Morocco at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Morocco at the Olympic Games

Flag of Morocco
IOC code  MAR
NOC Moroccan Olympic Committee
Arabic: اللجنة الأولمبية الوطنية المغربية
Website www.marocolympique.org (French)
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 34 in 7 sports
Flag bearer Khalid Skah
Medals
Rank: 68
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Morocco competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists

Med 3.png Bronze

Results by event

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lahlou Ben Younès 800 metres 1:45.85 8 Q N/A 1:43.99 4 Q 1:45.52 8
Rachid El-Basir 1500 metres 3:42.85 36 N/A Did not advance
Hicham El Guerrouj 1500 metres 3:37.66 10 Q N/A 3:35.29 8 Q 3:40.75 12
Driss Maazouzi 1500 metres 3:37.08 6 Q N/A 3:34.35 6 q 3:39.65 10
Khalid Boulami 5000 metres 13:54.72 15 Q N/A 13:29.72 5 Q 13:08.37 Bronze medal icon.svg
Brahim Lahlafi 5000 metres 13:51.25 2 Q N/A 13:27.73 3 Q 13:13.26 8
Ismaïl Sghyr 5000 metres 14:02.71 21 Q N/A 14:04.23 14 Q 13:22.89 11
Saleh Hissou 10000 metres 27:53.32 5 Q N/A 27:24.67 Bronze medal icon.svg
Khalid Skah 10000 metres 28:23.31 16 Q N/A 27:46.98 7
Larbi Zéroual 10000 metres Did not finish N/A Did not advance
Abderrahim Ben Redouane Marathon N/A 2:30:49 84
Abdelkader El Mouaziz Marathon N/A 2:20:39 44
Ali Ettounsi Marathon N/A 2:36:01 98
Hicham Bouaouiche 3000 metres steeplechase 8:31.97 20 Q N/A 8:27.76 11 Q 8:46.22 11
Brahim Boulami 3000 metres steeplechase 8:30.97 11 Q N/A 8:20.43 5 Q 8:23.13 7
Abdelaziz Sahère 3000 metres steeplechase 8:26.79 1 Q N/A 8:33.90 17 Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zohra Ouaziz 5000 metres 15:55.03 29 N/A Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hamid Berhili Light-flyweight  Tetteh (GHA)
W 10-5
 Yang (CHN)
W 14-9
 Velasco (PHI)
L 20-10
Did not advance
Mohamed Zbir Flyweight  Mukuka (ZAM)
L 11-4
Did not advance
Hicham Nafil Bantamweight  Vernal (COL)
W 16-3
 Nolasco (DOM)
W 18-6
 Vichai (THA)
L 13-4
Did not advance
Mohamed Achik Featherweight  Peden (AUS)
L 15-7
Did not advance
Kabil Lahsen Welterweight  Hernández (ECU)
W 18-9
 Santos (PUR)
L 16-4
Did not advance
Mohamed Mesbahi Middleweight  Borowski (POL)
L 9-6
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Women
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Naima El-Rhouati Individual 17.387 18.337 17.449 14.681 67.854 74

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Result
Abdel Ouahed Idrissi Chorfi Extra-Lightweight 17
Adil Bel Gaid Half-Middleweight 21
Adil Kaaba Middleweight 21

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Hicham Arazi Singles  Rosset (SUI) L 2-6 3-6 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athletes Events Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Moustapha Buihamghet -59 kg 90.0 18 120.0 16 210.0 16

Wrestling

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Round 3
Repechage
Round 4
Repechage
Round 5
Bronze Medal
Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Anwar Kandafil -68 kg  Georgiev (BUL)
L 10-0
Did not advance N/A  Daynes (CAN)
L 5-4
Did not advance
Aziz Khalfi -74 kg  Zeman (CZE)
L 7-0
Did not advance N/A  Tracz (POL)
L 9-2
Did not advance
Abdelaziz Essafoui -90 kg  Fafiński (POL)
L 4-0
Did not advance N/A  Houssain (EGY)
L 4-0
Did not advance
Mohamed Basri -100 kg  Damjanović (CRO)
L 6-0
Did not advance N/A  Nonomura (JPN)
L 10-0
Did not advance
Rashid Belaziz -130 kg  Johansson (SWE)
L 8-0
Did not advance N/A  Ayari (TUN)
L 4-2
Did not advance

References








Creative Commons License