Satellite Award for Best Costume Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Satellite Award for Best Costume Design is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Designer(s)
1996 Evita Penny Rose
Hamlet Alex Byrne
Moll Flanders Consolata Boyle
The Portrait of a Lady Janet Patterson
Ridicule Christian Gasc
1997 Titanic Deborah L. Scott
Amistad Ruth E. Carter
Beaumarchais the Scoundrel (Beaumarchais, l'insolent) Sylvie De Segonzac
Mrs. Brown Deidre Clancy
The Wings of the Dove Sandy Powell
1998 Elizabeth Alexandra Byrne
Beloved Colleen Atwood
Ever After Jenny Beavan
Pleasantville Judianna Makovsky
Shakespeare in Love Sandy Powell
1999 Sleepy Hollow Colleen Atwood
Anna and the King Jenny Beavan
The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang) Mo Xiaomin
An Ideal Husband Caroline Harris
The Red Violin (Le violon rouge) Renee April
Titus Milena Canonero

2000s

Year Winners and nominees Designer(s)
2000 How the Grinch Stole Christmas Rita Ryack
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) Tim Yip
Gladiator Janty Yates
The House of Mirth Monica Howe
The Patriot Deborah Scott
2001 Moulin Rouge! Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie
The Affair of the Necklace Milena Canonero
From Hell Kym Barrett
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
Planet of the Apes Colleen Atwood
2002 Frida Julie Weiss
Austin Powers in Goldmember Deena Appel
Gangs of New York Sandy Powell
Road to Perdition Albert Wolsky
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones Trisha Biggar
2003 The Last Samurai Ngila Dickson
The Company Susan Kaufmann
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Wendy Stites
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Penny Rose
Seabiscuit Judianna Makovsky
2004 Vanity Fair Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
The Aviator Sandy Powell
De-Lovely Janty Yates
The Phantom of the Opera Alexandra Byrne
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) Emi Wada
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Stella McCartney
2005 Pride & Prejudice Jacqueline Durran
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Jany Temime
Kingdom of Heaven Janty Yates
Memoirs of a Geisha Colleen Atwood
Modigliani Pam Downe
The White Countess John Bright
2006 The Devil Wears Prada Patricia Field
The Black Dahlia Jenny Beavan
Curse of the Golden Flower (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia) Yee Chung-Man
Dreamgirls Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette Milena Canonero
2007 Elizabeth: The Golden Age Alexandra Byrne
Amazing Grace Jenny Beavan
Atonement Jacqueline Durran
Goya's Ghosts Yvonne Blake
Hairspray Rita Ryack
The Passionate Life of Edith Piaf (La môme) Marit Allen
2008 The Duchess Michael O'Connor
Australia Catherine Martin
Brideshead Revisited Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh
City of Ember Ruth Myers
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Jacqueline West
Sex and the City Patricia Field
2009 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Monique Prudhomme
Chéri Consolata Boyle
Nine Colleen Atwood
Red Cliff (Chi bi) Tim Yip
The Young Victoria Sandy Powell

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Designer(s)
2011 Water for Elephants Jacqueline West
Anonymous Lisy Christl
The Artist Mark Bridges
Faust Lidiya Kryukova
Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor
Mysteries of Lisbon Isabel Branco
2012 A Royal Affair Manon Rasmussen
Les Misérables Paco Delgado
Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran
Cloud Atlas Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
Farewell, My Queen Christian Gasc and Valerie Ranchoux
Snow White and the Huntsman Colleen Atwood
2013 The Invisible Woman Michael O’Connor
Rush Julian Daydisambiguation needed
The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin
Saving Mr. Banks Daniel Orlandi
12 Years a Slave Patricia Norris
Oz the Great and Powerful Gary Jones

External links








Creative Commons License