Pennsylvania House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 Elections for the Pennsylvania House of Representatives were held on November 7, 2006, with all districts being contested.1 Necessary primary elections were held on May 16, 2006.2 Members elected in 2006 were inaugurated on January 2, 2007.3 State Representatives are elected for two-year terms, with the entire House of Representatives up for a vote every two years.

While initial results of the elections showed the Republicans holding onto a one-seat majority in the state house, the race in the 156th district in Chester County had only 19 votes separating the candidates. A further count of provisional ballots and absentee ballots gave the Democrats a victory in the 156th district by 23 votes. A recount proved decisive in the Democrats' favor with the margin increasing to 28 votes.4 This turned control of the state house to the Democrats for the first time since 1994.

As a further note, the pay raise scandal claimed one more high-level victim as Rep. Mike Veon, the Democratic Whip was defeated for re-election.

Make-Up of the House

Affiliation Seats at Last Election Seats at End of Legislative Session Seats after Election Change Since Last Election
Democratic 93 94 102 +8
Republican 110 109 101 -8

General election

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes  %
1 Democratic Linda Bebko-Jones retired


Democratic Patrick J. Harkins 9,665 75.0
Republican Christine E. Pontoriero 3,226 25.0
2 Democratic Florindo Fabrizio re-elected


Democratic Florindo Fabrizio 14,759 100
3 Republican Matthew W. Good defeated


Democratic John Hornaman 11,188 48.8
Republican Matthew W. Good 11,043 48.1
Green Timothy P. Reim 714 3.1
4 Republican Curt Sonney re-elected


Republican Curt Sonney 14,356 100
5 Republican John R. Evans re-elected


Republican John R. Evans 9,263 51.4
Democratic Jason White 7,139 39.6
Independent Scott R. Rastetter 1,341 7.4
Libertarian Edward H. Tonkin 286 1.6
6 Republican Teresa Forcier defeated in primary


Republican Brad Roae 10,590 60.8
Democratic Keith Abbott 6,821 39.2
7 Democratic Michael C. Gruitza retired


Democratic Mark Longietti 17,756 100
8 Republican Dick Stevenson re-elected


Republican Dick Stevenson 16,742 100
9 Democratic Chris Sainato re-elected


Democratic Chris Sainato 18,397 100
10 Democratic Frank LaGrotta defeated in primary


Democratic Jaret Gibbons 11,969 62.5
Republican Chuck Morse 7,180 37.5
11 Republican Brian L. Ellis re-elected


Republican Brian L. Ellis 13,381 64.7
Democratic Bill Neel 7,286 35.3
12 Republican Daryl Metcalfe re-elected


Republican Daryl Metcalfe 19,488 100
13 Republican Arthur D. Hershey re-elected


Republican Arthur D. Hershey 12,257 53.9
Democratic Tom Houghton 10,482 46.1
14 Democratic Mike Veon defeated


Republican Jim E. Marshall 10,756 53.9
Democratic Mike Veon 9,213 46.1
15 Democratic Vince Biancucci re-elected


Democratic Vince Biancucci 11,712 50.6
Republican Todd Hockenberry 11,419 49.4
16 Democratic Sean Ramaley re-elected


Democratic Sean Ramaley 17,563 100
17 Republican Rod E. Wilt retired


Republican Michele Brooks 10,288 52.8
Democratic Frank H. Weaver 9,196 47.2
18 Republican Gene DiGirolamo re-elected


Republican Gene DiGirolamo 12,149 62.5
Democratic Harris Martin 7,296 37.5
19 Democratic Jake Wheatley re-elected


Democratic Jake Wheatley 11,894 100
20 Democratic Don Walko re-elected


Democratic Don Walko 12,724 65.1
Republican Bill Stalter 6,089 31.2
Constitution Jim Barr 719 3.7
21 Democratic Frank J. Pistella defeated in primary


