Spain at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Spain at the Olympic Games

Flag of Spain
IOC code  ESP
NOC Spanish Olympic Committee
Website www.coe.es (Spanish)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 317 in 26 sports
Flag bearer Isabel Fernández1
Medals
Rank: 20
Gold
3
Silver
11
Bronze
6
Total
20
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Spain competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This nation has competed in every Summer Olympic games since its official debut in 1920. Spain, however, boycotted two editions, the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany, and the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, as a protest to the Soviet invasion of Hungary. The Spanish Olympic Committee sent the nation's third largest delegation in history to the Games. A total of 317 athletes, 177 men and 140 women, competed in 26 sports.

Medalists

Archery

Two Spanish archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Felipe López Men's individual 641 40  Serdyuk (UKR)
L 141–164
Did not advance
Almudena Gallardo Women's individual 631 24  Narimanidze (GEO)
W 148–132
 Figueroa (PHI)
W 152–150
 Psarra (GRE)
L 152–160
Did not advance

Athletics

Spanish athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).23

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
David Canal 200 m 20.72 3 Q 21.18 7 Did not advance
400 m 47.23 7 N/A Did not advance
Carles Castillejo 5000 m 13:49.16 16 N/A Did not advance
José David Dominguez 20 km walk N/A 1:30:16 37
Reyes Estévez 1500 m 3:39.71 1 Q N/A 3:36.05 4 Q 3:36.63 7
Álvaro Fernández 1500 m 3:38.34 3 Q N/A 3:42.01 7 Did not advance
Paquillo Fernández 20 km walk N/A 1:19:45 2
Carlos García 5000 m DNF N/A Did not advance
Jesús Angel García 50 km walk N/A 3:44:42 5
Roberto García 5000 m 13:27.72 9 N/A Did not advance
José Antonio González 50 km walk N/A 4:11:51 33
Juan Carlos Higuero 1500 m 3:38.36 6 q N/A 3:42.13 8 Did not advance
Antonio David Jiménez 3000 m steeplechase 8:24.13 2 Q N/A 8:22.63 14
Eliseo Martín 8:21.88 6 q N/A 8:15.77 9
Luis Miguel Martín 8:16.90 3 Q N/A 8:11.64 5
José Manuel Martínez 10000 m N/A 27:57.61 9
Juan Manuel Molina 20 km walk N/A 1:20:55 5
Manuel Olmedo 800 m 1:47.71 4 N/A Did not advance
Antoni Peña Marathon N/A 2:16:38 18
Santiago Pérez 50 km walk N/A 3:49:48 8
Miguel Quesada 800 m 1:46.32 3 N/A Did not advance
Antonio Manuel Reina 1:46.66 =1 Q N/A 1:46.17 3 Did not advance
Julio Rey Marathon N/A 2:24:54 58
José Rios N/A 2:18:40 27
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez 400 m hurdles 49.25 4 Q N/A 49.77 6 Did not advance
Felipe Vivancos 110 m hurdles 13.47 6 q 13.48 4 q 13.52 7 Did not advance
David Canal
Luis Flores
Antonio Manuel Reina
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez
4×400 m relay 3:05.03 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Javier Bermejo High jump 2.15 =31 Did not advance
Javier Gazol Pole vault 5.30 =28 Did not advance
Yago Lamela Long jump 8.06 10 q 7.98 11
Joan Lino Martínez 8.10 6 Q 8.32 3
Manuel Martinez Shot put 20.37 6 q 20.84 3
Mario Pestano Discus throw 61.69 13 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
David Gómez Result 11.08 7.26 14.57 1.85 48.61 14.41 40.95 4.40 60.71 4:29.70 7865 22
Points 843 876 763 670 880 922 684 731 749 747
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
María Abel Marathon N/A 2:40:13 26
Glory Alozie 100 m hurdles 12.92 2 Q 12.62 7 Did not advance
Nuria Fernández 1500 m 4:06.29 3 Q 4:07.68 9 Did not advance
Rocio Florido 20 km walk N/A 1:35:32 30
Iris Fuentes-Pila 1500 m 4:06.32 7 q 4:07.69 10 Did not advance
María Teresa Gargallo 20 km walk N/A DSQ
Aliuska López 100 m hurdles 13.21 4 Did not advance
Mayte Martínez 800 m 2:00.81 2 Q 2:03.30 8 Did not advance
Cora Olivero 400 m hurdles 56.19 5 Did not advance
María Dolores Pulido Marathon N/A 2:44:33 37
Natalia Rodríguez 1500 m 4:07.19 7 q 4:04.91 4 Q 4:03.01 10
Beatriz Ros Marathon N/A 2:41:51 32
María Vasco 20 km walk N/A 1:30:06 7
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Naroa Agirre Pole vault 4.40 =8 q 4.40 6
Ruth Beitía High jump 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Berta Castells Hammer throw 66.05 23 Did not advance
Carlota Castrejana Triple jump 14.37 18 Did not advance
Dana Cervantes Pole vault 4.40 =4 q NM
Mercedes Chilla Javelin throw 58.45 22 Did not advance
Alice Matejková Discus throw 55.37 35 Did not advance
Marta Mendía High jump 1.92 11 q 1.93 10
Niurka Montalvo Long jump NM Did not advance
Irache Quintanal Shot put 15.99 29 Did not advance

