Ineson
Barry Maister
Selwyn Maister
Trevor Manning
Alan McIntyre
Neil McLeod
Arthur Parkin
Mohan Patel
Ramesh Patel
Les Wilson
 Australia (AUS)
David Bell
Greg Browning
Ric Charlesworth
Ian Cooke
Barry Dancer
Douglas Golder
Robert Haigh
Wayne Hammond
Jim Irvine
Malcolm Poole
Robert Proctor
Graeme Reid
Ronald Riley
Trevor Smith
Terry Walsh
 Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul
Akhtar Rasool
Mahmood Arshad
Arshad Chaudhry
Khan Haneef
Islahuddin Siddique
Samiullah Khan
Hassan Manzoor
Manzoor Hussain
Munawwaruz Zaman
Zia Qamar
Nazim Salim
Shahnaz Sheikh
Saleem Sherwani
Iftikar Syed
Mudassar Syed
1980 Moscow
details
 India (IND)
Vasudevan Baskaran
Bir Bhadur Chettri
Sylvanus Dung Dung
Merwyn Fernandes
Zafar Iqbal
Maharaj Krishan Kaushik
Charanjit Kumar
Sommayya Maneypande
Allan Schofield
Mohamed Shahid
Davinder Singh
Gurmail Singh
Amarjit Singh Rana
Rajinder Singh
Ravinder Pal Singh
Surinder Singh Sodhi
 Spain (ESP)
Juan Amat
Juan Arbós
Jaime Arbós
Javier Cabot
Ricardo Cabot
Miguel Chaves
Juan Coghen
Miguel de Paz
Francisco Fábregas
José Garcia
Rafael Garralda
Santiago Malgosa
Paulino Monsalve
Juan Pellón
Carlos Roca
Jaime Zumalacárregui
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sos Hayrapetyan
Minneula Azizov
Valeri Belyakov
Viktor Deputatov
Aleksandr Goncharov
Aleksandr Gusev
Sergei Klevtsov
Viacheslav Lampeev
Aleksandr Miasnikov
Mikhail Nichepurenko
Leonid Pavlovski
Sergei Pleshakov
Vladimir Pleshakov
Aleksandr Sychyov
Oleg Zagorodnev
Farit Zigangirov
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Pakistan (PAK)
Rashid Abdul
Tauqeer Dar
Ahmed Ishtiaq
Kaleem Ullah
Hameed Khalid
Hanir Khan
Shahid Ali Khan
Hussain Manzoor
Ayaz Mehmood
Syed Ghulam Moinuddin
Mushtaq Ahmad
Akhtar Naeem
Nasir Ali
Qasim Zia
Hassan Sardar
Saleem Sherwani
 West Germany (FRG)
Christian Bassemir
Stefan Blöcher
Dirk Brinkmann
Heiner Dopp
Carsten Fischer
Tobias Frank
Volker Fried
Thomas Gunst
Horst-Ulrich Hänel
Karl-Joachim Hürter
Andreas Keller
Reinhard Krull
Michael Peter
Thomas Reck
Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper
Markku Slawyk
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Barber
Stephen Batchelor
Kulbir Bhaura
Robert Cattrall
Richard Dodds
James Duthie
Norman Hughes
Sean Kerly
Richard Leman
Stephen Martin
William McConnell
Veryan Pappin
Jon Potter
Mark Precious
Ian Taylor
David Westcott
1988 Seoul
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Barber
Stephen Batchelor
Kulbir Bhaura
Robert Clift
Richard Dodds
David Faulkner
Russell Garcia
Martyn Grimley
Sean Kerly
Jimmy Kirkwood
Richard Leman
Stephen Martin
Veryan Pappin
Jon Potter
Imran Sherwani
Ian Taylor
 West Germany (FRG)
Stefan Blöcher
Dirk Brinkmann
Thomas Brinkmann
Heiner Dopp
Hans-Henning Fastrich
Carsten Fischer
Tobias Frank
Volker Fried
Horst-Ulrich Hänel
Michael Hilgers
Andreas Keller
Michael Metz
Andreas Mollandin
Thomas Reck
Christian Schliemann
Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper
 Netherlands (NED)
Marc Benninga
Floris Jan Bovelander
Jacques Brinkman
Maurits Crucq
Marc Delissen
Cees Jan Diepeveen
Patrick Faber
Ronald Jansen
Rene Klaassen
Hendrik Kooijman
Hidde Kruize
Frank Leistra
Erik Parlevliet
Gert Schlatmann
Tim Steens
Taco van den Honert
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Becker
Christian Blunck
Carsten Fischer
Volker Fried
Michael Hilgers
Andreas Keller