Democratic Lisa Bennington 16,500 100
22 Republican Michael Diven defeated


Democratic Chelsa Wagner 12,207 55.3
Republican Michael Diven 9,849 44.7
23 Democratic Dan B. Frankel re-elected


Democratic Dan B. Frankel 19,036 100
24 Democratic Joseph Preston re-elected


Democratic Joseph Preston 14,024 86.2
None Todd Elliott Koger 2,250 13.8
25 Democratic Joseph F. Markosek re-elected


Democratic Joseph F. Markosek 14,368 62.2
Republican Ed Nicholson 8,744 37.8
26 Republican Tim Hennessey re-elected


Republican Tim Hennessey 13,703 82.7
Socialist Jeff M. Brindle 2,873 17.3
27 Democratic Thomas C. Petrone re-elected


Democratic Thomas C. Petrone 12,874 66.4
Republican Bill Ogden 6,525 33.6
28 Republican Mike Turzai re-elected


Republican Mike Turzai 19,850 71.3
Democratic John Henry 7,988 28.7
29 Republican Bernie O'Neill re-elected


Republican Bernie O'Neill 14,408 56.1
Democratic Brad Kirsch 11,255 43.9
30 Democratic Shawn Flaherty5 defeated


Republican Randy Vulakovich 15,276 53.0
Democratic Shawn Flaherty 13,563 47.0
31 Republican David J. Steil re-elected


Republican David J. Steil 13,726 51.6
Democratic Michael Diamond 12,864 48.4
32 Democratic Anthony M. Deluca re-elected


Democratic Anthony M. Deluca 18,130 100
33 Democratic Frank Dermody re-elected


Democratic Frank Dermody 11,317 51.0
Republican Eileen Watt 10,893 49.0
34 Democratic Paul Costa re-elected


Democratic Paul Costa 18123 100
35 Democratic Marc Gergely re-elected


Democratic Marc Gergely 14,767 100
36 Democratic Harry Readshaw re-elected


Democratic Harry Readshaw 17,296 100
37 Republican Tom Creighton re-elected


Republican Tom Creighton 13,703 69.8
Democratic Lee Heffner 5,918 30.2
38 Democratic Kenneth W. Ruffing defeated in primary


Democratic Bill Kortz 14,838 70.8
Republican Daniel J. Davis 6,125 29.2
39 Democratic David K. Levdansky re-elected


Democratic David Levdansky 16,953 100
40 Republican John Maher re-elected


Republican John A. Maher 20,323 100
41 Republican Katie True re-elected


Republican Katie True 17,039 81.9
Independent Kenneth C. Brenneman 3,762 18.1
42 Republican Thomas L. Stevenson defeated in primary


Democratic Matthew H. Smith 16,568 58.4
Republican Mark Harris 11,795 41.6
43 Republican Scott W. Boyd re-elected


Republican Scott W. Boyd 16,218 100
44 Republican Mark Mustio re-elected


Republican Mark Mustio 14,933 59.7
Democratic Ray J. Uhric 10,072 40.3
45 Democratic Nick Kotik re-elected


Democratic Nick Kotik 18,024 100
46 Democratic Victor John Lescovitz retired


Democratic Jesse J. White 11,945 53.8
Republican Paul Snatchko 10,251 46.2
47 Republican Keith J. Gillespie re-elected


Republican Keith J. Gillespie 18,289 100
48 Democratic Timothy J. Solobay re-elected


Democratic Timothy Joseph Solobay 15,907 82.9
Libertarian Demo Agoris 3,274 17.1
49 Democratic Peter J. Daley re-elected


Democratic Peter J. Daley 11,841 63.4
Republican Edward S. Angell 6,838 36.6
50 Democratic Bill DeWeese re-elected


Democratic Bill DeWeese 10,035 52.7
Republican Greg Hopkins 8,994 47.3
51 Democratic Larry Roberts retired


