Poland at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 165 (126 men and 39 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearer Rafał Szukała
Medals
Rank: 11
Gold
7
Silver
5
Bronze
5
Total
17
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 165 competitors, 126 men and 39 women, took part in 126 events in 20 sports.1

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Archery

Poland entered three women and one man in its sixth appearance in Olympic archery. Veteran Joanna Nowicka had the best result of the individual round, while the women's team won the bronze medal.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Paweł Szymczak Men's individual 653 30  Nuno Pombo (POR) (35)
W 152-148
 Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) (3)
L 154-169
Did not advance 29
Joanna Nowicka Women's individual 651 12  Judi Adams (USA) (53)
W 165-152
 Lindsay Langston (USA) (21)
W 152-152, 9-8
 Olena Sadovnycha (UKR) (5)
L 158-161
Did not advance 11
Katarzyna Klata Women's individual 639 28  Khatouna Kurivichvili (GEO) (37)
W 152-148
 Olena Sadovnycha (UKR) (5)
L 151-158
Did not advance 25
Iwona Dzięcioł Women's individual 599 57  Kim Kyung-Wook (KOR) (8)
L 158-164
Did not advance 33
Joanna Nowicka
Katarzyna Klata
Iwona Dzięcioł
Team 1889 12 N/A  Russia (RUS) (5)
W 233-229
 Ukraine (UKR) (4)
W 242–235
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
L 237–245
 Turkey (TUR) (2)
W 244–239
Med 3.png

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Leszek Bebło Marathon N/A 2:17.04 17
Grzegorz Gajdus Marathon N/A 2:23.41 61
Paweł Januszewski 400 m hurdles 49.63 3 Did not advance
Robert Korzeniowski 20 km walk N/A 3:43.30 Med 1.png
50 km walk N/A 1:21:13 8
Robert Maćkowiak 200 m 20.67 2 Q 20.61 4 Did not advance
Krzysztof Mehlich 110 m hurdles 13.81 2 Q 13.51 4 Q 13.55 5 Did not advance
Piotr Rysiukiewicz 400 m 46.07 5 Q 46.19 8 Did not advance
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
Tomasz Jędrusik
Paweł Januszewski
4×400 m relay 3:01.92 4 q N/A 3:00.96 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Artur Partyka High jump 2.28 1T Q 2.37 Med 2.png
Jarosław Kotewicz High jump 2.28 6T Q 2.25 11
Przemysław Radkiewicz High jump 2.28 13T Q 2.29 10
Szymon Ziółkowski Hammer throw 77.64 5 Q 76.64 10


Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Sebastian Chmara Result 11.28 7.75 14.51 2.10 48.75 14.59 42.60 4.90 54.84 4:26.96 8249 15
Points 799 997 760 896 873 900 718 880 661 765
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anna Brzezińska 1500 m 4:11.06 7 q N/A 4:07.17 7 q 4:08.27 12
Kamila Gradus Marathon N/A dnf
Aniela Nikiel Marathon N/A 2:36.44 29
Katarzyna Radtke 10 km walk N/A 43:05 7
Małgorzata Rydz 1500 m 4:07.51 5 Q N/A 4:10.77 4 Q 4:05.92 8
Małgorzata Sobańska Marathon N/A 2:31.52 11
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek Long jump 6.70 6T Q 6.90 6
Renata Katewicz Discus throw 58.24 25 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Urszula Włodarczyk Result 13.48 1.86 14.36 24.27 6.30 43.28 2:12.35 6484 4
Points 1053 1054 818 955 943 730 931

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katarzyna Krasowska Women's singles  Amparo Lim (PHI)
W 11-6, 11-5
 PVV Lakshimi (IND)
W 11-5, 11-6
 Susi Susanti (INA)
L 4-11, 0-11
Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jacek Bielski Light welterweight  Luis Deines Pérez (PUR)
W 18-2
 Mohamed Alalou (ALG)
L 8-19
Did not advance 9
Józef Gilewski Light middleweight  Alfredo Duvergel (CUB)
L 2-10
Did not advance 17
Tomasz Borowski Middleweight  Mohamed Mosbahi (MAR)
W 9-6
 Hirokuni Moto (JPN)
W 11-6
 Malik Beyleroğlu (TUR)
L 12-16
Did not advance 5
Wojciech Bartnik Heavyweight  Lakha Singh (IND)
W 14-2
 Georgi Kandelaki (GEO)
L 1-6
Did not advance 9