Michael Knauth
Oliver Kurtz
Christian Mayerhöfer
Sven Meinhardt
Michael Metz
Klaus Michler
Christopher Reitz
Stefan Saliger
Jan-Peter Tewes
Stefan Tewes
 Australia (AUS)
John Bestall
Warren Birmingham
Lee Bodimeade
Ashley Carey
Gregory Corbitt
Stephen Davies
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Lachlan Elmer
Dean Evans
Paul Lewis
Graham Reid
Jay Stacy
David Wansbrough
Ken Wark
Michael York
 Pakistan (PAK)
Saeed Anjum
Hasan Farhat
Khalid Bashir
Muhammad Khawaja
Mansoor Ahmed
Asif Bajwa
Ikhlaq Muhammad
Mohammad Khalid Sr
Qamar Muhammad
Hussain Musaddaq
Rana Mujahid
Shahbaz Ahmed
Muhammad Shahbaz
Shahid Ali Khan
Tahir Zaman
Wasim Feroz
1996 Atlanta
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Floris Jan Bovelander
Jacques Brinkman
Maurits Crucq
Teun de Nooijer
Marc Delissen
Jeroen Delmee
Ronald Jansen
Erik Jazet
Leo Gebbink
Bram Lomans
Taco van den Honert
Tycho van Meer
Wouter van Pelt
Remco van Wijk
Stephan Veen
Guus Vogels
 Spain (ESP)
Jaime Amat
Pablo Amat
Javier Arnau
Jordi Arnau
Oscar Barrena
Ignacio Cobos
Juan Dinarés
Juan Escarré
Xavier Escudé
Juantxo García-Mauriño
Antonio González
Ramón Jufresa
Joaquín Malgosa
Victor Pujol
Ramón Sala
Pablo Usoz
 Australia (AUS)
Stuart Carruthers
Baeden Choppy
Stephen Davies
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Lachlan Elmer
Brendan Garard
Paul Gaudoin
Mark Hager
Paul Lewis
Grant Smith
Matthew Smith
Daniel Sproule
Jay Stacy
Ken Wark
Michael York
2000 Sydney
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Jacques Brinkman
Jaap-Derk Buma
Teun de Nooijer
Jeroen Delmee
Marten Eikelboom
Piet-Hein Geeris
Ronald Jansen
Erik Jazet
Bram Lomans
Sander van der Weide
Wouter van Pelt
Diederik van Weel
Remco van Wijk
Stephan Veen
Guus Vogels
Peter Windt
 South Korea (KOR)
Han Hyung-Bae
Hwang Jong-Hyun
Jeon Hong-Kwon
Jeon Jong-Ha
Ji Seung-Hwan
Kang Keon-Wook
Kim Chel-Hwan
Kim Jung-Chul
Kim Kyung-Seok
Kim Yong-Bae
Kim Yoon
Lim Jong-Chun
Lim Jung-Woo
Seo Jong-Ho
Song Seung-Tae
Yeo Woon-Kon
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Adam Commens
Stephen Davies
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Jason Duff
Troy Elder
James Elmer
Paul Gaudoin
Stephen Holt
Brent Livermore
Daniel Sproule
Jay Stacy
Craig Victory
Matthew Wells
Michael York
2004 Athens
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Travis Brooks
Dean Butler
Liam de Young
Jamie Dwyer
Nathan Eglington
Troy Elder
Bevan George
Robert Hammond
Mark Hickman
Mark Knowles
Brent Livermore
Michael McCann
Stephen Mowlam
Grant Schubert
Matthew Wells
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Brouwer
Ronald Brouwer
Teun de Nooijer
Jeroen Delmee
Geert-Jan Derikx
Rob Derikx
Marten Eikelboom
Floris Evers
Erik Jazet
Karel Klaver
Jesse Mahieu
Rob Reckers
Taeke Taekema
Sander van der Weide
Klaas Veering
Guus Vogels
 Germany (GER)
Clemens Arnold
Christoph Bechmann
Sebastian Biederlack
Philipp Crone
Eike Duckwitz
Christoph Eimer
Björn Emmerling
Florian Kunz
Björn Michel
Sascha Reinelt
Justus Scharowsky
Christian Schulte
Tibor Weißenborn
Timo Weß
Matthias Witthaus
Christopher Zeller
2008 Beijing
details
 Germany (GER)
Philip Witte
Maximilian Müller
Sebastian Biederlack
Carlos Nevado
Moritz Fürste
Jan-Marco Montag
Tobias Hauke
Tibor Weißenborn
Benjamin Weß
Niklas Meinert
Timo Weß
Oliver Korn
Christopher Zeller
Max Weinhold
Matthias Witthaus
Florian Keller
