Nenad Zimonjić

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Nenad Zimonjić
Flickr - Carine06 - Nenad Zimonjic.jpg
Country  Yugoslavia (1995–2003)
 Serbia and Montenegro (2003–2006)
 Serbia (2006–present)
Residence Belgrade, Serbia
Born (1976-06-04) June 4, 1976 (age 37)
Belgrade, SR Serbia, SFR Yugoslavia
Height 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
Turned pro 1995
Plays Right-handed (one-handed backhand)
Prize money $6,666,554
Singles
Career record 7–24 (22.58%)
Career titles 0
Highest ranking No. 176 (29 March 1999)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 1R (2001)
Wimbledon 3R (1999)
Doubles
Career record 577–305 (65.79%)
Career titles 50
Highest ranking No. 1 (17 November 2008)
Current ranking No. 13 (04 November 2013)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open F (2010)
French Open W (2010)
Wimbledon W (2008, 2009)
US Open QF (2006, 2009)
Mixed Doubles
Career titles 4
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
Australian Open W (2004, 2008)
French Open W (2006, 2010)
Wimbledon SF (2012, 2013)
US Open F (2005)
Team competitions
Davis Cup W (2010)
Last updated on: 17 November 2013.

Nenad Zimonjić (Serbian Cyrillic: Ненад Зимоњић, Serbian pronunciation: [nê̞nad zîmo̞ɲit͡ɕ]; born June 4, 1976 in Belgrade, SR Serbia, SFR Yugoslavia) is a professional Serbian tennis player who was ranked no. 1 in 2008 in doubles. He is currently ranked world no. 12.1 He is the second tennis doubles player from Serbia to hold the world no. 1, after Slobodan Živojinović. While Zimonjić is known as a doubles specialist, he has recorded two big wins in his singles career. In 2004, he defeated Andre Agassi in St Pölten, and in 2005 on the grass of Halle, he defeated Nicolas Kiefer. Both of these were first-round victories.

Career

Zimonjić turned pro in 1995 and remained relatively unknown outside his native country until a surprise victory in the mixed doubles at the 2004 Australian Open. Paired for the first time with Russian Elena Bovina, he beat defending champions Martina Navratilova and Leander Paes in straight sets in an hour and nine minutes. Alongside Katarina Srebotnik of Slovenia, he won the 2006 French Open crown with a straight-sets victory over Daniel Nestor and Elena Likhovtseva. At the 2006 Wimbledon Championships, Zimonjić reached the final of the men's doubles alongside France's Fabrice Santoro and the quarterfinals of the mixed doubles.

In 2007, Zimonjić reached the 2007 French Open mixed doubles final as the defending champions with Katarina Srebotnik and lost to Nathalie Dechy and Andy Ram. He left Santoro after Wimbledon and teamed with Mahesh Bhupathi until after the 2007 US Open. After the US Open, Nenad left Bhupathi and partnered with Daniel Nestor,2 who won the French Open earlier in the year alongside Mark Knowles. The team won the 2007 St. Petersburg Open, without losing a set. Nestor and Zimonjić later won 2008 Wimbledon3 (Zimonjić's first Grand Slam), 2009 Wimbledon and 2010 French Open.

In 2009, they defended their Wimbledon title & won 5 Masters 1000 titles. At the World Team Cup as a part of the Serbian team. With Victor Troicki, he won two decisive games against Italian and Argentinian teams; as a result, Serbia finished first in its group, and then proceeded to beat Germany in the final encounter.

In 2010, they finished runner-ups at the Australian Open, later on in the year he won both the doubles with Daniel Nestor and the mixed doubles with Katarina Srebotnik at Roland Garros. Zimonjic ended his partnership with Nestor after winning the ATP World Tour Finals.

In 2011 he partnered with Michaël Llodra, together then won one Masters 1000 title & four ATP 500 titles. Their partnership ended in early 2012.

In 2013, he & Nestor renewed their partnership.

Davis Cup

Zimonjić (in the front) with Novak Djokovic during the Davis cup match against Czech Republic

Zimonjić has been a member of Serbia Davis Cup team (previously Yugoslavia Davis Cup team and Serbia and Montenegro Davis Cup team, respectively) since 1995, playing both singles and doubles, and in 2003–2004 he was the playing captain of the national team. In recent years, with the emergence of highly ranked Serbian singles players Novak Djokovic, Janko Tipsarević, and Viktor Troicki, Zimonjić became a doubles specialist on the team, partnering all of them, as well as Dušan Vemić and Ilija Bozoljac.