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sergio Llopis Men's singles  Kanetkar (IND)
L 7–15, 15–13, 13–15
Did not advance
José Antonio Crespo
Sergio Llopis
Men's doubles  Lee D-S /
Yoo Y-S (KOR)
L 3–15, 9–15
Did not advance

Basketball

Spain's men basketball team qualified for the event by reaching the final of the EuroBasket 2003.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Spain roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.4

Spain men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
F/C 4 Gasol, Pau 24 – (1980-07-06)6 July 1980 2.15 m (7 ft 1 in) Memphis Grizzlies United States
C 5 Iturbe, Iker 28 – (1976-07-10)10 July 1976 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Adecco Estudiantes Spain
G 6 Comas, Jaume 30 – (1974-08-02)2 August 1974 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Caprabo Lleida Spain
G 7 Navarro, Juan Carlos 24 – (1980-06-13)13 June 1980 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) FC Barcelona Spain
G 8 Calderón, José 22 – (1981-09-28)28 September 1981 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) TAU Cerámica Spain
F/C 9 Reyes, Felipe 24 – (1980-03-16)16 March 1980 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Adecco Estudiantes Spain
F 10 Jiménez, Carlos (C) 28 – (1976-02-10)10 February 1976 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Adecco Estudiantes Spain
G 11 Yebra, Óscar 30 – (1974-07-15)15 July 1974 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Forum Valladolid Spain
C 12 Dueñas, Roberto 28 – (1975-11-01)1 November 1975 2.21 m (7 ft 3 in) FC Barcelona Spain
G 13 Fernandez, Rudy 19 – (1985-04-04)4 April 1985 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Joventut Badalona Spain
G 14 De la Fuente, Rodrigo 27 – (1976-11-28)28 November 1976 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) FC Barcelona Spain
F/C 15 Garbajosa, Jorge 26 – (1977-12-19)19 December 1977 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Benetton Treviso Italy
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Spain 5 0 405 349 +56 10
 Italy 3 2 371 341 +30 8 1W–0L
 Argentina 3 2 414 396 +18 8 0W–1L
 China 2 3 303 382 −79 7
 New Zealand 1 4 399 413 −14 6 1W–0L
 Serbia and Montenegro 1 4 377 388 −11 6 0W–1L


August 15
14:30
China  58–83  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 12–24, 13–19, 15–22
Pts: Li Nan 14
Rebs: Mo Ke, Yao Ming 8 each
Asts: Liu Wei 2
Pts: Gasol 21
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón, Gasol 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 9,500
Referees:
Lazaros Voreadis (Greece)
Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico)
August 17
20:00
Spain  87–76  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 10–22, 23–20, 29–16
Pts: Gasol 26
Rebs: Gasol 8
Asts: Calderón 5
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 9
Asts: 3 players, 4 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Lazaros Voreadis (Greece)
Mike Homsy (Canada)
August 19
11:15
Italy  63–71  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 11–18, 19–13, 11–23
Pts: Righetti 18
Rebs: Chiacig, Marconato 8 each
Asts: Basile 3
Pts: Garbajosa 17
Rebs: Garbajosa 8
Asts: Garbajosa 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,950
Referees:
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
August 21
11:15
Spain  76–68  Serbia and Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 13–17, 20–21, 25–16
Pts: Calderón 15
Rebs: Reyes 6
Asts: Garbajosa, Navarro 3 each
Pts: Bodiroga 14
Rebs: Tomašević 9
Asts: Rakočević 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 10,350
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
José Monfini (Mexico)
August 23
9:00
Spain  88–84  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 29–26, 25–31, 15–16
Pts: Garbajosa 17
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Calderón 3
Pts: Jones 23
Rebs: Marks 10
Asts: Dickel 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,252
Referees:
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Quarterfinals
August 26
14:30
Spain  94–102  United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 18–19, 24–30, 27–28
Pts: Gasol 29
Rebs: Calderón 7
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Pts: Marbury 31
Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each
Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Classification match (7th–8th place)
August 28
9:00
7th place
China  76–92  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–25, 11–17, 18–23, 26–27
Pts: Li Nan 16
Rebs: Yao Ming 7
Asts: Yao Ming 3
Pts: Gasol 37
Rebs: Gasol 7
Asts: Calderón 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,200
Referees:
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Spain roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.5

