Paul Haarhuis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Paul Haarhuis
Country  Netherlands
Residence Monaco
Born (1966-02-19) 19 February 1966 (age 48)
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Height 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)
Turned pro 1989
Retired 2003
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money $7,751,962
Singles
Career record 267–258 (at ATP Tour, Grand Prix tour and Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles 1
Highest ranking No. 18 (6 November 1995)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 3R (1994)
French Open 4R (1993)
Wimbledon 4R (1996)
US Open QF (1991)
Doubles
Career record 607–238 (at ATP Tour, Grand Prix tour and Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles 54
Highest ranking No. 1 (31 January 1994)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open W (1994)
French Open W (1995, 1998, 2002)
Wimbledon W (1998)
US Open W (1994)
Other Doubles tournaments
Olympic Games SF – 4th (1996)

Paul Vincent Nicholas Haarhuis (born 19 February 1966) is a Dutch former professional tennis player. He is a former World No. 1 doubles player and reached a career-high singles ranking of World No. 18 in November 1995. He won six Grand Slam men's doubles titles, five with Jacco Eltingh and one with Yevgeny Kafelnikov.

Personal life

Haarhuis was born on 19 February 1966 in Eindhoven in the Netherlands. He played tennis for Armstrong State College and Florida State University.1

Tennis career

He is best remembered for his success in doubles with fellow countryman Jacco Eltingh, winning five Grand Slam titles together. In his career he has won one singles title and 54 doubles titles.

He is, together with Sergi Bruguera, Richard Krajicek, Leander Paes, and Michael Stich, the only player of the same generation with a positive head-to-head record against Pete Sampras: 3–1.2

After retiring, he won the end of the year Blackrock Masters Tennis tournament in the Royal Albert Hall in 2005 and 2006, beating legends such as Goran Ivanišević and John McEnroe. He completed a hat-trick of victories in the tournament in 2007, beating Frenchman Guy Forget.

Grand Slam record

  • Wimbledon
    • Doubles champion: 1998 (w/Eltingh)
    • Doubles runner-up: 1997 (w/Eltingh), 1999 (w/Jared Palmer), 2000 (w/Stolle)
  • US Open
    • Singles quarterfinalist: 1991
    • Doubles champion: 1994 (w/Eltingh)
    • Doubles runner-up: 1996 (w/Eltingh)

ATP Tour World Championships

  • Doubles champion: 1993, 1998 (w/Eltingh)

Grand Slam men's doubles finals

Wins (6)

Year Championship Partner Opponents Score
1994 Australian Open Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1994 US Open Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
1995 French Open Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Magnus Larsson
6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–1
1998 French Open (2) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1998 Wimbledon Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 5–7, 10–8
2002 French Open (3) Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–4

Runner-ups (6)

Year Championship Partner Opponents Score
1996 US Open Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(5–7)
1997 Wimbledon Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–7(4–7), 6–7(7–9), 7–5, 3–6
1999 Wimbledon (2) United States Jared Palmer India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
7–6(12–10), 3–6, 4–6, 6–7(4–7)
2000 French Open (2) Australia Sandon Stolle Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–7(7–9), 4–6
2000 Wimbledon (3) Australia Sandon Stolle Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
3–6, 4–6, 1–6
2003 French Open Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–7(3–7), 3–6

Grand Slam mixed doubles final (1)

Runner-up (1)

Year Championship Partner Opponents Score
1991 French Open Netherlands Caroline Vis Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
6–3, 4–6, 1–6

Doubles finals (94)

Wins (54)