In 2010, Serbia won its first ever Davis Cup title, following the victories over United States (3–2), Croatia (4–1), Czech Republic (3–2), and France in the final match (3–2). Zimonjić played in all four doubles rubbers over the course of the competition, winning once (against Croatia, partnering Tipsarević) and losing the other three times (partnering Tipsarević, Djokovic, and Troicki, respectively). To celebrate the win, all the players shaved their heads. The central celebration was held in Belgrade in front of several thousand fans, and the Serbian national postal service issued a stamp picturing the players.4

Leon Zimonjić in 2011

In the 2013 quarterfinals against the United States, he and Ilija Bozoljac had an impressive five set victory against the no. 1 ranked Bryan brothers.5

Personal life

In 2008 he married former model Mina Knežević (Мина Кнежевић). On December 4, 2008, his wife gave birth to twins, Leon (Леон) and Luna (Луна).6

Significant finals

Grand Slam

Men's doubles: 7 (3–4)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponent in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 2004 Wimbledon Grass Austria Julian Knowle Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
1–6, 4–6, 6–4, 4–6
Runner-up 2006 Wimbledon (2) Grass France Fabrice Santoro United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 6–4, 4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 2008 French Open Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Peru Luis Horna
2–6, 3–6
Winner 2008 Wimbledon Grass Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7–6(14–12), 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–3
Winner 2009 Wimbledon (2) Grass Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7–6(9–7), 6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–3
Runner-up 2010 Australian Open Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 7–6(7–5), 3–6
Winner 2010 French Open Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
7–5, 6–2

Mixed doubles: 8 (4–4)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponent in the final Score in the final
Winner 2004 Australian Open Hard Russia Elena Bovina United States Martina Navratilova
India Leander Paes
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 2005 US Open Hard Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
India Mahesh Bhupathi
4–6, 2–6
Winner 2006 French Open Clay Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 2007 French Open Clay Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik France Nathalie Dechy
Israel Andy Ram
5–7, 3–6
Winner 2008 Australian Open (2) Hard China Sun Tiantian India Sania Mirza
India Mahesh Bhupathi
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Runner-up 2008 French Open Clay Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Belarus Victoria Azarenka
United States Bob Bryan
2–6, 6–7
Winner 2010 French Open (2) Clay Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
Austria Julian Knowle
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [11–9]
Runner-up 2011 French Open Clay Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Australia Casey Dellacqua
United States Scott Lipsky
6–7(6–8), 6–4, [7–10]

Year-End Championships

Doubles: 3 (2–1)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponent in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 2005 Shanghai Hard (i) India Leander Paes France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Winner 2008 Shanghai Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7–6(7–3), 6–2
Winner 2010 London Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
7–6(8–6), 6–4

ATP career finals

Doubles: 82 (50–32)

