Poland at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 194 (132 men and 62 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearer Bartosz Kizierowski
Medals
Rank: 23
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
5
Total
10
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. Polish athletes were represented by the Polish Olympic Committee (PKOl).

A total number of 194 athletes from Poland competed in 21 sports in Greece.1 Mazurek Dąbrowskiego, the Polish anthem, was played when Polish athletes won gold medals. Swimmer Bartosz Kizierowski was the flag bearer for the opening ceremony.

It turned out to be the worst Polish performance at the Olympic Games since Melbourne 1956. Among the ten Polish medal winners only two reached the Olympic podium for the first time. Seven out of ten medals were won by women who constituted less than a third of all Polish athletes at the Olympics.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Robert Korzeniowski Athletics Men's 50 km walk August 27
 Gold Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls August 22
 Gold Otylia Jędrzejczak Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly August 18
 Silver Otylia Jędrzejczak Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle August 15
 Silver Otylia Jędrzejczak Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly August 15
 Bronze Anna Rogowska Athletics Women's pole vault August 24
 Bronze Aneta Pastuszka, Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza Canoeing Women's K-2 500 m August 28
 Bronze Sylwia Gruchała Fencing Women's foil August 18
 Bronze Mateusz Kusznierewicz Sailing Finn class August 21
 Bronze Agata Wróbel Weightlifting Women's +75 kg August 21

Highlights

  • Best ever performance by the swimmers, who double the all-time medal tally in their discipline thanks to Otylia Jędrzejczak's three medals.
  • Robert Sycz and Tomasz Kucharski defend their Olympic title in rowing.
  • Fourth Olympic gold for Robert Korzeniowski in the last start of his career.
  • Convinced it is the last round of the semifinal with all-time rival Valentina Vezzali, fencer Sylwia Gruchała launches desperate attacks in the end of the second round of the duel only to get touched the final, 15th time. In the end Gruchała manages to win the bronze medal playoff.
  • Mateusz Kusznierewicz returns to the podium in sailing after eight years despite false starts in two races.
  • Agata Wróbel, known from Eurosport's Road to Athens, wins the second Olympic medal in her career.
  • In a dramatic contest Anna Rogowska beats Monika Pyrek to the women's pole vault bronze medal.
  • Medal favourite canoeist Aneta Pastuszka gets disqualified as her K1 turns out to be underweight but goes on to win a bronze in K2 in team with Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza.

Results by event

Archery

Men

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jacek Proć Individual 657 23  Yavor Hristov (BUL) (42)
L 132-133
Did not advance 55

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Justyna Mospinek Individual 657 7  Maydenia Sarduy (CUB) (58)
W 162-145
 Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (KAZ) (26)
W 163-155
 Wu Hui-ju (TPE) (10)
L 151-160
Did not advance 14
Iwona Marcinkiewicz Individual 628 28  Yukari Kawasaki (JPN) (37)
W 119-106
 Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) (5)
L 157-166
Did not advance 20
Małgorzata Sobieraj Individual 628 27  Thin Thin Khaing (MYA) (38)
W 151(+35)-151(+33)
 Yuan Shu-chi (TPE) (6)
L 149-158
Did not advance 29
Iwona Marcinkiewicz
Małgorzata Sobieraj
Justyna Mospinek
Team 1913 4 N/A  France (FRA) (13)
L 224-226
Did not advance 15

