O-Jolle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
O-Jolle
O-Jolle (dinghy).svg
O-Jolle insigna.png
Class Symbol
Current Specifications
Crew 1
Type Dinghy
Design One-Design
Construction Carvel
GRP
Cold moulded plywood
Composite
Rig Bermuda rig
Keel Centerboard
LOA 5 m (16 ft)
Beam 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in)
Draft 0.15 m (6 in)
1.1 m (3 ft 7 in)
Hull weight 220 kg (490 lb)
Mast height 6.8 m (22 ft)
Mainsail area 11.5 m2 (124 sq ft)
RYA PN 114
Development
Year 1933
Designer Hellmut Wilhelm E. Stauch
Location Germany
Role Designed for the Olympic Games 1936
Infobox last updated: 08-AUG-2011
Vintage Yachting Class

The O-Jolle – (Olympiajolle) – was created as the Monotype class for the 1936 Olympic Games by designer Hellmut Wilhelm E. Stauch (GER, later RSA). The boat is a Bermuda rig and the hull was originally carvel - later GRP and cold moulded plywood construction were allowed. The O-Jolle has very good sailing capabilities and can cater for a wide spectrum of sailors from young to old and from light to heavyweight.

In 1936 Daan Kagchelland took the Gold medal in the Olympic regatta in Kiel.

The O-Jolle is still one of the largest dinghy classes in Germany and the Netherlands - the International Olympiajollen Union has over 500 members. The O-Jolle is still raced in Germany, the Netherlands, Austria, Italy and Switzerland. There are also minor fleets in Poland and Brazil.

Since 2008 the O-Jolle has been one of the Vintage Yachting Classes during the Vintage Yachting Games.

Wall of Fame

Olympic Games1

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
2  Germany (GER) 0 1 0 1
3  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1936
Flag of Germany.svg
Kiel
details
  (NED)
Daan Kagchelland
  (GER)
Werner Krogmann
  (GBR)
Peter Scott

Vintage Yachting Games2

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Netherlands 2 2 2 6
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008
Netherlands
Medemblik
 Netherlands (NED)
Max Blom
 Netherlands (NED)
Herman van Eijk
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Krom
2012
Italy
Lake Como
 Netherlands (NED)
Ton op de Weegh
 Netherlands (NED)
Martin Baas
 Netherlands (NED)
Thies Bosch
2016
United Kingdom
Weymouth Bay
Dates to be decided

European Championships3

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 38 7 7 52
2  Netherlands 13 4 5 22
3  Austria 3 0 0 3
4  Belgium 1 0 0 1
5   Switzerland 2 1 0 3
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1937  Germany (G)
Ernst Bickel
1938  Germany (G)
Ernst Bickel
1939  Netherlands (H)
A.F. Veen
1950  Austria (OE)
Harald Musil
1951  Austria (OE)
Dr. Wolfgang Erndl
1954  Belgium (B)
André Nelis
1955  Austria (OE)
Dr. Wolfgang Erndl
1963  Germany (G)
Hans Deuss
1964  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1965  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1966  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1967 Not sailed
1968  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1969  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1970  Germany (G)
Klaus Schenkel
1971  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1972  Germany (G)
Uwe Woite
1973   Switzerland (Z)
Hans Eisold
1974  Germany (G)
Horst Klein
1975  Germany (G)
Klaus Pommeränig
1976  Netherlands (H)
Fre Mik
1977   Switzerland (Z)
Herman Krebs
1978  Germany (G)
Ulrich Kosfeld
1979  Netherlands (H)
Fre Mik
1980  Germany (G)
Walter Arndt
1981  Germany (G)
Ulrich Kosfeld
1982  Germany (G)
Detlef Pfenner
1983  Germany (G)
Volker Niederhausen
1984  Germany (G)
Klaus Stadler
1985  Germany (G)
Roland Franzmann
1986  Netherlands (H)
Dolf Peet
1987  Germany (G)
Volker Niederhausen
1988  Germany (G)
Horst Jentsch
1989  Germany (G)
Roland Franzmann
1990  Germany (G)
Knut Wahrendorf
1991  Germany (G)
Uwe Peschlow
1992  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
1993  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
1994  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
1995  Germany (GER)
Olaf Wahrendorf
1996  Netherlands (NED)
Peter Peet
1997  Netherlands (NED)
Peter Peet
1998  Netherlands (NED)
Peter Peet
1999  Netherlands (NED)
Fred Moerman
2000  Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
2001  Netherlands (NED)
Fred Moerman
2002
Flag of Germany.svg
Dümmersee
 Netherlands (NED)
Herman van Eijk
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan ten Hoeve
 Netherlands (NED)
Ward Boersma
2003
Flag of Austria.svg
Altmünster
 Netherlands (NED)
Mels Jongeneel
 Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
 Netherlands (NED)
Henri Boere
2004
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
Tjeukemeer
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan ten Hoeve
 Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Höfener
 Netherlands (NED)
Stefan de Vries
2005
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Grandson
 Germany (GER)
Göran Freise
  Switzerland (SUI)
Francois Eggenberger
 Germany (GER)
Jörg BELS
2006
Flag of Italy.svg
Brenzone
 Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Höfener
 Netherlands (NED)
Kees Jongeneel
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan ten Hoeve
2007
Flag of Austria.svg
Wolfgangsee
 Germany (GER)
Donald Lippert
 Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
 Germany (GER)
Axel Forstmann
2008
Flag of Germany.svg
Plön
 Germany (GER)
Donald Lippert
 Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
 Germany (GER)
Axel Forstmann
2009
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Silvaplana
 Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
 Germany (GER)
Martin Hofmann
 Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
2010
Flag of Italy.svg
Bellano
 Netherlands (NED)
Ton Op de Weegh
 Netherlands (NED)
Mels Jongeneel
 Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
2011
Flag of Germany.svg
Flensburg
 Germany (GER)
Wolfgang Höfener
 Netherlands (NED)
Stefan de Vries
 Netherlands (NED)
Ton Op de Weegh
2012
Flag of Austria.svg
Altmünster
 Germany (GER)
Peter Lippert
 Germany (GER)
Göran Freise
 Germany (GER)
Knut Wahrendorf
2013
Flag of Germany.svg
Attersee
 Germany (GER)
Donald Lippert
 Germany (GER)
Frank Lietzmann
 Germany (GER)
Göran Freise