Legend
Grand Slam Tournaments (3–4)
ATP World Tour Finals (2–1)
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (12–11)
ATP World Tour 500 Series (16–5)
ATP World Tour 250 Series (15–11)
Titles by Surface
Hard (28–17)
Clay (14–10)
Grass (4–3)
Carpet (3–2)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. February 14, 1999 San Jose, United States Hard (i) Republic of Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
5–7, 7–6(7–3), 4–6
Winner 1. May 9, 1999 Delray Beach, United States (1) Clay Belarus Max Mirnyi United States Doug Flach
United States Brian MacPhie
7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–3
Winner 2. March 5, 2000 Delray Beach, United States (2) Hard United States Brian MacPhie Australia Joshua Eagle
Australia Andrew Florent
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 2. May 7, 2000 Munich, Germany Clay Belarus Max Mirnyi South Africa David Adams
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
4–6, 4–6
Winner 3. October 15, 2000 Vienna, Austria (1) Hard (i) Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 3. March 4, 2001 Dubai, UAE Hard Canada Daniel Nestor Australia Joshua Eagle
Australia Sandon Stolle
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 4. April 15, 2001 Estoril, Portugal Clay United States Donald Johnson Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
Czech Republic Michal Tabara
4–6, 1–6
Winner 4. October 14, 2001 Lyon, France Carpet (i) Canada Daniel Nestor France Arnaud Clément
France Sébastien Grosjean
6–1, 6–2
Winner 5. February 24, 2002 Memphis, United States Hard (i) United States Brian MacPhie United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Winner 6. March 9, 2003 Delray Beach, United States (3) Hard India Leander Paes Netherlands Raemon Sluiter
Netherlands Martin Verkerk
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
Runner-up 5. May 4, 2003 Valencia, Spain Clay United States Brian MacPhie Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker
Argentina Mariano Hood
1–6, 7–6(9–7), 4–6
Runner-up 6. May 25, 2003 St. Pölten, Austria Clay Armenia Sargis Sargsian Sweden Simon Aspelin
Italy Massimo Bertolini
4–6, 7–6(12–10), 3–6
Winner 7. October 26, 2003 St. Petersburg, Russia (1) Hard (i) Austria Julian Knowle Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Rainer Schüttler
7–6(7–1), 6–3
Winner 8. April 25, 2004 Monte Carlo, Monaco (1) Clay United Kingdom Tim Henman Argentina Gastón Etlis
Argentina Martín Rodríguez
7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 7. May 2, 2004 Munich, Germany Clay Austria Julian Knowle United States James Blake
The Bahamas Mark Merklein
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. July 4, 2004 London, United Kingdom Grass Austria Julian Knowle Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
1–6, 4–6, 6–4, 4–6
Winner 9. April 17, 2005 Monte Carlo, Monaco (2) Clay India Leander Paes United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
W/O
Winner 10. April 24, 2005 Barcelona, Spain (1) Clay India Leander Paes Spain Feliciano López
Spain Rafael Nadal
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 9. October 16, 2005 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) India Leander Paes Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Paul Hanley
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 10. October 23, 2005 Madrid, Spain Hard (i) India Leander Paes The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 11. November 13, 2005 Shanghai, China Carpet (i) India Leander Paes France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Winner 11. January 15, 2006 Sydney, Australia (1) Hard France Fabrice Santoro Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 12. April 23, 2006 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay France Fabrice Santoro Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
2–6, 6–7(2–7)
Winner 12. June 18, 2006 Halle, Germany Grass France Fabrice Santoro Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Rainer Schüttler
6–0, 6–4
Runner-up 13. July 9, 2006 London, United Kingdom Grass France Fabrice Santoro United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 6–4, 4–6, 2–6
Winner 13. October 15, 2006 Moscow, Russia Carpet (i) France Fabrice Santoro Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 14. November 5, 2006 Paris, France Carpet (i) France Fabrice Santoro France Arnaud Clément
France Michaël Llodra
6–7(4–7), 2–6
Winner 14. January 5, 2007 Doha, Qatar Hard Russia Mikhail Youzhny Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Winner 15. February 26, 2007 Dubai, UAE Hard France Fabrice Santoro India Mahesh Bhupathi
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
7–5, 6–7(3–7), [10–7]
Winner 16. May 7, 2007 Rome, Italy (1) Clay France Fabrice Santoro United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7, [10–7]
Runner-up 15. June 17, 2007 Halle, Germany Grass France Fabrice Santoro Sweden Simon Aspelin
Austria Julian Knowle
4–6, 6–7(5–7)
Winner 17. August 25, 2007 New Haven, United States Hard India Mahesh Bhupathi Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
6–3, 6–3
Winner 18. October 28, 2007 St. Petersburg, Russia (2) Carpet Canada Daniel Nestor Austria Jürgen Melzer
Australia Todd Perry
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 16. November 4, 2007 Paris, France Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Runner-up 17. March 21, 2008 Indian Wells, United States Hard Canada Daniel Nestor Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Andy Ram
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 18. May 11, 2008 Rome, Italy Clay Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–3, 4–6, [8–10]
Winner 19. May 18, 2008 Hamburg, Germany Clay Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–4, 5–7, [10–8]
Runner-up 19. June 7, 2008 Paris, France Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Peru Luis Horna
2–6, 3–6
Winner 20. June 15, 2008 London, United Kingdom Grass Canada Daniel Nestor Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil André Sá