Democratic Timothy S. Mahoney 9,476 61.8
Republican John Mikita 5,858 38.2
52 Democratic James E. Shaner retired


Democratic Deberah Kula 11,077 68.2
Republican William R. Earnesty 5,161 31.8
53 Republican Robert W. Godshall re-elected


Republican Robert W. Godshall 11,741 58.9
Democratic John W. Jack Hansen 8,177 41.1
54 Democratic John E. Pallone re-elected


Democratic John E. Pallone 12,801 59.0
Republican Scott Witon 8,908 41.0
55 Democratic Joseph A. Petrarca re-elected


Democratic Joseph A. Petrarca 15,473 100
56 Democratic James E. Casorio re-elected


Democratic James E. Casorio 14,496 62.6
Republican Joel Reiter 7,947 34.3
Go Steelers6 Brian S. Blasko 732 3.2
57 Democratic Thomas A. Tangretti re-elected


Democratic Thomas A. Tangretti 14,118 68.4
Republican Steve Schaefer 6,519 31.6
58 Democratic R. Ted Harhai re-elected


Democratic R. Ted Harhai 13,911 65.6
Republican Pete McConnell 7,295 34.4
59 Republican Jess Stairs re-elected


Republican Jess Stairs 20,334 100
60 Republican Jeff Pyle re-elected


Republican Jeff Pyle 13,791 70.4
Democratic Ron Covone 5,803 29.6
61 Republican Kate M. Harper re-elected


Republican Kate M. Harper 13,839 54.8
Democratic Ron Stoloff 11,406 45.2
62 Republican Dave Reed re-elected


Republican Dave Reed 11377 62.6
Democratic Cynthia J. Spielman 6,811 37.4
63 Republican Fred McIlhattan re-elected


Republican Fred McIlhattan 13,449 72.8
Democratic Christopher Shropshire 4,378 23.7
Libertarian Michael J. Robertson 380 2.1
Constitution Timothy E. Champion 271 1.5
64 Republican Scott E. Hutchinson re-elected


Republican Scott E. Hutchinson 12,481 66
Democratic Gary Hutchison 6,444 34.1
65 Republican Kathy Rapp re-elected


Republican Kathy L. Rapp 16,168 100
66 Republican Sam Smith re-elected


Republican Sam Smith 9,290 56.0
Democratic Samy Elmasry 6,293 38.0
Constitution Janet Y. Serene 995 6.0
67 Republican Martin T. Causer re-elected


Republican Martin T. Causer 12,640 100
68 Republican Matthew E. Baker re-elected


Republican Matthew E. Baker 17,235 100
69 Republican Bob Bastian re-elected


Republican Bob Bastian 15,664 100
70 Republican John W. Fichter retired


Republican Jay R. Moyer 10,912 49.1
Democratic Netta Young Hughes 10,809 48.7
Libertarian Kat Valleley 486 2.2
71 Democratic Edward P. Wojnaroski re-elected


Democratic Edward P. Wojnaroski 15,915 78.3
Republican Ronald J. Esposito 4,423 21.7
72 Democratic Tom Yewcic re-elected


Democratic Tom Yewcic 16,989 74.3
Republican Scott W. Hunt 5,880 25.7
73 Democratic Gary Haluska re-elected


Democratic Gary Haluska 13,596 71.0
Republican Brian Tibbott 5,555 29.0
74 Democratic Camille George re-elected


Democratic Camille George 11386 63.3
Republican Richard Hansel 6,613 36.7
75 Democratic Dan A. Surra re-elected


Democratic Dan A. Surra 11,775 61.3
Republican Todd Hanes 7438 38.7
76 Democratic Mike Hanna re-elected


Democratic Mike Hanna 13,446 100
77 Republican Lynn Herman retired


Democratic H. Scott Conklin 12,083 59.0
Republican Barbara H. Spencer 8,387 41.0
78 Republican Dick L. Hess re-elected


