List of United States Representatives from New Mexico

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is an incomplete list of Members and Delegates from New Mexico in the U.S. House of Representatives. The current Members are Republican Steve Pearce and Democrats Michelle Lujan Grisham and Ben R. Luján.1

Member/Delegate Party Years District Electoral history
Clinton P. Anderson Democratic January 3, 1941 –
June 30, 1945
At-large Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
William Henry Andrews Republican March 4, 1905 –
January 7, 1912
Territorial delegate Term expired at statehood
Thomas B. Catron Republican March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
Territorial delegate Lost election
Dennis Chavez Democratic March 4, 1931 –
January 3, 1935
At-large Ran for nomination for Senator; lost to Bronson M. Cutting
José Francisco Chaves Republican March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1867
Territorial delegate Lost election to Charles P. Clever
February 20, 1869 –
March 3, 1871
Lost renomination
Charles P. Clever Democratic September 2, 1867 –
February 20, 1869
Territorial delegate Election contested by José Francisco Chaves
George Curry Republican January 8, 1912 –
March 3, 1913
At-large Retired
John J. Dempsey Democratic January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1941
At-large Ran for nomination for Senator; lost to Dennis Chavez
January 3, 1951 –
March 11, 1958
Died
Stephen Benton Elkins Republican March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1877
Territorial delegate Retired
Harvey Butler Fergusson Democratic March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1899
Territorial delegate Lost election
January 8, 1912 –
March 3, 1915
At-large Lost election
Antonio M. Fernández Democratic January 3, 1943 –
November 7, 1956
At-large Died
Ed Foreman Republican January 3, 1969 –
January 3, 1971
2nd Lost election to Harold L. Runnels
José Manuel Gallegos Republican March 4, 1853 –
July 23, 1856
Territorial delegate Election contested by Miguel A. Otero
March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
Lost election
Martin Heinrich Democratic January 3, 2009 –
January 3, 2013
1st Ran for Senator; won
Benigno C. Hernández Republican March 4, 1915 –
March 3, 1917
At-large Lost election
March 4, 1919 –
March 3, 1921
Retired; appointed by President Harding as New Mexico district collector of internal revenue
Antonio Joseph Democratic March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1895
Territorial delegate Lost election
Ben R. Luján Democratic January 3, 2009 –
Present
3rd Incumbent
Manuel Lujan, Jr. Republican January 3, 1969 –
January 3, 1989
1st Retired; appointed by President Bush as United States Secretary of the Interior
Michelle Lujan Grisham Democratic January 3, 2013 –
Present
1st Incumbent
Tranqulino Luna Republican March 4, 1881 –
March 5, 1884
Territorial delegate Election contested by Francisco Antonio Manzanares
Georgia Lee Lusk Democratic January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1949
At-large Lost re-nomination to John E. Miles
Francisco Antonio Manzanares Democratic March 5, 1884 –
March 3, 1885
Territorial delegate Retired
John E. Miles Democratic January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
At-large Ran for Governor; lost to Edwin L. Mechem
Joseph Montoya Democratic April 9, 1957 –
November 3, 1964
At-large Elected to finish Antonio M. Fernández's term
Resigned when elected U.S. Senator
Néstor Montoya Republican March 4, 1921 –
January 13, 1923
At-large Died
Thomas G. Morris Democratic January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1969
At-large Redistricted to the 1st district and lost re-election there to Manuel Lujan
John Morrow Democratic March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1929
At-large Lost election
Mariano S. Otero Republican March 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1881
Territorial delegate Retired
Miguel A. Otero Democratic March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1861
Territorial delegate Retired; appointed by President Lincoln as secretary and later acting governor of a partitioned New Mexico Territory during the American Civil War
Steve Pearce Republican January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2009
2nd Ran for Governor, lost to Tom Udall
January 3, 2011 –
Present
Incumbent
Francisco Perea Republican March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
Territorial delegate Lost renomination
Pedro Perea Republican March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1901
Territorial delegate Retired
William T. Redmond Republican May 13, 1997 –
January 3, 1999
3rd Lost election to Tom Udall
Bill Richardson Democratic January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1997
3rd Ran for Democratic nomination for President; lost to incumbent President Clinton
Bernard Shandon Rodey Republican March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1905
Territorial delegate Lost election
Trinidad Romero Republican March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1879
Territorial delegate Retired; later appointed by President Harrison as U.S. Marshal
Harold L. Runnels Democratic January 3, 1971 –
August 5, 1980
2nd Died
Steven Schiff Republican January 3, 1989 –
March 25, 1998
1st Died
Albert G. Simms Republican March 4, 1929 –
March 3, 1931
At-large Lost election
Joe Skeen Republican January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 2003
2nd Retired
Harry Teague Democratic January 3, 2009 –
January 3, 2011
2nd Lost election to Steve Pearce
Tom Udall Democratic January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2009
3rd Ran for Senator; won
William B. Walton Democratic March 4, 1917 –
March 3, 1919
At-large Ran for Senator; lost to Albert B. Fall
E. S. Johnny Walker Democratic January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1969
At-large Redistricted to the 2nd district; lost to Ed Foreman
John Sebrie Watts Republican March 4, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
Territorial delegate [Data unknown/missing. You can help!
Richard Hanson Weightman Democratic March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Territorial delegate Retired
Heather Wilson Republican January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 2009
1st Ran for Senator; lost nomination to Steve Pearce, who lost to Tom Udall

References








Creative Commons License