Athletics

Men
Track events, Marathon and walks
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Łukasz Chyła 100 m 10.35 2 Q 10.23 4 Did not advance
Marcin Jędrusiński 200 m 20.63 1 Q 20.55 3 Q 20.81 7 Did not advance
Marcin Urbaś 200 m 20.71 3 Q DNF Did not advance
Piotr Klimczak 400 m 46.23 4 N/A Did not advance
Tomasz Ścigaczewski 110 m hurdles DNS N/A Did not advance
Marek Plawgo 400 m hurdles 48.67 3 Q N/A 48.16 2 Q 49.00 6
Radosław Popławski 3000 metres steeplechase 8:22.16 7 q N/A 8:17.32 12
Jan Zakrzewski 3000 metres steeplechase 8:23.72 6 N/A Did not advance
Jakub Czaja 3000 metres steeplechase 8:56.24 13 N/A Did not advance
Łukasz Chyła,
Marcin Jędrusiński,
Marcin Urbaś,
Zbigniew Tulin
4 x 100 m relay 38.47 2 Q N/A 38.54 5
Piotr Klimczak,
Marcin Marciniszyn,
Marek Plawgo,
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
4 x 400 m relay 3:03.69 5 N/A Did not advance
Waldemar Glinka Marathon N/A 2:19:43 34
Michał Bartoszak Marathon N/A 2:20:20 37
Benjamin Kuciński 20 km walk N/A 1:23:08 12
Robert Korzeniowski 50 km walk N/A 3:38:46 1
Roman Magdziarczyk 50 km walk N/A 3:48:11 6
Grzegorz Sudoł 50 km walk N/A 3:49:09 7
Field events
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Grzegorz Sposób High jump 2.20 10 Did not advance
Robert Wolski High jump 2.20 13 Did not advance
Adam Kolasa Pole vault 5.30 16 Did not advance
Tomasz Majewski Shot put 5.30 16 Did not advance
Szymon Ziółkowski Hammer throw 76.17 6 Did not advance
Women
Track events, Marathon and walks
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anna Pacholak 200 m 23.00 6 q 23.35 6 Did not advance
Grażyna Prokopek 400 m 51.29 3 Q 51.96 8 Did not advance
Lidia Chojecka 1500 m 4:06.13 6 q N/A 4:04.83 3 Q 3:59.27 6
Anna Jakubczak 1500 m 4:06.37 4 Q N/A 4:06.77 2 Q 4:00.15 7
Wioletta Janowska 1500 m 4:06.91 3 Q N/A 4:11.41 11 Did not advance
Aurelia Trywiańska 110 m hurdles 13.01 3 Did not advance
Małgorzata Pskit 400 m 54.75 1 Q N/A 55.24 6 Did not advance
Anna Jesień 400 m 56.03 4 N/A Did not advance
Monika Bejnar,
Małgorzata Pskit,
Grażyna Prokopek,
Zuzanna Radecka
4 x 400 m relay 3:25.05 3 Q N/A 3:25.22 5
Małgorzata Sobańska Marathon N/A 2:36:43 17
Grażyna Syrek Marathon N/A 2:47:26 41
Monika Drybulska Marathon N/A DNF
Sylwia Korzeniowska 20 km walk N/A 1:33:06 21
Field events and Heptathlon
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Anna Rogowska Pole vault 4.45 1 Q 4.70 3
Monika Pyrek Pole vault 4.45 1 Q 4.55 4
Liliana Zagacka Triple jump 13.59 13 Did not advance
Krystyna Zabawska Shot put 18.61 4 Q 18.64 6
Joanna Wiśniewska Discus throw 61.48 6 q 60.74 10
Wioletta Potępa Discus throw 60.50 8 Did not advance
Kamila Skolimowska Hammer throw 68.66 5 Q 72.57 5
Barbara Madejczyk Javelin throw 61.18 6 Q 58.22 12
Magdalena Szczepańska Heptathlon N/A 6012 21
Heptathlon
Event Magdalena Szczepańska
Result Points
100 m hurdles (s) 14.41 921
High jump (m) 1.76 928
Shot put (m) 13.79 780
200 m (s) 25.29 860
Long jump (m) 5.298 843
Javelin throw (m) 44.80 760
800 m (s) 2:13.08 920
Total 6012

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Przemysław Wacha Men's singles  Wong Choong Hann (MAS)
L 1–15 5–15
Did not advance
Michał Łogosz,
Robert Mateusiak
Men's doubles  Sigit BudiartoTri Kusharjanto (INA)
W 15–11 3–15 15-8
 Kim Dong-moonHa Tae-kwon (KOR) (3)
L 9–15 2–15
Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrzej Rżany Flyweight  Bonyx Yusak Saweho (INA)
W 25-19
 Hicham Mesbahi (MAR)
W 33-20
 Fuad Aslanov (AZE)
L 23-24
Did not advance 5
Andrzej Liczik Bantamweight Bye  Bahodirjon Sultonov (UZB)
L (RSCOS)
Did not advance
Aleksy Kuziemski Light heavyweight  Beibut Shumenov (KAZ)
L 22-34
Did not advance
Key
  • RSCOS – Referee stopped contest (Outscored)

