London (European Parliament constituency)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
London
European Parliament constituency
London (European Parliament constituency) is located in European Parliament constituencies 2007
London (European Parliament constituency)
Location amongst the 2007 constituencies
London (European Parliament constituency).svg
Shown in the United Kingdom
Created 1999
MEP(s) 10 (1999 - 2004)
9 (2004 - 2009)
8 (2009 - present)
Member State United Kingdom
Source(s) 123
CityHallLondon2007.JPG
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
London
Portal icon British politics portal

London is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 8 MEPs using the d'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.3

Boundaries

The constituency corresponds to Greater London, in the south east of the United Kingdom.

History

The constituency was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were London Central, London East, London North, London North East, London North West, London South East, London South Inner, London South West, London West, and parts of London South and Surrey East.

MEPs for former London constituencies, 1979 – 19994
Election 1979 – 1984 1984 – 1989 1989 – 1994 1994 – 1999
London South (until 1984)
London South and Surrey East (from 1984)
James Moorhouse
Conservative
London South West Shelagh Roberts
Conservative
Anita Pollack
Labour
London North West Lord Bethell
Conservative
Robert Evans
Labour
London South East Brandon Rhys-Williams
Conservative
Peter Price
Conservative
Shaun Spiers
Labour
London North John Leslie Marshall
Conservative
Pauline Green
Labour/Co-operative
London Central David Nicolson
Conservative
Stan Newens
Labour/Co-operative
London West Brian Hord
Conservative
Michael Elliott
Labour
London East Alan Tyrrell
Conservative
Carole Tongue
Labour
London South Inner Richard Balfe
Labour/Co-operative
London North East Alfred Lomas
Labour

Returned members

Below are all the members since the creation of the London constituency. The number of seats allocated to London has been reduced from 10 to 8 between 1999 and 2009 due to EU enlargement. Members elected in 1999 who previously represented a London constituency were Pauline Green (London North, elected 1989) and Robert Evans (London North West, elected 1994); although many were standing for those constituencies but were unable to be elected due to the electoral system used.4

MEPs for London, 1999 onwards
Election 1999 (5th parliament) 2004 (6th parliament) 2009 (7th parliament)
MEP
Party
Baroness Ludford
Liberal Democrat
MEP
Party
Jean Lambert
Green
MEP
Party
Lord Bethell
Conservative
Gerard Batten
UKIP
MEP
Party
John Bowis
Conservative
Marina Yannakoudakis
Conservative
MEP
Party
Theresa Villiers5
Conservative
Syed Kamall6
Conservative
MEP
Party
Charles Tannock
Conservative
MEP
Party
Claude Moraes
Labour
MEP
Party
Pauline Green7
Labour
Mary Honeyball
Labour
MEP
Party
Robert Evans
Labour
Seat abolished
MEP
Party
Richard Balfe
Labour (1999–2002)
Conservative (2002–04)
Seat abolished
Key to the Political Groups in the European Parliament (UK)[4] (v.d.e)
British party Seats/73 EP group Seats/754
Conservative 26   Conservatives & Reformists 54
Labour 13   Socialists & Democrats 189
Liberal Democrat 12   Liberals & Democrats 85
UKIP1 8 Freedom & Democracy 33
1 None -
Green 2 Greens & Free Alliance 59
Scottish National 2
Plaid Cymru 1
Sinn Féin 1   EUL-NGL 34
UUP 1   Conservatives & Reformists 54
British National 1 None -
Democratic Unionist 1\ -
British Democratic 1 -
We Demand a Referendum 1 -
An Independence from Europe 1 -
Independent 1 -

