List of Olympic medalists in modern pentathlon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in modern pentathlon.

Current Program

Men's Individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Gösta Lilliehöök (SWE)  Gösta Åsbrink (SWE)  Georg de Laval (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE)  Erik de Laval (SWE)  Gösta Runö (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Bo Lindman (SWE)  Gustaf Dyrssen (SWE)  Bertil Uggla (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Sven Thofelt (SWE)  Bo Lindman (SWE)  Helmut Kahl (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Johan Oxenstierna (SWE)  Bo Lindman (SWE)  Richard Mayo (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Gotthard Handrick (GER)  Charles Leonard (USA)  Silvano Abbà (ITA)
1948 London
details
 William Grut (SWE)  George Moore (USA)  Gösta Gärdin (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Lars Hall (SWE)  Gábor Benedek (HUN)  István Szondy (HUN)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Lars Hall (SWE)  Olavi Mannonen (FIN)  Wäinö Korhonen (FIN)
1960 Rome
details
 Ferenc Németh (HUN)  Imre Nagy (HUN)  Robert Beck (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Ferenc Török (HUN)  Igor Novikov (URS)  Albert Mokeyev (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Björn Ferm (SWE)  András Balczó (HUN)  Pavel Lednyov (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 András Balczó (HUN)  Boris Onishchenko (URS)  Pavel Lednyov (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Janusz Pyciak-Peciak (POL)  Pavel Lednyov (URS)  Jan Bártů (TCH)
1980 Moscow
details
 Anatoli Starostin (URS)  Tamás Szombathelyi (HUN)  Pavel Lednyov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Daniele Masala (ITA)  Svante Rasmuson (SWE)  Carlo Massullo (ITA)
1988 Seoul
details
 János Martinek (HUN)  Carlo Massullo (ITA)  Vakhtang Iagorashvili (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek (POL)  Attila Mizsér (HUN)  Eduard Zenovka (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Alexander Parygin (KAZ)  Eduard Zenovka (RUS)  János Martinek (HUN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Dmitri Svatkovskiy (RUS)  Gábor Balogh (HUN)  Pavel Dovgal (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Andrey Moiseyev (RUS)  Andrejus Zadneprovskis (LTU)  Libor Capalini (CZE)
2008 Beijing
details
 Andrey Moiseyev (RUS)  Edvinas Krungolcas (LTU)  Andrejus Zadneprovskis (LTU)
2012 London
details
 David Svoboda (CZE)  Cao Zhongrong (CHN)  Ádám Marosi (HUN)

Women's Individual

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Stephanie Cook (GBR)  Emily deRiel (USA)  Kate Allenby (GBR)
2004 Athens
details
 Zsuzsanna Vörös (HUN)  Jeļena Rubļevska (LAT)  Georgina Harland (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Lena Schöneborn (GER)  Heather Fell (GBR)  Victoria Tereshchuk (UKR)
2012 London
details
 Laura Asadauskaitė (LTU)  Samantha Murray (GBR)  Yane Marques (BRA)

Discontinued Event

Men's Team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Benedek
Aladár Kovácsi
István Szondy
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars Hall
Thorsten Lindqvist
Claes Egnell
 Finland (FIN)
Olavi Mannonen
Lauri Vilkko
Olavi Rokka
1956 Melbourne
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Novikov
Aleksandr Tarasov
Ivan Deryugin
 United States (USA)
George Lambert
William Andre
Jack Daniels
 Finland (FIN)
Olavi Mannonen
Wäinö Korhonen
Berndt Katter
1960 Rome
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Németh
Imre Nagy
András Balczó
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Novikov
Nikolay Tatarinov
Hanno Selg
 United States (USA)
Robert Beck
George Lambert
Jack Daniels
1964 Tokyo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Novikov
Albert Mokeyev
Viktor Mineyev
 United States (USA)
James Moore
David Kirkwood
Paul Pesthy
 Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Török
Imre Nagy
Ottó Török
1968 Mexico City
details
 Hungary (HUN)
András Balczó
István Móna
Ferenc Török
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Onishchenko
Pavel Lednyov
Stasys Šaparnis
 France (FRA)
Raoul Gueguen
Lucien Guiguet
Jean-Pierre Giudicelli
1972 Munich
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Onishchenko
Pavel Lednyov
Vladimir Shmelyov
 Hungary (HUN)
András Balczó
Zsigmond Villányi
Pál Bakó
 Finland (FIN)
Risto Hurme
Veikko Salminen
Martti Ketelä
1976 Montreal
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jim Fox
Danny Nightingale
Adrian Parker
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jan Bártů
Bohumil Starnovský
Jiří Adam
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Kancsal
Tibor Maracskó
Szvetiszláv Sasics
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Anatoli Starostin
Pavel Lednyov
Yevgeny Lipeyev
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Szombathelyi
Tibor Maracskó
László Horváth
 Sweden (SWE)
Svante Rasmuson
Lennart Pettersson
George Horvath
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Masala
Pier Paolo Cristofori
Carlo Massullo
 United States (USA)
Michael Storm
Robert Gregory Losey
Dean Glenesk
 France (FRA)
Paul Four
Didier Boube
Joël Bouzou
1988 Seoul
details
 Hungary (HUN)
János Martinek
Attila Mizsér
László Fábián
 Italy (ITA)
Carlo Massullo
Daniele Masala
Gianluca Tiberti
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Phelps
Dominic Mahony
Graham Brookhouse
1992 Barcelona
details
 Poland (POL)
Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek
Dariusz Goździak
Maciej Czyżowicz
 Unified Team (EUN)
Anatoli Starostin
Dmitri Svatkovskiy
Eduard Zenovka
 Italy (ITA)
Gianluca Tiberti
Carlo Massullo
Roberto Bomprezzi

References








Creative Commons License