8th Golden Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Satellite Awards 2003)
Jump to: navigation, search
8th Golden Satellite Awards
Date January 23, 2004 (2004-01-23)
Highlights
Best drama film In America
Best comedy/musical film Lost in Translation
Best director Jim Sheridan for In America
Best television drama The Shield
Best television comedy Arrested Development
7th Satellite Awards 9th >

The 8th Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, honored the best in film and television for 2003.

Contents

Winners and nominees

Film

Best Actor - Drama

Sean Penn - 21 Grams and Mystic River

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Bill Murray - Lost in Translation

Best Actress - Drama

Charlize Theron - Monster

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Diane Keaton - Something's Gotta Give

Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville)

Best Art Direction and Production Design

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Cinematography

The Last Samurai - John Toll

Best Costume Design

The Last Samurai - Ngila Dickson

Best Director

Jim Sheridan - In America

Best Documentary Feature

Amandla!: A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony

Best Editing

The Last Samurai - Victor Du Bois and Steven Rosenblum

Best Film - Drama

In America

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Lost in Translation

Best Foreign Language Film

City of God (Cidade de Deus), Brazil

Best Original Score

"The Last Samurai" - Hans Zimmer

Best Original Song

"Siente mi amor" - Once Upon a Time in Mexico

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Mystic River - Brian Helgeland

Best Screenplay - Original

Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola

Best Sound

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Djimon Hounsou - In America

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Eugene Levy - A Mighty Wind

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Maria Bello - The Cooler

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April

Best Visual Effects

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Television

Best Actor - Drama Series

Michael Chiklis - The Shield

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

James Woods - Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story

Best Actress - Drama Series

CCH Pounder - The Shield

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jane Kaczmarek - Malcolm in the Middle

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Meryl Streep - Angels in America

Best Series - Drama

The Shield

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Arrested Development

Best Miniseries

Angels in America

Best Supporting Actor - Drama Series

Neal McDonough - Boomtown

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Jeffrey TamborArrested Development

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Justin Kirk - Angels in America

Best Supporting Actress - Drama Series

Mary Steenburgen - Joan of Arcadia

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jessica Walter - Arrested Development

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Justine Bateman - Out of Order

Awards breakdown

Film

Wins








Creative Commons License