1 UKIP have 9 MEPs in total, but only 8 are in the Freedom & Democracy group, with Trevor Colman as a Non-Inscrit.

Election results

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

2014

European Election 2014: London
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Syed Kamall, Charles Tannock, Marina Yannakoudakis, Caroline Attfield, Lynne Hack, Sheila Lawlor, Glyn Chambers, Annesley Abercorn8 N/A N/A N/A
English Democrats Jenny Knight, Matthew Roberts, Maggi Young, Graham Clipperton, Gary Butler, Nick Capp, Louise Dutton, Natalie Smith9 N/A N/A N/A
Green Jean Lambert, Caroline Allen, Haroon Saad, Shahrar Ali, Danny Bates, Tracey Hague, Violeta Vajda, Amelia Womack 10 N/A N/A N/A
Labour Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball, Lucy Anderson, Seb Dance, Ivana Bartoletti, Kamaljeet Jandu, Sanchia Alasia, Andrea Biondi 11 N/A N/A N/A
Liberal Democrat Sarah Ludford, Jonathan Fryer, Richard Davis, Anuja Prashar, Rosina Robson, Turhan Ozen, Simon James, Matt McLaren 12 N/A N/A N/A
National Health Action Rufus Hound, Dr Louise Irvine,13 Dr Chidi Ejimofo, Andrew Sharp14 N/A N/A N/A
UKIP Gerard Batten, Paul Oakley, Elizabeth Jones, Lawrence Webb, Alastair McFarlane, Andrew McNeilis, Anthony Brown, Peter Whittle15 N/A N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A N/A

2009

European Election 2009: London1617
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Tannock, Syed Kamall, Marina Yannakoudakis
J. P. Floru, Warwick Lightfoot, Bob Seeley, Graham Postles, Alison Sproule
479,037
(159,679)
27.4 +0.6
Labour Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball
Anne Fairweather, Kevin McGrath, Emma Jones, Raj Jethwa, Nilgun Canver
372,590
(186,295)
21.3 -3.5
Liberal Democrat Baroness Ludford
Jonathan Fryer, Dinti Batstone, Christopher Le Breton, John Pindar, Simon James, Caroline Persson, Ben Jones
240,156 13.7 -1.6
Green Jean Lambert
Ute Michel, Shahrar Ali, Joseph Healy, Miranda Dunn, Shasha Khan, George Graham, Priya Shah
190,589 10.9 +2.5
UKIP Gerard Batten
Ralph Atkinson, Michael Zuckerman, Tim Worstall, Sunita Webb, Victor Webb, Strachan McDonald, Geoff Howard, Marcus Watney
188,440 10.8 -1.6
BNP Bob Bailey, Michael Barnbrook, Dennis Pearce, Julian Leppert, Roberta Woods, Chris Forster, John Clarke, John Evans 86,420 4.9 +0.9
Christian George Hargreaves, Susan May, Paula Warren, Stephen Hammond, Mary Boyle, Suzanne Fernandez, Peter Ljubisic, David Williams 51,336 2.9 N/A
Independent Jan Jananayagam18 50,014 2.9 N/A
English Democrats Roger Cooper, Graham Dare, Satvinder Singh Chagger, Graham Wood, Arvind Tailor, Elaine Cheeseman, David Stevens, Janus Polenceus 24,477 1.4 +0.6
NO2EU Bob Crow, John Hendry, Mary Davis, Kevin Nolan, Syed Islam, Onay Kasab, John Rowe, Nick Wrack 17,758 1.0 N/A
Socialist Labour Arthur Scargill, Amanda Rose, Colin Muir, Linda Muir, Ronald Sinclair, Margaret Sharkey, Alan Jones, Carole Whatham 15,306 0.9 N/A
Libertas Max Burt, Victoria Wood, Susannah Prins, Peter Lloyd, Herbert Crossman, Dominique Field 8,444 0.4 N/A
Jury Team Reza Tabrisi, Evan Milner, Lucy O'Sullivan-McCormick, Afshin Payravi, Thomas Mulcahy, Sherif Malak, David Littlejohn, Gregory Williams 7,284 0.4 N/A
Independent Steven Cheung 4,918 0.3 N/A
Socialist (GB) Danny Lambert, Tristan Miller, Janet Carter, Bill Martin, Adam Buick, Simon Wigley, Frederick Allen, Patricia Deutz 4,050 0.2 N/A
Yes2Europe Brendan Donnelly 3,384 0.2 N/A
Independent Sohale Rahman19 3,248 0.2 N/A
Independent Gene Alcantara20 1,972 0.1 N/A
Independent Haroon Saad 1,603 0.1 N/A
Turnout 1,751,026 33.3 -4.0

