Satellite Award for Best Director

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Satellite Award for Best Director is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Film
1996 Joel Coen Fargo
Scott Hicks Shine
Mike Leigh Secrets & Lies
Anthony Minghella The English Patient
Lars von Trier Breaking the Waves
1997 James Cameron Titanic
Paul Thomas Anderson Boogie Nights
Curtis Hanson L.A. Confidential
Steven Spielberg Amistad
Gus Van Sant Good Will Hunting
1998 Terrence Malick The Thin Red Line
John Boorman The General
Shekhar Kapur Elizabeth
Gary Ross Pleasantville
Steven Spielberg Saving Private Ryan
1999 Michael Mann The Insider
Paul Thomas Anderson Magnolia
Sam Mendes American Beauty
Anthony Minghella The Talented Mr. Ripley
Kimberly Peirce Boys Don't Cry

2000s

Year Winners and nominees Film
2000 Steven Soderbergh Traffic
Cameron Crowe Almost Famous
Philip Kaufman Quills
Ang Lee Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
Ridley Scott Gladiator
Steven Soderbergh Erin Brockovich
2001 Baz Luhrmann Moulin Rouge!
Jonathan Glazer Sexy Beast
Scott McGehee and David Siegel The Deep End
John Cameron Mitchell Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Nolan Memento
2002 Todd Haynes Far from Heaven
Stephen Daldry The Hours
Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Phillip Noyce The Quiet American
Denzel Washington Antwone Fisher
2003 Jim Sheridan In America
Niki Caro Whale Rider
Sofia Coppola Lost in Translation
Clint Eastwood Mystic River
Catherine Hardwicke Thirteen
2004 Martin Scorsese The Aviator
Mel Gibson The Passion of the Christ
Taylor Hackford Ray
Joshua Marston Maria Full of Grace (María llena eres de gracia)
Alexander Payne Sideways
2005 Ang Lee Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney Good Night, and Good Luck
James Mangold Walk the Line
Rob Marshall Memoirs of a Geisha
Bennett Miller Capote
2006 Clint Eastwood Flags of Our Fathers
Pedro Almodóvar Volver
Bill Condon Dreamgirls
Stephen Frears The Queen
Alejandro González Iñárritu Babel
Martin Scorsese The Departed
2007 Joel and Ethan Coen No Country for Old Men
David Cronenberg Eastern Promises
Ang Lee Lust, Caution
Sidney Lumet Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Sarah Polley Away from Her
2008 Danny Boyle Slumdog Millionaire
Stephen Daldry The Reader
Ron Howard Frost/Nixon
Thomas McCarthy The Visitor
Christopher Nolan The Dark Knight
Gus Van Sant Milk
2009 Kathryn Bigelow The Hurt Locker
Jane Campion Bright Star
Neill Blomkamp District 9
Lone Scherfig An Education
Rob Marshall Nine
Lee Daniels Precious

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Film
2010 David Fincher The Social Network
Ben Affleck The Town
Darren Aronofsky Black Swan
Danny Boyle 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik Winter's Bone
Tom Hooper The King's Speech
David Michôd Animal Kingdom
Christopher Nolan Inception
Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer
2011 Nicolas Winding Refn Drive
Tomas Alfredson Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Woody Allen Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius The Artist
John Michael McDonagh The Guard
Steve McQueen Shame
Alexander Payne The Descendants
Martin Scorsese Hugo
Steven Spielberg War Horse
Tate Taylor The Help
2012 David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook
Ben Affleck Argo
Kathryn Bigelow Zero Dark Thirty
Kim Ki-duk Pietà
Ben Lewin The Sessions
Steven Spielberg Lincoln
2013 Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave
Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
Joel and Ethan Coen Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuarón Gravity
Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips
Ron Howard Rush
David O. Russell American Hustle
Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street

References

External links









Creative Commons License