|CAS number||, R|
|PubChem||, R, S|
|ChemSpider||, R , S|
|ATC code||A11,D03, S01|
|Beilstein Reference||1724945, 1724947 R|
|Jmol-3D images||Image 1
|Molar mass||205.25 g mol−1|
|Density||1.2 g mL−1 (at 20 °C)|
|Melting point||66 to 69 °C; 151 to 156 °F; 339 to 342 K|
|Refractive index (nD)||1.499|
|LD50||10,100 mg kg−1 (intraperitoneal, mouse); 15,000 mg kg−1 (oral, mouse)|
| (what is: / ?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C (77 °F), 100 kPa)
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.
Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).
Panthenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.
In cosmetics and personal-care products, panthenol is a humectant, emollient, and moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft readily; so, it is a common component of commercial shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1.0%). It coats the hair and seals its surfacecitation needed, lubricating the hair shaft and giving it a shiny appearance. It is also recommended by many tattoo artists as a post-tattooing moisturising cream.
Panthenol draws moisture from the atmosphere and readily binds to water molecules. When applied to the hair panthenol will help to moisturize it and give it a shine and gloss. For this reason it has become a very popular ingredient in shampoos and conditioners.
In ointments, panthenol is an effective skin penetrator.2 It is sometimes mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.citation needed It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, and accelerates epidermal wounds' rate of healing.2
If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid.
Other names for panthenol include:
- Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-
- Butyramide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-
- Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-
- Dexpanthenol (DCIR)
- Propanolamine, N-pantoyl-
- d-Pantothenyl alcohol
- "dexpanthenol - Compound Summary". PubChem Compound. USA: National Center for Biotechnology Information. 25 March 2005. Identificaion. Retrieved 29 June 2012.
- Ebner F, Heller A, Rippke F, Tausch I (2002). "Topical Use of Dexpanthenol in Skin Disorders". American Journal of Clinical Dermatology 3 (6): 427–433. PMID 12113650.
- PDR Online : Pantothenic Acid
- Sci-toys: ingredients: panthenol
- DSM Nutritional Products Panthenol
- Record in the Household Products Database of NLM