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Ryszard Mordarski Men's C-1 161.00 7 161.86 5 161.00 8
Mariusz Wieczorek Men's C-1 164.21 11 181.17 18 164.21 11
Jerzy Sandera Men's K-1 172.78 29 155.79 18 155.79 27
Krzysztof Kołomański
Michał Staniszewski
Men's C-2 173.78 4 169.95 6 169.95 7
Andrzej Wójs
Sławomir Mordarski
Men's C-2 226.51 13 213.07 14 213.07 15
Agnieszka Stanuch Women's K-1 200.20 12 209.45 18 200.20 21

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repasage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Piotr Markiewicz C-1 500 m 1:42.731 2 QS BYE 1:41.565 5 qF 1:38.615 Med 3.png
Andrzej Gajewski K-1 500 m 3:49.507 2 QS BYE 3:43.399 4 QF 3:32.521 6
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Marcin Kobierski
C-2 500 m 1:48.357 6 R 1:48.093 3 QS 1:44.793 8 Did not advance 15
Dariusz Koszykowski
Tomasz Goliasz
C-2 1000 m 4:22.181 6 R 3:48.721 5 Did not advance 13
Maciej Freimut
Adam Wysocki
K-2 500 m 1:32.463 2 QS BYE 1:30.243 3 QF 1:29.937 5
Grzegorz Kotowski
Dariusz Białkowski
K-2 1000 m 3:37.986 2 QS BYE 3:18.026 1 QF 3:11.262 4
Piotr Markiewicz
Grzegorz Kaleta
Marek Witkowski
Adam Wysocki
K-4 1000 m 3:10.625 2 QF N/A 2:54.772 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repesage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aneta Konieczna K-1 500 m 1:54.015 4 R 1:58.359 2 QS 1:53.255 4 QS 1:52.451 9
Izabella Dylewska-Światowiak
Elżbieta Urbańczyk
K-2 500 m 1:44.906 3 QS BYE 1:45.190 3 QF 1:42.753 7

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Dariusz Baranowski Men's road race dnf
Men's time trial 1:07:08 9
Tomasz Brożyna Men's road race 04:56:52 94
Men's time trial 1:09:48 22
Sławomir Chrzanowski Men's road race 04:56:46 50
Zbigniew Spruch 04:55:24 9

Track

1000m time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Grzegorz Krejner Men's 1000m time trial 1:04.697 6
Individual Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Robert Karśnicki Men's Individual pursuit 4:35.193 12 Did not advance

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Sławomir Barul Men's cross-country 2:53:56 36
Marek Galiński 2:45:54 29

Equestrianism

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Piotr Piasecki Lady Nałęczowianka Individual 62,8 27 DQ DNS Did not advance
Bogusław Jarecki
Rafał Chojnowski
Artur Społowicz
Bogusław Owczarek
Polisa
Viva 5
Hazard
Askar
Team N/A 2197,95 16

Fencing

Eleven fencers, seven men and four women, represented Poland in 1996.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Piotr Kiełpikowski Individual foil  Hiroki Ichigatani (JPN)
W 15–13
 Stefano Cerioni (ITA)
W 15–7
 Wolfgang Wienand (GER)
L 11–15
Did not advance 16
Adam Krzesiński  Nick Bravin (USA)
W 15–14
 Elvis Gregory (CUB)
L 10–15
Did not advance 27
Ryszard Sobczak  Abdul Muhsen Ali (KUW)
W 15–7
 Marco Arpino (ITA)
W 15-14
 Alessandro Puccini (ITA)
L 4–15
Did not advance 15
Adam Krzesiński
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Ryszard Sobczak
Jarosław Rodzewicz
Team foil N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45–27
 Germany (GER)
W 45–44
 Austria (AUT)
W 45–38
 Russia (RUS)
L 40–45
Med 2.png
Norbert Jaskot Individual sabre BYE  Frank Bleckmann (GER)
W 15–10
 József Navarrete (HUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance 14
Janusz Olech  Bruno Cornet (PAR)
W 15–2
 Franck Ducheix (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance 22
Rafał Sznajder BYE  Florin Lupeică (ROM)
W 15–11
 Grigory Kiriyenko (RUS)
W 7–15
 Damien Touya (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance 7
Janusz Olech
Norbert Jaskot
Rafał Sznajder
Team sabre N/A  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–24
 France (FRA)
W 45–42
 Hungary (HUN)
L 33–45
 Italy (ITA)
L 37–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katarzyna Felusiak Individual foil  Henda Zaouali (TUN)
W 15-9
 Monika Weber-Koszto (GER)
L 14-15
Did not advance 28
Anna Rybicka BYE  Aida Mohamed (HUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance 22
Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk  Dolores Pampin (ARG)
L 15-8
 Zsuzsa Némethné Jánosi (HUN)
L 11–15
Did not advance 25
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk
Katarzyna Felusiak
Team foil N/A  United States (USA)
W 45–44
 Germany (GER)
L 35-45
Classification semi-final
 Russia (RUS)
L 44-45
7th place final
 China (CHN)
L 32–45
8
Joanna Jakimiuk Individual épée  Henda Zaouali (TUN)
W 15-7
 Viktoriya Titova (UKR)
L 4–15
Did not advance 21

