Political party strength in Ohio

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Ohio:

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes. Also indicated is the party that controlled the Ohio Apportionment Board, which draws legislative districts for the Ohio General Assembly in the years following the United States Census.

The parties are as follows:       Democratic (D),       Democratic-Republican (DR),       Federalist (F), no party (N),       National Republican (NR),       Republican (R),       Whig (W), and       a tie or coalition within a group of elected officials.

Year Executive offices State Legislature Supreme Court United States Congress Electoral College votes
Governor Lieutenant Governor Attorney General Secretary of State Treasurer Auditor State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Apportionment Board
1788 Arthur St. Clair (F)1 2 3 Winthrop Sargent (F) 4
1789
1790
1791
1792
1793
1794
1795
1796 John Armstrong (F)
1797
1798
1799 William Henry Harrison (F)
1800 Charles Willing Byrd (DR)
1801
1802
1803 Edward Tiffin (DR)5 William Creighton, Jr. (DR) William McFarland Thomas Gibson (DR) John Smith (DR) Thomas Worthington (DR) 1 DR
1804 Thomas Jefferson and George Clinton (DR)
1805
1806
1807 Thomas Kirker (DR)6 Edward Tiffin (DR)
1808 Samuel H. Huntington (DR)7 Jeremiah McLene (DR) Benjamin Hough (DR) Return J. Meigs, Jr. (DR) James Madison and George Clinton (DR)
1809 Stanley Griswold (DR)
1810 Return J. Meigs, Jr. (DR)8 Alexander Campbell (NR)
1811 Thomas Worthington (DR)
1812 James Madison and Elbridge Gerry
1813 6 DR
1814 Othniel Looker (DR)6 Jeremiah Morrow (DR)
Thomas Worthington (DR)
1815 Ralph Osborn (DR) Joseph Kerr (DR)
1816 Hiram M. Curry Benjamin Ruggles (NR) James Monroe and Daniel D. Tompkins
1817
1818 Ethan Allen Brown (DR)5
1819 William A. Trimble (NR)
1820 Samuel Sullivan (DR)
1821
1822 Allen Trimble (F)6 Ethan Allen Brown (DR)
Jeremiah Morrow (DR)
1823 Henry Brown (DR) 10 NR, 2 J, 2 DR
1824 Henry Clay and Nathan Sanford
1825 William Henry Harrison (NR) 12 NR, 2 J
1826 Allen Trimble (NR)9
1827 12 NR, 2 J
1828 Jacob Burnet (NR) Andrew Jackson and John C. Calhoun
1829 8 J, 6 NR
1830 Duncan McArthur (NR)
1831 Moses H. Kirby (W) 8 NR, 6 J
1832 Robert Lucas (D) Thomas Ewing (NR) Andrew Jackson and Martin Van Buren
1833 John A. Bryan (D) Thomas Morris (D) 11 D, 6 NR, 2 AM
1834
1835 Benjamin B. Hinkson (D) Joseph Whitehill 9 D, 9W, 1 AM
1836 Joseph Vance (W) Carter B. Harlan (D) William Henry Harrison and Francis Granger
1837 William Allen (D) 11 W, 8 D
1838 Wilson Shannon (D)
1839 John Brough (D) 11 D, 8 W
1840 Thomas Corwin (W) William Trevitt (D) Benjamin Tappan (D) William Henry Harrison and John Tyler
1841 John Sloane (W) 12 W, 7 D
1842 Wilson Shannon (D)10
1843 12 D, 9 W
1844 Thomas W. Bartley (D)6 Samuel Galloway (W) Henry Clay and Theodore Frelinghuysen
Mordecai Bartley (W)
1845 John Woods (W) 3 D, 1 W 13 D, 8 W
1846 William Bebb (W)11 Henry Stanbery (W) Thomas Corwin (W)
1847 Albert A. Bliss (W) 2 D, 2 W 11 W, 10 D
1848 Lewis Cass and William O. Butler
1849 Seabury Ford (W)11 11 D, 8 W, 2 FS
1850 Reuben Wood (D)12 Henry W. King (FS) Thomas Ewing (W) Salmon P. Chase (FS)
1851 Joseph McCormick (D) 3D, 1W Benjamin Wade (R) 11 D, 9 W, 1 FS
1852 William Medill (D) George Ellis Pugh (D) William Trevitt (D) John G. Breslin (D) William Duane Morgan (D) D majority D majority 5D Franklin Pierce and William R. King
1853 William Medill (D)13 James Myers (D) 12 D, 7 W, 2 FS
1854 George W. McCook (D) D majority D majority
1855 4D, 1R 21 A-Neb.