Spain women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
F 4 Blanco, Sonia 31 – (1973-04-24)24 April 1973 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Adecco Estudiantes Spain
G 5 Sánchez, Rosi 29 – (1974-12-02)2 December 1974 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) Pantere Italy
F 6 Palau, Laia 24 – (1979-09-10)10 September 1979 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) UB-Barça Spain
G 7 Martínez, Nuria 20 – (1984-02-29)29 February 1984 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) Perfumerías Salamanca Spain
G 8 Fernández, Marta 22 – (1981-09-21)21 September 1981 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Ros Casares Valencia Spain
F 9 Valdemoro, Amaya 27 – (1976-08-18)18 August 1976 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Ros Casares Valencia Spain
F 10 Aguilar, Elisa 27 – (1976-10-15)15 October 1976 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Ros Casares Valencia Spain
G 11 García, Begoña 28 – (1976-03-11)11 March 1976 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Ros Basket Parma Italy
C 12 Pons, Ingrid 29 – (1975-02-27)27 February 1975 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Ros Ros Casares Valencia Spain
F 13 Ferragut, Marina 32 – (1972-02-11)11 February 1972 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Ros Perfumerías Salamanca Spain
C 14 Cebrián, Elisabeth (C) 33 – (1971-02-06)6 February 1971 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Adecco Estudiantes Spain
C 15 Pascua, Lucila 21 – (1983-03-21)21 March 1983 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Filtros Mann Zaragoza Spain
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 0 430 285 +145 10
 Spain 4 1 368 334 +34 9
 Czech Republic 3 2 408 375 +33 8
 New Zealand 2 3 321 414 −93 7
 China 1 4 360 406 −46 6
 South Korea 0 5 320 393 −73 5
August 14
22:15
Spain  80–78 OT  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 24–22, 11–12, 15–11, 17–22OT: 13–11
Pts: Palau, Valdemoro 14
Rebs: Cebrian 11
Asts: M. Fernández, Palau 2
Pts: Večeřová 15
Rebs: Klimešová 8
Asts: Hamzová 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,307
Referees:
Mike Homsy (Canada)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
August 16
16:45
China  67–75  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 10–34, 19–14, 15–22, 23–5
Pts: Chen N. 18
Rebs: Chen N. 9
Asts: Song 4
Pts: Valdemoro 30
Rebs: Pascua 8
Asts: M. Fernández, Palau 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,200
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
Scott Butler (Australia)
August 18
22:15
Spain  91–57  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 32–8, 13–21, 20–9, 26–19
Pts: Palau 15
Rebs: Cebrian, Pascua 9
Asts: Palau 4
Pts: Marino 21
Rebs: Loffhagen 8
Asts: Loffhagen, Marino 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,350
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Shoko Suguro (Japan)
August 20
14:30
United States  71–58  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 12–13, 19–12, 21–17
Pts: Leslie 19
Rebs: Leslie 9
Asts: Staley 6
Pts: Valdemoro 22
Rebs: Pascua 11
Asts: Palau 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,352
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)
August 22
22:15
Spain  64–61  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 15–16, 17–19, 18–15
Pts: Valdemoro 11
Rebs: Pons 9
Asts: Palau 3
Pts: Beon 19
Rebs: Kim Y. 6
Asts: Lee M 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,152
Referees:
Elizabeth Sisk (United States)
Song Yanping (China)
Quarterfinals
August 25
20:00
Spain  63–67  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 18–20, 12–15, 17–18
Pts: M. Fernández 16
Rebs: Pascua 6
Asts: Palau 3
Pts: Arcain 27
Rebs: Oliveira, Sobral 8
Asts: Luz 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 13,500
Referees:
Lazaros Voreadis (Greece)
Nancy Ethier (Brazil)
Classification match (5th–6th place)
August 27
11:15
5th place
Czech Republic  79–68  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 21–15, 17–18, 22–23
Pts: Machová 22
Rebs: Klimešová 14
Asts: Hamzová 4
Pts: Valdemoro 24
Rebs: Pascua 6
Asts: Three players 1
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 4,650
Referees:
Corbin Sean (United States)
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Jordi Sangrá Gibert Men's C-1 108.48 14 104.06 9 212.54 11 Q 99.84 6 Q 100.57 7 200.41 7
Carles Juanmartí Men's K-1 99.47 15 96.61 =7 196.08 13 Q 97.73 11 Did not advance

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
David Cal C-1 500 m 1:48.397 1 Q BYE 1:46.723 2
C-1 1000 m 3:50.091 OB 1 Q BYE 3:46.201 OB 1
Carlos Pérez K-1 500 m 1:40.149 5 q 1:41.335 6 Did not advance
Pablo Banos
Javier Hernanz
K-2 1000 m 3:12.216 4 q 3:13.701 4 Did not advance
José Alfredo Bea
David Mascató
C-2 500 m 1:43.708 6 q 1:43.160 5 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:32.355 4 q 3:31.876 1 Q 3:45.766 7
Francisco Llera
Damián Vindel
K-2 500 m 1:32.846 3 q 1:30.998 3 Q 1:29.532 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Beatriz Manchón
María Teresa Portela
K-2 500 m 1:41.338 2 Q BYE 1:42.409 5
María García
Beatriz Manchón
María Teresa Portela
Jana Smidakova
K-4 500 m 1:34.525 4 Q BYE 1:37.908 5

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Igor Astarloa Road race Did not finish
Óscar Freire Did not finish
Igor González de Galdeano Road race Did not finish
Time trial 59:27.25 8
Iván Gutiérrez Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:00:22.80 16
Alejandro Valverde Road race 5:44:13 47
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Eneritz Iturriaga Road race 3:28:39 34
Dori Ruano Road race Did not finish
Time trial 33:29.63 18
Joane Somarriba Road race 32:25.93 7
Time trial 3:25:06 7

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
José Antonio Villanueva Men's sprint 10.446
68.925
8  Ng (MAS)
W 11.234
64.091
BYE  Gané (FRA)
L
 Forde (BAR)
 Mulder (NED)
L REL
Did not advance 9th place final
 Mulder (NED)
 Ng (MAS)
 Eadie (AUS)
W 11.063
9
José Antonio Escuredo
Salvador Meliá
José Antonio Villanueva
Men's team sprint 44.452
60.739
4 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 44.687
60.420
N/A Did not advance 7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Carlos Castaño Men's individual pursuit 4:27.871 12 Did not advance
Sergi Escobar 4:16.862 2 Q  Roberts (AUS)
4:19.581
4 Q  Hayles (GBR)
4:17.947
3
Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent*
Men's team pursuit 4:04.421 3 Q  Ukraine (UKR)
4:02.374
3 Q  Germany (GER)
4:05.523
3
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Rubén Donet Men's time trial 1:03.505 12
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
José Antonio Escuredo Men's keirin 2 Q BYE 3 Q 2
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Joan Llaneras Men's points race 82 3 2
Gema Pascual Women's points race 7 0 7
Miquel Alzamora
Joan Llaneras
Men's madison 7 0 6