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paweł Baraszkiewicz,
Daniel Jędraszko
C-2 500 m 1:40.524 3 Q N/A 1:42.046 9
Michał Śliwiński,
Łukasz Woszczyński
C-2 1000 m 3:30.607 3 Q N/A 3:44.338 5
Paweł Baumann K-1 500 m 1:42.581 4 Q 1:43.125 9 Did not advance
Adam Seroczyński K-1 1000 m 3:28.464 3 Q 3:30.201 4 Did not advance
Marek Twardowski,
Adam Wysocki
K-2 500 m 1:29.069 1 Q N/A 1:28.048 4
Dariusz Białkowski,
Rafał Głażewski,
Tomasz Mendelski,
Adam Seroczyński
K-4 1000 m 2:55.240 3 Q N/A 3:03.562 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aneta Pastuszka K-1 500 m 1:53.840 2 Q DSQ Did not advance
Aneta Pastuszka,
Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza
K-2 500 m 1:41.164 3 Q N/A 1:40.077 3
Aneta Białkowska-Michalak,
Małgorzata Czajczyńska,
Karolina Sadalska,
Joanna Skowroń
K-4 500 m 1:31.949 1 Q N/A 1:36.376 4

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Semifinals Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mariusz Wieczorek Men's C-1 103.14 98.66 201.80 3 Q 101.30 10 Did not advance
Krzysztof Supowicz Men's C-1 107.26 109.94 217.20 13 Did not advance
Marcin Pochwała,
Paweł Sarna
Men's C-2 113.86 112.79 226.65 7 Q 119.78 10 Did not advance
Grzegorz Polaczyk Men's K-1 97.97 97.49 195.46 12 Q 94.74 4 196.57 7
Agnieszka Stanuch Women's K-1 118.57 115.32 233.89 14 Q 120.73 13 Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tomasz Brożyna Men's road race 5:50:35 56
Dawid Krupa Men's road race 6:00:25 75
Men's road time trial 1:03:07.05 31
Sławomir Kohut Men's road race Did not finish
Men's road time trial 1:06:19.29 35
Radosław Romanik Men's road race Did not finish
Sylwester Szmyd Men's road race Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Małgorzata Wysocka Women's road race 3:25:42 27
Bogumiła Matusiak Women's road race 3:31:55 42

Track

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Łukasz Kwiatkowski Men's Keirin 4 2 Q 5 7
Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying First round Repechage 1/8 final Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Damian Zieliński Men's individual 10.441
68.958
7 Q  Teun Mulder (NED)
W
N/A  Ross Edgar (GBR)
W
 René Wolff (GER)
L
Did not advance 7
Łukasz Kwiatkowski Men's individual 10.462
68.820
10 Q  Sean Eadie (AUS)
L
 Barry Forde (BAR)
L
Did not advance
Rafał Furman,
Łukasz Kwiatkowski,
Damian Zieliński
Men's team 45.093 9 Did not advance
Grzegorz Krejner Men's 1 km time trial 1:03.923 N/A 14

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Marek Galiński Men's cross-country 2:22:14 14
Marcin Karczyński Men's cross-country 2:26:41 24
Maja Włoszczowska Women's cross-country 2:02:08 6
Anna Szafraniec Women's cross-country 2:07:44 11
Magdalena Sadlecka Women's cross-country Did not finish

Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Kamil Rajnert Marnego Individual 50.8 31 24.4 40 12.0 39 Did not advance
Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Individual 60.4 45 26.4 51 28.0 51 Did not advance
Paweł Spisak Weriusz Individual 67.0 63 99.4 69 8.0 66 Did not advance
Kamil Rajnert,
Andrzej Pasek,
Paweł Spisak
Marengo,
Dekalog,
Weriusz
Team N/A 376.4 14

Show jumping

Individual
Athlete Horse Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Qualifying round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Grzegorz Kubiak Djane des Fontenis 8 =47 12 20 =46 17 37 =51 Q 24 44 Did not advance