1856 Salmon P. Chase (R) Thomas H. Ford (R)14 Francis D. Kimball (R) James H. Baker (R) William H. Gibson (R) Francis M. Wright (R) 29 R, 6 D 78 R, 34 D 3D, 2D George E. Pugh (D) John C. Fremont and William L. Dayton
1857 Christopher Wolcott (R) 4R, 1D 13 R, 8 D
1858 Martin Welker (R)15 Addison P. Russell (R) Alfred P. Stone (R) 21 D, 14 R 61 D, 44 R
1859 5R 15 R, 6 D
1860 William Dennison (R) Robert C. Kirk (R) Robert W. Tayler (R) 22 R, 10 D 61 R, 44 D Salmon P. Chase (R) Abraham Lincoln and Hannibal Hamlin
1861 James Murray (R) John Sherman (R) 13 R, 8 D
1862 David Tod (R) Benjamin Stanton (R) Benjamin R. Cowen (R) G. V. Dorsey (R) 26 R, 8 D 74 R, 23 D
1863 Lyman R. Critchfield (D) William W. Armstrong (D) Oviatt Cole (R) 4R, 1D 14 D, 5 R
1864 John Brough (R)16 Charles Anderson (R) James H. Godman (R) 29 R, 5 D Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson
1865 Charles Anderson (R)17 vacant William P. Richardson (R) William H. Smith (R) William Hooper (R) 5R 17 R, 2 D
1866 Jacob Dolson Cox (R) Andrew McBurney (R) William H. West (R) S. S. Warner (R) 25 R, 10 D 67 R, 36 D
1867 16 R, 3 D
1868 Rutherford B. Hayes (R) John C. Lee (R) John Russell (R) 18 D, 17 R 56 D, 49 R Ulysses S. Grant and Schuyler Colfax
1869 Isaac R. Sherwood (R) Allen G. Thurman (D) 13 R, 6 D
1870 Francis Bates Pond (R) 19 R, 18 D R majority
1871 14 R, 5 D
1872 Edward F. Noyes (R) Jacob Mueller (R) Isaac Welsh (R) James Williams (R) 18 R, 18 D18 57 R, 48 D Ulysses S. Grant and Henry Wilson
1873 Allen T. Wikoff (R) 14 R, 6 D
1874 William Allen (D) Alphonso Hart (R) John Little (R) 22 D, 14 R 56 D, 46 R, 3 I
1875 William Bell, Jr. (D) 3R, 2D 13 D, 7 R
1876 Rutherford B. Hayes (R)19 Thomas L. Young (R) John M. Millikin (R) 20 R, 17 D 64 R, 47 D Rutherford B. Hayes and William Almon Wheeler
1877 Thomas L. Young (R)17 H. W. Curtiss (R)20 Milton Barnes (R) 4R, 1D Thomas S. Matthews (D) 12 R, 8 D
1878 Richard M. Bishop (D) Jabez W. Fitch (D) Isaiah Pillars (D) Anthony Howells (D) 26 D, 10 R 66 D, 41 R, 3 N 3R, 2D
1879 George H. Pendleton (D) 11 D, 9 R
1880 Charles Foster (R) Andrew Hickenlooper (R) George K. Nash (R) Joseph Turney (R) John F. Oglevee (R) 22 R, 15 D 69 R, 45 D 4R, 1D James Garfield and Chester A. Arthur
1881 Charles Townsend (R) John Sherman (R) 15 R, 5 D
1882 Rees G. Richards (R) 22 R, 11 D 70 R, 35 D
1883 James W. Newman (D) 13 D, 8 R
1884 George Hoadly (D) John George Warwick (D) James Lawrence (D) Peter Brady (D) Emil Kiesewetter (D) 22 D, 11 R 60 D, 45 R 3D, 2R James G. Blaine and John A. Logan
1885 James Sidney Robinson (R) Henry B. Payne (D) 11 D, 10 R
1886 Joseph B. Foraker (R) Robert P. Kennedy (R)21 Jacob A. Kohler (R) John C. Brown (R) R majority R majority 3R, 2D
1887 Silas A. Conrad (R) 4R, 1D 15 R, 6 D
1888 William C. Lyon (R) David K. Watson (R) Ebenezer W. Poe (R) 23 R, 12 D 67 R, 45 D Benjamin Harrison and Levi P. Morton
1889 Daniel J. Ryan (R) 5R 16 R, 5 D
1890 James E. Campbell (D) Elbert L. Lampson (R) 19 D, 17 R 64 D, 50 R
William V. Marquis (D)
1891 Calvin S. Brice (D) 14 D, 7 R
1892 William McKinley (R) Andrew L. Harris (R) John K. Richards (R) Christian L. Poorman (R) William T. Cope (R) 21 R, 10 D 72 R, 35 D Benjamin Harrison and Whitelaw Reid (R) 22
1893 Samuel M. Taylor (R) 6R 11 D, 10 R