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ivan Alvarez Men's cross-country 2:23:08 16
José Antonio Hermida 2:16:02 2

Diving

Spanish divers qualified for three individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Javier Illana 3 m springboard 385.80 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Leyre Eizaguirre 3 m springboard 242.73 24 Did not advance
Dolores Saez 10 m platform 278.43 20 Did not advance
Leire Santos 246.84 29 Did not advance

Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Beauvalais Individual 74.667 2 Q 75.760 3 Q 79.575 3 76.667 3
Juan Antonio Jimenez Guizo 71.292 =10 Q 68.240 20 Q 75.400 10 71.644 12
Ignacio Rambla Oleaje 64.750 41 Did not advance
Rafael Soto Invasor 72.792 7 Q 69.000 12 Q 79.025 4 73.606 8
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jimenez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
See above Team N/A 72.917 2

Fencing

Spain has qualified one fencer.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fernando Medina Individual sabre  Kothny (THA)
W 15–13
 Lukashenko (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Spain qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

Men's tournament

Roster

Head Coach: Maurits Hendriks

Pool A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 +11 11
 Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 +9 11
 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 +11 9
 South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 +9 8
 Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 −12 3
 Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 −28 0

     Advanced to semifinal

15 August 2004
18:00
South Korea  1 – 1  Spain Umpires:
Sumesh Putra (CAN)
Peter Elders (NED)
You Hyo-Sik Goal 16' Report Freixa Goal 43'

17 August 2004
20:30
Spain  1 – 1  Germany Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Murray Grime (AUS)
Freixa Goal 28' Report Bechmann Goal 64'

19 August 2004
18:30
Great Britain  1 – 5  Spain Umpires:
Satinder Kumar (IND)
Christian Blasch (GER)
Middleton Goal 57' Report Amat Goal 7'38'
Freixa Goal 32'35'
Ribas Goal 61'

21 August 2004
20:00
Spain  4 – 0  Pakistan Umpires:
Peter Elders (NED)
John Wright (RSA)
Tubau Goal 6'35'41'
Freixa Goal 63'
Report

23 August 2004
10:30
Spain  3 – 0  Egypt Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Han Jin-Soo (KOR)
Tubau Goal 6'65'
Amat Goal 62'
Report
Semifinals
25 August 2004
21:00
Spain  3 – 6  Australia Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Tubau Goal 8'
Ribas Goal 49'67'
Report Elder Goal 3'
McCann Goal 23'44'
Wells Goal 27'
Schubert Goal 51'53'
Bronze medal match
27 August 2004
18:00
Germany  4 – 3 (a.e.t.)  Spain Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Reinelt Goal 22'
Duckwitz Goal 45'
Emmerling Goal 49'
Michel Goal 80'
Report Freixa Goal 31'
Tubau Goal 39'47'

Women's tournament

Roster

Head Coach: Pablo Usoz

Pool A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 4 4 0 0 11 2 +9 12
 Argentina 4 3 0 1 12 4 +8 9
 Japan 4 2 0 2 5 7 −2 6
 New Zealand 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
 Spain 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0

     Advanced to semifinals

14 August 2004
20:00
Argentina  4 – 0  Spain Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Ute Conen (GER)
Stepnik Goal 11'
Rognoni Goal 25'
González Oliva Goal 28'
Oneto Goal 69'
Report

18 August 2004
08:30
China  3 – 0  Spain Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Tang Chunling Goal 14'
Fu Baorong Goal 35'
Gao Lihua Goal 58'
Report

20 August 2004
20:00
Spain  1 – 2  Japan Umpires:
Jean Duncan (GBR)
Ute Conen (GER)
Termens Goal 67' Report Morimoto Goal 5'
Komazawa Goal 34'

22 August 2004
10:30
Spain  2 – 3  New Zealand Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Goikoetxea Goal 21'40' Report Provan Goal 21'
Roberts-Lang Goal 30'
Igasan Goal 50'

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alejandro Barrenechea Team 9.412 8.912 9.362 9.162 8.975 9.275 55.098 30 Did not advance
Victor Cano 9.150 9.750 Q 9.575 9.087 8.475 7.950 53.987 40
Jesús Carballo N/A 9.175 N/A 9.187 8.737 N/A
Oriol Combarros 9.325 9.650 9.625 9.375 8.637 8.050 54.662 37
Gervasio Deferr 9.750 Q N/A 9.637 N/A
Rafael Martínez 9.562 8.962 9.675 9.412 9.325 9.700 56.636 14 Q
Total 38.049 37.537 38.237 37.586 36.124 35.762 223.295 10
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Victor Cano Pommel horse N/A 9.762 N/A 9.762 5
Gervasio Deferr Floor 9.712 N/A 9.712 4
Vault N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 1
Rafael Martínez All-around 9.500 9.687 9.575 9.612 9.700 9.475 57.549 5
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Laura Campos Team N/A 8.725 9.262 8.225 N/A Did not compete
Tania Gener 9.112 9.300 9.575 N/A N/A 9.275 9.500 N/A
Elena Gómez 9.500 9.212 9.525 8.737 36.974 18 Q 9.575 9.187 9.475 9.000 N/A
Mónica Mesalles 9.412 9.225 N/A 9.037 N/A 8.800 9.137 N/A 9.312 N/A
Patricia Moreno 9.587 Q 9.162 9.375 7.850 35.974 37 9.462 N/A
Sara Moro N/A 9.450 9.487 N/A N/A 9.437 9.412 N/A
Total 37.611 36.899 37.925 35.986 147.921 7 Q 27.837 27.599 28.412 27.724 111.572 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Elena Gómez All-around 9.462 9.150 9.525 9.162 37.299 8
Patricia Moreno Floor 9.487 N/A 9.487 3

