List of winners of the Scottish League One and predecessors

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

A national third tier of Scottish league football was first established in the 1923–24 season, as Division Three, it only lasted for two full seasons due to financial difficulties. There was again a third tier league in 1946–47 with the C Division, which also included reserve teams of the clubs from the divisions above, Division C operated as a national competition for the first three seasons thereafter it was split into two regional sections until season 1954–55 when the third tier was once again abolished.

A third tier was reestablished in 1975–76 season, when a division known as the Second Division was set up. Its status within the Scottish football league system league system changed in season 1998–99 when clubs from the top tier (Premier Division) broke away from the Scottish Football League to form the Scottish Premier League. The Second Division was still the third tier of the Scottish league system, but became the second level of the Scottish Football League rather than the third. In 2013, the Scottish Premier League and Scottish Football League merged to form the Scottish Professional Football League, with the third tier becoming known as the Scottish League One.

Scottish League Division Three (1923–1926)

Season Winner Runner-up
1923–24 Arthurlie East Stirlingshire
1924–25 Nithsdale Wanderers Queen of the South
1925–26 Not completed[A]
1926–1946 No third-tier
A Helensburgh had most points, whereas Leith Athletic had a better points to match ratio.1

Scottish League C Division (1946–1955)

Season Section Winner Runner-up
1946–47 Stirling Albion Dundee 'A'
1947–48 East Stirlingshire East Fife 'A'
1948–49 Forfar Athletic Leith Athletic
1949–50 South-East Hibernian 'A' Heart of Midlothian 'A'
South-West Clyde 'A' Rangers 'A'
1950–51 North-East Heart of Midlothian 'A' Aberdeen 'A'
South-West Clyde 'A' (2) Ayr United 'A'
1951–52 North-East Dundee 'A' Heart of Midlothian 'A'
South-West Rangers 'A' Morton 'A'
1952–53 North-East Aberdeen 'A' Hibernian 'A'
South-West Rangers 'A' (2) Partick Thistle 'A'
1953–54 North-East Brechin City Aberdeen 'A'
South-West Rangers 'A' (3) Partick Thistle 'A'
1954–55 North-East Aberdeen 'A' (2) Hibernian 'A'
South-West Partick Thistle 'A' Rangers 'A'
1955–1975 No third-tier

Scottish League Second Division (1975–2013)

Season Winner Runner-up
1975–76 Clydebank Raith Rovers
1976–77 Stirling Albion (2) Alloa Athletic
1977–78 Clyde Raith Rovers
1978–79 Berwick Rangers Dunfermline Athletic
1979–80 Falkirk East Stirlingshire
1980–81 Queen's Park Queen of the South
1981–82 Clyde (2) Alloa Athletic
1982–83 Brechin City (2) Meadowbank Thistle
1983–84 Forfar Athletic (2) East Fife
1984–85 Montrose Alloa Athletic
1985–86 Dunfermline Athletic Queen of the South
1986–87 Meadowbank Thistle Raith Rovers
1987–88 Ayr United St. Johnstone
1988–89 Albion Rovers Alloa Athletic
1989–90 Brechin City (3) Kilmarnock
1990–91 Stirling Albion (3) Montrose
1991–92 Dumbarton Cowdenbeath
1992–93 Clyde (3) Brechin City
1993–94 Stranraer Berwick Rangers
1994–95 Morton Dumbarton
1995–96 Stirling Albion (4) East Fife
1996–97 Ayr United (2) Hamilton Academical
1997–98 Stranraer (2) Clydebank
1998–99 Livingston (2) Inverness Caledonian Thistle
1999–00 Clyde (4) Alloa Athletic
2000–01 Partick Thistle Arbroath
2001–02 Queen of the South Alloa Athletic
2002–03 Raith Rovers Brechin City
2003–04 Airdrie United Hamilton Academical
2004–05 Brechin City (4) Stranraer
2005–06 Gretna Greenock Morton
2006–07 Greenock Morton (2) Stirling Albion
2007–08 Ross County Airdrie United
2008–09 Raith Rovers (2) Ayr United
2009–10 Stirling Albion (5) Alloa Athletic
2010–11 Livingston (3) Ayr United
2011–12 Cowdenbeath Arbroath
2012–13 Queen of the South (2) Alloa Athletic

Scottish League One (2013–)

Season Winner Runner-up
2013–14 Rangers

Total wins

33 different clubs, including reserve teams, have won the third tier of Scottish football. Clubs no longer active are denoted in italics.

As of 12 March 2014
Club Winners Runners-up
Stirling Albion 5 1
Brechin City 4 2
Clyde 4 0
Rangers 'A' 3 2
Livingston[note 1] 3 1
Queen of the South 2 3
Raith Rovers 2 3
Aberdeen 'A' 2 2
Ayr United 2 2
Greenock Morton[note 2] 2 1
Stranraer 2 1
Clyde 'A' 2 0
Forfar Athletic 2 0
East Stirlingshire 1 2
Heart of Midlothian 'A' 1 2
Hibernian 'A' 1 2
Partick Thistle 'A' 1 2
Airdrie United[note 3] 1 1
Berwick Rangers 1 1
Clydebank 1 1
Cowdenbeath 1 1
Dumbarton 1 1
Dundee 'A' 1 1
Dunfermline Athletic 1 1
Montrose 1 1
Albion Rovers 1 0
Arthurlie 1 0
Falkirk 1 0
Gretna 1 0
Nithsdale Wanderers 1 0
Partick Thistle 1 0
Queen's Park 1 0
Rangers 1 0
Ross County 1 0
Alloa Athletic 0 8
East Fife 0 2
Hamilton Academical 0 2
Ayr United 'A' 0 1
East Fife 'A' 0 1
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 0 1
Kilmarnock 0 1
Leith Athletic 0 1
Morton 'A' 0 1
St. Johnstone 0 1
note 1 Livingston were known as Meadowbank Thistle between 1974 and 1995
note 2 Greenock Morton were known as Morton before 1994
note 3 Airdrie United are now known as Airdrieonians

References

Specific

General








Creative Commons License