2004

European Election 2004: London21
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Conservative Theresa Villiers, John Bowis, Charles Tannock
Syed Kamall, Ian Twinn, Roseanne Serrelli, Heather Leigh Mendelsohn, Ashok Kumaar
504,941
(168,313.67)
26.8 −5.9
Labour Claude Moraes, Mary Honeyball, Robert Evans
Anita Pollack, Hugh Malyan, Steph Elsy, Munir Malik, Jane Briginshaw, Jo Ejiofor
466,584
(155,528)
24.8 −10.3
Liberal Democrat Baroness Ludford
Jonathan Fryer, John Stevens, Dinti Wakefield, Ian McDonald, Kishwer Falkner, Nigel Bakhai, Keith Moffitt, Sandra Lawman
288,790 15.3 +3.7
UKIP Gerard Batten
Damian Hockney, Christopher Pratt, John De Roeck, Anthony Scholefield, Janice Cronin, Kathleen Garner, Harun Khan, Ralph Atkinson
232,633 12.3 +6.9
Green Jean Lambert
Paul Ingram, Judy Maciejowska, Timothy Turner, Christopher Cotton, Douglas Earl, Shahrar Ali, Peter Budge, Joseph Healy
158,986 8.4 +0.8
Respect George Galloway, Unjum Mirza, Elaine Graham-Leigh, Paul Foot, Rita Carter, John Mulrenan, Victoria Brittain, Gary McFarlane, Ken Loach 91,175 4.8 N/A
BNP Christopher Roberts, Tess Culnane, Lee Barnes, James Seadon, John Bowles, Jay Lee, John Evans, Alan Bailey, Lawrence Rustem 76,152 4.0 +2.5
Christian Peoples Michael Elmer, Genevieve Hibbs, Peter Flower, Keith McLeod, Debra Smith-Gorick, Douglas Gibbons, Roger Glencross, Glenton Downs 45,038 2.4 N/A
English Democrats Robin Tilbrook, Timothy Bragg, Terence Brown, Robert Howells, Alan Sutton, Robert Poulton 15,945 0.9 N/A
People's Party for Better Government Christopher Prior 5,205 0.3 N/A
Turnout 1,885,449 37.3 +14.2

