Nigeria at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Nigeria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Nigeria
IOC code  NGR
NOC Nigeria Olympic Committee
Website www.nigeriaolympiccommittee.org
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 65 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Mary Onyali
Medals
Rank: 32
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
3
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games

Nigeria competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. The most surprising achievement was Nigeria's gold in football. The team overcame what are usually considered much stronger teams, such as Spain and Brazil to earn the gold.

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Results by event

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olapade Adeniken 100 metres 10.41 39 Q 10.38 31 Did not advance
Deji Aliu 100 metres 10.34 27 Q 10.26 19 Did not advance
Davidson Ezinwa 100 metres 10.03 1 Q 10.08 6 Q 10.04 6 Q 10.14 6
Francis Obikwelu 200 metres 20.62 17 Q 20.49 10 Q 20.56 12 Did not advance
Seun Ogunkoya 200 metres 20.78 29 Q 21.00 33 Did not advance
Sunday Bada 400 metres 45.19 3 Q 44.88 6 Q 45.30 10 Did not advance
Clement Chukwu 400 metres 45.18 2 Q 45.24 17 Did not advance
Jude Monye 400 metres 46.10 30 q Did not finish Did not advance
Steve Adegbite 110 metres hurdles 14.06 49 Did not advance
William Erese 110 metres hurdles 13.98 43 Did not advance
Moses Oyiki 110 metres hurdles 14.04 48 Did not advance
Kehinde Aladefa 400 metres hurdles 49.60 23 N/A Did not advance
Deji Aliu
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
Francis Obikwelu
4 x 100 metres relay 39.47 15 q N/A Did not finish Did not advance
Sunday Bada
Clement Chukwu
Udeme Ekpenyong
Ayuba Machem
4 x 400 metres relay 3:02.73 7 q N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Festus Igbinoghene Triple jump 15.95 35 Did not advance
Chima Ugwu Shot put 18.39 25 Did not advance
Adewale Olukoju Discus throw 60.98 17 Did not advance
Pius Bazighe Javelin throw 70.78 32 Did not advance

Women

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chioma Ajunwa 100 metres 11.25 12 Q 11.24 12 Q 11.14 10 Did not advance
Mary Tombiri 100 metres 11.50 29 Q 11.56 27 Did not advance
Mary Onyali 100 metres 11.17 6 Q 11.08 3 Q 11.04 4 Q 11.13 7
200 metres 22.42 2 Q 22.37 2 Q 22.16 3 Q 22.38 Bronze medal icon.svg
Calister Ubah 200 metres 23.34 27 q 23.62 29 Did not advance
Bisi Afolabi 400 metres 51.80 11 Q 51.07 7 Q 51.40 13 Did not advance
Falilat Ogunkoya 400 metres 52.65 30 Q 50.65 3 Q 49.57 2 Q 49.10 Bronze medal icon.svg
Fatima Yusuf 400 metres 52.25 21 Q 51.27 12 Q 50.36 6 Q 49.77 6
Ime Akpan 100 metres hurdles 13.11 24 Q 13.02 22 Did not advance
Taiwo Aladefa 100 metres hurdles 13.06 21 Q 13.11 26 Did not advance
Angela Atede 100 metres hurdles 12.88 10 Q 12.85 18 Did not advance
Lade Akinremi 400 metres hurdles 56.83 23 N/A Did not advance
Chioma Ajunwa
Mary Onyali
Christy Opara
Mary Tombiri
4 x 100 metres relay 43.54 5 Q N/A 42.56 5
Bisi Afolabi
Falilat Ogunkoya
Charity Opara
Fatima Yusuf
4 x 400 metres relay 3:23.24 2 Q N/A 3:21.04 Silver medal icon.svg
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Chioma Ajunwa Long jump 6.81 2 Q 7.12 Gold medal icon.svg

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Kayode Akinsanya Singles  Stuer-Lauridsen (DEN) L 0-15 2-15 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Obigeli Olorunsola Singles bye  Bang (KOR) L 0-15 0-15 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Obigeli Olorunsola
Kayode Akinsanya
Doubles N/A Denmark Olsen, Jakobsen (DEN) L 1-15 2-15 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kehinde Aweda Bantamweight  Khasanov (TJK)
L 20-10
Did not advance
Daniel Attah Featherweight  Ipera (PNG)
W 14-2
 Nagy (HUN)
L 14-12
Did not advance
Albert Eromosele Light-middleweight  Horodnichov (UKR)
L 18-4
Did not advance
Duncan Dokiwari Super-heavyweight  Samadi (IRI)
W RSC
 Khan (PAK)
W RSC
 Məmmədov (AZE)
W RSC
 Wolfgramm (TGA)
L 7-6
Bronze medal icon.svg
Did not advance

Football

Men's Tournament

Group Stage - Group C
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
 Nigeria 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
 Japan 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
 Hungary 3 0 0 3 3 7 −4 0


July 21, 1996
18.30
Nigeria  1 – 0  Hungary
Kanu Goal 44' Report
Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Attendance: 25,303
Referee: Un-Prasert (THA)