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Almudena Cid Individual 24.975 24.900 24.700 23.150 97.725 9 Q 25.125 25.000 24.900 23.425 98.450 8
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 hoops
2 balls
Total Rank
Sonia Abejón
Bárbara González
Marta Linares
Isabel Pagán
Carolina Rodríguez
Nuria Velasco
Team 21.200 23.400 44.600 8 Q 22.400 22.950 45.350 7

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

Head coaches: Cesar Argiles

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Hombrados, José JavierJosé Javier Hombrados (1972-04-07)7 April 1972 (aged 32) 1.97 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
2 LB Entrerríos, AlbertoAlberto Entrerríos (1976-11-07)7 November 1976 (aged 27) 1.92 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
6 LW O'Callaghan, XavierXavier O'Callaghan (1972-03-02)2 March 1972 (aged 32) 1.86 m Spain FC Barcelona Handbol
8 RB Belaustegui, JonJon Belaustegui (1979-03-19)19 March 1979 (aged 25) 1.95 m Germany HSV Hamburg
9 RB Garralda, MateoMateo Garralda (1969-12-01)1 December 1969 (aged 34) 1.96 m Spain Portland San Antonio
10 CB Duyshebaev, TalantTalant Duyshebaev (1968-02-06)6 February 1968 (aged 36) 1.83 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
11 CB Lozano, DemetrioDemetrio Lozano (1975-09-26)26 September 1975 (aged 28) 1.96 m Germany THW Kiel
13 RW Hernández, FernandoFernando Hernández (1973-02-24)24 February 1973 (aged 31) 1.85 m Spain FC Barcelona Handbol
14 P Pérez, JuanJuan Pérez (1974-01-03)3 January 1974 (aged 30) 2.02 m Spain Portland San Antonio
15 P Colón, ManuelManuel Colón (1977-02-18)18 February 1977 (aged 27) 1.95 m Spain Ademar Leon
16 GK Barrufet, DavidDavid Barrufet (1970-06-04)4 June 1970 (aged 34) 1.97 m Spain FC Barcelona Handbol
17 LW García, JuanínJuanín García (1977-08-28)28 August 1977 (aged 26) 1.76 m Spain Ademar Leon
18 LB Romero, IkerIker Romero (1980-06-15)15 June 1980 (aged 24) 1.96 m Spain FC Barcelona Handbol
19 P Urios, RolandoRolando Urios (1971-01-27)27 January 1971 (aged 33) 1.93 m Spain BM Ciudad Real
20 RW Ortega, Antonio CarlosAntonio Carlos Ortega (1971-07-14)14 July 1971 (aged 33) 1.84 m Spain FC Barcelona
Group play
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Croatia 5 5 0 0 146 129 +17 10
 Spain 5 4 0 1 154 137 +17 8
 South Korea 5 2 0 3 148 148 0 4
 Russia 5 2 0 3 145 145 0 4
 Iceland 5 1 0 4 143 158 –15 2
 Slovenia 5 1 0 4 130 149 –19 2
14 August 2004
09:30
Spain  31 - 30  South Korea Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE)
García 6 (17-12) Yoon K, Paek 6
Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card [1] Suspension 4×Booked 1×Red card
16 August 2004
14:30
Iceland  23 - 31  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Stefansson 6 (12-13) Duyshebaev, Romero 5
Suspension 2×Booked [2] Suspension 3×Booked
18 August 2004
19:30
Spain  29 - 26  Russia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD)
3 players with 5 (11-11) Rastvortsev 6
Suspension 3×Booked [3] Suspension 3×Booked 1×Red card
20 August 2004
11:30
Spain  41 - 28  Slovenia Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Romero 7 (18-15) Tomšič, Pajovič 7
Suspension 2×Booked [4] Suspension 4×Booked
22 August 2004
11:30
Croatia  30 - 22  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Džomba 7 (15-9) García 5
Suspension 3×Booked [5] Suspension 3×Booked
Quarterfinals
24 August 2004
19:30
Germany  32 - 30 (ET)  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Schwarzer, Stephan 9 (15-16) Garcia 7
Suspension 3×Booked [6] Suspension 3×Booked

FT: 27-27 ET: 28-28, 30-30

Classification match (7th–8th place)
27 August 2004
09:30
Spain  27 - 29  France Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Romero, Ortega 5 (13-11) Burdet, Girault 8
Suspension 3×Booked [7] Suspension 3×Booked