1894 26 R, 5 D 85 R, 22 D
1895 19 R, 2 D
1896 Asa S. Bushnell (R) Asa W. Jones (R) Frank S. Monnette (R) Samuel B. Campbell (R) Walter D. Guilbert (R) 31 R, 6 D, 1 P 87 R, 25 D William McKinley and Garret A. Hobart (R)
1897 Charles Kinney (R) Mark Hanna (R) 15 R, 6 D
1898 D majority R majority Joseph B. Foraker (R)
1899
1900 George K. Nash (R) John A. Caldwell John M. Sheets (R) Isaac B. Cameron (R) R majority William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt (R)
1901 Lewis C. Laylin (R) 17 R, 4 D
1902 Carl L. Nippert (R)
Harry L. Gordon (R)
1903
1904 Myron T. Herrick (R) Warren G. Harding (R) Wade H. Ellis (R) William S. McKinnon (R) Charles W. F. Dick (R) Theodore Roosevelt and Charles W. Fairbanks (R)
1905 20 R, 1 D
1906 John M. Pattison (D)1623 Andrew L. Harris (R) D majority
Andrew L. Harris (R)1723 vacant
1907 Carmi Thompson (R) 16 R, 5 D
1908 William Howard Taft and James S. Sherman (R)
1909 Judson Harmon (D) Francis W. Treadway (R) Ulysses G. Denman (R) David S. Creamer (D) Edward M. Fullington (R) R majority Theodore E. Burton (R) 13 R, 8 D
1910
1911 Atlee Pomerene (D) Timothy S. Hogan (D) Charles H. Graves (D) D majority D majority 4R, 2D Atlee Pomerene (D) 16 D, 5 R
1912 Hugh L. Nichols (D) Woodrow Wilson and Thomas R. Marshall (D)
1913 James M. Cox (D) W. A. Greenlund (D) John P. Brennan (D) A. Victor Donahey (D) 5D, 2R 19 D, 3 R
1914
1915 Frank B. Willis (R) John H. Arnold (R) Edward C. Turner (R) Charles Q. Hildebrant (R) Rudolph W. Archer (R) R majority R majority 4D, 3R Warren G. Harding (R) 13 R, 9 D
1916
1917 James M. Cox (D) Earl D. Bloom (D) Joseph McGhee (D) William D. Fulton (D) Chester E. Bryan (D) D majority D majority 13 D, 9 R
1918
1919 Clarence J. Brown (R) John G. Price (R) Harvey C. Smith (R) Rudolph W. Archer (R) R majority R majority 4R, 3D 14 R, 8 D
1920 Warren G. Harding and Calvin Coolidge (R)
1921 Harry L. Davis (R) Joseph T. Tracy (R) 6R, 1D Frank B. Willis (R) 22 R
1922
1923 A. Victor Donahey (D) Earl D. Bloom (D) Charles C. Crabbe (R) Thad H. Brown (R) Harry S. Day (R) Simeon D. Fess (R) 16 R, 6 D
1924 Calvin Coolidge and Charles G. Dawes (R)
1925 Charles H. Lewis (R)
1926
1927 Earl D. Bloom (D) Edward C. Turner (R) Clarence J. Brown, Sr. (R) Bert B. Buckley (R)
1928 William G. Pickrel (D) Cyrus Locher (D)
George C. Braden (R) Theodore E. Burton (R) Herbert Hoover and Charles Curtis (R)
1929 Myers Y. Cooper (R) John T. Brown (R) Gilbert Bettman (R) H. Ross Ake (R) Roscoe C. McCulloch (R) 19 R, 3 D
1930 Robert J. Bulkley (D)
1931 George White (D) William G. Pickrel (D) Harry S. Day (R) 13 R, 9 D
1932 5R, 2D Franklin D. Roosevelt and John Nance Garner (D)
1933 Charles W. Sawyer (D) John W. Bricker (R) George S. Myers (D) D majority D majority 4R, 3D 18 D, 6 R
1934 5D, 2R
1935 Martin L. Davey (D) Harold G. Mosier (D) 4R, 3D A. Victor Donahey (D)
1936
1937 Paul P. Yoder (D) Herbert S. Duffy (D) William J. Kennedy (D) Clarence H. Knisley (D) Joseph T. Ferguson (D) 21 D, 3 R
1938 4D, 3R
1939 John W. Bricker (R) Paul M. Herbert (R) Thomas J. Herbert (R) Earl Griffith (R) Don H. Ebright (R) R majority R majority 4R, 3D Robert A. Taft (R) 15 R, 9 D
1940 George M. Neffiner (R) Franklin D. Roosevelt and Henry A. Wallace (D)
1941 John E. Sweeney (D) 5R, 2D Harold Burton (R) 12 R, 12 D