Republican Dick L. Hess 13470 68.5
Democratic Gary Ebersole 6,188 31.5
79 Republican Richard A. Geist re-elected


Republican Richard A. Geist 13,786 100
80 Republican Jerry A. Stern re-elected


Republican Jerry A. Stern 18,285 100
81 Republican Larry O. Sather retired


Republican Mike Fleck 11,065 64.8
Democratic Roy E. Thomas 6,014 35.2
82 Republican C. Adam Harris re-elected


Republican C. Adam Harris 10,927 58.2
Democratic Teresa J. O'Neal 7,837 41.8
83 Republican Steven W. Cappelli re-elected


Republican Steven W. Cappelli 10,519 59.5
Democratic Richard Mirabito 7,153 40.5
84 Republican Brett Feese retired


Republican Garth D. Everett 11,585 63.4
Democratic Thomas Paternostro 6,697 36.6
85 Republican Russ Fairchild re-elected


Republican Russ Fairchild 11,482 68.0
Democratic Stephen Connolley 5,404 32.0
86 Republican Mark K. Keller re-elected


Republican Mark K. Keller 16,621 100
87 Republican Glen R. Grell re-elected


Republican Glen R. Grell 17,400 66.3
Democratic Joseph D. Lombardi 8860 33.7
88 Republican Jerry L. Nailor re-elected


Republican Jerry L. Nailor 16,776 69.1
Democratic Margaret M. Stuski 6,685 27.6
Green Christopher E. Irvin 804 3.3
89 Republican Rob Kauffman re-elected


Republican Rob Kauffman 13,523 69.9
Democratic Andrew Alosi 5,822 30.1
90 Republican Patrick E. Fleagle defeated


Republican Todd Rock 11,614 54.0
Democratic Patrick E. Fleagle7 9,895 46.0
91 Republican Stephen R. Maitland defeated in primary


Republican Dan Moul 10,234 51.9
Democratic Patrick L. Naugle 8,176 41.4
Green Lynn Smallwood 1,324 6.7
92 Republican Bruce Smith retired


Republican Scott Perry 16,072 70.8
Democratic Laurence Ellsperman 6,620 29.2
93 Republican Ron Miller re-elected


Republican Ron Miller 19,185 100
94 Republican Stanley E. Saylor re-elected


Republican Stanley E. Saylor 14,599 73.5
Democratic Maxine J. Kuntz 5268 26.5
95 Democratic Stephen H. Stetler resigned


Democratic Eugene DePasquale 7,561 58.3
Republican Karen Emenheiser 5,412 41.7
96 Democratic Mike Sturla re-elected


Democratic Mike Sturla 7,604 63.0
Republican Patrick Snyder 4,464 37.0
97 Republican Roy E. Baldwin defeated in primary


Republican John C. Bear 15,243 61.9
Democratic Timothy L. Callahan 9,377 38.1
98 Republican David Hickernell re-elected


Republican David Hickernell 15119 100
99 Republican Gordon R. Denlinger re-elected


Republican Gordon Denlinger 12,114 74.4
Democratic Ginny Diilio 4168 25.6
100 Republican Gibson C. Armstrong defeated in primary


Republican Bryan Cutler 12,606 100
101 Republican Mauree A. Gingrich re-elected


Republican Mauree Gingrich 14,338 84.4
Green Eric R. Wolfe 2,653 15.6
102 Republican Peter J. Zug defeated in primary


Republican Rosemarie Swanger 15,082 80.3
Libertarian Raymond S. Ondrusek 3,702 19.7
103 Democratic Ron Buxton re-elected


Democratic Ron Buxton 9,542 72.5
Republican Anthony J. Tezak, Jr. 3,620 27.5
104 Republican Mark S. McNaughton retired


Republican Susan C. Helm 12,685 56.6
Democratic Dennis E. Coffman 9,718 43.4
105 Republican Ron Marsico re-elected