1999

European Election 1999: London22
List Candidates Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Green, Claude Moraes, Robert Evans, Richard Balfe
Carole Tongue, Shaun Spiers, Mary Honeyball, Munir Malik, Pam Wharfe, Michael Elliott
399,466
(99,866.5)
35.0 N/A
Conservative Theresa Villiers, Charles Tannock, Lord Bethell, John Bowis
Ian Twinn, Andrew Popat,23 Andrew Boff, Bene't Steinberg, John Flack, Angela Harvey
372,989
(93,247.25)
32.7 N/A
Liberal Democrat Baroness Ludford
Hugh Dykes, Susan Kramer, Jonathan Fryer, Hilary Leighter, Nick Pinfield, Sue Doughty, Andrew Wiseman, Nikki Thomson, Peter Facey
133,058 11.7 N/A
Green Jean Lambert
Niki Kortvelyessy, Jenny Jones, Shane Collins, John William Bradley, Vicky Olliver, Hils Jago, Jayne Forbes, Dean Walton, Michael Stimson
87,545 7.7 N/A
UKIP Craig Mackinlay, Damian Hockney, Josie O'Ware, Gerald Roberts, Chris Pratt, Jim Carver, Michael Harvey, Tony Scholefield, John de Roeck, Mark Lester 61,741 5.4 N/A
Socialist Labour Arthur Scargill, Novjot Brar, Hardy Singh Dhillon, Amanda Rose, John Hendy, Harpal Brar, Eloisa Rule, Robert Siggins, John Hayball, Joe Marino 19,632 1.7 N/A
BNP John Tyndall, Kenneth Francis, Paul Borg, Michael Davidson, Valerie Tyndall, Jean Griffin, Ruth Tagg, Michael Carey, Christopher Jury, Mark Tointan 17,960 1.6 N/A
Liberal Maria Williamson, Mark Austin, Robin Almond, Rif Winfield, Anne Bradshaw, Roger Jenking, Gerald Williams, Donald Bruce, Peter White, Jennifer Roach 16,951 1.5 N/A
Pro-Euro Conservative Marcelle d'Argy Smith, Harriet Crawley, Catherine Moorhouse, Richard Wassell, Sir Anthony Meyer, Martin Sexton, Mary-Anne Widdicombe, Stephen Haseler, Joanne Ezekiel, Daniel Trup 16,383 1.4 N/A
Architect, Human Rights Peace in Europe George Hajifanis 4,851 0.4 N/A
Anti-Value Added Tax Erol Basarik 2,596 0.2 N/A
Humanist Jon Swinden, Judith Earley, Tony Robinson, Robert Harris, Simon Peters, Simon Domingo, Joanna Spearman, Anna Louise Swinden, Mammo Muchie, Jennifer Wright 2,586 0.2 N/A
The Hemp Coalition Gordon Webster 2,358 0.2 N/A
Natural Law Geoffrey Clements, Richard Johnson, Anthony Hardy, Susan Hamza, Gerard Valente, Judith Thomas, Alexander Hankey, Philomena Quick, Jonathan Hinde, Charles Hueston 2,263 0.2 N/A
Weekly Worker Anne Murphy, Stanley Kelsey, Marcus Larsen, Peter Mansen, Phillip Kent, Jim Gilbert, Andrew Hanna 846 0.1 N/A
Turnout 1,141,225 23.1 N/A

References

  1. ^ http://www.europarl.europa.eu/election/newep/en/pptsuk.shtm
  2. ^ "european elections 10-13 june". Europarl.europa.eu. 2004-06-10. Retrieved 2011-06-11. 
  3. ^ a b "Candidates | European Parliament Information Office in the United Kingdom". Europarl.org.uk. Retrieved 2011-06-11. 
  4. ^ a b "United Kingdom European Parliamentary Election results 1979-99: London". Election.demon.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-06-11. 
  5. ^ Elected to Chipping Barnet in the 2005 UK general election.
  6. ^ Appointed in May 2005 to replace Theresa Villiers.
  7. ^ Resigned in December 1999.
  8. ^ "Selection results published for European election regional lists". Conservative Home. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  9. ^ Name (required). "English Democrats 2014 EU Elections – 60 Candidates List (100% Coverage of England) | Steve Uncles - English Democrats". Steveunclesenglishdemocrats.org. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  10. ^ "Elections". Green Party. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  11. ^ "European Parliamentary Candidates - London Labour Party". Labourinlondon.org.uk. 2014-04-04. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  12. ^ "European selection results – complete". Libdemvoice.org. 2012-12-01. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  13. ^ NHA. "Dr Louise Irvine to stand for the NHA Party in the euro elections | NHA Party". Nhap.org. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  14. ^ A&E consultant joins our Euro election team. "A&E consultant joins our Euro election team | NHA Party". Nhap.org. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  15. ^ [1]dead link
  16. ^ [2]dead link
  17. ^ "European Elections 2009: London". BBC News. 2009-06-07. Retrieved 2011-06-11. 
  18. ^ [3]dead link
  19. ^ Sohale Rahman. "Sohale Rahman | Representing Private Clients & Community". Sohale.co.uk. Retrieved 2011-06-11. 
  20. ^ "資格を目指せ!取って広がる就職への道". Genealcantara.com. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 
  21. ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04. 
  22. ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04. 
  23. ^ "Andrew Popat, Esq, CBE Authorised Biography | Debrett's People of Today". Debretts.com. 1943-12-31. Retrieved 2014-04-13. 







Creative Commons License