6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Winner 21. July 5, 2008 London, United Kingdom (1) Grass Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7–6(14–12), 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–3
Winner 22. July 27, 2008 Toronto, Canada Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
Winner 23. November 16, 2008 Shanghai, China Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7–6(7–3), 6–2
Runner-up 20. January 9, 2009 Doha, Qatar Hard Canada Daniel Nestor Spain Marc López
Spain Rafael Nadal
6–4, 4–6, [8–10]
Runner-up 21. January 17, 2009 Sydney, Australia Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
1–6, 6–7(3–7)
Winner 24. February 15, 2009 Rotterdam, Netherlands (1) Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
6–2, 7–5
Winner 25. April 19, 2009 Monte Carlo, Monaco (3) Clay Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–1
Winner 26. April 26, 2009 Barcelona, Spain (2) Clay Canada Daniel Nestor India Mahesh Bhupathi
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
6–3, 7–6(11–9)
Winner 27. May 3, 2009 Rome, Italy (2) Clay Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7–6, 6–3
Winner 28. May 17, 2009 Madrid, Spain Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Simon Aspelin
South Africa Wesley Moodie
6–4, 6–4
Winner 29. July 4, 2009 London, United Kingdom (2) Grass Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7–6(9–7), 6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–3
Winner 30. August 23, 2009 Cincinnati, United States Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 7–6(7–2), [15–13]
Winner 31. November 2, 2009 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–2, 6–3
Winner 32. November 8, 2009 Paris, France Hard (I) Canada Daniel Nestor Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Tommy Robredo
6–3, 6–4
Winner 33. January 16, 2010 Sydney, Australia (2) Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
Australia Jordan Kerr
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Runner-up 22. January 30, 2010 Melbourne, Australia Hard Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 7–6(7–5), 3–6
Winner 34. February 14, 2010 Rotterdam, Netherlands (2) Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Paul Hanley
6–4, 4–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 23. March 20, 2010 Indian Wells, United States Hard Canada Daniel Nestor Spain Marc López
Spain Rafael Nadal
6–7(8–10), 3–6
Winner 35. April 18, 2010 Monte Carlo, Monaco (4) Clay Canada Daniel Nestor India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–3, 2–0, RET.
Winner 36. April 25, 2010 Barcelona, Spain (3) Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Australia Lleyton Hewitt
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
4–6, 6–3, [10–6]
Runner-up 24. May 16, 2010 Madrid, Spain Clay Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 4–6
Winner 37. June 5, 2010 Paris, France Clay Canada Daniel Nestor Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
7–5, 6–2
Winner 38. October 31, 2010 Vienna, Austria (2) Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
7–5, 3–6, [10–5]
Runner-up 25. November 7, 2010 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 6–3, [3–10]
Winner 39. November 28, 2010 London, United Kingdom (2) Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
7–6(8–6), 6–4
Runner-up 26. February 13, 2011 Rotterdam, Netherlands Hard (i) France Michaël Llodra Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Philipp Petzschner
4–6, 6–3, [5–10]
Runner-up 27. May 8, 2011 Madrid, Spain Clay France Michaël Llodra United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
3–6, 3–6
Winner 40. August 7, 2011 Washington, United States (1) Hard France Michaël Llodra Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
6–7(3–7), 7–6(8–6), [10–7]
Winner 41. August 14, 2011 Montreal, Canada Hard France Michaël Llodra United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [10–5]
Runner-up 28. August 21, 2011 Cincinnati, United States Hard France Michaël Llodra India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
6–7(4–7), 6–7(2–7)
Winner 42. October 9, 2011 Beijing, China Hard France Michaël Llodra Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–4)
Runner-up 29. October 16, 2011 Shanghai, China Hard France Michaël Llodra Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 1–6, [10–12]
Winner 43. November 6, 2011 Basel, Switzerland (2) Hard (i) France Michaël Llodra Belarus Max Mirnyi
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–4, 7–5
Winner 44. February 19, 2012 Rotterdam, Netherlands (3) Hard (i) France Michaël Llodra Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
4–6, 7–5, [16–14]
Winner 45. September 23, 2012 St. Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) United States Rajeev Ram Slovakia Lukáš Lacko
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
6–2, 4–6, [10–6]
Runner-up 30. October 21, 2012 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Sweden Robert Lindstedt Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil Bruno Soares
7–6(7–4), 5–7, [6–10]
Winner 46. October 28, 2012 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Canada Daniel Nestor Philippines Treat Conrad Huey
United Kingdom Dominic Inglot
7–5, 6–7(4–7), [10–5]
Winner 47. 17 February 2013 Rotterdam, Netherlands (4) Hard (i) Sweden Robert Lindstedt Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker
Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung
5–7, 6–3, [10–8]
Runner-up 31. 2 March 2013 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Sweden Robert Lindstedt India Mahesh Bhupathi
France Michaël Llodra
6–7(6–8), 6–7(6–8)
Winner 48. April 21, 2013 Monte Carlo, Monaco (5) Clay France Julien Benneteau United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
4–6, 7–6(7–4), [14–12]
Winner 49. August 4, 2013 Washington, United States (2) Hard France Julien Benneteau United States Mardy Fish
Czech Republic Radek Štepánek
7–6(7–5), 7–5
Winner 50. January 11, 2014 Sydney, Australia Hard Canada Daniel Nestor India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 32. 1 March 2014 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Canada Daniel Nestor India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
6-4, 6-3