Legend
Grand Slam tournaments (6)
Tennis Masters Cup (2)
ATP Masters Series (10)
ATP Championship Series (7)
ATP Tour (29)
Titles by surface
Hard (19)
Clay (15)
Grass (5)
Carpet (15)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 1. 15 January 1990 Auckland, New Zealand Hard Israel Gilad Bloom United States Kelly Jones
United States Robert Van't Hof
6–7, 0–6
Runner-up 2. 12 March 1990 Casablanca, Morocco Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Simon Youl
3–6, 1–6
Runner-up 3. 30 July 1990 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
5–7, 5–7
Winner 1. 12 November 1990 Moscow, Russia (1) Carpet Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 4. 7 January 1991 Adelaide, Australia Hard Netherlands Mark Koevermans South Africa Wayne Ferreira
South Africa Stefan Kruger
4–6, 6–4, 4–6
Winner 2. 8 April 1991 Estoril, Portugal Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 5. 29 April 1991 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans United States Luke Jensen
Australia Laurie Warder
7–5, 6–7, 4–6
Winner 3. 17 June 1991 Rosmalen, Netherlands (1) Grass Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids Netherlands Richard Krajicek
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
6–3, 7–6
Winner 4. 28 October 1991 Guarujá, Brazil Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Bret Garnett
United States Todd Nelson
6–3, 7–5
Runner-up 6. 2 March 1992 Rotterdam, Netherlands Carpet Netherlands Mark Koevermans Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner
Germany David Prinosil
2–6, 7–6, 6–7
Runner-up 7. 22 June 1992 Genova, Italy Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans United States Shelby Cannon
United States Greg Van Emburgh
1–6, 1–6
Winner 5. 27 July 1992 Hilversum, Netherlands (1) Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans Sweden Marten Renström
Sweden Mikael Tillström
6–7, 6–1, 6–4
Winner 6. 31 August 1992 Schenectady, U.S. Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–3, 6–4
Winner 7. 11 January 1993 Kuala Lumpur-1, Malaysia Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Henrik Holm
Norway Bent-Ove Pedersen
7–5, 6–3
Runner-up 8. 18 January 1993 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Italy Diego Garcia
France Guillaume Raoux
6–7, 7–6, 3–6
Runner-up 9. 15 February 1993 Memphis, U.S. Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
5–7, 2–6
Runner-up 10. 26 April 1993 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans Sweden Stefan Edberg
Czech Republic Petr Korda
6–3, 2–6, 6–7
Winner 8. 10 May 1993 Hamburg, Germany Clay Netherlands Mark Koevermans Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
6–4, 6–7, 7–6
Winner 9. 17 May 1993 Rome, Italy Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Australia Mark Kratzmann
6–4, 7–6
Winner 10. 2 August 1993 Hilversum, Netherlands (2) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Belgium Libor Pimek
4–6, 6–2, 7–5
Winner 11. 4 October 1993 Kuala Lumpur-2, Malaysia (1) Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Lars-Anders Wahlgren
7–5, 4–6, 7–6
Runner-up 11. 25 October 1993 Beijing, China Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Paul Annacone
United States Doug Flach
6–7, 3–6
Winner 12. 15 November 1993 Moscow, Russia (2) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Jonas Björkman
Sweden Jan Apell
6–1, retired
Winner 13. 28 November 1993 Doubles Championship, Johannesburg (1) Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7–6(4), 7–6(5), 6–4
Winner 14. 31 January 1994 Australian Open, Melbourne Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Winner 15. 21 February 1994 Philadelphia, U.S. (1) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Jim Grabb
United States Jared Palmer
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 12. 28 February 1994 Rotterdam, Netherlands Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United Kingdom Jeremy Bates
Sweden Jonas Björkman
4–6, 1–6
Winner 16. 21 March 1994 Key Biscayne, U.S. Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh The Bahamas Mark Knowles
United States Jared Palmer
7–6, 7–6
Runner-up 13. 25 July 1994 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Scott Melville
South Africa Piet Norval
6–7, 5–7
Runner-up 14. 22 August 1994 New Haven, U.S. Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
4–6, 6–7
Runner-up 15. 29 August 1994 Schenectady, U.S. Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
4–6, 6–7
Winner 17. 12 September 1994 US Open, New York City Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–3, 7–6
Winner 18. 3 October 1994 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (2) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Lars-Anders Wahlgren
6–0, 7–5
Winner 19. 10 October 1994 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6–4, 7–6
Winner 20. 7 November 1994 Paris Indoor, France (1) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
3–6, 7–6, 7–5
Winner 21. 14 November 1994 Moscow, Russia (3) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
W/O
Runner-up 16. 27 February 1995 Philadelphia, U.S. Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Jim Grabb
United States Jonathan Stark
6–7, 7–6, 3–6
Winner 22. 1 May 1995 Monte Carlo, Monaco (1) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
6–3, 6–4
Winner 23. 12 June 1995 French Open, Paris (1) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Magnus Larsson
6–7, 6–4, 6–1
Winner 24. 26 June 1995 Halle, Germany Grass Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Winner 25. 16 October 1995 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Patrick McEnroe
7–6, 6–4
Winner 26. 30 October 1995 Essen, Germany Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
7–5, 6–4
Winner 27. 13 November 1995 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
3–6, 6–2, 7–6
Runner-up 17. 25 November 1995 Doubles Championship, Eindhoven Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
6–7, 6–7, 6–3, 6–7
Runner-up 18. 8 January 1996 Doha, Qatar Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–7, 3–6
Winner 28. 26 August 1996 Toronto, Canada Hard United States Patrick Galbraith The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
7–6, 6–3
Runner-up 19. 9 September 1996 US Open, New York City Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–4, 6–7, 6–7
Winner 29. 21 October 1996 Toulouse, France (1) Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh France Olivier Delaître
France Guillaume Raoux
6–3, 7–5
Runner-up 20. 28 October 1996 Stuttgart Indoor, Germany Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
