List of Olympic medalists in weightlifting

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in weightlifting.

Current Program

Men

Bantamweight

  • –56 kg (1948–1968)
  • 52–56 kg (1972–1992)
  • 54–59 kg (1996)
  • –56 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Joseph DePietro (USA)  Julian Creus (GBR)  Richard Tom (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Ivan Udodov (URS)  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)  Ali Mirzaei (IRI)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Charles Vinci (USA)  Vladimir Stogov (URS)  Mahmoud Namjoo (IRI)
1960 Rome
details
 Charles Vinci (USA)  Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Esmaeil Elmkhah (IRI)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Aleksei Vakhonin (URS)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Shiro Ichinoseki (JPN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Imre Földi (HUN)  Henryk Trębicki (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Imre Földi (HUN)  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)  Gennadi Chetin (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Norair Nurikyan (BUL)  Grzegorz Cziura (POL)  Kenkichi Ando (JPN)
1980 Moscow
details
 Daniel Núñez (CUB)  Yurik Sarkisyan (URS)  Tadeusz Dembonczyk (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Wu Shude (CHN)  Lai Runming (CHN)  Masahiro Kotaka (JPN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Oksen Mirzoyan (URS)  He Yingqiang (CHN)  Liu Shoubin (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Chun Byung-Kwan (KOR)  Liu Shoubin (CHN)  Luo Jianming (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Tang Lingsheng (CHN)  Leonidas Sampanis (GRE)  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)
2000 Sydney
details
 Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Wu Wenxiong (CHN)  Zhang Xiangxiang (CHN)
2004 Athens
details
 Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Wu Meijin (CHN)  Sedat Artuç (TUR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Long Qingquan (CHN)  Hoang Anh Tuan (VIE)  Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)
2012 London
details
 Om Yun-Chol (PRK)  Wu Jingbiao (CHN)  Valentin Hristov (AZE)

Featherweight

  • –60 kg (1920–1936)
  • 56–60 kg (1948–1992)
  • 59–64 kg (1996)
  • 56–62 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Frans De Haes (BEL)  Alfred Schmidt (EST)  Eugène Ryter (SUI)
1924 Paris
details
 Pierino Gabetti (ITA)  Andreas Stadler (AUT)  Arthur Reinmann (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Franz Andrysek (AUT)  Pierino Gabetti (ITA)  Hans Wölpert (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Raymond Suvigny (FRA)  Hans Wölpert (GER)  Anthony Terlazzo (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Anthony Terlazzo (USA)  Saleh Soliman (EGY)  Ibrahim Shams (EGY)
1948 London
details
 Mahmoud Fayad (EGY)  Rodney Wilkes (TRI)  Jafar Salmassi (IRI)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Rafael Chimishkyan (URS)  Nikolai Saksonov (URS)  Rodney Wilkes (TRI)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Isaac Berger (USA)  Yevgeni Minaev (URS)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1960 Rome
details
 Yevgeni Minaev (URS)  Isaac Berger (USA)  Sebastiano Mannironi (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Isaac Berger (USA)  Mieczysław Nowak (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN)  Dito Shanidze (URS)  Yoshiyuki Miyake (JPN)
1972 Munich
details
 Norair Nurikyan (BUL)  Dito Shanidze (URS)  János Benedek (HUN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Nikolay Kolesnikov (URS)  Georghi Todorov (BUL)  Kazumasa Hirai (JPN)
1980 Moscow
details
 Viktor Mazin (URS)  Stefan Dimitrov (BUL)  Marek Seweryn (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Chen Weiqiang (CHN)  Gelu Radu (ROU)  Tsai Wen-Yee (TPE)
1988 Seoul
details
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Stefan Topurov (BUL)  Ye Huanming (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Nikolay Peshalov (BUL)  He Yingqiang (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR)  Valerios Leonidis (GRE)  Xiao Jiangang (CHN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Nikolaj Pešalov (CRO)  Leonidas Sampanis (GRE)  Gennady Oleshchuk (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Shi Zhiyong (CHN)  Le Maosheng (CHN)  Israel José Rubio (VEN)
2008 Beijing
details
 Zhang Xiangxiang (CHN)  Diego Salazar (COL)  Triyatno (INA)
2012 London
details
 Kim Un-Guk (PRK)  Óscar Figueroa (COL)  Eko Yuli Irawan (INA)