National Champions4

Flag of Austria.svg
Austria
Flag of Germany.svg
Germany
Flag of East Germany.svg
German Democratic Republic
Flag of Italy.svg
Italy
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
Netherlands
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Switzerland
1938 Daan Kagchelland
1939 Not sailed
1940 Jan Bier
1941 Hein Recourt
1942 Koos de Jong
1943 Dahme Jacht Club Berlin Koos de Jong
1944 Not sailed
1945 Not sailed
1946 Koos de Jong
1947 Koos de Jong
1948 Koos de Jong
1949 Bob Markus
1950 G. Burghardt W. Pohl Bob Markus
1951 G. Burghardt H. Mahnke Not sailed
1952 O. Erhardt E. Gollnick Koos de Jong
1953 E. Soltau J. Vogler Koos de Jong
1954 W. Krogmann Klaus Schröter Bob Markus
1955 J. Vogler J. Vogler Jaap Stap
1956 E. Soltau P. Schönfeld Jaap Stap
1957 E. Soltau Not sailed Hans Willems
1958 H. Illies W. Nagora Jaap Stap
1959 D. Bauer Karlheinz Schröter Sjirk Haaksma
1960 Uwe Woite H. Hermann Bert Tournier
1961 W. Werner Karlheinz Schröter Nico Keijzer
1962 K. Möller Karlheinz Schröter Cas Visser
1963 W. Juran W. Bretschneider Bert Benschop
1964 Dieter Faaß Karlheinz Schröter Koert Jansen
1965 Uwe Woite Klaus Schröter Cas Visser
1966 Uwe Woite Klaus Schröter Jan Krom
1967 S. Uecker W. Bretschneider Cees van Tongeren
1968 Uwe Woite Karlheinz Schröter Cees van Tongeren
1969 Uwe Woite Karlheinz Schröter Thees Scheen
1970 M. Baum Klaus Schröter Jan Woldhuis
1971 Uwe Woite Manfred Schrot Cees van Tongeren
1972 Klaus Pommeränig Karlheinz Schröter Peter van Wamel
1973 Klaus Pommeränig Karlheinz Schröter  Germany
Walter Pranger
1974 Karl-Heinz Berke Karlheinz Schröter Peter van Wamel
1975 Klaus Pommeränig Knut Wahrendorf Peter van Wamel
1976 Ulrich Kosfeld Knut Wahrendorf Nico Hofkamp
1977 Ulrich Kosfeld Wilfried Lippert Fre Mik
1978 Detlef Pfenner Knut Wahrendorf Thees Scheen
1979 Ulrich Kosfeld Jochen Urban Fre Mik
1980 Ulrich Kosfeld Peter Lippert Nico Hofkamp
1981 Frank Hübner Knut Wahrendorf  Germany
Frank Hübner
1982 Frank Hübner Wilfried Lippert  Germany
Frank Hübner
1983 Walter Pranger Hans Thurner Rinus Kagchelland
1984 Roland Franzmann Knut Wahrendorf Bram van der Veen
1985 Roland Franzmann Knut Wahrendorf  Germany
Walter Pranger
1986 Roland Franzmann Knut Wahrendorf Dolf Peet
1987 Wolfgang Krebs Peter Lippert  Germany
Wolfgang Kreb
1988 Roland Franzmann Peter Lippert  Germany
Horst Jensch
1989 Roland Franzmann Wilfried Lippert  Germany
Uwe Peschlow
1990 Wilfried Lippert  Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
1991 Uwe Peschlow  Germany
Karol Jablonski
1992 Knut Wahrendorf  Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
1993 Uwe Peschlow  Germany
Knut Wahrendorf
1994 Uwe Peschlow  Germany
Knut Wahrendorf
1995 Olaf Wahrendorf Peter Peet
1996 Olaf Wahrendorf Peter Peet
1997 Wolfgang Kirchner  Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
1998 Knut Wahrendorf Peter Peet
1999 Knut Wahrendorf  Germany
Knut Wahrendorf
2000 Knut Wahrendorf Martin Baas
2001 Knut Wahrendorf Herman van Eijk
2002 Knut Wahrendorf Jan ten Hoeve
2003 Donald Lippert Mels Jongeneels
2004 Wolfgang Höfener Fred Moerman
2005 Wolfgang Höfener Mark Neeleman
2006 Knut Wahrendorf Mels Jongeneels
2007  Netherlands
Stefan de Vries
 Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
2008  Germany
Frank Lietzmann
 Netherlands
Stefan de Vries
 Germany
Wolfgang Höfener
2009  Germany
Axel Forstmann
Stefan de Vries
2010  Netherlands
Stefan de Vries
Martin Baas
2011  GermanyKnut Wahrendorf Göran Freise Jan Willem van den Hondel
Flag of Austria.svg
Austria
Flag of Germany.svg
Germany
Flag of East Germany.svg
German Democratic Republic
Flag of Italy.svg
Italy
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
Netherlands
Flag of Switzerland.svg
Switzerland

References








Creative Commons License