6–3, 4–6, 3–6
Winner 30. 4 November 1996 Paris Indoor, France (2) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
6–4, 4–6, 7–6
Winner 31. 6 January 1997 Doha, Qatar Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Sweden Patrik Fredriksson
Sweden Magnus Norman
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 21. 8 January 1997 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Hard Netherlands Jan Siemerink Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
4–6, 7–6, 3–6
Winner 32. 10 March 1997 Rotterdam, Netherlands (1) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Belgium Libor Pimek
South Africa Byron Talbot
7–6, 6–4
Runner-up 22. 28 April 1997 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Donald Johnson
United States Francisco Montana
6–7, 6–2, 6–7
Winner 33. 23 June 1997 Rosmalen, Netherlands (2) Grass Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Trevor Kronemann
Australia David Macpherson
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 23. 7 July 1997 Wimbledon, London Grass Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–7, 6–7, 7–5, 3–6
Winner 34. 25 August 1997 Boston, U.S. (1) Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Dave Randall
United States Jack Waite
6–4, 6–2
Winner 35. 6 October 1997 Toulouse, France (2) Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh France Jean-Philippe Fleurian
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6–3, 7–6
Winner 36. 3 November 1997 Paris Indoor, France (3) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Rick Leach
United States Jonathan Stark
6–2, 7–6
Winner 37. 2 March 1998 Philadelphia, U.S. (2) Hard (i) Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United States Richey Reneberg
Australia David Macpherson
7–6, 6–7, 6–2
Winner 38. 9 March 1998 Rotterdam, Netherlands (2) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Piet Norval
7–6, 6–3
Winner 39. 20 April 1998 Barcelona, Spain (1) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
7–5, 6–0
Winner 40. 27 April 1998 Monte Carlo, Monaco (2) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–4, 6–2
Winner 41. 8 June 1998 French Open, Paris (2) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Winner 42. 6 July 1998 Wimbledon, London Grass Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
2–6, 6–4, 7–6, 5–7, 10–8
Winner 43. 9 August 1998 Amsterdam, Netherlands (3) Clay Netherlands Jacco Eltingh Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
Slovakia Karol Kučera
6–3, 6–2
Winner 44. 31 August 1998 Boston, U.S. (2) Hard Netherlands Jacco Eltingh South Africa Chris Haggard
United States Jack Waite
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 24. 5 October 1998 Toulouse, France Hard (i) Netherlands Jan Siemerink France Olivier Delaître
France Fabrice Santoro
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 25. 9 November 1998 Paris Indoor, France Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
4–6, 2–6
Winner 45. 22 November 1998 Doubles Championship, Hartford (2) Carpet Netherlands Jacco Eltingh The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6–4, 6–2, 7–5
Runner-up 26. 18 January 1999 Sydney, Australia Hard United States Patrick Galbraith Canada Sébastien Lareau
Canada Daniel Nestor
3–6, 4–6
Winner 46. 19 April 1999 Barcelona, Spain (2) Clay Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Italy Massimo Bertolini
Italy Cristian Brandi
7–5, 6–3
Runner-up 27. 10 May 1999 Hamburg, Germany Clay United States Jared Palmer Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
6–2, 6–7, 2–6
Runner-up 28. 14 June 1999 Halle, Germany Grass United States Jared Palmer Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
3–6, 5–7
Runner-up 29. 5 July 1999 Wimbledon, London Grass United States Jared Palmer India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
7–6, 3–6, 4–6, 6–7
Winner 47. 9 August 1999 Amsterdam, Netherlands (4) Clay Netherlands Sjeng Schalken United States Devin Bowen
Israel Eyal Ran
6–3, 6–2
Winner 48. 23 August 1999 Indianapolis, U.S. Hard United States Jared Palmer France Olivier Delaître
India Leander Paes
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 30. 8 November 1999 Paris Indoor, France Carpet United States Jared Palmer Canada Sébastien Lareau
United States Alex O'Brien
6–7, 5–7
Runner-up 31. 20 March 2000 Indian Wells, U.S. Hard Australia Sandon Stolle United States Alex O'Brien
United States Jared Palmer
4–6, 6–7
Runner-up 32. 24 April 2000 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Australia Sandon Stolle South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
3–6, 6–2, 1–6
Runner-up 33. 1 May 2000 Barcelona, Spain Clay Australia Sandon Stolle Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
2–6, 7–6, 6–7
Runner-up 34. 12 June 2000 French Open, Paris Clay Australia Sandon Stolle Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 35. 26 June 2000 s'Hertogenbosch, Netherlands Grass Australia Sandon Stolle Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
4–6, 7–6, 6–7
Runner-up 36. 10 July 2000 Wimbledon, London Grass Australia Sandon Stolle Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
3–6, 4–6, 1–6
Winner 49. 23 October 2000 Shanghai, China Hard Netherlands Sjeng Schalken Czech Republic Petr Pála
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Winner 50. 13 November 2000 Lyon, France Carpet Australia Sandon Stolle Croatia Ivan Ljubičić
United States Jack Waite
6–1, 6–7, 7–6
Runner-up 37. 20 November 2000 Paris Indoor, France Carpet Canada Daniel Nestor Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Belarus Max Mirnyi
4–6, 5–7
Winner 51. 5 February 2001 Milan, Italy Carpet Netherlands Sjeng Schalken Sweden Johan Landsberg
Belgium Tom Vanhoudt
7–6(5), 7–6(4)
Winner 52. 25 June 2001 s’Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (3) Grass Netherlands Sjeng Schalken Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–4, 6–4
Winner 53. 23 July 2001 Amsterdam, Netherlands (5) Clay Netherlands Sjeng Schalken Spain Àlex Corretja
Argentina Luis Lobo
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 38. 22 April 2002 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
3–6, 6–3, [7–10]
Winner 54. 10 June 2002 French Open, Paris (3) Clay Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 39. 24 June 2002 s'Hertogenbosch, Netherlands Grass United States Brian MacPhie Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–7, 7–6, 4–6
Runner-up 40. 9 June 2003 French Open, Paris Clay Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6–7, 3–6