Lightweight

  • 60–67.5 kg (1920–1992)
  • 64–70 kg (1996)
  • 62–69 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Alfred Neuland (EST)  Louis Williquet (BEL)  Georges Rooms (BEL)
1924 Paris
details
 Edmond Decottignies (FRA)  Anton Zwerina (AUT)  Bohumil Durdis (TCH)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Hans Haas (AUT)
 Kurt Helbig (GER)
None awarded  Fernand Arnout (FRA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 René Duverger (FRA)  Hans Haas (AUT)  Gastone Pierini (ITA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Robert Fein (AUT)
 Anwar Mesbah (EGY)
None awarded  Karl Jansen (GER)
1948 London
details
 Ibrahim Shams (EGY)  Attia Hamouda (EGY)  James Halliday (GBR)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Tommy Kono (USA)  Yevgeni Lopatin (URS)  Vern Barberis (AUS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Ihor Rybak (URS)  Ravil Khabutdinov (URS)  Kim Chang-Hee (KOR)
1960 Rome
details
 Viktor Bushuev (URS)  Tan Howe Liang (SIN)  Abdul Wahid Aziz (IRQ)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Vladimir Kaplunov (URS)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Waldemar Baszanowski (POL)  Parviz Jalayer (IRI)  Marian Zieliński (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Mukharby Kirzhinov (URS)  Mladen Kutchev (BUL)  Zbigniew Kaczmarek (POL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Petro Korol (URS)  Daniel Senet (FRA)  Kazimierz Czarnecki (POL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Yanko Rusev (BUL)  Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Mincho Pachov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Yao Jingyuan (CHN)  Andrei Socaci (ROU)  Jouni Grönman (FIN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Joachim Kunz (GDR)  Israel Militosyan (URS)  Li Jinhe (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Israel Militosyan (EUN)  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Andreas Behm (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Zhan Xugang (CHN)  Kim Myong-Nam (PRK)  Attila Feri (HUN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Galabin Boevski (BUL)  Georgi Markov (BUL)  Sergey Lavrenov (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Zhang Guozheng (CHN)  Lee Bae-Young (KOR)  Nikolaj Pešalov (CRO)
2008 Beijing
details
 Liao Hui (CHN)  Vencelas Dabaya (FRA)  Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan (ARM)
2012 London
details
 Lin Qingfeng (CHN)  Triyatno (INA)  Răzvan Martin (ROU)

Middleweight

  • 67.5–75 kg (1920–1992)
  • 70–76 kg (1996)
  • 69–77 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Henri Gance (FRA)  Pietro Bianchi (ITA)  Albert Pettersson (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Carlo Galimberti (ITA)  Alfred Neuland (EST)  Jaan Kikkas (EST)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Roger François (FRA)  Carlo Galimberti (ITA)  Guus Scheffer (NED)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Rudolf Ismayr (GER)  Carlo Galimberti (ITA)  Karl Hipfinger (AUT)
1936 Berlin
details
 Khadr El Touni (EGY)  Rudolf Ismayr (GER)  Adolf Wagner (GER)
1948 London
details
 Frank Spellman (USA)  Peter George (USA)  Kim Sung-Jip (KOR)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Peter George (USA)  Gerry Gratton (CAN)  Kim Sung-Jip (KOR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Fyodor Bogdanovsky (URS)  Peter George (USA)  Ermanno Pignatti (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Aleksandr Kurynov (URS)  Tommy Kono (USA)  Győző Veres (HUN)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Hans Zdražila (TCH)  Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Masushi Ouchi (JPN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Viktor Kurentsov (URS)  Masushi Ouchi (JPN)  Károly Bakos (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Yordan Bikov (BUL)  Mohamed Traboulsi (LIB)  Anselmo Silvino (ITA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Yordan Mitkov (BUL)  Vardan Militosyan (URS)  Peter Wenzel (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Asen Zlatev (BUL)  Aleksandr Pervi (URS)  Nedelcho Kolev (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Karl-Heinz Radschinsky (FRG)  Jacques Demers (CAN)  Dragomir Cioroslan (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Borislav Gidikov (BUL)  Ingo Steinhofel (GDR)  Aleksandr Varbanov (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Fedor Kassapu (EUN)  Pablo Lara Rodriguez (CUB)  Kim Myong-Nam (PRK)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Pablo Lara Rodriguez (CUB)  Yoto Yotov (BUL)  Jon Chol-Ho (PRK)
2000 Sydney
details
 Zhan Xugang (CHN)  Viktor Mitrou (GRE)  Arsen Melikyan (ARM)
2004 Athens
details
 Taner Sağır (TUR)  Sergey Filimonov (KAZ)  Oleg Perepetchenov (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Sa Jae-Hyouk (KOR)  Li Hongli (CHN)  Gevorg Davtyan (ARM)
2012 London
details
 Lu Xiaojun (CHN)  Lu Haojie (CHN)  Iván Cambar (CUB)