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rafał Sznajder Individual sabre  Damien Touya (FRA)
W 15–14
 Mihai Covaliu (ROU)
W 9–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sylwia Gruchała Individual foil Bye  Simone Bauer (GER)
W 15–9
 Laura Badea (ROU)
W 15–7
 Valentina Vezzali (ITA)
L 13–15
Bronze medal
 Aida Mohamed (HUN)
W 15–9
3
Aleksandra Socha Individual sabre Bye  Catalina Gheorghitoaia (ROU)
L 15–14
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Total Rank Total Rank
Joanna Skowrońska All-around Did not start

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 Ribbons 3 Hoops
2 Balls
Total Rank 5 Ribbons 3 Hoops
2 Balls
Total Rank
Justyna Banasiak
Martyna Dąbkowska
Małgorzata Ławrynowicz
Anna Mrozińska
Aleksandra Wójcik
Aleksandra Zawistowska
Team 20.725 21.050 41.775 10 Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Krzysztof Wiłkomirski –73 kg  Collett (AUS)
W
 Guilheiro (BRA)
L
Did not advance
Robert Krawczyk –81 kg  Ben Saleh (LBA)
W
 Hawn (USA)
W
 Azizov (AZE)
W
 Gontiuk (UKR)
L
Did not advance Bye  Canto (BRA)
L
Przemysław Matyjaszek –90 kg  Hwang (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Hulzinga (NED)
L
Did not advance
Grzegorz Eitel +100 kg  Pan (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Anna Żemła-Krajewska –48 kg Bye  Bruletova (RUS)
W
 Dumitru (ROU)
L
Did not advance  Shishkina (KAZ)
W
 Karagiannopoulou (GRE)
L
Did not advance
Adriana Dadci –70 kg  Pažoutová (CZE)
L
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Event Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Score Points W/L Points Time Points Time Points Time Points
Men's Andrzej Stefanek 172 1000 W16 L15 832 2:07.37 1272 135.82 584 10:03.35 988 4676 30
Men's Marcin Horbacz 181 1108 W18 L13 888 2:04.43 1308 DNF 0 10:07.46 972 4388 32
Women's Sylwia Czwojdzińska 179 1084 W17 L14 860 2:21.44 1224 66.95 1116 11:22.00 992 5276 6
Women's Paulina Boenisz 180 1096 W13 L18 748 2:28.13 1144 81.60 1100 10:56.05 1096 5184 10

Rowing

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michał Jeliński,
Adam Wojciechowski
Double sculls 7:00.38 4 6:17.51 4 Did not advance
Tomasz Kucharski,
Robert Sycz
Lightweight double sculls 6:21.45 2 6:20.90 1 Q 6:14.91 1 Q 6:20.93 1
Adam Bronikowski,
Marek Kolbowicz,
Adam Korol,
Sławomir Kruszkowski
Quadruple sculls 5:41.98 1 Q Bye 5:42.63 1 Q 5:58.94 4
Artur Rozalski,
Rafał Smoliński,
Mariusz Daniszewski,
Jarosław Godek
Coxless four 6:30.72 2 Q Bye 5:53.32 3 Q 6:22.43 6
Rafał Hejmej,
Wojciech Gutorski,
Sebastian Kosiorek,
Piotr Buchalski,
Mikołaj Burda,
Dariusz Nowak,
Michał Stawowski,
Daniel Trojanowski,
Bogdan Zalewski
Coxed eight 5:30.08 5 5:36.75 4 N/A 5:51.66 8
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ilona Mokronowska,
Magdalena Kemnitz
Lightweight double sculls 6:51.46 2 6:53.74 1 Q 6:54.49 2 Q 7:04.48 6

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Przemysław Miarczyński Mistral 6 1 1 15 10 5 9 16 2 7 (20) N/A 73 5
Mateusz Kusznierewicz Finn 3 1 6 4 11 (OCS) 17 1 7 2 1 N/A 53 3
Tomasz Jakubiak
Tomasz Stańczyk
470 24 11 (25) 2 13 25 7 14 22 18 21 N/A 157 21
Maciej Grabowski Laser 8 23 (30) 20 3 3 8 16 10 20 14 N/A 125 11
Marcin Czajkowski
Krzysztof Kierkowski
49er (DSQ) 18 16 (OCS) 13 15 11 10 18 9 13 18 3 13 16 17 190 18
Women
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Zofia Klepacka Mistral 8 2 16 7 6 15 (20) 19 20 4 16 113 12
Monika Bronicka Europe 16 18 16 12 (22) 14 21 12 18 15 20 162 21
Key
  • RDG – Redress Given.
  • OCS – On the Course Side of the starting line.
  • DNS – Did Not Start