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Piotr Kamrowski −60 kg BYE  Zsolt Kunyik (HUN)
W 1000-0000
 Kim Jong-Won (KOR)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance 17
Jarosław Lewak −73 kg N/A  Jose Toro (ESP)
W 1000-0000
 Julian Davies (GBR)
W 0001-0000
 Phillip Laats (BEL)
L 0000-0010
Did not advance BYE  Georgi Revazishvilli (GEO)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance 9
Krzysztof Wojdan −71 kg BYE  Martin Schmidt (GER)
W 0000–1000
Did not advance 21
Bronisław Wołkowicz −78 kg BYE  Gabor Szabo (HUN)
W 1000-0000
 Toshihiko Toga (JPN)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance  Yu-Wei Lo (TPE)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance 13
Marek Pisula −86 kg BYE  Tegen Ao (CHN)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance 32
Paweł Nastula −95 kg N/A  Antal Kovacs (HUN)
W 1000-0000
 Luigi Guido (ITA)
W 1000-0000
 Pedro Nuno Soares Almeida (POR)
W 1000-0000
 Aurelio Fernandez Miguel (BRA)
W 0001-0000
Did not advance  Min-Soo Kim (KOR)
W 1000-0000
Med 1.png
Rafał Kubacki +95 kg N/A  Indrek Pertelson (EST)
W 1000-0000
 Ruslan Scharapov (BLR)
W 0001-0000
 Naoya Ogawa (JPN)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance BYE  Charalambos Papaioannou (GRE)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance 9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Małgorzata Roszkowska −48 kg BYE  Jana Perlberg (GER)
W 0010–0000
 Yolanda Soler Grajera (ESP)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance BYE  Joyce Heron (GBR)
W 0100–0000
 Sarah Nichilo (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance 7
Larysa Krause −52 kg BYE  Lynda Mekzine (ALG)
W 1000–0000
 Almudena Munoz Martinez (ESP)
W 0001–0000
 Marie-Claire Restoux (FRA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance BYE BYE  Noriko Sugawara (JPN)
L 0000–1000
5
Beata Kucharzewska 56 kg BYE  Nicola Kim Fairbrother (GBR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance 16
Aneta Szczepańska −66 kg BYE  Mélanie Engoang Nguema (GAB)
W 1000–0000
 Rowena Sweatman (GBR)
W 1000–0000
 Alice Dubois (FRA)
W 1000–0000
BYE BYE BYE  Min-Sun Cho (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Med 2.png
Beata Maksymow +72 kg BYE  Christine Cicot (FRA)
W 1000–0000
 Heba Hefny (EGY)
W 1000–0000
 Estela Rodriguez Villanueva (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE BYE  Johanna Hagn (GER)
L 0000–0010
5

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP points Wins Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Maciej Czyżowicz Men's 176 16T 1048 3:21.58 15 1260 12 25T 700 195 25 905 13:39.450 25 1108 27 5021
Igor Warabida 178 11T 1072 3:28.42 24 1208 15 18T 790 0 3 1100 12:41.577 5 1282 5 5452

Rhythmic gymnastics

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Anna Kwitniewska Individual 9.233 8.932 9.349 9.166 36.680 27 Did not advance
Krystyna Leśkiewicz Individual 9.250 9.232 9.250 9.250 36.982 21 Did not advance