Light heavyweight

  • 75–82.5 kg (1920–1992)
  • 76–83 kg (1996)
  • 77–85 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Ernest Cadine (FRA)  Fritz Hünenberger (SUI)  Erik Pettersson (SWE)
1924 Paris
details
 Charles Rigoulot (FRA)  Fritz Hünenberger (SUI)  Leopold Friedrich (AUT)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 El Sayed Nosseir (EGY)  Louis Hostin (FRA)  Jan Verheijen (NED)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Louis Hostin (FRA)  Svend Olsen (DEN)  Henry Duey (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Louis Hostin (FRA)  Eugen Deutsch (GER)  Ibrahim Wasif (EGY)
1948 London
details
 Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Harold Sakata (USA)  Gösta Magnusson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Trofim Lomakin (URS)  Stanley Stanczyk (USA)  Arkady Vorobyov (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Tommy Kono (USA)  Vasili Stepanov (URS)  James George (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Ireneusz Palinski (POL)  James George (USA)  Jan Bochenek (POL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Rudolf Plyukfelder (URS)  Géza Tóth (HUN)  Győző Veres (HUN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Boris Selitsky (URS)  Vladimir Belyayev (URS)  Norbert Ozimek (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Leif Jenssen (NOR)  Norbert Ozimek (POL)  György Horváth (HUN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Valery Shary (URS)  Trendafil Stoitchev (BUL)  Péter Baczakó (HUN)
1980 Moscow
details
 Yurik Vardanyan (URS)  Blagoy Blagoev (BUL)  Dušan Poliačik (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Petre Becheru (ROU)  Robert Kabbas (AUS)  Ryoji Isaoka (JPN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Israil Arsamakov (URS)  István Messzi (HUN)  Lee Kyung-Kun (KOR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Krzysztof Siemion (POL) none awarded
1996 Atlanta
details
 Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Marc Huster (GER)  Andrzej Cofalik (POL)
2000 Sydney
details
 Pyrros Dimas (GRE)  Marc Huster (GER)  Giorgi Asanidze (GEO)
2004 Athens
details
 Giorgi Asanidze (GEO)  Andrei Rybakou (BLR)  Pyrros Dimas (GRE)
2008 Beijing
details
 Lu Yong (CHN)  Andrei Rybakou (BLR)  Tigran V. Martirosyan (ARM)
2012 London
details
 Adrian Zieliński (POL)  Apti Aukhadov (RUS)  Kianoush Rostami (IRI)

Middle heavyweight

  • 82.5 kg–90 kg (1952–1992)
  • 83–91 kg (1996)
  • 85–94 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 Norbert Schemansky (USA)  Grigory Novak (URS)  Lennox Kilgour (TRI)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  David Sheppard (USA)  Jean Debuf (FRA)
1960 Rome
details
 Arkady Vorobyov (URS)  Trofim Lomakin (URS)  Louis Martin (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Vladimir Golovanov (URS)  Louis Martin (GBR)  Ireneusz Paliński (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Kaarlo Kangasniemi (FIN)  Jaan Talts (URS)  Marek Gołąb (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Andon Nikolov (BUL)  Atanas Shopov (BUL)  Hans Bettembourg (SWE)
1976 Montreal
details
 David Rigert (URS)  Lee James (USA)  Atanas Shopov (BUL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Péter Baczakó (HUN)  Rumen Aleksandrov (BUL)  Frank Mantek (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Dumitru Petre (ROU)  David Mercer (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Anatoly Khrapaty (URS)  Nail Mukhamedyarov (URS)  Slawomir Zawada (POL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili (EUN)  Sergey Syrtsov (EUN)  Sergiusz Wolczaniecki (POL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Aleksei Petrov (RUS)  Leonidas Kokas (GRE)  Oliver Caruso (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
 Akakios Kakiasvilis (GRE)  Szymon Kołecki (POL)  Aleksei Petrov (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Milen Dobrev (BUL)  Khadjimourad Akkayev (RUS)  Eduard Tyukin (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Ilya Ilin (KAZ)  Szymon Kołecki (POL)  Khadjimourad Akkayev (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Ilya Ilin (KAZ)  Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)  Anatolie Cîrîcu (MDA)