1942
1943 Edward J. Hummel (R) 20 R, 3 D
1944 Thomas E. Dewey and John W. Bricker (R)
1945 Frank J. Lausche (D) George D. Nye (D) Hugh S. Jenkins (R) James W. Huffman (D) 17 R, 6 D
1946 Kingsley Taft (R)
1947 Thomas J. Herbert (R) Paul M. Herbert (R) 4R, 3D John W. Bricker (R) 19 R, 4 D
1948 Harry S. Truman and Alben W. Barkley (D)
1949 Frank J. Lausche (D)5 George D. Nye (D) Herbert S. Duffy (D) Donald K. Zoller (R) D majority D majority 5R, 2D 12 D, 11 R
1950
1951 C. William O'Neill (R) Ted W. Brown (R) Roger W. Tracy (R) R majority R majority 16 R, 6 D, 1 I
1952 Dwight Eisenhower and Richard Nixon (R)
1953 John William Brown (R) Jim Rhodes (R) Thomas A. Burke (D) 16 R, 6 D, 1 I
1954 4R, 3D George H. Bender (D)
1955 17 R, 6 D
1956
1957 John William Brown (R)17 vacant William B. Saxbe(R) Frank Lausche (D)
C. William O'Neill (R) Paul M. Herbert (R)
1958
1959 Michael DiSalle (D) John W. Donahey (D) Mark McElroy (D) Joseph T. Ferguson (D) D majority D majority Stephen M. Young (D) 15 R, 8 D
1960 Richard Nixon and Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R)
1961 R majority R majority 16 R, 7 D
1962
1963 Jim Rhodes (R) John William Brown (R) William B. Saxbe (R) John D. Herbert (R) Roger W. Tracy (R) 6R, 1D 18 R, 6 D
1964 Chester W. Goble (R) Lyndon B. Johnson and Hubert Humphrey (D)
1965 Roger Cloud(R) 14 R, 10 D
1966 Archer E. Reilly (R)
1967 Roger Cloud (R) 19 R, 5 D
1968 Richard Nixon and Spiro Agnew (R)
1969 Paul W. Brown (R) William B. Saxbe (R) 18 R, 6 D
1970 7R
1971 John J. Gilligan (D) William J. Brown (D) Gertrude W. Donahey (D) Joseph T. Ferguson (D) Robert Taft Jr. (R) 17 R, 7 D
1972 6R, 1D
1973 D majority 5R, 2D 16 R, 7 D
1974
Howard Metzenbaum (D)
1975 Jim Rhodes (R) Dick Celeste (D) Thomas E. Ferguson (D) D majority John Glenn (D) 15 R, 8 D
1976 Howard Metzenbaum (D) Jimmy Carter and Walter Mondale (D)
1977 4D, 3R 13 R, 10 D
1978
1979 George Voinovich (R)24 Anthony J. Celebrezze Jr. (D)
1980 vacant Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush (R)
1981 R majority 5D, 2R
1982
1983 Dick Celeste (D) Myrl Shoemaker (D)16 Anthony J. Celebrezze Jr. (D) Sherrod Brown (D) Mary Ellen Withrow(D) D majority 6D, 1R 11 R, 10 D
1984
1985 vacant R majority 4D, 3R 11 D, 10 R
1986
1987 Paul Leonard (D) 4R, 3D
1988 George H.W.Bush and Dan Quayle (R)
1989
1990
1991 George Voinovich (R)5 Mike DeWine (R) Lee Fisher (D) Bob Taft (R)
1992 Bill Clinton and Al Gore (D)
1993 10 D, 9 R
1994 Kenneth Blackwell (R)
1995 Nancy Hollister (R) Betty Montgomery (R) Jim Petro (R) R majority 5R, 2D Mike DeWine (R) 13 R, 6 D
1996
1997 11 R, 8 D
1998 Nancy Hollister (R)17 vacant
1999 Bob Taft (R) Maureen O'Connor (R) Ken Blackwell (R) Joe Deters (R) George Voinovich (R)
2000 George W. Bush and Dick Cheney (R)
2001
2002
2003 Jennette Bradley (R) Jim Petro (R) Betty Montgomery (R) 22R, 11D 12R, 6D
2004 62R, 37D
2005 R majority 6R, 1D
Bruce Johnson (R) Jennette Bradley (R)
2006
2007 Ted Strickland (D) Lee Fisher (D) Marc Dann (D)25 Jennifer Brunner (D) Richard Cordray (D)26 Mary Taylor (R) 21R, 12D 53R, 46D 7R Sherrod Brown (D) 11R, 7D
2008 Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D)
Tom Winters (D)27
Nancy H. Rogers (D)28
2009 Richard Cordray (D)29 Kevin Boyce (D)28 53D, 46R 10D, 8R