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kajetan Broniewski
Adam Korol
Pair 6:48.13 2 R 6:53.21 3 FC BYE 6:40.62 13
Jarosław Nowicki
Przemysław Lewandowski
Marek Kolbowicz
Piotr Bujnarowski
Quadruple sculls 6:52.62 5 R 5:51.15 1 SA/B 6:11.62 6 FB 5:55.10 9
Jacek Streich
Wojciech Jankowski
Piotr Olszewski
Piotr Basta
Coxless four 6:19.15 3 SA/B BYE 6:16.65 4 FB 6:00.57 12
Robert Sycz
Grzegorz Wdowiak
Lightweight Double Sculls 6:54.68 3 R 6:24.19 2 SA/B 6:39.56 6 FB 6:24.95 7

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Mirosław Małek Mistral 8 14 6 47 8 7 11 47 17 N/A 71 11
Mateusz Kusznierewicz Finn 10 4 20 4 9 1 2 1 1 10 N/A 32 Med 1.png
Marek Chocian
Zdzislaw Staniul
470 37 18 22 19 17 7 21 13 8 5 17 125 16
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Dorota Staszewska Mistral 6 4 8 12 13 3 9 3 5 N/A 38 6
Weronika Glinkiewicz Europe 11 11 16 29 20 24 20 13 14 14 19 138 20

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Tadeusz Czerwiński 50 m rifle prone 594 20 Did not advance
50 m rifle three positions 1157 32 Did not advance
Robert Kraskowski 10 m air rifle 583 30 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 595 11 Did not advance
50 m rifle three positions 1162 22 Did not advance
Krzysztof Kucharczyk 25 m rapid fire pistol 589 3 Q 690.5 4
Marek Nowak 10 m air pistol 574 29 Did not advance
50 m pistol 560 11 Did not advance
Jerzy Pietrzak 10 m air pistol 585 2 Q 682.7 5
50 m pistol 563 9 Did not advance
Mirosław Rzepkowski Skeet 123 3 Q 148 Med 2.png
Tadeusz Szamrej Skeet 116 38 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Małgorzata Książkiewicz 50 m rifle three positions 563 41 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 384 15 Did not advance
Julita Macur 25 m pistol 580 6 Q 677.4 8
10 m air pistol 375 27 Did not advance
Renata Mauer 50 m rifle three positions 589 OR 1 Q 679.8 Med 3.png
10 m air rifle 395 2 Q 479.6 Med 1.png

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Konrad Gałka 200 metre butterfly 1:59.97 Q 2:00.91 14 Did not advance
Bartosz Kizierowski 50 metre freestyle 23.34 28 Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 50.18 Q 50.51 16 Did not advance
Marek Krawczyk 100 metre breaststroke 1:03.57 25 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 2:15.17 Q 2:14.84 6
Marcin Maliński 200 metre individual medley 2:05.42 17 Did not advance
400 metre individual medley 4:18.34 Q N/A 4:20.50 7
Mariusz Siembida 100 m backstroke 56.16 Q 56.13 12 Did not advance
Bartosz Sikora 200 m backstroke 2:00.99 Q N/A 2:00.05 4
Rafał Szukała 100 m butterfly 53.41 Q N/A 53.29 5
Mariusz Siembida
Marek Krawczyk
Rafał Szukała
Bartosz Kizierowski
4×100 m medley relay 3:41.72 Q N/A 3:41.94 7
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Izabela Burczyk 200 metre backstroke 2:16.91 19 Did not advance
Alicja Pęczak 100 metre breaststroke 1:10.70 Q 1:10.44 14 Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 2:30.64 10 2:30.99 15 Did not advance
200 metre individual medley 2:17.48 Q 2:18.21 15 Did not advance
Anna Uryniuk 100 metre butterfly 1:02.39 21 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:13.90 14 2:13.64 13 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singles
Athlete Event Group round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrzej Grubba Men's singles Group O
  Koji Matsushita (JPN)
L 1 – 2
 Anton Suseno (INA)
W 2 – 0
 Gideon Joseph Ng (CAN)
W 2 – 0
2 Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group round Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrzej Grubba
Lucjan Błaszczyk
Men's doubles Group F
 Hee-Chan Kang
Taek-Soo Kim (KOR)
L 0 – 2
 Peng-Lung Chang
Wen-Chia Wu (TPE)
W 2 – 1
2 Did not advance

Tennis

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Magdalena Grzybowska Singles  Virginia Ruano-Pascual (ESP)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Aleksandra Olsza Singles  Virag Csurgo (HUN)
L 2–6, 5–7
Did not advance