Philipp Zeller
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Cortes
Santiago Freixa
Francisco Fábregas
Victor Sojo
Alex Fabregas
Pablo Amat
Eduardo Tubau
Roc Oliva
Juan Fernandez
Ramon Alegre
Xavier Ribas
Albert Sala
Rodrigo Garza
Sergi Enrique
Eduard Arbos
David Alegre
 Australia (AUS)
Jamie Dwyer
Liam de Young
Rob Hammond
Mark Knowles
Eddie Ockenden
David Guest
Luke Doerner
Grant Schubert
Bevan George
Andre Smith
Stephen Lambert
Eli Matheson
Matthew Wells
Travis Brooks
Kiel Brown
Fergus Kavanagh
Des Abbott
2012 London
details
 Germany (GER)
Maximilian Müller
Martin Haner
Oskar Deecke
Christopher Wesley
Moritz Fürste
Tobias Hauke
Jan-Philipp Rabente
Benjamin Weß
Timo Weß
Oliver Korn
Christopher Zeller
Max Weinhold
Matthias Witthaus
Florian Fuchs
Philipp Zeller
Thilo Stralkowski
 Netherlands (NED)
Jaap Stockmann
Klaas Vermeulen
Marcel Balkestein
Wouter Jolie
Roderick Weusthof
Robbert Kempermann
Teun de Nooijer
Sander Baart
Floris Evers
Bob de Voogd
Sander de Wijn
Rogier Hofman
Robert van der Horst
Billy Bakker
Valentin Verga
Mink van der Weerden
 Australia (AUS)
Mark Knowles
Jamie Dwyer
Liam de Young
Simon Orchard
Glenn Turner
Chris Ciriello
Matthew Butturini
Russell Ford
Eddie Ockenden
Joel Carroll
Matthew Gohdes
Tim Deavin
Matthew Swann
Nathan Burgers
Kieran Govers
Fergus Kavanagh

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Moscow
details
 Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Elizabeth Chase
Sandra Chick
Gillian Cowley
Patricia Davies
Sarah English
Maureen George
Ann Grant
Susan Huggett
Patricia McKillop
Brenda Phillips
Christine Prinsloo
Sonia Robertson
Anthea Stewart
Helen Volk
Linda Watson
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Milada Blažková
Jiřina Čermáková
Jiřina Hájková
Berta Hrubá
Ida Hubáčková
Jiřina Kadlecová
Jarmila Králíčková
Jiřina Křížová
Alena Kyselicová
Jana Lahodová
Květa Petříčková
Viera Podhányiová
Iveta Šranková
Marie Sýkorová
Marta Urbanová
Lenka Vymazalová
 Soviet Union (URS)
Liailia Akhmerova
Natalia Buzunova
Natalia Bykova
Tatiana Embakhtova
Nadezhda Filippova
Liudmila Frolova
Lidia Glubokova
Nelli Gorbatkova
Elena Guryeva
Galina Inzhuvatova
Alina Kham
Natella Krasnikova
Nadezhda Ovechkina
Tatiana Shvyganova
Galina Viuzhanina
Valentina Zazdravnykh
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Carina Benninga
Fieke Boekhorst
Marjolein Eijsvogel
Det de Beus
Irene Hendriks
Elsemiek Hillen
Sandra Le Poole
Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen
Martine Ohr
Alette Pos
Lisette Sevens
Marieke van Doorn
Aletta van Manen
Sophie von Weiler
Laurien Willemse
Margriet Zegers
 West Germany (FRG)
Gabriele Appel
Dagmar Breiken
Beate Deininger
Elke Drüll
Birgit Hagen
Birgit Hahn
Martina Koch
Sigrid Landgraf
Corinna Lingnau
Christina Moser
Patricia Ott
Hella Roth
Gabriela Schley
Susanne Schmid
Ursula Thielemann
Andrea Weiermann-Lietz
 United States (USA)
Beth Anders
Beth Beglin
Regina Buggy
Gwen Cheeseman
Sheryl Johnson
Christine Larson-Mason
Kathleen McGahey
Anita Miller
Leslie Milne
Charlene Morett
Diane Moyer
Marcella Place
Karen Shelton
Brenda Stauffer
Julie Staver
Judy Strong
1988 Seoul
details
 Australia (AUS)
Tracey Belbin
Deborah Bowman
Lee Capes
Michelle Capes
Sally Carbon
Elspeth Clement
Loretta Dorman
Maree Fish
Rechelle Hawkes
Lorraine Hillas
Kathleen Partridge
Sharon Patmore
Jackie Pereira
Sandra Pisani
Kim Small