2010 6R, 1D
2011 John Kasich (R) Mary Taylor (R) Mike DeWine (R) Jon Husted (R) Josh Mandel (R) Dave Yost (R) 23R, 10D 59R, 40D Rob Portman (R) 13R, 5D
2012
2013 60R, 39D 12R, 4D
2014
Year Governor Lieutenant Governor Attorney General Secretary of State Treasurer Auditor State Senate State House Supreme Court U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Apportionment Board
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral College votes

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Governor of the Northwest Territory appointed by the Continental Congress. There was no Ohio Territory; Ohio is considered the successor state to the Northwest Territory.
  2. ^ The office of lieutenant governor was created by the 1851 Constitution, first being filled in 1852.
  3. ^ the office of Ohio Attorney General was created in 1846
  4. ^ Ohio accepted into the Union in 1803.
  5. ^ a b c d Resigned to take an elected seat in the United States Senate.
  6. ^ a b c d As speaker of the Senate, acted as governor for unexpired term.
  7. ^ The 1808 election was actually won by Return J. Meigs, Jr., but Meigs was declared ineligible for office for failing residency requirements.
  8. ^ Resigned to become United States Postmaster General.
  9. ^ Allen Trimble ran as a Federalist in 1822 and National Republican in 1826. see Powell, Thomas Edward, ed. (1913). The Democratic party of the state of Ohio: a comprehensive history 1. The Ohio Publishing Company. p. 67. 
  10. ^ Resigned to become United States minister to Mexico.
  11. ^ a b Bebb's term officially ended in December 1848. However, due to the large number of close elections that year, the General Assembly was delayed in qualifying governor-elect Seabury Ford, and Bebb remained in office for an extra few weeks.
  12. ^ Wood's first term was truncated to one year, due to the 1851 constitution's moving elections one year back to odd-numbered years; resigned to become consul in Valparaíso, Chile.
  13. ^ As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term, and was later elected in his own right.
  14. ^ Smith 1898 : 40
  15. ^ Smith 1898 : 74
  16. ^ a b c Died in office.
  17. ^ a b c d e As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term.
  18. ^ Republican Lieutenant Governor, as president of Senate, broke tie
  19. ^ Resigned to become president of the United States.
  20. ^ Acting.
  21. ^ Elected to United States House of Representatives representing Ohio's 8th congressional district.
  22. ^ Grover Cleveland and Adlai E. Stevenson I (D) also carried 1 of Ohio's 23 Electoral Votes due to a faithless elector.
  23. ^ a b A 1905 amendment to the state constitution shifted elections forward one year, to take place on even years; thus Pattison's term, completed by Lieutenant Governor Andrew L. Harris Harris, was extended to three years.
  24. ^ Resigned to become mayor of Cleveland.
  25. ^ Resigned.
  26. ^ Resigned following election as state attorney general in November 2008 special election.
  27. ^ As deputy attorney general, acted as attorney general following Dann's resignation.
  28. ^ a b Appointed to fill vacancy.
  29. ^ Elected in November 2008 special election.

References








Creative Commons License