Republican Ron Marsico 17,865 67.7
Democratic Cheryl A. Nick 8,529 32.3
106 Republican John D. Payne re-elected


Republican John D. Payne 15,972 100
107 Democratic Robert E. Belfanti re-elected


Democratic Robert E. Belfanti 13,284 100
108 Republican Merle H. Phillips re-elected


Republican Merle H. Phillips 13,212 74.2
Democratic Antonio D. Michetti 4,124 23.2
Green Dodie R. Lovett 465 2.6
109 Republican David R. Millard re-elected


Republican David R. Millard 9,949 58.5
Democratic David D. Slavick 7,058 41.5
110 Republican Tina Pickett re-elected


Republican Tina Pickett 13,891 72.7
Democratic Diane V. Ward 5,219 27.3
111 Republican Sandra J. Major re-elected


Republican Sandra Major 16,013 82.6
Green Jay Sweeney 3,381 17.4
112 Democratic Fred Belardi defeated in primary


Democratic Kenneth J. Smith 16,330 100
113 Democratic Gaynor Cawley retired


Democratic Frank Andrews Shimkus 15,384 72.1
Republican Matthew Burke 5,951 27.9
114 Democratic Jim Wansacz re-elected


Democratic Jim Wansacz 21,199 100
115 Democratic Edward G. Staback re-elected


Democratic Edward G. Staback 18,757 100
116 Democratic Todd A. Eachus re-elected


Democratic Todd A. Eachus 12,469 86.0
Independent Michael S. Klesh 2,037 14.0
117 Republican George C. Hasay retired


Republican Karen Boback 12,724 67.3
Democratic Fred Nichols, Jr. 6,193 32.7
118 Democratic Thomas M. Tigue retired


Democratic Michael B. Carroll 12,224 67.4
Republican Maureen Tatu 5,906 32.6
119 Democratic John T. Yudichak re-elected


Democratic John T. Yudichak 13,713 80.4
Republican Ed Sieminski 3,336 19.6
120 Democratic Phyllis Mundy re-elected


Democratic Phyllis Mundy 15,026 74.4
Republican John C. Cordora 5160 25.6
121 Democratic Kevin Blaum retired


Democratic Eddie Day Pashinski 9,836 64.9
Republican Christine Katsock 5,318 35.1
122 Democratic Keith R. McCall re-elected


Democratic Keith R. McCall 11,648 66.5
Republican Glenn F. Confer, Sr. 5,880 33.5
123 Democratic Neal P. Goodman re-elected


Democratic Neal P. Goodman 11,946 67.7
Republican Michael C. Cadau 5,702 32.3
124 Republican David G. Argall re-elected


Republican David G. Argall 13,324 62.4
Democratic Bill Mackey 8,036 37.6
125 Republican Bob Allen defeated in primary


Democratic Tim Seip 10,355 53.7
Republican Gary L. Hornberger 8,923 46.3
126 Democratic Dante Santoni re-elected


Democratic Dante Santoni 11,164 64.0
Republican Hal Baker 6290 36.0
127 Democratic Thomas R. Caltagirone re-elected


Democratic Thomas R. Caltagirone 8,450 100
128 Republican Samuel E. Rohrer re-elected


Republican Samuel E. Rohrer 13,225 54.8
Democratic Russell S. Hummel 10,889 45.2
129 Republican Sheila Miller retired


Republican Jim A. Cox 11,318 53.1
Democratic William G. Evans 8,984 42.1
Libertarian Jeremy Levan 1,024 4.8
130 Republican Dennis E. Leh defeated in primary


Democratic David R. Kessler 12,902 57.3
Republican Billy A. Reed 9,609 42.7
131 Republican Karen D. Beyer8 re-elected


Republican Karen D. Beyer 9,901 53.3
Democratic Linda J. Minger 8,689 46.7
132 Democratic Jennifer Mann re-elected