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Wojciech Knapik 10 m air pistol 580 =11 Did not advance =11
50 m pistol 536 39 Did not advance 39
Andrzej Glyda Skeet 119 =21 Did not advance =21
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Renata Mauer-Różańska 10 m air rifle 396 =9 Did not advance =9
50 m rifle three positions 573 =17 Did not advance =17
Agnieszka Staroń 10 m air rifle 394 =14 Did not advance =14
Sylwia Bogacka 50 m rifle three positions 573 =17 Did not advance =17

Swimming

Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bartosz Kizierowski 50 m freestyle 22.26 3 Q 22.22 9 Did not advance
Łukasz Drzewiński 200 m freestyle 1:51.90 30 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:50.97 14 Did not advance
Przemysław Stańczyk 400 m freestyle 3:49.22 9 Did not advance
Paweł Korzeniowski 1500 m freestyle 15:11.62 9 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:57.45 3 Q 1:56.40 3 Q 1:56.00 4
Adam Mania 100 m backstroke 56.20 23 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:03.73 27 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paulina Barzycka 100 m freestyle 56.20 19 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:59.52 3 Q 1:59.10 5 Q 1:58.62 4
Otylia Jędrzejczak 400 m freestyle 4:07.11 2 Q N/A 4:05.84 2
100 m butterfly 57.84 2 Q 58.10 3 Q 57.84 2
200 metre butterfly 2:09.64 1 Q 2:08.84 3 Q 2:06.05 1

Table tennis

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Tomasz Krzeszewski Men's singles  Hugo Hoyama (BRA)
W 4–0
 Jörg Roßkopf (GER)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Lucjan Błaszczyk Men's singles Bye  He Zhi Wen (ESP)
W 4–3
 Vladimir Samsonov (BLR)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Tomasz Krzeszewski
Lucjan Błaszczyk
Men's doubles Bye  Chiang - Chuang (TPE)
W 4–2
 Chen - Ma (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Aleksandra Uścińska Women's −57 kg  Sonia Reyes (ESP)
L 2-11
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mariusz Fyrstenberg,
Marcin Matkowski
Doubles N/A  Yves Allegro (SUI)
 Roger Federer (SUI)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Coach: Stanisław Gościniak