Doubles performance timeline

Tournament 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 Career SR Career Win-Loss
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open A A 2R 3R 1R 3R W SF 3R SF A QF A A A A 1 / 9 24–8
French Open A 1R SF QF 1R 3R QF W 2R SF W 2R F A W F 3 / 14 46–11
Wimbledon A A 1R 3R QF A QF QF 1R F W F F A 3R 3R 1 / 12 36–10
US Open A 1R 1R 2R QF 2R W 3R F 2R A 1R QF SF 3R A 1 / 13 28–12
Grand Slam SR 0 / 0 0 / 2 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 3 2 / 4 1 / 4 0 / 4 0 / 4 2 / 2 0 / 4 0 / 3 0 / 1 1 / 3 0 / 2 6 / 48 N/A
Annual Win-Loss 0–0 0–2 5–4 8–4 6–4 5–3 18–2 15–3 8–4 14–4 12–0 9–4 13–3 4–1 10–2 7–1 N/A 134–41
Year End Championships
Doubles Championships A A A A A W SF F RR SF W RR RR A NH A 2 / 8 22–10
ATP Masters Series
Indian Wells NME A A A A A A QF 1R A QF F 2R A A 0 / 5 8–5
Key Biscayne NME A 3R 1R QF W QF A 3R A 2R QF 2R A A 1 / 9 15–8
Monte Carlo NME SF F 2R F 2R W QF F W 1R F 2R F QF 2 / 14 35–11
Rome NME 2R 1R 2R W 2R 1R 2R 2R A A QF A A A 1 / 9 12–8
Hamburg NME 1R A 1R W SF SF 2R QF A F A A A A 1 / 8 14–7
Montreal / Toronto NME A A A A A A W A A A A A A A 1 / 1 4–0
Cincinnati NME A A A A A A A A 2R A A A A A 0 / 1 0–1
Madrid (Stuttgart) NME A A 2R A A W F SF QF 2R 2R 2R A A 1 / 8 12–7
Paris NME A A 1R SF W QF W W F F F 2R A A 3 / 10 24–7
Masters Series SR N/A 0 / 3 0 / 3 0 / 6 2 / 5 2 / 5 2 / 6 2 / 7 1 / 7 1 / 4 0 / 6 0 / 6 0 / 5 0 / 1 0 / 1 10 / 65 N/A
Annual Win-Loss N/A 4–3 5–3 3–6 17–3 13–3 13–4 16–5 12–6 8–3 9–6 15–6 4–4 4–1 1–1 N/A 124–54
Year End Ranking 477 87 34 17 34 4 1 3 6 3 2 5 4 39 22 46 N/A