Heavyweight

  • +82.5 kg (1920–1948)
  • +90 kg (1952–1968)
  • 90–110 kg (1972–1976)
  • 100–110 kg (1980–1992)
  • 99–108 kg (1996)
  • 94–105 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Filippo Bottino (ITA)  Joseph Alzin (LUX)  Louis Bernot (FRA)
1924 Paris
details
 Giuseppe Tonani (ITA)  Franz Aigner (AUT)  Harald Tammer (EST)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Josef Strassberger (GER)  Arnold Luhaäär (EST)  Jaroslav Skobla (TCH)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Jaroslav Skobla (TCH)  Václav Pšenička (TCH)  Josef Strassberger (GER)
1936 Berlin
details
 Josef Manger (GER)  Václav Pšenička (TCH)  Arnold Luhaäär (EST)
1948 London
details
 John Davis (USA)  Norbert Schemansky (USA)  Abraham Charite (NED)
1952 Helsinki
details
 John Davis (USA)  James Bradford (USA)  Humberto Selvetti (ARG)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Paul Anderson (USA)  Humberto Selvetti (ARG)  Alberto Pigaiani (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Yury Vlasov (URS)  James Bradford (USA)  Norbert Schemansky (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS)  Yury Vlasov (URS)  Norbert Schemansky (USA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS)  Serge Reding (BEL)  Joseph Dube (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Jaan Talts (URS)  Aleksandr Kraichev (BUL)  Stefan Grützner (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Yuri Zaitsev (URS)  Krastiu Semerdzhiev (BUL)  Tadeusz Rutkowski (POL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Leonid Taranenko (URS)  Valentin Khristov (BUL)  György Szalai (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Norberto Oberburger (ITA)  Stefan Tasnadi (ROU)  Guy Carlton (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Yury Zakharevitch (URS)  József Jacsó (HUN)  Ronny Weller (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ronny Weller (GER)  Artour Akoev (EUN)  Stefan Botev (BUL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Timur Taymazov (UKR)  Sergey Syrtsov (RUS)  Nicu Vlad (ROU)
2000 Sydney
details
 Hossein Tavakkoli (IRI)  Alan Tsagaev (BUL)  Said Asaad (QAT)
2004 Athens
details
 Dmitry Berestov (RUS)  Ihor Razoronov (UKR)  Gleb Pisarevskiy (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Andrei Aramnau (BLR)  Dmitry Klokov (RUS)  Dmitry Lapikov (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Oleksiy Torokhtiy (UKR)  Navab Nassirshalal (IRI)  Bartłomiej Bonk (POL)

Super heavyweight

  • +110 kg (1972–1992)
  • +108 kg (1996)
  • +105 kg (2000-)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 Vasiliy Alekseyev (URS)  Rudolf Mang (FRG)  Gerd Bonk (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Vasiliy Alekseyev (URS)  Gerd Bonk (GDR)  Helmut Losch (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sultan Rakhmanov (URS)  Jürgen Heuser (GDR)  Tadeusz Rutkowski (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Dean Lukin (AUS)  Mario Martinez (USA)  Manfred Nerlinger (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Aleksandr Kurlovich (URS)  Manfred Nerlinger (FRG)  Martin Zawieja (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Aleksandr Kurlovich (EUN)  Leonid Taranenko (EUN)  Manfred Nerlinger (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Andrei Chemerkin (RUS)  Ronny Weller (GER)  Stefan Botev (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Hossein Rezazadeh (IRI)  Ronny Weller (GER)  Andrei Chemerkin (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Hossein Rezazadeh (IRI)  Viktors Ščerbatihs (LAT)  Velichko Cholakov (BUL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Matthias Steiner (GER)  Evgeny Chigishev (RUS)  Viktors Ščerbatihs (LAT)
2012 London
details
 Behdad Salimi (IRI)  Sajjad Anoushiravani (IRI)  Ruslan Albegov (RUS)

Women

Flyweight

  • 48 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Tara Nott (USA)  Raema Lisa Rumbewas (INA)  Sri Indriyani (INA)
2004 Athens
details
 Nurcan Taylan (TUR)  Li Zhuo (CHN)  Aree Wiratthaworn (THA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Chen Xiexia (CHN)  Sibel Özkan (TUR)  Chen Wei Ling (TPE)
2012 London
details
 Wang Mingjuan (CHN)  Hiromi Miyake (JPN)  Ryang Chun-Hwa (PRK)

Featherweight

  • 53 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Yang Xia (CHN)  Li Fengying (TPE)  Winarni Binti Slamet (INA)
2004 Athens
details
 Udomporn Polsak (THA)  Raema Lisa Rumbewas (INA)  Mabel Mosquera (COL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon (THA)  Yoon Jin-Hee (KOR)  Nastassia Novikava (BLR)
2012 London
details
 Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ)  Hsu Shu-ching (TPE)  Cristina Iovu (MDA)