Team competition finals: 4 (3–1)

Outcome No. Date Team competition Surface Partner/Team Opponents Score
Winner 1. May 23, 2009 World Team Cup, Düsseldorf, Germany Clay Serbia Janko Tipsarević
Serbia Viktor Troicki
Germany Rainer Schüttler
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber
Germany Nicolas Kiefer
Germany Mischa Zverev
2–1
Winner 2. December 3–5, 2010 Davis Cup, Belgrade, Serbia Hard (i) Serbia Novak Djokovic
Serbia Janko Tipsarević
Serbia Viktor Troicki
France Gaël Monfils
France Michaël Llodra
France Arnaud Clément
France Gilles Simon
3–2
Winner 3. May 21, 2012 World Team Cup, Düsseldorf, Germany Clay Serbia Janko Tipsarević
Serbia Viktor Troicki
Serbia Miki Janković
Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
Czech Republic František Čermák
3–0
Runner-up 1. November 15–17, 2013 Davis Cup, Belgrade, Serbia Hard (i) Serbia Novak Djokovic
Serbia Dušan Lajović
Serbia Ilija Bozoljac
Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol
Czech Republic Jan Hájek
2–3

Performance timeline

Doubles

 Yugoslavia  Serbia and Montenegro  Serbia
Tournament 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 SR
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A A A A 1R 1R SF 2R 1R 2R 3R 1R QF QF 2R F QF 3R 2R SF 0 / 15
French Open A A A A A 1R 1R A 2R 2R QF 1R SF F SF W SF QF 2R 1 / 13
Wimbledon A A A A 1R 1R 3R 3R 3R F QF F SF W W 2R SF 1R QF 2 / 15
US Open A A LQ A 3R 3R 3R 3R 1R 2R 1R QF 2R 3R QF 3R 3R 1R 2R 0 / 15
Grand Slam SR 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 0 0 / 3 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 3 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 1 / 4 1 / 4 1 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 2 3 / 56
Olympic Games
Olympic Games NH A Not Held 1R Not Held A Not Held 1R Not Held QF NH 0 / 3
Year-End Championship
ATP World Tour Finals A A A A A A A A A A F RR A W RR W RR A A 2 / 6
Davis Cup Doubles
Davis Cup Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 A Z2 Z2 Z2 Z2 Z1 Z1 PO PO 1R 1R W SF QF F 1R 1 / 17
ATP 1000 Series
Indian Wells Masters A A A A A A 2R A 2R 2R QF QF A F 1R F 1R 1R 1R 2R 0 / 1
Miami Masters A A A A 1R 1R QF A 1R 2R 1R 2R SF 1R 1R 2R QF QF QF QF 0 / 15
Monte Carlo Masters A A A A A 1R 1R 2R A W W F 2R 2R W W 2R SF W 4 / 12
Madrid Masters A A A A A A A 1R A 1R F QF 2R QF W F F 2R 1R 1 / 11
Rome Masters A A A A A A 1R A A 2R QF QF W F W 2R QF QF 2R 2 / 11
Canada Masters A A A A A A A 1R 1R 2R 2R QF 2R W SF QF W QF 1R 2 / 11
Cincinnati Masters A A A A A A A 1R 1R 1R QF QF QF SF W 2R F 1R 2R 1 / 12
Shanghai Masters Not Held 2R QF F 2R 2R 0 / 5
Paris Masters A A A A LQ QF SF 1R A 1R 1R F F 2R W QF QF 2R 2R 1 / 13
Hamburg Masters A A A A A A 2R A A 2R SF SF 2R W NME 1 / 6
Career statistics
Titles–Finals 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–2 2–3 1–3 1–1 2–4 1–3 2–5 3–6 5–7 5–8 9–11 7–11 4–8 3–4 3-4 1–1 50–81
Year End Ranking 361 248 195 125 86 29 21 51 32 18 11 11 5 1 3 3 6 20 14

Singles

Tournament 1999 2000 2001 SR W–L
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open A A 1R 0 / 1 0–1
French Open A A A 0 / 0 0–0
Wimbledon 3R A A 0 / 1 2–1
US Open A A A 0 / 0 0–0
Win–Loss 2–1 0–0 0–1 0 / 2 2–2

Awards

1994
1996
  • Best Male Tennis Player in Yugoslavia
1998
  • Best Male Tennis Player in Yugoslavia
2001
  • Best Male Tennis Player in Yugoslavia
2007
  • Serbian Sport Association "May Award"
2008
2010
2012
2013
  • Davis Cup Award of Excellence

Records

See also

References

External links








Creative Commons License