Democratic Jennifer L. Mann 9,507 79.2
Republican Eddie Tiburcio 2,502 20.8
133 Democratic T.J. Rooney retired


Democratic Joseph F. Brennan 8,482 65.5
Republican Dawn M. Berrigan 3,986 30.8
Green Guy M. Gray 472 3.6
134 Republican Douglas G. Reichley re-elected


Republican Douglas G. Reichley 15,000 60.4
Democratic Christopher T. Casey 9,854 39.6
135 Democratic Steve Samuelson re-elected


Democratic Steve Samuelson 14,828 100
136 Democratic Robert Freeman re-elected


Democratic Robert Freeman 12,735 100
137 Democratic Richard T. Grucela re-elected


Democratic Richard T. Grucela 17,385 100
138 Republican Craig A. Dally re-elected


Republican Craig A. Dally 17,529 100
139 Republican Jerry Birmelin retired


Republican Michael Peifer 14,069 100
140 Democratic Thomas C. Corrigan retired


Democratic John Galloway 13,270 71.5
Republican Joseph V. Montone 5,296 28.5
141 Democratic Anthony J. Melio re-elected


Democratic Anthony J. Melio 14,200 77.3
Republican Joseph F. Hogan III 4,172 22.7
142 Republican Matthew N. Wright defeated


Democratic Chris King 12,543 52.5
Republican Matthew N. Wright 11,338 47.5
143 Republican Chuck McIlhinney ran for Senate


Republican Marguerite Quinn 12,974 50.2
Democratic Larry W. Glick 11,147 43.1
Independent Tom Lingenfelter 1,716 6.6
144 Republican Katharine M. Watson re-elected


Republican Katharine M. Watson 14,838 60.1
Democratic James J. Trimble 9,833 39.9
145 Republican Paul Clymer re-elected


Republican Paul Clymer 13,314 60.6
Democratic John Norvaisas 7,911 36.0
Independent John Ryan 754 3.4
146 Republican Tom Quigley re-elected


Republican Tom Quigley 11,193 57.7
Democratic PJ McGill 8,220 42.3
147 Republican Raymond Bunt retired


Republican Bob Mensch 11,762 55.8
Democratic Roger E. Buchanan 9,330 44.2
148 Democratic Mike Gerber re-elected


Democratic Mike Gerber 18,828 67.5
Republican Tom Gale 9,071 32.5
149 Democratic Daylin Leach re-elected


Democratic Daylin Leach 16,582 67.0
Republican Monica A. Treichel 8,175 33.0
150 Republican Jacqueline R. Crahalla retired


Republican Mike Vereb 11,073 52.2
Democratic Olivia Brady 10,127 47.8
151 Republican Eugene F. McGill defeated


Democratic Rick Taylor 12,837 54.6
Republican Eugene F. McGill 10,688 45.4
152 Republican Susan E. Cornell defeated in primary


Republican Tom Murt 12,553 53.6
Democratic Michael J. Paston 10,861 46.4
153 Democratic Josh Shapiro re-elected


Democratic Josh Shapiro 19,712 76.0
Republican Lou Guerra, Jr. 6,226 24.0
154 Democratic Lawrence H. Curry re-elected


Democratic Lawrence H. Curry 21,068 78.1
Republican Bruce G. Anderson 5,919 21.9
155 Republican Curt Schroder re-elected


Republican Curt Schroder 17,708 100
156 Republican Elinor Z. Taylor retired


Democratic Barbara McIlvaine Smith 11,616 50.1
Republican Shannon E. Royer 11,588 49.9
157 Republican Carole A. Rubley re-elected


Republican Carole A. Rubley 14,977 58.2
Democratic Richard J. Ciamacca 9,896 38.4
Libertarian James Babb 872 3.4
158 Republican L. Chris Ross re-elected


Republican L. Chris Ross 15,066 64.3
Democratic Mario J. Calvarese 8,351 35.7
159 Democratic Thaddeus Kirkland re-elected