Lightweight

  • 58 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Soraya Jiménez (MEX)  Ri Song Hui (PRK)  Khassaraporn Suta (THA)
2004 Athens
details
 Chen Yanqing (CHN)  Ri Song Hui (PRK)  Wandee Kameaim (THA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Chen Yanqing (CHN)  Marina Shainova (RUS)  O Jong Ae (PRK)
2012 London
details
 Li Xueying (CHN)  Pimsiri Sirikaew (THA)  Yuliya Kalina (UKR)

Middleweight

  • 63 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Chen Xiaomin (CHN)  Valentina Popova (RUS)  Ioanna Khatziioannou (GRE)
2004 Athens
details
 Nataliya Skakun (UKR)  Hanna Batsiushka (BLR)  Tatsiana Stukalava (BLR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Pak Hyon Suk (PRK)  Irina Nekrassova (KAZ)  Lu Ying-Chi (TPE)
2012 London
details
 Maiya Maneza (KAZ)  Svetlana Tsarukayeva (RUS)  Christine Girard (CAN)

Light heavyweight

  • 69 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Lin Weining (CHN)  Erzsébet Márkus (HUN)  Karnam Malleswari (IND)
2004 Athens
details
 Liu Chunhong (CHN)  Eszter Krutzler (HUN)  Zarema Kasaeva (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Liu Chunhong (CHN)  Oxana Slivenko (RUS)  Natalya Davydova (UKR)
2012 London
details
 Rim Jong-Sim (PRK)  Roxana Cocoș (ROU)  Maryna Shkermankova (BLR)

Heavyweight

  • 75 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 María Isabel Urrutia (COL)  Ruth Ogbeifo (NGR)  Kuo Yi-Hang (TPE)
2004 Athens
details
 Pawina Thongsuk (THA)  Natalya Zabolotnaya (RUS)  Valentina Popova (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Cao Lei (CHN)  Alla Vazhenina (KAZ)  Nadezhda Yevstyukhina (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ)  Natalya Zabolotnaya (RUS)  Iryna Kulesha (BLR)

Super heavyweight

  • +75 kg (2000–present)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Ding Meiyuan (CHN)  Agata Wróbel (POL)  Cheryl Haworth (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Tang Gonghong (CHN)  Jang Mi-Ran (KOR)  Agata Wróbel (POL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Jang Mi-Ran (KOR)  Olha Korobka (UKR)  Mariya Grabovetskaya (KAZ)
2012 London
details
 Zhou Lulu (CHN)  Tatiana Kashirina (RUS)  Hripsime Khurshudyan (ARM)

Discontinued Events

Men

One hand lift

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Launceston Elliot (GBR)  Viggo Jensen (DEN)  Alexandros Nikolopoulos (GRE)

Two hand lift

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Viggo Jensen (DEN)  Launceston Elliot (GBR)  Sotirios Versis (GRE)
1900 Paris not included in the Olympic program
1904 St. Louis
details
 Perikles Kakousis (GRE)  Oscar Osthoff (USA)  Frank Kugler (USA)

All-around dumbbell contest

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Oscar Osthoff (USA)  Frederick Winters (USA)  Frank Kugler (USA)

Flyweight

  • –52 kg (1972–1992)
  • –54 kg (1996)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 Zygmunt Smalcerz (POL)  Lajos Szűcs (HUN)  Sándor Holczreiter (HUN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Aleksandr Voronin (URS)  György Kőszegi (HUN)  Mohammad Nassiri (IRI)
1980 Moscow
details
 Kanybek Osmonaliyev (URS)  Ho Bong Choi (PRK)  Han Gyong Si (PRK)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Zeng Guoqiang (CHN)  Zhou Peishun (CHN)  Kazushito Manabe (JPN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Sevdalin Marinov (BUL)  Chun Byung-Kwan (KOR)  He Zhuoqiang (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ivan Ivanov (BUL)  Lin Qisheng (CHN)  Traian Cihărean (ROU)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Halil Mutlu (TUR)  Zhang Xiangsen (CHN)  Sevdalin Minchev (BUL)

First heavyweight

  • 90–100 kg (1980–1992)
  • 91–99 kg (1996)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Moscow
details
 Ota Zaremba (TCH)  Igor Nikitin (URS)  Alberto Blanco (CUB)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Rolf Milser (FRG)  Vasile Groapa (ROU)  Pekka Niemi (FIN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Pavel Kuznetsov (URS)  Nicu Vlad (ROU)  Peter Immesberger (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Viktor Tregubov (EUN)  Timur Taymazov (EUN)  Waldemar Malak (POL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Akakios Kakiasvilis (GRE)  Anatoly Khrapaty (KAZ)  Denys Gotfrid (UKR)

See also

References








Creative Commons License