A = did not attend tournament.
NH = tournament not held.
NME = not Masters Event.

Singles finals (8)

Win (1)

No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in final Score in final
1. 16 January 1995 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Czech Republic Radomír Vašek 7–5, 7–5

Runner-ups (7)

No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in final Score in final
1. 6 April 1992 Singapore Hard Australia Simon Youl 6–4, 6–1
2. 10 January 1994 Doha, Qatar Hard Sweden Stefan Edberg 6–3, 6–2
3. 21 February 1994 Philadelphia, U.S. Carpet United States Michael Chang 6–3, 6–2
4. 20 February 1995 Memphis, U.S. Hard (i) United States Todd Martin 7–6(4), 6–4
5. 6 March 1995 Rotterdam, Netherlands Carpet Netherlands Richard Krajicek 7–6(5), 6–4
6. 18 March 1996 Indian Wells, U.S. Hard United States Michael Chang 7–5, 6–1, 6–1
7. 31 August 1998 Boston, U.S. Hard United States Michael Chang 6–3, 6–4

Singles performance timeline

Tournament 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 SR W–L
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open A A A 1R 2R 2R 1R 3R 1R 1R 1R A 2R 0 / 9 5–9
French Open A A 3R 3R 3R 1R 4R 3R 1R 3R 1R 1R 1R 0 / 11 13–11
Wimbledon A A A 3R 1R 2R 1R 1R 2R 4R 3R 1R 3R 0 / 10 11–10
US Open A A 4R 1R QF 2R 2R 1R 2R 3R 2R 3R 2R 0 / 11 16–11
Win–Loss 0–0 0–0 5–2 4–4 7–4 3–4 4–4 4–4 2–4 7–4 3–4 2–3 4–4 0 / 41 45–41
ATP Masters Series
Indian Wells NME A A A A A A F 1R A 2R 0 / 3 6–3
Miami NME A 3R 3R 3R 4R 2R 2R 1R 3R 2R 0 / 9 10–9
Monte Carlo NME 1R 2R 1R 2R 2R 3R 1R 1R A A 0 / 8 5–8
Hamburg NME 2R 2R QF 1R 3R 1R 1R 2R A 1R 0 / 9 8–9
Rome NME 3R 2R 2R 2R 1R 1R 2R 2R A A 0 / 8 7–8
Canada NME A A A A A A 1R A A A 0 / 1 0–1
Cincinnati NME A A A A A A A A A A 0 / 0 0–0
Stockholm / Essen / Stuttgart NME A A 1R A A 1R 1R 3R 1R A 0 / 5 2–5
Paris NME A A 1R A 2R 3R QF A 1R A 0 / 5 6–5
Win–Loss N/A 3–3 5–4 5–6 4–4 6–5 4–6 9–8 4–6 2–3 2–3 0 / 48 44–48
Year End Ranking 397 462 57 54 37 39 42 37 19 25 70 74 178

Senior Tour titles

References

ATP Official Profile

  1. ^ Paul Haarhuis: Profile
  2. ^ ATPtennis.com – Players – Head-to-Head

External links








Creative Commons License