Democratic Thaddeus Kirkland 8,490 67.8
Republican Baltazar E. Rubio 4,034 32.2
160 Republican Stephen E. Barrar re-elected


Republican Stephen E. Barrar 17,239 63.8
Democratic Shawn C. Diggory 9,789 36.2
161 Republican Tom Gannon defeated


Democratic Bryan Lentz 14,345 51.5
Republican Tom Gannon 13,525 48.5
162 Republican Ron Raymond re-elected


Republican Ron Raymond 12,539 61.9
Democratic Marilyn Woodman 7,720 38.1
163 Republican Nicholas A. Micozzie re-elected


Republican Nicholas A. Micozzie 12,905 57.2
Democratic Marie Deyoung 9,656 42.8
164 Republican Mario J. Civera re-elected


Republican Mario J. Civera 10,646 57.1
Democratic Casey R. Roncaglione 7,988 42.9
165 Republican William F. Adolph re-elected


Republican William F. Adolph 14,896 58.7
Democratic Larry Healy 9,781 38.5
166 Democratic Greg Vitali re-elected


Democratic Greg Vitali 18,626 66.8
Republican John P. Williamson 9,238 33.2
167 Republican Bob Flick retired


Republican Duane Milne 13,556 50.3
Democratic Anne R. Crowley 13,412 49.7
168 Republican Thomas H. Killion re-elected


Republican Thomas H. Killion 16,163 58.7
Democratic Fred Dewey 11,373 41.3
169 Republican Dennis M. O'Brien re-elected


Republican Dennis M. O'Brien 12,997 100
170 Republican George T. Kenney re-elected


Republican George T. Kenney 10,924 54.1
Democratic Brendan F. Boyle 9,261 45.9
171 Republican Kerry A. Benninghoff re-elected


Republican Kerry A. Benninghoff 14,656 100
172 Republican John M. Perzel re-elected


Republican John M. Perzel 14,594 68.4
Democratic Tim Kearney 6,406 31.6
173 Democratic Michael Patrick McGeehan re-elected


Democratic Michael Patrick McGeehan 11,338 75.8
Republican Reynolds Baldwin 3,619 24.2
174 Democratic John P. Sabatina9 re-elected


Democratic John P. Sabatina 12,736 93.3
Green Traci Confer 914 6.7
175 Democratic Marie Lederer retired


Democratic Michael H. O'Brien 13,983 84.1
Republican Patricia Dempsey 2,648 15.9
176 Republican Mario M. Scavello re-elected


Republican Mario M. Scavello 8,891 61.8
Democratic Bernard F. Kennedy 5,506 38.2
177 Republican John J. Taylor re-elected


Republican John J. Taylor 10,269 66.3
Democratic Harry L. Enggasser 5,222 33.7
178 Republican Scott Petri re-elected


Republican Scott Petri 15,415 59.4
Democratic Marion E. Leszczynski 10,523 40.6
179 Democratic William W. Rieger retired


Democratic Tony J. Payton 9,344 88.3
Republican Troy L. Bouie 1,234 11.7
180 Democratic Angel L. Cruz re-elected


Democratic Angel Cruz 8,846 91.9
Republican Charles B. Reynolds 776 8.1
181 Democratic W. Curtis Thomas re-elected


Democratic W. Curtis Thomas 13,435 100
182 Democratic Babette Josephs re-elected


Democratic Babette Josephs 17,239 82.1
Republican A. Lindsay Doering 3,767 17.9
183 Republican Julie Harhart re-elected


Republican Julie Harhart 12,126 61.4
Democratic Russ Shade 7,131 36.1
184 Democratic William F. Keller re-elected


Democratic William F. Keller 13,674 84.4
Republican Robert A. Mannino 2,530 15.6
185 Democratic Robert C. Donatucci re-elected