Women's tournament

Roster

Head coaches: Jose Aldeguer

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK López, ElisabethElisabeth López (1975-01-27)27 January 1975 (aged 29) 1.79 m Spain Mar Valencia
2 RB Garcia, SorayaSoraya Garcia (1978-03-21)21 March 1978 (aged 26) 1.73 m Spain CP Goya Almería
3 RW Pareja, SusanaSusana Pareja (1975-03-13)13 March 1975 (aged 29) 1.66 m Spain Ferrobus Mislata
5 LW Amorós, VanessaVanessa Amorós (1982-12-07)7 December 1982 (aged 21) 1.65 m Spain BM Elche
6 RW Lopez, CristinaCristina Lopez (1975-07-08)8 July 1975 (aged 29) 1.68 m Spain Akaba Bera Bera
7 LB Andreu, MaiteMaite Andreu (1971-01-26)26 January 1971 (aged 33) 1.85 m Spain Ferrobus Mislata
8 P Gómez, CristinaCristina Gómez (1968-03-22)22 March 1968 (aged 36) 1.68 m Spain Mar Valencia
9 CB Mangué, MartaMarta Mangué (1983-04-23)23 April 1983 (aged 21) 1.70 m Spain Mar Valencia
10 P Box, DianaDiana Box (1971-03-06)6 March 1971 (aged 33) 1.72 m Spain BM Femenino Elda
11 CB Puche, MontserratMontserrat Puche (1970-05-22)22 May 1970 (aged 34) 1.71 m Spain Mar Valencia
13 LB Fraile, SusanaSusana Fraile (1978-07-04)4 July 1978 (aged 26) 1.83 m Spain BM Femenino Elda
14 RB Alonso, PatriciaPatricia Alonso (1979-04-27)27 April 1979 (aged 25) 1.70 m Spain Ferrobus Mislata
15 RB Ortuno, IsabelIsabel Ortuno (1982-03-16)16 March 1982 (aged 22) 1.77 m Spain BM Femenino Elda
16 GK Sanchez, EugeniaEugenia Sanchez (1969-07-25)25 July 1969 (aged 34) 1.71 m Spain BM Femenino Elda
20 LW Oncina, NoeliaNoelia Oncina (1976-11-09)9 November 1976 (aged 27) 1.66 m Spain Mar Valencia
Group play
Team Pld W L D GF GA Points
 South Korea 4 3 0 1 135 103 7
 Denmark 4 3 0 1 125 98 7
 France 4 2 2 0 105 106 4
 Spain 4 0 3 1 86 110 1
 Angola 4 0 3 1 97 131 1
15 August 2004
19:30
Spain  24 – 24  Angola Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG)
Puche 13 (14-10) Belezura, Dionísia 5
Suspension 3×Booked [8] Suspension 2×Booked
17 August 2004
21:30
France  27 - 20  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Lejeune, Tervel 6 (13-10) Puche 5
Suspension 3×Booked [9] Suspension 3×Booked
19 August 2004
21:30
Spain  21 - 23  Denmark Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Hassan, Aly (EGY)
Mangué 6 (8-14) Thomsen, Andersen 4
Suspension 3×Booked [10] Suspension 4×Booked
21 August 2004
19:30
South Korea  36 - 21  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Woo, Lee S 7 (20-7) Gomėz 5
Suspension 3×Booked [11] Suspension 3×Booked
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
14:30
Ukraine  25 – 23  Spain Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
3 players with 4 (12-9) Ortuno 6
Suspension 3×Booked [12] Suspension 3×Booked
Classification semifinals
28 August 2004
09:30
Spain  27 – 23  China Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY)
García, Puche 5 (16-10) Wang Shasha 7
Suspension 4×Booked [13] Suspension 3×Booked
5th place match
29 August 2004
14:30
Spain  29 - 38  Hungary Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Puche 7 (15-22) Radulovics 10
Suspension 3×Booked [14] Suspension 3×Booked

Judo

Ten Spanish judoka qualified for the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kenji Uematsu −60 kg BYE  Khergiani (GEO)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance  Donbay (KAZ)
W 0200–0001
 Stanev (RUS)
W 0001–0000
 Zintiridis (RUS)
W 1000–0100
 Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–0010
5
Óscar Peñas −66 kg N/A  Méndez (PUR)
W 1000–0000
 Krnáč (SVK)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance  Alassane (NIG)
W 1101–0000
 Meridja (ALG)
W 0020–0001
 Pina (POR)
W 0020–0010
 Georgiev (BUL)
L 0000–0001
5
Kiyoshi Uematsu −73 kg  Guilheiro (BRA)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Ricardo Echarte −81 kg N/A  
Chahkhandagh (IRI)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
David Alarza −90 kg N/A  Grekov (UKR)
L 0010–0111
Did not advance
Aytami Ruano +100 kg  Kim S-B (KOR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Isabel Fernández −57 kg  Bönisch (GER)
L 0011–0121
Did not advance  García (PUR)
W 1011–0000
 Kusakabe (JPN)
W 0010–0001
 Cavazzuti (ITA)
W 0010–0001
 Lupetey (CUB)
L 0000–0010
5
Sara Álvarez −63 kg  Décosse (FRA)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Cecilia Blanco −70 kg  Razayee (AFG)
W 1000–0000
 Bosch (NED)
L 0101–0111
Did not advance BYE  Copes (ARG)
W 1011–0000
 Qin Dy (CHN)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance
Esther San Miguel −78 kg BYE  Wilding (GBR)
L 0011–1011
Did not advance

Rowing

Spanish rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rubén Álvarez
Juan Zunzunegui
Lightweight double sculls 6:23.23 3 R 6:26.66 2 SA/B 6:30.15 6 FB 6:46.48 8
Mario Arranz
Alberto Domínguez
Jesús González
Carlos Loriente
Lightweight four 6:11.70 5 R 5:56.15 3 SA/B 6:07.01 6 FB 6:26.15 12
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nuria Domínguez Single sculls 7:55.60 4 R 7:40.31 2 SA/B/C 7:43.59 3 FA 7:49.11 6
Teresa Más
Eva Mirones
Lightweight double sculls 7:02.33 3 R 7:02.91 3 SA/B 7:09.21 6 FB 7:41.23 11