Liane Tooth
 South Korea (KOR)
Chang Eun-Jung
Cho Ki-Hyang
Choi Choon-Ok
Chung Eun-Kyung
Chung Sang-Hyun
Han Gum Shil
Han Ok-Kyung
Hwang Keum-Sook
Jin Won-Sim
Kim Mi-Sun
Kim Soon-Duk
Kim Young-Sook
Lim Kye-Sook
Park Soon-Ja
Seo Hyo-Sun
Seo Kwang-Mi
 Netherlands (NED)
Willemien Aardenburg
Carina Benninga
Marjolein Eijsvogel
Yvonne Buter
Det de Beus
Annemieke Fokke
Noor Holsboer
Helen van der Ben
Lisanne Lejeune
Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen
Martine Ohr
Marieke van Doorn
Aletta van Manen
Sophie von Weiler
Laurien Willemse
Ingrid Wolff
1992 Barcelona
details
 Spain (ESP)
María Carmen Barea
Sonia Barrio
Mercedes Coghen
Celia Corres
Natalia Dorado
Nagore Gabellanes
Marívi González
Anna Maiques
Silvia Manrique
Elisabeth Maragall
María Isabel Martínez
Teresa Motos
Nuria Olivé
Virginia Ramírez
María Ángeles Rodríguez
Maider Tellería
 Germany (GER)
Britta Becker
Tanja Dickenscheid
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Christine Ferneck
Eva Hagenbäumer
Franziska Hentschel
Caren Jungjohann
Katrin Kauschke
Irina Kuhnt
Heike Lätzsch
Susanne Müller
Tina Peters
Simone Thomaschinski
Bianca Weiß
Anke Wild
Susie Wollschläger
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jill Atkins
Lisa Bayliss
Karen Brown
Vickey Dixon
Susan Fraser
Wendy Fraser
Kathryn Johnson
Sandy Lister
Jackie McWilliams
Tammy Miller
Helen Morgan
Mary Nevill
Mandy Nicholls
Alison Ramsay
Jane Sixsmith
Joanne Thompson
1996 Atlanta
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michelle Andrews
Alyson Annan
Louise Dobson
Renita Farrell
Juliet Haslam
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Karen Marsden
Jenny Morris
Jackie Pereira
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Katrina Powell
Lisa Powell
Danni Roche
Kate Starre
Liane Tooth
 South Korea (KOR)
Chang Eun-Jung
Cho Eun-Jung
Choi Eun-Kyung
Choi Mi-Soon
Jeon Young-Sun
Jin Deok-San
Kim Myung-Ok
Kwon Soo-Hyun
Kwon Chang-Sook
Lee Eun-Kyung
Lee Eun-Young
Lee Ji-Young
Lim Jeong-Sook
Oh Seung-Shin
Woo Hyun-Jung
You Jae-Sook
 Netherlands (NED)
Stella de Heij
Wietske de Ruiter
Mijntje Donners
Willemijn Duyster
Noor Holsboer
Nicole Koolen
Ellen Kuipers
Jeannette Lewin
Suzanne Plesman
Florentine Steenberghe
Margje Teeuwen
Carole Thate
Jacqueline Toxopeus
Fleur van de Kieft
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Suzan van der Wielen
2000 Sydney
details
 Australia (AUS)
Kate Allen
Alyson Annan
Lisa Carruthers
Renita Farrell
Juliet Haslam
Rechelle Hawkes
Nikki Hudson
Rachel Imison
Clover Maitland
Claire Mitchell-Taverner
Jenny Morris
Alison Peek
Katrina Powell
Angie Skirving
Kate Starre
Julie Towers
 Argentina (ARG)
Magdalena Aicega
Mariela Antoniska
Inés Arrondo
Luciana Aymar
María Paz Ferrari
Anabel Gambero
Soledad García
María de la Paz Hernández
Laura Maiztegui
Mercedes Margalot
Karina Masotta
Vanina Oneto
Jorgelina Rimoldi
Cecilia Rognoni
Ayelén Stepnik
Paola Vukojicic
 Netherlands (NED)
Minke Booij
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Julie Deiters
Mijntje Donners
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Clarinda Sinnige
Hanneke Smabers
Minke Smeets
Margje Teeuwen
Carole Thate
Daphne Touw
Fleur van de Kieft
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Macha van der Vaart
Suzan van der Wielen
Myrna Veenstra
2004 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Tina Bachmann