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1 Stelmach, AndrzejAndrzej Stelmach 15 August 1972 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 98 kg (216 lb) 330 cm (130 in) 320 cm (130 in) Poland Skra Bełchatów
3 Gruszka, PiotrPiotr Gruszka 8 March 1977 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 352 cm (139 in) 325 cm (128 in) France Tourcoing LM
5 Zagumny, PawełPaweł Zagumny 18 October 1977 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 336 cm (132 in) 317 cm (125 in) Poland AZS UWM Olsztyn
6 Murek, DawidDawid Murek 24 July 1977 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 341 cm (134 in) 325 cm (128 in) Greece Panathinaikos V.C.
8 Ignaczak, KrzysztofKrzysztof Ignaczak 15 May 1972 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 330 cm (130 in) 315 cm (124 in) Poland Skra Bełchatów
11 Kadziewicz, ŁukaszŁukasz Kadziewicz 20 September 1980 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 328 cm (129 in) Poland AZS UWM Olsztyn
12 Rybak, RadosławRadosław Rybak 25 March 1973 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 356 cm (140 in) 330 cm (130 in) Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel
13 Świderski, SebastianSebastian Świderski 26 June 1977 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 354 cm (139 in) 325 cm (128 in) Italy Umbria Volley
14 Gabrych, PiotrPiotr Gabrych 5 July 1972 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 342 cm (135 in) 318 cm (125 in) Poland Jastrzębski Węgiel
16 Gołaś, ArkadiuszArkadiusz Gołaś 10 May 1981 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 365 cm (144 in) 342 cm (135 in) Poland AZS Częstochowa
17 Bąkiewicz, MichałMichał Bąkiewicz 22 March 1981 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 338 cm (133 in) 324 cm (128 in) Poland Skra Bełchatów
18 Szczerbaniuk, RobertRobert Szczerbaniuk 29 May 1977 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 327 cm (129 in) Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 9 4 1 12 6 2.000 427 398 1.073
2  Greece 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 475 454 1.046
3  Argentina 8 3 2 12 9 1.333 471 457 1.031
4  Poland 8 3 2 10 9 1.111 422 419 1.007
5  France 7 2 3 8 10 0.800 405 394 1.028
6  Tunisia 5 0 5 4 15 0.267 373 451 0.827
15 August 2004
09:00
Serbia and Montenegro  0 – 3  Poland Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referee(s): Bela Hobor (HUN), Luciano Gaspari (ITA)
Report(s): result
21
17
16
54
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
17 August 2004
19:30
Greece  3 – 1  Poland Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,600
Referee(s): Luciano Gaspari (ITA), Jarmo Salonen (FIN)
Report(s): result
21
25
25
25
96
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
18
21
20
84
19 August 2004
14:00
Poland  0 – 3  France Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,230
Referee(s): Jarmo Salonen (FIN), Luciano Gaspari (ITA)
Report(s): result
15
18
17
50
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
25
25
75
21 August 2004
14:00
Tunisia  1 – 3  Poland Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,600
Referee(s): Patricia Salvatore (USA), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
Report(s): result
18
25
19
23
85
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Total
25
23
25
25
98
23 August 2004
16:00
Poland  3 – 2  Argentina Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 6,295
Referee(s): Kun-Tae Kim (KOR), Hiroyuki Ito (JPN)
Report(s): result
25
25
23
22
20
115
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
19
22
25
25
18
109
Quarterfinal
25 August 2004
22:25
Poland  0 – 3  Brazil Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,150
Referee(s): Ning Wang (CHN), Fernando Nava (MEX)
Report(s): result
22
25
18
65
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Total
25
27
25
77

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Krzysztof Szramiak Men's –77 kg 160.0 DNF
Tadeusz Drzazga Men's –94 kg 170.0 200.0 370.0 13
Robert Dołęga Men's –105 kg no mark DNF
Paweł Najdek Men's +105 kg 190.0 240.0 430.0 6
Grzegorz Kleszcz Men's +105 kg 190.0 225.0 415.0 10
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Aleksandra Klejnowska Women's –58 kg 97.5 122.5 220.0 5
Agata Wróbel Women's +75 kg 130.0 160.0 290.0 3

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result

Rank
Krystian Brzozowski −74 kg  Paslar (BUL)
W 3–3
 Osmanov (MKD)
W 4–0
Bye  Saitiev (RUS)
L 0–8
Bronze medal
 Fundora (CUB)
L 1–3
4
Bartłomiej Bartnicki −96 kg  Valach (AUT)
W 4–1
 Cormier (USA)
L 1–10
Did not advance 11
Marek Garmulewicz −120 kg  Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–10
 Singh Cheema (IND)
W 6–4
Did not advance 11
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result

Rank
Dariusz Jabłoński −55 kg  Mamedaliyev (RUS)
L 0–3
 Khatri (IND)
W 3–0
Did not advance 15
Włodzimierz Zawadzki −60 kg  Jung (KOR)
L 2–10
 Rahimov (AZE)
L 3–4
Did not advance 16
Ryszard Wolny −66 kg  Mansurov (AZE)
L 2–6
 Marén (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance 17
Radosław Truszkowski −74 kg  Azcuy (CUB)
L 0–6
 Choi Duk-Hoon (KOR)
L 1–6
Did not advance 18
Marek Sitnik −96 kg  Gaber (EGY)
L 0–6
 Mambetov (KAZ)
W 3–0
 Koutsioumpas (GRE)
L 2–3
Did not advance 10
Marek Mikulski −96 kg  Mureiko (BUL)
L 0–3
 Mizgaitis (LTU)
L 0–3
 Gardner (USA)
L 0–3
Did not advance 20

Officials

  • President: Stanislaw Stefan Paszczyk
  • Secretary General: Janusz Tatera

References

  1. ^ "Poland at the 2004 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-05. 







Creative Commons License