Democratic Robert C. Donatucci 12,520 83.5
Republican Gregory Gentile 2,468 16.5
186 Democratic Harold James re-elected


Democratic Harold James 14,214 100
187 Republican Paul W. Semmel defeated in primary


Republican Carl W. Mantz 10,217 50.7
Democratic Archie Follweiler, Jr. 9,937 49.3
188 Democratic James R. Roebuck re-elected


Democratic James R. Roebuck 12,047 86.1
Green Mike Rosenberg 1,953 14.0
189 Democratic John Siptroth10 re-elected


Democratic John Siptroth 8,494 54.3
Republican Donna M. Asure 7,159 45.7
190 Democratic Thomas W. Blackwell IV re-elected


Democratic Thomas W. Blackwell 15,446 97.5
Republican Westley D. Ames 397 2.5
191 Democratic Ronald G. Waters re-elected


Democratic Ronald G. Waters 14,405 100
192 Democratic Louise Bishop re-elected


Democratic Louise Bishop 16,882 100
193 Republican Steven R. Nickol re-elected


Republican Steven R. Nickol 12,623 67.3
Democratic Bill Panebaker 5,428 28.9
Green Thomas J. Marti 702 3.7
194 Democratic Kathy Manderino re-elected


Democratic Kathy Manderino 16,043 80.8
Republican Thomas Christopher Rolland 3,812 19.2
195 Democratic Frank Oliver re-elected


Democratic Frank L. Oliver 16,149 100
196 Republican Beverly Mackereth re-elected


Republican Beverly Mackereth 15,415 73.2
Democratic William J. Hansman 5,637 26.8
197 Democratic Jewell Williams re-elected


Democratic Jewell Williams 15,287 100
198 Democratic Rosita Youngblood re-elected


Democratic Rosita Youngblood 15,895 96.3
Socialist Workers John Staggs 618 3.7
199 Republican Will Gabig re-elected


Republican Will Gabig 11,076 56.1
Democratic Bill Cobb 8,017 40.6
200 Democratic Cherelle Parker11 re-elected


Democratic Cherelle Parker 21,244 100
201 Democratic John Myers re-elected


Democratic John Myers 16,083 97.0
Republican Joseph L. Messa 502 3.0
202 Democratic Mark B. Cohen re-elected


Democratic Mark B. Cohen 13,315 100
203 Democratic Dwight E. Evans re-elected


Democratic Dwight E. Evans 15,853 100

See also

References

  1. ^ "2006 General Election". Commonwealth of PA - Elections Information. Pennsylvania Department of State. 2004. Retrieved 2008-05-27. 
  2. ^ "2006 General Primary". Commonwealth of PA - Elections Information. Pennsylvania Department of State. 2004. Retrieved 2008-05-27. 
  3. ^ "House of Representatives". Organization of the 191st Regular Session of the House of Representatives. Legislative Data Processing Center. 2007. Retrieved 2008-05-27. 
  4. ^ http://www.dailylocal.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=17623021&BRD=1671&PAG=461&dept_id=17782&rfi=6
  5. ^ Elected in special election on April 11, 2006 to fill the remainder of Jeff Habay's term.
  6. ^ Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of State. "List of minor party candidates and political body candidates who filed nomination papers". 
  7. ^ Lost GOP primary to Todd Rock, but won Democratic nomination as a write-in.
  8. ^ Elected in a special election on July 19, 2005 to fill the unexpired term of Pat Browne, who was elected to the Senate.
  9. ^ Elected in a special election on March 14, 2006 to fill the unexpired term of Alan Butkovitz, who was elected Philadelphia City Controller. .
  10. ^ Elected in a special election on February 8, 2005 to fill the unexpired term of Kelly Lewis, who was named President of the Technology Council of Central Pennsylvania.
  11. ^ Elected in a special election on September 13, 2005 to fill the unexpired term of LeAnna Washington, who was elected to the Senate.







Creative Commons License