Caroline Casaretto
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Franziska Gude
Mandy Haase
Natascha Keller
Denise Klecker
Anke Kühn
Heike Lätzsch
Badri Latif
Sonja Lehmann
Silke Müller
Fanny Rinne
Marion Rodewald
Louisa Walter
Julia Zwehl
 Netherlands (NED)
Minke Booij
Chantal de Bruijn
Lisanne de Roever
Mijntje Donners
Sylvia Karres
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Eefke Mulder
Maartje Scheepstra
Janneke Schopman
Clarinda Sinnige
Minke Smeets
Jiske Snoeks
Macha van der Vaart
Miek van Geenhuizen
Lieve van Kessel
 Argentina (ARG)
Magdalena Aicega
Mariela Antoniska
Inés Arrondo
Luciana Aymar
Claudia Burkart
Marina di Giacomo
Soledad García
Mariana González
Alejandra Gulla
María de la Paz Hernández
Mercedes Margalot
Vanina Oneto
Cecilia Rognoni
Mariné Russo
Ayelén Stepnik
Paola Vukojicic
2008 Beijing
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Maartje Goderie
Maartje Paumen
Naomi van As
Minke Smeets
Marilyn Agliotti
Minke Booij
Wieke Dijkstra
Sophie Polkamp
Ellen Hoog
Lidewij Welten
Lisanne de Roever
Miek van Geenhuizen
Eva de Goede
Janneke Schopman
Eefke Mulder
Fatima Moreira de Melo
 China (CHN)
Ren Ye
Zhang Yimeng
Gao Lihua
Chen Qiuqi
Zhao Yudiao
Li Hongxia
Cheng Hui
Tang Chunling
Zhou Wanfeng
Ma Yibo
Fu Baorong
Pan Fengzhen
Huang Junxia
Song Qungling
Li Shuang
Chen Zhaoxia
 Argentina (ARG)
Paola Vukojicic
Belén Succi
Magdalena Aicega
Mercedes Margalot
Mariana Rossi
Noel Barrionuevo
Giselle Kañevsky
Claudia Burkart
Luciana Aymar
Mariné Russo
Mariana González Oliva
Soledad García
Alejandra Gulla
María de la Paz Hernández
Carla Rebecchi
Rosario Luchetti
2012 London
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Kitty van Male
Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel
Kelly Jonker
Maartje Goderie
Lidewij Welten
Maartje Paumen
Naomi van As
Ellen Hoog
Sophie Polkamp
Joyce Sombroek
Kim Lammers
Eva de Goede
Marilyn Agliotti
Merel de Blaeij
Margot van Geffen
Caia van Maasakker
 Argentina (ARG)
Laura del Colle
Rosario Luchetti
Macarena Rodríguez
Luciana Aymar
Carla Rebecchi
Delfina Merino
Martina Cavallero
Florencia Habif
Rocío Sánchez Moccia
Daniela Sruoga
Sofía Maccari
Mariela Scarone
Silvina D'Elía
Noel Barrionuevo
Josefina Sruoga
Florencia Mutio
 Great Britain (GBR)
Beth Storry
Emily Maguire
Laura Unsworth
Crista Cullen
Anne Panter
Hannah Macleod
Helen Richardson
Kate Walsh
Chloe Rogers
Laura Bartlett
Alex Danson
Georgie Twigg
Ashleigh Ball
Sally Walton
Nicola White
Sarah Thomas

References

  1. ^ a b These players are listed exclusively in the International Olympic Committee medal database. Colin Campbell is not even listed by the British Olympic Association as a team member in Antwerp. However Harold Cooke is listed (as team member not as medalist), but born in 1907, he had to be a 13 year old boy and he had to become a fencer later on to participate in the 1948 Summer Olympics and in the 1952 Summer Olympic.
  2. ^ a b c The players above the line played at least one game in this tournament, the players below the line were probably only squad members. Nevertheless the International Olympic Committee medal database exclusively credits them all as medalists. If or why they could have received medals is uncertain. However the National Olympic Committee of the Netherlands did not even show the Dutch players as competitors.







Creative Commons License