Volleyball

Men's Indoor Team Competition

Pool A

Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 9 4 1 12 5 2.400 233 191 1.220
2  Brazil 8 3 2 10 6 1.667 210 187 1.123
3  Bulgaria 8 3 2 10 8 1.250 225 212 1.061
4  Argentina 8 3 2 9 9 1.000 222 225 0.987
5  United States 7 2 3 10 9 1.111 241 233 1.034
6  Poland 5 0 5 1 15 0.067 151 234 0.645
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
21 Jul United States  3–0  Poland 15–13 15–6 15–8     45–27
23 Jul Cuba  3–0  Poland 15–13 15–2 15–13     45–28
25 Jul Brazil  3–0  Poland 15–7 15–11 15–8     45–26
27 Jul Bulgaria  3–0  Poland 15–4 15–10 15–7     45–21
29 Jul Argentina  3–1  Poland 7–15 17–15 15–10 15–9   54–49
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Marek Gorzelniak −54 kg 107,5 12 137,5 12 245.0 13
Wojciech Natusiewicz −64 kg 122,5 24 160.0 14 282,5 21
Andrzej Cofalik −83 kg 170.0 4 202.5 3 372.5 Med 3.png
Marek Maślany −91 kg 165.0 15 205.0 10 370.0 11
Dariusz Osuch −108 kg 177.5 8 215.0 8 392.5 8

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jan Krzesiak −62 kg  Enrique Cubas (PER)
L 7–7
 Şerban Mumjiev (ROM)
L 1–12
Did not advance 17
Robert Kostecki −90 kg  Dzhambolat Tedeyev (UKR)
L 4–5
 Scott Bianco (CAN)
L 2–3
Did not advance 17
Marek Garmulewicz −100 kg  Ben Vincent (AUS)
W 11–0
 Oleg Ladik (CAN)
W 3-0
BYE  Abbas Jadidi (IRI)
L 1-4
Did not advance  Sergey Kovalevsky (BLR)
L 0-4
 Konstantin Aleksandrov (KGZ)
W WO
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Piotr Jabłoński −48 kg  Kang Yong-Gyun (PRK)
L 3–9
BYE  Hiroshi Kado (JPN)
L 1–9
Did not advance 15
Dariusz Jabłoński −52 kg  Valentin Rebegea (ROM)
W 6–0
 Samvel Danielyan (RUS)
L 0–8
 Ulises Valentin (DOM)
W 3-0
 Ha Tae-Yeon (KOR)
W 3-2
 Andriy Kalashnykov (UKR)
L 5–8
Did not advance  Ha Tae-Yeon (KOR)
L 2-3
8
Stanisław Pawłowski −57 kg  Aigars Jansons (LAT)
L 3–4
  Vilayet Aghayev (AZE)
L 3-4
Did not advance 16
Włodzimierz Zawadzki −62 kg  Igor Petrenko (BLR)
W 4-3
 Usama Aziz (SWE)
W 3-1
 Koba Guliashvili  (GEO)
W 3-1
 Hryhoriy Komyshenko (UKR)
W 8-2
BYE  Juan Marén (CUB)
W 3-1
Med 1.png
Ryszard Wolny −68 kg  Attila Repka (HUN)
W 6–1
BYE  Liubal Colás (CUB)
W 6-0
 Grigori Pulyaev (UZB)
W 3–0
BYE  Ghani Yalouz (FRA)
W 7-0
Med 1.png
Józef Tracz −74 kg  Tamás Berzicza (HUN)
L 0-1
 Aziz Khalfi  (MAR)
W 9-2
 Bakhtiyar Baiseitov (KAZ)
W 2-1
 Torbjörn Kornbakk  (SWE)
W 6-0
 Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)
W 4-2
 Artur Dzyhasov (UKR)
W 3-1
 Erik Hahn (GER)
W 4-2
Med 3.png
Jacek Fafiński −90 kg  Abdelaziz Essafoui (MAR)
W 4-0
 Rozy Rejepov (TKM)
W 12-2
BYE  Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)
W 6-0
BYE  Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR)
W 6-0
Med 2.png
Andrzej Wroński −100 kg  Mohamed Naouar (TUN)
W 10-0
 Igor Grabovetchi (MDA)
W 0-0
BYE  Héctor Milián (CUB)
W 1-0
BYE  Sergey Lishtvan (BLR)
W 0-0
Med 1.png

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Poland at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-18. 







Creative Commons License