Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 picture of the finish tower at Lake Lanier where the canoe sprint and rowing competitions for the 1996 Summer Olympics took place.

Taking place at Lake Lanier, Georgia, United States, the 1996 Summer Olympics saw the debut of lightweight rowing events. The three included (Men's Lightweight Double Scull and Coxless Four, and Women's Lightweight Double Scull) replaced the remaining coxed events for men (pair and four) and the Women's Coxless Four. Final results for the Rowing competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Medal Summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s Single Sculls
details
 Xeno Müller (SUI)  Derek Porter (CAN)  Thomas Lange (GER)
Men’s Double Sculls
details
 Agostino Abbagnale
and Davide Tizzano (FRA)
 Steffen Skår Størseth
and Kjetil Undset (NOR)
 Frederic Kowal
and Samuel Barathay (FRA)
Men’s Quadruple Sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Bo Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
Men's Coxless Pair
details
 Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 David Weightman
and Robert Scott (AUS)
 Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland (FRA)
Men's Coxless Four
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauche
Giles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gregory Searle
Jonathan William Searle
Rupert John Obholzer
Tim James Foster
Men’s Eights
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Joerg Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrei Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Nikolai Aksyonov
Dmitri Rozinkevich
Sergei Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Michael Gier
Markus Gier
 Netherlands (NED)
Maarten van der Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
 Australia (AUS)
Bruce Hick
Anthony Edwards
Men's Lightweight Coxless Four
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci
Women’s Single Sculls
details
 Ekaterina Karsten (BLR)  Silken Laumann (CAN)  Trine Hansen (DEN)
Women’s Double Sculls
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
 China (CHN)
Zhang Xiuyun
Cao Mianying
 Netherlands (NED)
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls
details
 Romania (ROU)
Camelia Macoviciuc
Constanţa Burcică
 United States (USA)
Teresa Bell
Lindsay Burns
 Australia (AUS)
Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
Women’s Quadruple Sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Jana Sorgers
Kerstin Köppen
Kathrin Boron
 Ukraine (UKR)
Svetlana Maziy
Dina Myftakhutdinova
Inna Frolova
Olena Ronzhyna
 Canada (CAN)
Laryssa Biesenthal
Diane O'Grady
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Women's Coxless Pair
details
 Megan Still
and Kate Slatter (AUS)
 Karen Kraft
and Melissa Schwen (USA)
 Christine Gosse
and Helene Cortin (FRA)
Women's Eight
details
 Romania (ROU)
Liliana Gafencu
Veronica Cochelea
Elena Georgescu
Anca Tănase
Doina Spircu
Marioara Popescu
Ioana Olteanu
Elisabeta Lipă
Doina Ignat
 Canada (CAN)
Anna van der Kamp
Tosha Tsang
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Jessica Monroe
Heather McDermid
Maria Maunder
Theresa Luke
Alison Korn
 Belarus (BLR)
Yelena Mikulich
Marina Znak
Natalya Volchek
Natalia Stasyuk
Tamara Davydenko
Valentina Skrabatun
Natalya Lavrinenko
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Aleksandra Pankina

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia (AUS) 2 1 3 6
2  Germany (GER) 2 1 1 4
3  Switzerland (SUI) 2 0 0 2
 Romania (ROU) 2 0 0 2
5  Canada (CAN) 1 4 1 6
6  Netherlands (NED) 1 1 1 3
7  Great Britain (GBR) 1 0 1 2
 Denmark (DEN) 1 0 1 2
 Belarus (BLR) 1 0 1 2
10  Italy (ITA) 1 0 0 1
11  United States (USA) 0 3 1 4
12  France (FRA) 0 1 3 4
13  Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
 China (CHN) 0 1 0 1
 Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 0 1
16  Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1

See also

References








Creative Commons License