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Spanish sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Iván Pastor Mistral 15 10 11 2 9 OCS 18 15 10 18 4 112 12
Rafael Trujillo Finn 8 3 3 6 2 3 OCS 4 5 4 13 51 2
Gustavo Martínez
Dimas Wood
470 7 22 12 10 3 11 26 21 16 10 OCS 138 20
Pablo Arrarte
Roberto Bermúdez
Star 2 13 5 6 17 8 13 6 12 15 5 85 10
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Blanca Manchón Mistral 10 5 14 13 3 11 13 15 8 7 11 95 8
Neus Garriga Europe 6 5 15 17 6 3 16 OCS 5 14 11 98 13
Sandra Azón
Natalia Vía Dufresne
470 2 4 9 15 19 5 8 3 5 6 5 62 2
Mónica Azón
Graciela Pisonero
Marina Sánchez
Yngling 7 7 10 14 11 11 7 12 4 6 11 86 12
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Luis Martínez Laser 19 7 13 4 19 18 5 7 4 24 36 N/A 120 10
Xabier Fernández
Iker Martínez
49er 3 11 7 5 1 12 2 6 12 1 8 2 8 2 4 7 67 1
Fernando Echavarri
Antón Paz
Tornado 3 4 13 RDG 18 6 2 6 7 13 12 N/A 74 8

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Four Spanish shooters (two men and two women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
José Antonio Colado 10 m air pistol 572 =33 Did not advance
Isidro Lorenzo 10 m air pistol 565 42 Did not advance
50 m pistol 562 5 Q 652 8
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
María Pilar Fernández 10 m air pistol 374 =30 Did not advance
25 m pistol 577 =13 Did not advance
María Quintanal Trap 65 2 Q 84 2
Double trap 97 =13 Did not advance

Swimming

Spanish swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eduardo Lorente 50 m freestyle 22.71 23 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 50.48 30 Did not advance
Javier Noriega 50 m freestyle 22.54 14 Q 22.36 13 Did not advance
Marcos Rivera 400 m freestyle 3:52.39 19 N/A Did not advance
Jorge Sánchez 200 m backstroke 2:00.10 8 Q 2:00.12 13 Did not advance
Aschwin Wildeboer Faber 100 m backstroke 57.35 35 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.33 29 Did not advance
Olaf Wildeboer Faber 200 m freestyle 1:50.01 17 Q 1:50.61 15 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ana Belén Palomo 100 m freestyle 25.92 21 Did not advance
María Peláez 200 m butterfly 2:11.66 10 Q 2:12.54 15 Did not advance
Arantxa Ramos 400 m freestyle 4:16.52 23 N/A Did not advance
Erika Villaécija García 400 m freestyle 4:13.03 18 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:33.61 7 Q N/A 8:29.04 5
Roser Vives 200 m butterfly 2:13.02 19 Did not advance
Nina Zhivanevskaya 100 m backstroke 1:01.75 7 Q 1:01.19 5 Q 1:01.12 5
Melissa Caballero
Ana Belén Palomo
Laura Roca
Tatiana Rouba
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:47.47 14 N/A Did not advance
Melissa Caballero
Arantxa Ramos
Tatiana Rouba
Erika Villaécija García
4×200 m freestyle relay 8:03.67 5 Q N/A 8:02.11 6
María Peláez
Sara Pérez
Tatiana Rouba
Nina Zhivanevskaya
4×100 m medley relay 4:06.90 7 Q N/A 4:07.61 7

Synchronized swimming

Nine Spanish synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Gemma Mengual
Paola Tirados
Duet 47.917 4 48.167 96.084 4 Q 48.334 96.251 4
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Tina Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Ana Montero
Irina Rodríguez
Saray Serrano
Paola Tirados
Team 48.167 4 N/A 48.500 97.167 4

Table tennis

Spain has qualified one table tennis player.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
He Zhiwen Men's singles  Gionis (GRE)
W 4–1
 Błaszczyk (POL)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Four Spanish taekwondo jin qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Antonio Ramos Men's −58 kg  Go (PHI)
W 7–6
 Chu M-Y (TPE)
L 1–9
Did not advance  Tlish (LBA)
W WO
 Nguyen (VIE)
W 8–0
 Bayoumi (EGY)
L 1–7
4
Jon García Men's +80 kg  Prerad (BIH)
W 13–2
 Moon D-S (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance  Sagindykov (KAZ)
L 5–5 SUP
Did not advance
Brigitte Yagüe Women's −49 kg  Boorapolchai (THA)
L 5–9
Did not advance
Sonia Reyes Women's −57 kg  Uścińska (POL)
W 11–2
 Jang J-W (KOR)
L 2–3
Did not advance  Bah (CIV)
W 5–0
 Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
W 6–3
 Salazar (MEX)
L 1–2
5