July 23, 1996
20.30
Nigeria  2 – 0  Japan
Babangida Goal 82'
Okocha Goal 90' (pen.)
Report
Citrus Bowl, Orlando
Attendance: 22,734
Referee: Collina (ITA)

July 25, 1996
21.00
Brazil  1 – 0  Nigeria
Ronaldo Goal 30' Report
Orange Bowl, Miami
Attendance: 55,650
Referee: Esfandiar Baharmast (USA)
Quarterfinal
July 28, 1996
16:00
Mexico  0 – 2  Nigeria
Report Okocha Goal 20'
C. Babayaro Goal 84'
Legion Field, Birmingham
Attendance: 44,788
Referee: Al Mehannah (KSA)
Semifinal
July 31, 1996
18:00
Nigeria  4 – 3 (ASDET)  Brazil
Roberto Carlos Goal 20' (o.g.)
Ikpeba Goal 78'
Kanu Goal 90', Golden goal in the 94th minute 94'
Report Flavio Conceição 1', 38'
Bebeto Goal 28'
Sanford Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 78,587
Referee: Garcia Aranda (ESP)
Gold medal match
August 3, 1996
15:45
Gold medal icon.svg Nigeria  3 – 2  Argentina
Babayaro Goal 28'
Amokachi Goal 74'
Amuneke Goal 90'
Report C. López Goal 3'
Crespo Goal 50' (pen.)
Sanford Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 86,117
Referee: Collina (ITA)
Team roster

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Result
Suleman Musa Half-Middleweight 21

Table Tennis

Men's Singles Tournament

Group Stage - Group M
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
 Johnny Huang (CAN) 3 3 0 6 0 126 76
 Chen Xinhua (GBR) 3 2 1 4 4 142 145
 David Zhuang (USA) 3 1 2 3 4 122 126
 Sule Olaleye (NGR) 3 0 3 1 6 102 145
Group Stage - Group P
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
 Patrick Chila (FRA) 3 3 0 6 2 158 120
 Konstantinos Kreanga (GRE) 3 2 1 5 2 133 114
 Segun Toriola (NGR) 3 1 2 2 5 98 133
 Chetan Baboor (IND) 3 0 3 2 6 132 154

Men's Doubles Tournament

Group Stage - Group H
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
Japan Koji Matsushita / Hiroshi Shibutani 3 3 0 6 0 129 95
Serbia and Montenegro Slobodan Grujić / Ilija Lupulesku 3 2 1 4 2 117 115
Nigeria Sule Olaleye / Segun Toriola 3 1 2 2 4 114 115
Czech Republic Petr Korbel / Josef Plachy 3 0 3 0 6 94 129

Women's Singles Tournament

Group Stage - Group I
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
 Kim Hyon-Hui (PRK) 3 3 0 6 0 128 100
 Jie Schöpp (GER) 3 2 1 4 2 120 88
 Elena Timina (RUS) 3 1 2 2 4 108 113
 Funke Oshonaike (NGR) 3 0 3 0 6 71 126
Group Stage - Group P
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
 Dai-Yong Tu (SUI) 3 3 0 6 1 148 95
 Lyanne Kosaka (BRA) 3 2 1 4 2 99 105
 Emilia Ciosu (ROU) 3 1 2 3 5 151 157
 Bose Kaffo (NGR) 3 0 3 1 6 103 144

Men's Doubles Tournament

Group Stage - Group H
Team Pld W L GW GL PW PL
Russia Irina Palina / Elena Timina 3 3 0 6 0 126 75
United States Wang Wei / Lily Yip 3 2 1 4 4 130 137
Netherlands Emily Noor / Huberta Vriesekoop 3 1 2 3 4 122 131
Nigeria Bose Kaffo / Olufunke Oshonaike 3 0 3 1 6 102 136

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Sule Ladipo Singles  Stoltenberg (AUS) L 64-77 3-6 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Athletes Events Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Mojisola Oluwa -70 kg 140.0 18 170.0 =17 310.0 18

Wrestling

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Round 3
Repechage
Round 4
Repechage
Round 5
Bronze Medal
Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tiebiri Godswill -52 kg  Anev (BUL)
L 11-0
Did not advance N/A  Vartanovas (LTU)
L 4-0
Did not advance
Freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Repechage
Round 1
Repechage
Round 2
Repechage
Round 3
Repechage
Round 4
Repechage
Round 5
Bronze Medal
Bout
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Isaac Jacob -48 kg  Vila (CUB)
L 4-0
Did not advance  Ramírez (GUA)
W 3-0
 Torgovkin (KGZ)
W Default
 Corduneanu (ROU)
L 7-6
Did not advance
Ibo Oziti -68 kg  Zazirov (UKR)
L 11-0
Did not advance  Fallah (IRI)
L 1-0
Did not advance
Victor Kodei -90 kg  Khadem (IRI)
L 6-1
Did not advance  Betancourt (PUR)
W 10-0
 Bianco (CAN)
W 7-0
 Bacsa (HUN)
W 7-4
 Kim (KOR)
W 7-0
 Lohyňa (SVK)
L 10-0
 Tedieiev (UKR)
L Fall

See also

References









Creative Commons License