Tennis

Ten Spanish tennis players (five men and five women) qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Juan Carlos Ferrero Singles  Arazi (MAR)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Fish (USA)
L 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 4–6
Did not advance
Feliciano López  Söderling (SWE)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
 Safin (RUS)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–3
 Grosjean (FRA)
L 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Carlos Moyá  Enqvist (SWE)
W 7–6(10–8), 6–7(7–9), 9–7
 Rochus (BEL)
W 6–0, 7–6(7–3)
 Karlović (CRO)
W 4–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4
 Massú (CHI)
L 2–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Tommy Robredo  Ouahab (ALG)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Santoro (FRA)
W 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
 Berdych (CZE)
L 6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–8
Did not advance
Feliciano López
Tommy Robredo
Doubles N/A  Etlis /
Rodríguez (ARG)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Carlos Moyá
Rafael Nadal
N/A   /
Saretta (BRA)
L 6–7(6–8), 1–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Conchita Martínez Singles  Mauresmo (FRA)
L 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Anabel Medina Garrigues  Pierce (FRA)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Magüi Serna  Myskina (RUS)
L 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Doubles N/A  Mandula /
Nagy (HUN)
W 6–4, 6–0
 Garbin /
Vinci (ITA)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Yan Z /
Zheng J (CHN)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Asagoe /
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 3–6, 3–6
2
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
N/A  Suárez /
Tarabini (ARG)
L 7–6(10–8), 5–7, 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Six Spanish triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Eneko Llanos Men's 18:18 0:18 1:02:36 0:21 33:58 1:54:52.37 20
Xavier Llobet 18:15 0:19 1:05:44 0:26 Did not finish
Iván Raña 18:08 0:17 1:02:46 0:21 34:50 1:55:44.27 23
Ana Burgos Women's 20:36 0:20 1:09:52 0:24 35:34 2:06:02.36 7
Pilar Hidalgo 19:08 0:21 1:11:16 0:23 37:13 2:07:37.34 13
Ainhoa Murúa 19:37 0:19 1:10:48 0:23 39:02 2:09:27.91 24

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Javier Bosma
Pablo Herrera
Men's Pool C
 BergerGosch (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–13)
 M LacigaP Laciga (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (21–19, 17–21, 15–9)
 GartmayerNowotny (AUT)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 19–21, 15–11)
1 Q  Berg
Dahl (SWE)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–17)
 Child
Heese (CAN)
W 2 – 1 (22–24, 21–19, 18–16)
 Prosser
Williams (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–18)
 Rego
Santos (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 15–21)
2

Water polo

Men's tournament

Roster
Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Jesús Rollán (c) GK R 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 1968-04-04 Spain CN Sabadell
2 Ángel Andreo GK R 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 1972-12-03 Spain CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
3 Sergi Pedrerol D L 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 1969-12-16 Spain CN Sabadell
4 Gustavo Marcos CB R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 1972-12-23 Spain CN Sabadell
5 Guillermo Molina CB R 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 1984-03-16 Spain CN Barcelona
6 Xavier García CB L 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 1984-01-05 Spain CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
7 Gabriel Hernández Paz D R 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 1975-01-02 Spain CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
8 Iván Moro CB R 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 1974-12-25 Spain CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
9 Daniel Ballart CB R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 1973-03-17 Spain CN Sabadell
10 Salvador Gómez CB R 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 1968-03-11 Spain WP Valencia
11 Iván Pérez CF L 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 1971-06-29 Spain CN Barcelona
12 Javier Sanchez Toril CF R 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 1975-06-16 Spain CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
13 Daniel Moro D R 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 1973-08-08 Spain CN Atlètic-Barceloneta
Head Coach: Spain Joan Jane
Group play
Team Pld W L D GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 5 4 1 0 43 27 +16 8
 Germany 5 3 1 1 40 28 +12 7
 Spain 5 3 2 0 35 31 +4 6
 Italy 5 3 2 0 39 24 +15 6
 Australia 5 1 3 1 37 35 +2 4
 Egypt 5 0 5 0 18 67 -49 0
15 August 2004
17:45
[15] Italy  4 – 5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Tomic (CRO)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-3, 0-0, 2-0
4 players with 1 Goals 5 players with 1

17 August 2004
21:00
[16] Greece  15 – 4  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Kratochvil (SVK), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 4-1, 1-2, 1-1
Chatzitheodorou, Schizas 2 Goals Five players with 1

19 August 2004
16:30
[17] Spain  8 – 4  Australia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Tomic (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-1, 1-1, 2-1
3 players with 2 Goals 4 players with 1

21 August 2004
16:30
[18] Germany  11 – 5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 4-3, 2-0
Wollthan 3 Goals 5 players with 1

23 August 2004
17:00
[19] Spain  12 – 4  Egypt Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Valcarce (ARG), Zhong (CHN)
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-0, 2-1, 3-2
Hernández, Gómez 3 Goals El-Helw 2
Quarterfinals
25 August 2004
18:15
[20] Serbia and Montenegro  7 – 5  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Tulga (TUR), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 0-2, 2-1
Šapić 3 Goals 5 players with 1
5th place match
29 August 2004
12:00
[21] Germany  6 – 4  Spain Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Stavropoulos (GRE), Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-1, 0-0, 1-1
Nossek 2 Goals Hernández 2

Weightlifting

Two Spanish weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Santiago Martínez Men's −94 kg 180 =7 207.5 =10 382.5 9
Gema Peris Women's −48 kg 77.5 =8 90 =12 167.5 12

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Moisés Sánchez −66 kg  Begaliev (KGZ)
L 1–3 PP
 Zeidvand (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 16
José Alberto Recuero −74 kg  Khalimov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
 Manasherov (ISR)
W 5–0 VT
2 Did not advance 9

See also

References

External links








Creative Commons License